. Home .

Administrative Divisions of the Russian Federation (page 2)

Novara

Yuzhny (Southern)

Plenipotentiaries of the President

18 May 2000 - 09 Mar 2004 Viktor Germanovich Kazantsev ............... 1946-

09 Mar - 13 Sep 2004 Vladimir Anatolyevich Yakovlev ............. 1944-

13 Sep 2004 - 06 Oct 2007 Dmitry Nikolayevich Kozak .................. 1958-

06 Oct 2007 - 14 May 2008 Grigory Aleksandrovich Rapota .............. 1944-

14 May 2008 - Vladimir Vasilyevich Ustinov ............... 1953-

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

Adygeya (Circassia)

1310 - 1734 Intermittantly to Milan, Spain and France

1734 - 1798 To Piedmont-Sardinia

1798 - 1799 French occupation

1799 - 1800 Hapsburg occupation

1800 - 1814 Annexed by France

1814 To Piedmont-Sardinia

 

Lords

Aupaldus

1000 Riprando

1302-1310 Brusati, Gugliermo Otto

1332 - 1354 Giovanni Visconti

1354 - 1356 Visconti, Galaezzo (1st Time)

1356 - 1358 Paleologos, Giovanni II

1358 - 1378 Visconti, Galaezzo (2nd Time)

1403 - 1412 Cane, Facino

1538 - 1547 Farnese, Piero Luigi

1551 - 1556 del Monte, Giovanni Battista

__________________________________________________________________________

03 Aug 1928 Adygey Autonomous Oblast

03 Oct 1990 Adygey Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic

03 Jul 1991 Soviet Socialist Republic of Adygey

23 Mar 1992 - Adygey Republic

Capital: Maykop.

Language: Russian, Adyghabze.

Religion: Orthodox, Islam.

Anthem: "Anthem of the Republic of Adygheya"

Federal District: Southern.

 

First Secretaries of the oblast committee of the Communist Party

24 Aug 1922 - 07 Jun 1923 Kazimir Yanovich Golodovich ................... 1893-1938

07 Jun 1923 - 12 Dec 1926 Leonid Petrovich Gazov ........................ 1898-1987

12 Dec 1926 - Jul 1929 Iosif Moiseyevich Chernoglaz .................. 1894-1930

Jul 1929 - 07 Aug 1931 Aron Abramovich Tsekher ....................... 1893-1938

07 Aug 1931 - 17 Jun 1932 Gavril Georgiyevich Kirillov

17 Jun 1932 - 05 Oct 1935 Shahan-Girei Umar Hakurate ................. 1883-1935

23 Oct 1935 - 07 Nov 1937 Andrey Movchan

07 Nov 1937 - 02 Jun 1938 Dmitry Gavrilovich Yelin ................... 1907-19..

(acting)

02 Jun 1938 - 02 Feb 1940 Fyodor Grigoryevich Chekalovsky ............... 1898-1962

02 Feb 1940 - 07 May 1941 Mikhail Markovich Kruglikov ................... 1903-19..

07 May 1941 - 28 Mar 1943 Anton Petrovich Yermakov ...................... 1896-1965

28 Mar 1943 - 20 Feb 1945 Leonid Mikhailovich Krivenko .................. 1907-1969

20 Feb 1945 - 16 Mar 1949 Mikhail Prokopyevich Davidov .................. 1901-19..

16 Mar 1949 - 08 Feb 1954 Khalid Bakteriyevich Kade ..................... 1909-1958

08 Feb 1954 - 25 Mar 1960 Ibrahim Said Chundok .......................... 1906-19..

25 Mar 1960 - 19 Dec 1983 Nukh Aslancheri Berzeg ........................ 1925-2002

19 Dec 1983 - 01 Jan 1989 Malikh Salikh Khut ............................ 1932-1989

18 Jan 1989 - 22 Aug 1991 Aslan Ali Dzharim ............................. 1939-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

28 Sep 1922 - Jun 1932 Shahan-Girei Umar Hakurate .................... s.a

Jun 1932 - 10 Nov 1934 Kunchuk Khasan Berzeg ......................... 1894-19..

10 Nov 1934 - May 1938 Zul Yusufovich Barak .......................... 1907-1938

May 1938 - Jan 1940 Khalid Bakteriyevich Kad (1st Time)

Jan 1940 - Aug 1942 Aslancher Khadisumar Chamo (1st Time) ......... 1908-1982

Aug 1942 - Aug 1945 Pash Tsykovich Dzhaste ........................ 1913-1986

Aug 1945 - Aug 1948 Aslancher Khadisumar Chamo (2nd Time)

Aug 1948 - Mar 1949 Khalid Bakteriyevich Kad (1st Time)

Apr 1949 - Sep 1952 Nukh Tsugovich Teuchezh ....................... 1904-1963

Sep 1952 - Feb 1954 Ibrahim Said Chundo ........................... s.a

Feb 1954 - Nov 1968 Sahid Tagir Nepsheku .......................... 1913-1997

Nov 1968 - 24 Aug 1979 Malikh Salikh Khut ............................ s.a

24 Aug 1979 - 23 Mar 1990 Muhdin Salikh Tlekhas ......................... 1941-

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

23 Mar 1990 - 05 Jan 1992 Aslan Ali Dzharim ............................. s.a

Presidents

05 Jan 1992 - 08 Feb 2002 Aslan Ali Dzharim ............................. 1939-

08 Feb 2002 - 13 Jan 2007 Hazret Medzhiz Sovmen ......................... 1937-

Heads of the Republic

13 Jan 2007 - 12 Jan 2017 Aslanchery Kit Tkhakushin ..................... 1947-

(President to 01 May 2011)

12 Jan 2017 - Murat Karal'biyevich Kumpilov ................. 1973-

Prime Ministers

19 Apr 1995 - 19 Feb 1997 Nikolay Gavrilovich Pedan ..................... 1941-

19 Feb 1997 - Mar 2001 Mukharby Khadzhiret Tkharkakh ................. 1956-

Mar 2001 - 14 Feb 2002 Nikolay Vasilyevich Avdienko .................. 1948-

06 Mar 2002 - 24 Jan 2003 Nikolay Vasilyevich Demchuk ................... 1949-

24 Jan - 20 Aug 2003 Gennady Ivanovich Mikichura ................... 1952-

20 Aug 2003 - 17 Nov 2004 Hazret Yunus Huade ............................ 1949-

17 Nov - 30 Dec 2004 Skhatby Salikhovich Vorokov ................... 1946-

(acting)

30 Dec 2004 - 30 May 2006 Asfar Pshikan Khagur .......................... 1960-2013

30 May - 16 Sep 2006 Yevgeny Alekseyevich Kovalyov ................. 1962-

16 Sep 2006 - 15 Jan 2007 Kazbek Ismail Paranuk ......................... 1948-

(acting)

15 Jan 2007 - 12 May 2008 Vladimir Mikhailovich Samozhenkov ............. 1950-

12 May 2008 - Murat Karalbiyevich Kumpilov .................. 1973-

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Krym (Republic of Crimea)

07 Apr 1917 Crimean Tatar Executive Committee formes

10 Dec 1917 Crimean Tatar Parliament

10 Dec 1917 - 14 Jan 1918 Crimean Tartar government formed

13 Dec 1917 Crimean People's Democratic Repubic

26 Dec 1917 Crimean Soviet Republic

07 Mar - 21 Apr 1918 Republic of Tauride

22 Mar 1918 Soviet Socialist Republic of Tavradia

23 Apr - 15 Nov 1918 German occupation

25 Dec 1918 - 29 Apr 1919 French occupation

29 Apr - 26 Jun 1919 Crimean Soviet Socialist Republic

15 Jun 1919 - Oct 1920 Occupied by White Russian forces

07 Nov 1921 Soviet Socialist Republic of Crimea (within R.F.S.SR)

05 Oct 1929 Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic of Crimea

05 Dec 1936 Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic of Crimea

Jul 1942 - 09 May 1944 German occupation

18 May 1944 Deportation of the Crimean Tatars, followed by the Greek,

Armenian and Bulgarian population

01 Jul 1945 Crimean oblast

19 Feb 1954 Transferred to the Ukrainian S.S.R

12 Feb 1991 Crimean A.S.S.R

04 Sep 1991 Declaration of state sovereignty

26 Feb 1992 Crimean Republic

05 May 1992 Declaration of independence (annulled 20 May 1992)

21 Sep 1994 Autonomous Republic of Crimea (name recognised by

the Ukrainian constitution)

28 Feb 1996 Autonomous Republic of Crimea (name recognised by Crimea)

27 Feb 2014 Pro-Russian government declared during the Ukrainian

political crisis

16 Mar 2014 Referendum votes 97% to join the Russian Federation (not

recognised by Ukraine)

17 Mar 2014 Independence declared as the Republic of Crimea

21 Mar 2014 Accession to the Russian Federation (recognised only

by Russia)

 

Head of the Republic

14 Apr 2014 - Sergey Valeriyovich Aksyonov ............... 1972-

(acting to 09 Oct 2014)

 

Prime Minister

27 Feb 2014 - Sergey Valeryevich Aksyonov ................ 1972- RU

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Republic of Kalmykia

04 Nov 1920 - 22 Oct 1935 Kalmyk Autonomous Oblast

22 Oct 1935 - 27 Dec 1943 Kalmyk ASSR

27 Dec 1943 - 09 Jan 1957 Abolished, population deported to Siberia

09 Jan 1957 - 29 Jul 1958 Kalmyk Autonomous Oblast restored

29 Jul 1958 - 01 Apr 1992 Kalmyk A.S.S.R

01 Apr 1992 - 10 Feb 1996 Republic of Kalmykia-Khalmg Tangch

10 Feb 1996 - Kalmykia Republic

First Secretaries of the Communist Party

01 Nov 1920 - 11 Aug 1921 Arashi Chapcha ............................. 1890-1938

14 Aug 1921 - Oct 1923 I.P Marbush-Stepanov

Oct 1923 - May 1925 Trofim Kuzmich Borisov ..................... 1891-1943

May 1925 - 17 Nov 1927 I.K Glukhov

17 Nov 1927 - 06 Jan 1934 Khokhol Mandzhi Dzhalyk .................... 1887-1938

10 Jan 1934 - 30 Nov 1935 Andjur Pyurby .............................. 1904-1938

01 Dec 1935 - 28 Feb 1939 Ivan Nikolayevich Karpov ................... 1892-1938

28 Feb 1939 - 27 Feb 1943 Pyotr Vasilyevich Lavrentyev

27 Feb - 27 Dec 1943 Aleksandr Fyodorovich Likoynidov

27 Dec 1943 - 16 Dec 1956 Post Abolished

16 Dec 1956 - Feb 1959 Nikolay Ignatyevich Zhezlov ................ 1910-1985

Feb 1959 - Aug 1961 Mikhail Aleksandrovich Ponomaryov .......... 1918-2001

Aug 1961 - 20 Dec 1978 Basan Badminovich Gorodovikov .............. 1910-1983

20 Dec 1978 - 20 Dec 1985 Vladimir Illarionovich Nikulin ............. 1929-

20 Dec 1985 - 25 Sep 1990 Vladimir Andreyevich Zakharov .............. 1936-

25 Sep 1990 - 23 Aug 1991 Boris Dolyayevich Muyev .................... 1942-

 

Chairmen of the Executive Comittee

Jul 1920 - Feb 1921 Arashi Chapcha (1st Time)

Feb - Aug 1921 Galzan Mankirov ............................ 1895-1942

Aug 1921 - 29 Apr 1924 Arashi Chapcha (2nd Time)

29 Apr 1925 - 03 Sep 1927 Kharti Badi Kanu ........................... 1883-1933

03 Sep 1927 - 1935 Andjur Pyurby

1935 - Jul 1938 Vasily Alekseyevich Khomutnikov ............ 1891-1945

Jul 1938 - 28 Dec 1943 Dorje Pyurvy ............................... 1905-1953

16 Dec 1956 - 28 Oct 1958 Dorje Badma Utnasun

01 Nov 1958 - 1962 Lije Karven Kilga .......................... 1906-....

1962 - Jul 1975 Erenzen Aguidzhan Sanga .................... 1910-....

Jul 1975 - 1985 Ilyah Yevgeny Namsin ....................... 1920-2010

1985 - 1987 Gennady Grigorgevich Sakirov ............... 1935-

1987 - 22 Aug 1990 A.B. Aldayev

Chairmen of the Supreme Soviet

22 Aug 1990 - 31 Mar 1992 Vladimir Mantsinovich Basanov .............. 1948-

01 Apr 1992 - 23 Apr 1993 Ilya Yerde Bugda ........................... 1938-2011

President

23 Apr 1993 - 24 Oct 2010 Kirsan Nikolayovich Ilyumzhin .............. 1962-

Head of the Republic

24 Oct 2010 - Aleksey Maratovich Orlov ................... 1961-

 

 

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

01 Nov 1935 - 1937 Andjur Pyurbe

1937 - 28 Dec 1943 Naldji Lidji Garya

28 Oct 1958 - Mar 1962 Erenja Agildjan Sanga

Mar 1962 - 1967 Grigory Badma Bembi

1967 - Mar 1974 Ermdy Chudut Mandji

Mar 1974 - 29 Aug 1989 Lag Tsaganmandji Bedmakalga

29 Aug 1989 - Oct 1992 Batr Chimidovich Mikhailov ................. 1941-

Prime Ministers

Oct 1992 - 1993 Maksim Bembyevich Mukubenov ................ 1940-

1993 - 08 Nov 1995 Kirsan Nikolayevich Ilyumzhinov

08 Nov 1995 - 16 Feb 1998 Valery Petrovich Bogdanov

02 Nov 1998 - 17 Jan 1999 Viktor Nikolayevich Batrurin ............... 1956-

17 Jan - 16 Aug 1999 Rafail Aleksandrovich Metrikin

16 Aug 1999 - 04 Jan 2003 Aleksandr Vladimirovich Dorzhdeyev ......... 1958-

19 Dec 2003 - 05 Dec 2007 Anatoly Vasilyevich Kozachko ............... 1949-

05 Dec 2007 - 04 May 2010 Vladimir Borisovich Sengleyev .............. 1967-

04 May 2010 - 08 Feb 2011 Oleg Vladimirovich Kichikov

08 Feb 2011 - 13 Nov 2012 Lyudmilla Ivanova .......................... 1956-

(acting)

13 Nov 2012 - Igor Aleksandrovich Zotov .................. 1970-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Krasnodar krai

07 Dec 1920 Kuban-Chernomorskaya (Kuban-Black Sea) oblast

13 Feb 1924 Yugo-Vostochnaya oblast

17 Oct 1924 Severo-Kavkazskiy (North Caucasus) kray

10 Jan 1934 Azovsko-Chernomorskiy (Azov-Black Sea) kray

13 Sep 1937 - Krasnodar kray

 

First Secretaries of the Kray Committee of the Communist

07 Dec 1920 - 17 Oct 1924 Vladimir Nikolayevich Tolmachev

17 Oct 1924 - Sep 1937 .....

Sep - Nov 1937 Ivan Aleksandrovich Kravtsov

Nov 1937 - 06 May 1938 Mikhail Ivanovich Marchuk

May 1938 - 17 Jan 1939 Leonid Petrovich Gazov

17 Jan 1939 - 07 Mar 1949 Pyotr Yansuaryevich Seleznyev

Mar 1949 - Oct 1952 Nikolay Grigoryevich Ignatov

Oct 1952 - Feb 1957 Viktor Maksimovich Suslov

Feb 1957 - Apr 1958 Dmitry Stepanovich Polyansky

Apr 1958 - Jun 1960 Dmitry Mikhailovich Matyukin

Jun 1960 - 12 Jan 1966 Georgy Ivanovich Vorobyov

(for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Aleksandr Ivanovich Kachanov

(for Industry)

12 Jan 1966 - 04 May 1973 Grigory Sergeyevich Zolotukhin

04 May 1973 - 22 Jun 1982 Sergey Fyodorovich Medunov

23 Jul 1982 - 27 Jun 1983 Vitaly Ivanovich Vorotnikov

27 Jun 1983 - 03 Jun 1985 Georgy Petrovich Razumovsky

03 Jun 1985 - 25 Jul 1990 Ivan Kuzmich Polozkov

04 Aug 1990 - 26 Aug 1991 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Maslov

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

07 Dec 1920 - 192. Vladimir Nikolayevich Tolmachev

192. - 192. Grigory Davidovich Rakitov

192. - 13 Feb 1937 .....

13 Feb - 20 Nov 1937 Vasily Aleksandrovich Simonchik

20 Nov 1937 - 31 Dec 1939 Ivan Semyonovich Bogdanov

01 Jan 1940 - Jun 1944 Pavel Fyodorovich Tyulyayev

Jul 1944 - Mar 1948 Mikhail Mikhailovich Bessonov

Mar 1948 - Feb 1954 Pyotr Petrovich Pantikov

Feb 1954 - Apr 1960 Boris Fyodorovich Petukhov

Apr 1960 - Jun 1962 Fyodor Stepanovich Kolomiyets

Jun 1962 - Dec 1964 Ivan Timofeyevich Trubilin

(for Agriculture)

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Albert Nikitovich Churkin

(for Industry)

Dec 1964 - Feb 1969 Ivan Yefimovich Ryazanov

Mar 1969 - Jun 1973 Sergey Fyodorovich Medunov

Jun 1973 - Jun 1981 Georgy Petrovich Razumovsky

Jun 1981 - Jan 1985 Nikolay Yakovlevich Golub

Jan 1985 - Jul 1987 Vladimir Nikolayevich Scherbak

Jul 1987 - Aug 1990 Nikolay Ignatyevich Kondratenko

Governors

24 Aug 1990 - 26 Nov 1992 Vasily Nikolayevich Dyakonov ............... 1946-2012

02 Dec 1992 - 02 Aug 1994 Nikolay Dmitriyevich Yegorov ............... 1951-1997

(1st Time)

02 Aug 1994 - 15 Jul 1996 Yevgeny Mikhailovich Kharitonov ............ 1946-

15 Jul 1996 - 05 Jan 1997 Nikolay Dmitriyevich Yegorov (2nd Time)

05 Jan 1997 - 05 Jan 2001 Nikolay Ignatyevich Kondratenko ............ 1940-2013

05 Jan 2001 - 22 Apr 2015 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Tkachev ............. 1960-

22 Apr 2015 - Veniamin Ivanovich Kondraryev .............. 1970-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Astrakhan oblast

27 Dec 1943 - Astrakhan oblast

 

First Secretaries of the oblast committee of the Communist Party

27 Dec 1943 - 1945 Vladimir Abramovich Golyshev

1945 - May 1950 Fyodor Nikolayevich Muratov ................ 1904-1955

May 1950 - Jan 1954 Fyodor Antonovich Mamonov .................. 1907-1985

Jan 1954 - 18 Apr 1961 Ivan Petrovich Ganenko ..................... 1903-1995

18 Apr 1961 - 02 Aug 1967 Vasily Ivanovich Antonov ................... 1914-1967

02 Aug 1967 - 31 May 1988 Leonid Aleksandrovich Borodin .............. 1923-2008

31 May 1988 - 24 Aug 1990 Ivan Nikolayevich Dyakov ................... 1937-

24 Aug 1990 - 26 Aug 1991 Gennady Aleksandrovich Gorbunov ............ 1946-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

1943 - 1945 Nikolay Ivanovich Bykhov

1945 - 1952 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Petrov

1952 - 1953 Aleksey Aleksandrovich Shaposhnikov ........ 1909-1981

1953 - 1963 Pyotr Stepanovich Kuzmin

1963 - 1969 Nikolay Konstantinovich Blokhin ............ 1915-19..

1969 - 1974 Ivan Grigoryevich Dudenkov ................. 1929-2004

1974 - 1987 Mark Andreyevich Tyurin .................... 1927-

1987 - 28 Aug 1991 Anatoly Petrovich Guzhvin .................. 1946-2004

Heads of the Administration

28 Aug 1991 - 17 Aug 2004 Anatoly Petrovich Guzhvin .................. s.a

17 Aug - 02 Nov 2004 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Zhilkin (1st Time) 1959- UR

02 Nov - 23 Dec 2004 Aleksandr Pavlovich Glazkov ................ 1951- UR

24 Dec 2004 - Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Zhilkin

(2nd Time, acting until 09 Dec 2009)

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Rostov oblast

15 Sep 1937 Rostov oblast

 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

20 Mar 1920 - 1922 .....

1922 - 1924 Nikolay Nikolayevich Kolotilov ............. 1885-1937

First Secretaries of the Kray Committee of the Communist Party

May 1924 - 24 Sep 1926 Anastas Ivanovich Mikoyan .................. 1895-1978

24 Sep - Nov 1926 Grigori Konstantinis Ordzhonikidze ......... 1886-1937

Nov 1926 - 1928 Mikhail Semyonovich Chudov ................. 1893-1937

1928 - Jan 1931 Andrey Andreyevich Andreyev ................ 1895-1971

Jan 1931 - 07 Jan 1937 Boris Petrovich Sheboldayev ................ 1895-1938

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

07 Jan 1937 - May 1938 Yefim Georgiyevich Yevdokimov .............. 1891-1940

May 1938 - Sep 1944 Boris Aleksandrovich Dvinsky ............... 1894-1973

Sep 1944 - Aug 1947 Pyotr Illych Aleksandryuk .................. 1904-1968

Aug 1947 - Jun 1950 Nikolay Semyonovich Patolichev ............. 1908-1989

Jun 1950 - Jan 1952 Pyotr Nikitich Pastushenko ................. 1905-19..

Jan 1952 - 12 Jan 1960 Nikolay Vasilyevich Kiselyev ............... 1903-1983

12 Jan - 15 Jun 1960 Aleksey Illarionovich Kirichenko ........... 1908-1975

15 Jun 1960 - 15 Aug 1962 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Basov ................ 1912-1988

15 Aug 1962 - Dec 1964 Vladimir Vladimirovich Skryabin ............ 1908-1988

(for Agriculture from Jan 1963)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Georgy Dmitriyevich Neronov ................ 1916-19..

(for Industry)

24 Dec 1964 - 16 Nov 1966 Mikhail Sergeyevich Solomentsev ............ 1913-2008

16 Nov 1966 - 25 Jul 1984 Ivan Afanasyevich Bondarenko ............... 1926-2009

25 Jul 1984 - 24 Jan 1986 Aleksandr Vladimirovich Vlasov ............. 1932-2002

25 Jan 1986 - 05 Apr 1990 Boris Mikhailovich Volodin ................. 1931-

05 Apr 1990 - 29 Aug 1991 Vitaly Timofeyevich Suslin ................. 1937-1997

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

1920 - 1923 .....

1923 - 1925 Nikolay Boleslavovich Eysmont .............. 1891-1935

1925 - 1926 Vladimir Nikolayevich Tolmachev ............ 1886-1937

1926 - 1929 Pyotr Alekseyevich Bogdanov ................ 1882-1937

1929 - 1932 Ivan Nikiforovich Pivovarov

1932 - 1934 Aleksandr Ivanovich Larichev ............... 1892-1938

(1st Time)

1934 - 1937 Vitaly Filippovich Larin ................... 1895-1937

1937 Ivan Ulyanovich Ivanov ..................... 1892-1937

Feb - Oct 1937 Fyodor Andryevich Koltsov .................. 1898-1938

1937 - 1938 Aleksandr Ivanovich Larichev

(2nd Time)

1938 - 1941 Leonid Georgiyevich Rudenko

1941 - 1943 Matvey Vasilyevich Motinov

Apr 1943 - Dec 1948 Ivan Polikarpovich Kiparenko

Dec 1948 - Jun 1950 Pyotr Nikitich Pastushenko ................. 1905-1971

Jun 1950 - Jan 1952 Grigory Prokofyevich Dobrynin .............. s.a

1952 - 1954 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Gritsenko ............ 1907-1978

1954 - 1955 .....

Apr 1955 - Jul 1960 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Basov ................ s.a

Jul - Nov 1960 Sergey Timofeyevich Puzikov ................ 1916-1962

Dec 1960 - 29 Dec 1964 Ivan Illyich Zametin ....................... 1919-....

(for Agriculture from 17 Dec 1962)

17 Dec 1962 - 29 Dec 1964 Sergey Alekseyevich Bitkin ................. 1912-1985

(for Industry)

29 Dec 1964 - Nov 1966 Ivan Afanasyevich Bondarenko ............... s.a

Nov 1966 - 25 Sep 1970 Vladimir Filippovich Mazovka

25 Sep 1970 - 24 Jul 1979 Stanislav Nikolayevich Sabaneyev ........... 1928-2004

24 Jul 1979 - 15 Oct 1984 Nikolay Mikhailovich Ivanichky ............. 1926-

15 Oct 1984 - 14 Feb 1986 Boris Mikhailovich Volodin ................. s.a

14 Feb 1986 - Aug 1989 Nikolay Dmitriyevich Pivovarov ............. 1931-

Aug 1989 - 30 Mar 1990 Leonid Andreyevich Ivanchenko .............. 1942-2016

30 Mar 1990 - 08 Oct 1991 Viktor Vasilyevich Borodayev

Heads of the Administration

08 Oct 1991 - 14 Jun 2010 Vladimir Fyodorovich Chub .................. 1948-

14 Jun 2010 - Vasily Yuryevich Golubev ................... 1957-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Volgograd oblast

10 Jan 1934 Stalingrad krai

05 Dec 1936 Stalingrad oblast

23 Aug 1942 - 02 Feb 1943 German occupation

10 Nov 1961 Renamed Volgograd oblast

 

First Secretaries of the Committee of the Communist Party

10 Jan 1934 - 20 Mar 1935 Vladimir Vasilyevich Ptukha ................ 1894-1938

20 Mar 1935 - 22 Dec 1936 Iosif Mikhailovich Vareykis ................ 1894-1939

22 Dec 1936 - 16 Sep 1937 Boris Aleksandrovich Semyonov .............. 1890-1937

16 Sep 1937 - Jun 1938 Pyotr Ivanovich Smorodin ................... 1897-1939

Jun 1938 - 06 Dec 1946 Aleksey Semyonovich Chuyanov ............... 1905-1977

06 Dec 1946 - Jan 1949 Vasily Timofeyevich Prokhvatilov ........... 1902-1983

Jan 1949 - Dec 1955 Ivan Timofeyevich Grishin .................. 1911-1985

Dec 1955 - 26 Nov 1960 Ivan Kuzmich Zhegalin ...................... 1906-1984

26 Dec 1960 - 12 Nov 1965 Aleksey Mikhailovich Shkovnikov ............ 1914-2003

(for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964 Konstantin Konstantinovich Cherednychenko .. 1920-

(for Industry)

12 Dec 1965 - 24 Jan 1984 Leonid Sergeryevich Kulichenko ............. 1913-1990

24 Jan 1984 - 24 Jan 1990 Vladimir Illyich Kalashnikov ............... 1929-2008

24 Jan - 16 Mar 1990 Vladimir Georgiyevich Ronshin

(acting)

16 Mar 1990 - 29 Aug 1991 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Anipkin ............. 1940-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

10 Jan 1934 - 31 May 1935 Anatoly Afanasyevich Ozeryansky ............ 1897-1938

01 Jun 1935 - 1937 Stepan Matveyevich Kuznetsov ............... 1891-1937

1937 - Jun 1938 Rodion Semyonovich Semyonov ................ 1891-1938

Jun 1938 - 06 Sep 1939 Ivan Georgiyevich Bogayev

06 Sep 1939 - Jul 1947 Ivan Fyodorovich Zimenkov .................. 1899-1958

Jul 1947 - 1950 Yakov Vasilyevich Larin

1950 - Jan 1961 Ivan Stepanovich Pankin .................... 1909-19..

Jan 1961 - Dec 1964 Nikolay Ivanovich Chmutov .................. 1907-1982

(for Industry from Dec 1962)

Dec 1962 - Nov 1965 Leonid Sergeyevich Kulichenko

(for Agriculture to Dec 1964)

Nov 1965 - 1972 Viktor Petrovich Borodin

1972 - Dec 1984 Yury Ivanovich Lomakin ..................... 1928-2008

Jan 1985 - 05 Apr 1990 Albert Nikolayevich Orlov

Heads of Administration

05 Apr 1990 - 06 Jan 1997 Ivan Petrovich Shabunin .................... 1935-2006

06 Jan 1997 - 12 Jan 2010 Nikolay Kirillovich Maksytuta .............. 1947- KPRF

12 Jan 2010 - 17 Jan 2012 Anatoly Grigoriyevich Brovko ............... 1966- UR

17 Jan 2012 - 02 Apr 2014 Sergey Anatoleyvich Bozhenov ............... 1965- UR

02 Apr 2014 - Andrey Ivanovich Bocharov .................. 1969- UR

(acting)

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Sevastopol Federal City

1783 Sevastopol founded by Russia

20 Oct 1802 - 1917 Part of the the Tavrian governorate

13 Nov 1920 Part of the Russian SFSR

01 Jul 1942 - 09 May 1944 German occupation

16 Feb 1954 Ceded to the Ukrainian SSR

20 Apr 1978 Sevastopol separated from Crimea

06 Mar 2014 City council votes to join the Russian Federation

17 Mar 2014 Part of the Republic of Crimea

21 Mar 2014 - Sevastopol annexed by Russia (not recognised by Ukraine)

 

Governors

01 Apr - 14 Apr 2014 Aleksey Mikhailovich Chaly ................. s.a

(acting)

14 Apr 2014 - 28 Jul 2016 Sergey Ivanovich Menyailo .................. 1960-

(acting)

28 Jul 2016 - Dmitriy Vladislavovich Ovsyannikov ......... 1977-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

Uralsky (Urals)

 

Plenipotentiaries of the President

18 May 2000 - 02 Dec 2008 Pyotr Mikhailovich Latyshev ................ 1948-2008

08 Dec 2008 - 06 Sep 2011 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Vinnichenko ......... 1965-

06 Sep 2011 - 14 May 2012 Evgeny Vladimirovich Kuyvashev ............. 1971-

18 May 2012 - 26 Jun 2018 Igor Ryurikovich Kholmanskikh .............. 1969-

18 Jun 2018 - Nikolay Nikolayevich Tsukanov .............. 1965-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

Chelyabinsk oblast

17 Jan 1934 Chelyabinsk oblast

 

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

17 Jan 1934 - Oct 1937 Kuzma Vasilyevich Ryndin ................... 1893-1938

1937 Rafael Mosesovich Khitarov ................. 1901-1938

(acting)

Oct 1937 - May 1938 Konstantin Mikhailovich Ogurtsov ........... 1903-1938

(acting)

May 1938 - Feb 1940 Dmitry Ivanovich Antonov ................... 1896-19..

Feb 1940 - 04 Jan 1942 Grigory Davydovich Saprykin ................ 1905-19..

04 Jan 1942 - 21 Mar 1946 Nikolay Semyonovich Patolichev ............. 1908-1989

21 Mar 1946 - Feb 1950 Aleksandr Andrianovich Beloborodov ......... 1903-19..

Feb 1950 - Oct 1952 Averkiy Borisovich Aristov ................. 1903-1973

Oct 1952 - 16 Mar 1961 Nikolay Vasilyevich Laptev ................. 1909-1976

16 Mar 1961 - 04 Dec 1962 Mikhail Timofeyevich Yefremov .............. 1911-2000

Jan 1963 - 29 Oct 1965 Fyodor Fyodorovich Kuzyukov ................ 1915-1998

(for Industry Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Kardopoltsev

(for Agriculture)

29 Oct 1965 - 28 Jul 1970 Nikolay Nikolayevich Rodyonov .............. 1915-1999

28 Jul 1970 - 07 Jan 1984 Mikhail Gavrilovich Voropayev .............. 1919-

07 Jan 1984 - 24 Jun 1986 Gennady Georgiyevich Vedernikov ............ 1937-2001

24 Jun 1986 - 12 Aug 1989 Nikolay Dmitriyevich Shvyryev .............. 1939-

12 Aug 1989 - 28 Aug 1991 Aleksey Potapovich Litovchenko ............. 1938-1992

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

17 Jan 1934 - May 1937 Mikhail Alekseyevich Sovetnikov ............ 1892-1937

1937 Mikhail Abramovich Shumilishsky ............ 1896-1937

1937 Ivan Timofeyevich Stepanov ................. 1894-1937

Oct 1937 - Apr 1938 Mikhail Aleksandrovich Genyavsky ........... 1902-1939

1938 Dmitry Ivanovich Antonov

1938 Pyotr Vasilyevich Bakhmurov

Dec 1938 - Nov 1941 Mikhail Petrovich Sobolyev

Nov 1941 - Apr 1946 Aleksandr Andrianovich Beloborodov

Apr 1946 - Jul 1948 Ivan Vasilyevich Zaikin

Jul 1948 - Apr 1949 Mikhail Mikhailovich Bessonov

May 1949 - Mar 1961 Grigory Andreyevich Bezdomov ............... 1906-1981

Mar 1961 - Dec 1962 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Kardopoltsev

(1st Time)

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Abo Nikolayevich Bychkov

(for Industry)

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Yevgeny Vasilyevich Mamontov

(for Agriculture)

Dec 1964 - Jun 1965 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Kardopoltsev

(2nd Time)

Jul 1965 - Jun 1973 Ivan Petrovich Gayvoronchev

Jun 1973 - Apr 1988 Evgeny Fyodorovich Kurakin

Apr 1988 - Apr 1990 Boris Mikhailovich Isayev .................. 1935-2004

Apr 1990 - 28 Aug 1991 Pyotr Ivanovich Sumin ...................... 1946-2011

Heads of the Administration

24 Oct 1991 - 05 Jan 1997 Vadim Pavlovich Solovyev ................... 1937-

05 Jan 1997 - 22 Apr 2010 Pyotr Ivanovich Sumin ...................... s.a UR

22 Apr 2010 - 15 Jan 2014 Mikhail Valerevich Yurevich ................ 1969- UR

15 Jan 2014 - Boris Arkardyevich Dubrovsky ...............

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kurgan oblast

06 Feb 1943 Kurgan oblast

 

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

06 Feb 1943 - 13 Mar 1945 Pyotr Alekseyevich Tetyushev

13 Mar 1945 - Aug 1947 Vasily Andreyevich Sharapov

Aug 1947 - May 1950 Vladimir Vasilyevich Lobanov

May 1950 - 02 Apr 1955 Georgy Apollinaryevich Denisov ............. 1909-1996

02 Apr 1955 - 14 Apr 1966 Gennady Fyodorovich Sizov .................. 1903-1991

(for Agriculture 11 Jan 1963 - 22 Dec 1964)

09 Jan 1963 - 22 Dec 1964 Nikolay Nikolayevich Bryzin ................ 1916-2005

(for Industry)

14 Apr 1966 - 25 Jan 1985 Filipp Kirillovich Knyazyev ................ 1916-1994

25 Jan 1985 - 11 Sep 1990 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Plekhanov ........... 1932-

11 Sep 1990 - 29 Aug 1991 Georgy Ivanovich Pashkov ................... 1937-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

06 Feb 1943 - Nov 1947 Sergey Ivanovich Molikov

Nov 1947 - Apr 1950 Leonid Aleksandrovich Ivanov

Apr 1950 - 17 Mar 1952 Aleksey Matveyevich Buyeverov

17 Mar 1952 - Mar 1954 Stepan Vlasovich Kalchenko ................. 1908-1996

Mar 1954 - Mar 1955 Gennady Fyodorovich Sizov

Mar 1955 - Apr 1966 Filipp Kirillovich Knyazev

(for Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Nikolay Petrovich Kruglikov

(for Industry)

Apr 1966 - Jun 1973 Nikolay Grigoryevich Maslov

Jul 1973 - Jun 1988 Aleksandr Ivanovich Makhnev ................ 1928-2006

Jun 1988 - 24 Dec 1991 Valentin Pavlovich Gerasimov ............... 1940-

Heads of the Administration

24 Dec 1991 - 15 Aug 1995 Valentin Pavlovich Gerasimov ............... s.a

15 Aug 1995 - 08 Dec 1996 Anatoly Nikolayevich Sobolev ............... 1940-

08 Dec 1996 - 14 Feb 2014 Oleg Alekseyevich Bogomolov ................ 1950- UR

14 Feb 2014 - Aleksey Gennardyevich Kokorin .............. 1961- UR

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Sverdlovsk

15 Jul 1919 Yekaterinburg oblast

03 Nov 1923 Uralsk oblast

17 Jan 1934 Sverdlovsk oblast

 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

15 Dec 1923 - Jul 1925 Moisey Markovich Kharitonov ................ 1887-1948

Jul 1925 - Mar 1926 Nikolay Kirillovich Antipov ................ 1894-1938

Mar 1926 - Mar 1927 Daniil Yegorovich Sulimov .................. 1890-1937

Mar 1927 - Jan 1929 Nikolay Mikhailovich Shvernik .............. 1888-1970

Jan 1929 - 22 May 1937 Ivan Dmitriyevich Kabakov .................. 1891-1937

22 May 1937 - 06 Apr 1938 Abram Yakovlevich Stolyar .................. 1901-1938

06 Apr - 27 Apr 1938 Ivan Mikhailovich Medvedyev ................ 1897-1967

27 Apr 1938 - 10 Jan 1939 Konstantin Nikolayevich Valukhin ........... 1901-1940

10 Jan 1939 - 26 Mar 1946 Vasily Mikhailovich Andrianov .............. 1902-1978

26 Mar 1946 - 17 Jul 1952 Viktor Ivanoovich Nedosekin ................ 1908-1976

17 Jul 1952 - 03 Dec 1955 Aleksey Mikhailovich Kutyrev ............... 1902-1969

03 Dec 1955 - 28 Apr 1962 Andrey Pavlovich Kirilenko ................. 1906-1990

28 Apr 1962 - 06 Jan 1971 Konstantin Kuzmich Nikolayev ............... 1910-1972

(for Industry Jan 1963 - 25 Dec 1964)

12 Jan 1963 - 25 Dec 1964 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Borisov .............. 1913-1977

(for Agriculture)

06 Jan 1971 - 02 Nov 1976 Yakov Petrovich Ryabov ..................... 1928-

02 Nov 1976 - 19 Apr 1985 Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin ................. 1931-2007

19 Apr 1985 - 16 Jun 1988 Yury Vladimirovich Petrov .................. 1939-

16 Jun 1988 - 12 Feb 1990 Leonid Fyodorovich Bobykhin ................ 1930-

12 Feb - 05 Apr 1990 Viktor Mitrofanovich Manyuhin .............. 1934-

07 Apr - 02 Jun 1990 Aleksandr Petrovich Gusev .................. 1946-

02 Jun 1990 - 23 Aug 1991 Vladimir Dmitriyevich Kadochnikov .......... 1943-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

15 Dec 1923 - Mar 1926 Daniil Yegorovich Sulinov

Mar 1926 - Apr 1928 Filip Ivanovich Lokatskov .................. 1881-1937

Apr 1928 - Jan 1929 Ivan Dmitriyevich Kabakov

Jan 1929 - 1930 Prokopy Timofeyevich Zubaryev .............. 1886-1938

1930 - Nov 1933 Mikhail Konstantinovich Oshvintsev ......... 1888-1939

Nov 1933 - 11 Jan 1937 Vasily Fyodorovich Golovin ................. 1893-1937

11 Jan - 20 Jul 1937 Grigory Pavlovich Plinokos ................. 1896-1938

20 Jul - 16 Oct 1937 Ivan Ivanovich Alekseyev ................... 1895-1939

16 Oct 1937 - 28 Apr 1938 Aleksey Petrovich Grachev .................. 1896-1938

28 Apr - 23 Nov 1938 Fyodor Kirillovich Semenov ................. 1904-1980

23 Nov 1938 - 02 Mar 1939 .....

02 Mar 1939 - 21 Jun 1942 Ivan Lukich Mitrakov ....................... 1905-19..

21 Jun 1942 - 29 Mar 1946 Viktor Ivanovich Nedosekin

29 Mar 1946 - 25 Feb 1949 Georgy Semyonovich Sitnikov ................ 1905-1970

25 Feb 1949 - 28 Apr 1962 Konstantin Kuzmich Nikolayev

28 Apr - 24 Dec 1962 Afanasiy Fyodorovich Yeshtokin ............. 1913-1974

24 Dec 1962 - 24 Dec 1964 Konstantin Aleksandrovich Zamiryakin ....... 1913-1998

(for Industry)

24 Dec 1962 - 24 Dec 1964 Boris Ivanovich Minayev .................... 1919-

(for Agriculture)

24 Dec 1964 - 24 Jun 1977 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Borisov

24 Jun 1977 - 07 Jan 1985 Anatoly Aleksandrovich Mekhrentsev ......... 1925-1985

23 Jan 1985 - 09 Jul 1987 Oleg Ivanovich Lobov ....................... 1937-

09 Jul 1987 - 28 Mar 1990 Vladimir Mikhailovich Vlasov ............... 1938-

02 Apr 1990 - 16 Oct 1991 Eduard Yergartovich Rossel ................. 1937-

Heads of the Administration

16 Oct 1991 - 10 Nov 1993 Eduard Yergartovich Rossel (1st Time)

10 Nov 1993 - 06 Apr 1994 Valery Georgiyevich Trushnikov ............. 1950-2008

06 Apr 1994 - 23 Aug 1995 Aleksey Leonidovich Strakhov ............... 1942- NDR

23 Aug 1995 - 03 Nov 2009 Eduard Yergartovich Rossel (2nd Time)

23 Nov 2009 - 14 May 2012 Aleksandr Sergeyevich Misharin ............. 1959- UR

10 Dec 2011 - 06 Feb 2012 Anatoly Levovich Gredin

(acting for Misharin)

14 May 2012 - Yevgeny Vladimirovich Kuvayshev ............ 1971- UR

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Tyumen

1917-1919 Tobolsk oblast

1920 Renamed Tyumen

1923 Abolished

17 Jan 1934 Ob-Irtych oblast

07 Dec 1934 - 17 Aug 1944 Incorporated into Omsk oblast

17 Aug 1944 Tyumen oblast

 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

17 Jan - 07 Dec 1934 Vasily Kuzmich Fomin ....................... 1896-1938

14 Aug 1944 - Sep 1949 Fyodor Mikhailovich Chubarov ............... 1906-1981

Sep 1949 - Dec 1951 Ivan Illyich Afonov ........................ 1905-1979

Dec 1951 - Dec 1955 Fyodor Stepanovich Goryachev ............... 1905-1996

Dec 1955 - 06 May 1961 Vasily Vladimirovich Kosov ................. 1910-1996

06 May 1961 - 18 Dec 1973 Boris Yevdokimovich Scherbina .............. 1919-1990

(for Agriculture 11 Jan 1963 - 25 Dec 1964)

14 Jan 1963 - 25 Dec 1964 Aleksandr Konstantinovich Protozanov ....... 1914-2006

(for Industry)

18 Dec 1973 - 18 Jan 1990 Gennady Pavlovich Bogomyakov ............... 1930-

19 Jan - 26 Apr 1990 Viktor Vasilyevich Kitayev ................. 1939-2008

(acting)

26 Apr 1990 - 29 Aug 1991 Vladimir Sergeyevich Chertischev ........... 1940-

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

1917 - 1918 Vasily Nikolayevich Pignatti ............... 1877-1920

1918 Pavel Danilovich Khokhryakov ............... 1893-1918

1918 - 1919 Vasily Nikolayevich Pignatti (2nd Time)

17 Jan - 07 Dec 1934 Aleksandr Yakovlevich Butkevich ............ 1900-19..

Nov 1944 - 1949 Kuzma Fyodorovich Koshelev ................. 1900-19..

1949 - 1950 F.P. Schurov

(acting)

Feb 1950 - 1960 Dmitry Nikolayevich Kryukov ................ 1899-1985

Jan 1960 - Dec 1962 Aleksandr Konstantinovich Protozanov

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Ilya Pavlovich Shulyakov

(for Industry)

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Pavel Stepanovich Chikov

(for Agriculture)

1964 - 1967 Aleksandr Yevgenyevich Mikhaylov

1967 - 1972 Konstantin Petrovich Makurin

1972 - 1976 Lev Nikolayevich Kuznetsov ................. 1929-1987

1976 - 1985 Vladilen Valentinovich Nikitin ............. 1936-

1985 - 1990 Nikolay Alekseyevich Chernukhin ............ 1935-2005

1990 - 27 Sep 1991 Leonid Yulianovich Roketsky

Heads of the Administration

27 Sep 1991 - 12 Feb 1993 Yury Konstantinovich Shafranik ............. 1952-

12 Feb 1993 - 26 Jan 2001 Leonid Yulianovich Roketsky ................ 1942-

26 Jan 2001 - 14 Nov 2005 Sergey Semyonovich Sobyanin ................ 1958- UR

24 Nov 2005 - 18 May 2018 Vladimir Vladimirovich Yakushev ............ 1968- UR

18 May - 29 May 2018 Sergey Mikhailovich Sarychev ............... 1959- UR

(acting)

29 May 2018 - Aleksandr Viktorovich Moor ................. 1974- UR

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug

10 Dec 1930 Ostyak-Vogul National Okrug

23 Oct 1940 Khanty-Mansi National Okrug

07 Oct 1977 Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug

 

First Secretaries of thr Okrug Committee of the Communist Party

25 Apr 1931 - 27 Mar 1933 Fyodor Lavrentyevich Druzhynin

27 Mar 1933 - 1934 Arthur Yakovlevich Sirson

1934 - 1936 M.V Shirokov

20 Mar 1936 - Aug 1938 Fyodor Alekseyevich Pavlov

Aug - 10 Dec 1938 Luka Fyodorovich Yernov

(acting)

10 Dec 1938 - 21 Oct 1940 Pyotr Makarovich Volkov

21 Oct 1940 - 13 May 1945 I. Yefimovich Kulagin

13 May 1945 - 30 Sep 1946 V.V Uzhentsev

01 Oct 1946 - 13 Jan 1948 Fyodor Ivanovich Yershov

13 Jan 1948 - 12 Sep 1952 Nikolay Vasilyevich Ivanenko ............... 1900-1997

12 Sep 1952 - 1954 A.S Zolotukhin

14 Sep 1954 - Dec 1956 Mikhey Yakovlevich Savin ................... 1912-1982

Jan 1957 - 22 Sep 1961 Grigory Yakovlevich Kuznetsov .............. 1909-1994

22 Sep 1961 - 1963 Vitaly Vitalyevich Zaychenko ............... 1924-1998

Feb 1963 - 19 Feb 1966 Sergey Fyodorovich Solovyev ................ 1916-1988

19 Feb 1966 - Jul 1970 Pyotr Maksimovich Telepnyev ................ 1930-

Jul 1970 - 28 Aug 1973 Lev Ivanovich Kudryavtsev

28 Aug 1973 - 1975 Vasily Vasilyevich Bakhilov ................ 1920-1983

1975 - 1977 Yuriy Pavlovich Startsev ................... 1935-

1977 - 1982 Vladimir Sergeyevich Petrov ................ 1932-

1982 - 29 Apr 1985 Viktor Vasilyevich Kitayev ................. 1939-2008

29 Apr 1985 - 30 Nov 1990 Valery Andreyevich Churilov ................ 1946-

01 Dec 1990 - 26 Aug 1991 Aleksey Arkadyevich Rybalov ................ 1950-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

10 Dec 1930 - May 1934 Yakov Matveyevich Roznin ................... 1896-1934

Aug 1934 - Apr 1936 Vladimir Semyonovich Vasilyev

Apr - Nov 1936 Fyodor Markovich Anufriev

17 Feb 1937 - Feb 1938 Yakov Ivanovich Koshelev

Feb - Oct 1938 Timofey Frolovich Trofimov

Oct 1938 - Sep 1943 Mikhey Yakovlevich Savin

(1st Time)

Sep 1943 - Jul 1946 Aleksey Gavrilovich Komarov ................ 1902-1969

Jul 1946 - Aug 1948 Mikhey Yakovlevich Savin

(2nd Time)

Aug 1948 - Aug 1951 Arkady Nikolayevich Loskutov ............... 1906-1981

(1st Time)

Aug 1951 - 15 Sep 1954 Leonid Mikhailovich Yegorov

15 Sep 1954 - Mar 1961 Arkady Nikolayevich Loskutov

(2nd Time)

Mar 1961 - Jan 1963 Sergey Fyodorovich Solovyev

Jul 1963 - Mar 1969 Sergey Alekseyevich Komissarov ............. 1921-1989

Mar 1969 - 03 Jun 1982 Antonina Georgiyevna Grigoryeva ............ 1918-1998

03 Jun 1982 - Mar 1987 Valentina Pavlovna Telenkova ............... 1939-

Mar 1987 - 15 Mar 1989 Anatoly Konstantinovich Ushakov ............ 1939-

15 Mar 1989 - 18 Dec 1991 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Filipenko ............ 1950-

Heads of the Administration

18 Dec 1991 - 01 Mar 2010 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Filipenko

01 Mar 2010 - Natalya Valdimrovna Komarova ............... 1950-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug

10 Dec 1930 Yamalo-Nenets okrug

07 Oct 1977 Autonomous okrug

First Sectretaries of the Communist Party

10 Dec 1930 - 1940 ....

1940 - 1945 Pavel Ivanovich Gulin

1945 - 1948 Aleksandr Tikhonovich Zenkov-Chuchumyayev

1948 - 1951 Aleksandr Yakovlevich Malinovsky

1951 - 1966 .....

1966 - 1969 Nikolay Alekseyevich Maksimov

1969 - 1971 .....

1971 - 1979 Viktor Nikolayevich Tyurin

1979 - 1986 Konstantin Ivanovich Mironov ............... 1931-1999

1986 - Oct 1989 Valery Petrovich Pervushkin ................ 1942-

Oct 1989 - 31 Aug 1991 Sergey Yevgenyevich Korepanov .............. 1948-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

10 Dec 1930 - 1932 Sergey Fyodorovich Skorospekhov

1933 - Sep 1934 Ivan Terentyevich Terentyev

Sep 1934 - Oct 1937 Sergey Fyodorovich Davydov

1937 Matvey Grigoryevich Zamarayev

1937 - Mar 1938 Anatoly Vasilyevich Zelenin

Mar 1938 - Jul 1944 Gorsky

Jul 1944 - Mar 1950 Mikhail Mitrofanovich Brodnyev ............. 1904-1971

Mar 1950 - Oct 1954 Fyodor Ivanovich Yershov

Oct 1954 - Nov 1957 Andrey Fyodorovich Filippov

Nov 1957 - Aug 1963 Ivan Aleksandrovich Yermakov

Aug 1963 - May 1973 Viktor Aleksandrovich Yumatov

May 1973 - Mar 1979 Konstantin Ivanovich Mironov

Mar 1979 - Sep 1988 Nikolay Petrovich Tishin

Oct 1988 - May 1990 Lev Sergeyevich Bayandin ................... 1942-2018

May 1990 - Jun 1991 Gennady Aleksandrovich Burtsev

Jun - Oct 1991 .....

Governors

10 Oct 1991 - 12 Feb 1994 Lev Sergeyevich Bayandin ................... s.a

12 Feb 1994 - 16 Mar 2010 Yury Vasilyevich Neyelov ................... 1952-

16 Mar 2010 - 29 May 2018 Dmitry Nikolayevich Kobylkin ............... 1971-

29 May 2018 - Dmitriy Andreyevich Artyukhov .............. 1988-

(acting)

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Privolzhsky (Volga) Federal District

 

Plenipotentiaries of the President

18 May 2000 - 14 Nov 2005 Sergey Vladilenovich Kiriyenko ............. 1962-

14 Nov 2005 - 14 May 2008 Aleksandr Vladimirovich Konovalov .......... 1968-

14 May 2008 - 15 Dec 2011 Grigory Alekseyevich Rapota ................ 1944-

15 Dec 2011 - Mikhail Viktorovich Babich ................. 1969-

________________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Bashkortostan

21 Feb 1919 Bashkir Soviet Republic

19 May 1920 Bashir Aunonomous Soviet Socialist Republic

11 Oct 1990 Declaration of state sovereignty

25 Feb 1992 - Bashkortostan Republic

Capital: Ufa.

Language: Russian, Bashkir.

Religion: Orthodox, Islam.

Anthem: "National Anthem of the Republic Bashkortostan"

Federal District: Volga.

 

First Secretaries of the Communist Party

18 Nov 1919 - 20 Jan 1920 Haris Yumagulu Yumagulu .................... 1891-1937

- May 1920 Ahmetkamal Ahmadin Kaspransky .............. 1895-1937

Jul 1920 - May 1921 Pyotr Mikhailovich Vikman .................. 1890-1958

Jun - Nov 1921 Ahmed Almuhamet Biyesh ..................... 1896-1937

Nov 1921 - Mar 1922 Shagit Ahmet Hudaiberdin ................... 1896-1924

Mar - Sep 1922 Andrey Ilich Zhehanov

Sep 1922 - 1923 Boris Nikolayovich Nimvicky ................ 1885-1969

1923 - 1924 Ruben Ayrapetovich Voskanov ................ 1894-1938

1924 - 1927 Mikhail Osipovich Razumov .................. 1894-1937

1927 - 1930 Eduard Ivanovich Yurevich .................. 1888-1958

1930 - 06 Oct 1937 Yakov Borisovich Bykin ..................... 1888-1938

06 Oct 1937 - Jan 1939 Aleksandr Tarasovich Zalikin

Jan - Nov 1939 Grigory Sergeyevich Rastegin ............... 1902-1971

Nov 1939 - Jan 1942 Ivan Semyonovich Anoshin ................... 1904-1991

Jan 1942 - 26 Jan 1943 Semyon Borisovich Zadionchenko ............. 1898-1972

26 Jan 1943 - 23 Aug 1946 Semyon Denisovich Ignatyev (1st Time) ...... 1904-1983

23 Aug 1946 - 11 Dec 1953 Sabir Ahmedyan Vagap ....................... 1904-1993

11 Dec 1953 - 14 Jun 1957 Semyon Denisovich Ignatyev (2nd Time)

14 Jun 1957 - 15 Jul 1969 Ziya Nuriyen Nuryen ........................ 1915-2012

15 Jul 1969 - 23 Jun 1987 Midhat Zakir Shakir ........................ 1916-2004

23 Jun 1987 - 10 Feb 1990 Ravmer Hasan Habibulin ..................... 1933-2011

10 Feb 1990 - 23 Aug 1991 Igor Alekseyevich Gorbunov ................. 1941-

 

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee

21 Feb - 17 May 1919 Akhmed Akhmedshak Zakivalid (1st Time) ..... 1890-1970

17 May 1919 - 20 Jan 1920 Haris Yumagulu Yumagulu

20 Jan - 24 Feb 1920 Fatykh Nasyr Tukhvatullin .................. 1894-1938

24 Feb - 26 Jun 1920 Akhmed Akhmedshak Zakivalid (2nd Time)

26 Jun - 28 Jul 1920 Fayzullah Said Mansyr ...................... 1882-1937

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

28 Jul - Oct 1920 Galiy Kamaletdin Shamigul .................. 1890-1959

Oct 1920 - 1921 Fayzullah Said Mansyr

May 1921 - 22 Feb 1922 Musa Luto Murtazin ......................... 1891-1937

22 Feb - 22 Jul 1922 Shagit Ahmet Hudaiberdin

22 Jul 1922 - 16 Mar 1929 Khafiz Kusa Kushay ......................... 1888-1937

Mar 1929 - 13 Feb 1931 Taymas Shafik Shafik ....................... 1899-1937

Feb 1931 - Jun 1937 Afzal Mukhitdin Tagir ...................... 1890-1937

Jun 1937 - Nov 1946 Rakhim Kira Ibrahim ........................ 1904-1971

Nov 1946 - Feb 1950 Gilman Vildan Nigmadzhan ................... 1911-1989

Jul 1950 - 29 Mar 1967 Faizrakhman Zagafuran Zagafuran ............ 1913-1975

29 Mar 1967 - 07 Apr 1990 Faizulla Valdan Sultan ..................... 1922-1992

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

07 Apr 1990 - 17 Dec 1993 Murtaza Gubaidullo Rakhim .................. 1934-

President

17 Dec 1993 - 15 Jul 2010 Murtaza Gubaidullo Rakhim .................. s.a

Head of the Republic

15 Jul 2010 - Rustem Zakia Khamitov ...................... 1954-

 

 

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

Jul - Dec 1918 Yunus Yulbaris Bikbor

Dec 1918 - 22 Oct 1919 Mstislav Aleksandrovich Kulayev

22 Oct 1919 - 28 Jul 1920 Akhmed Akhmedshak Zakivalid

28 Jul - Oct 1920 Galiy Kamaletdin Shamigul

Oct 1920 - Jul 1921 Ahmed Almuhamet Biysh

Jul 1921 - Nov 1925 Mullayan Davletshin Khalil ................. 1894-1937

Nov 1925 - Jan 1930 Aksan Baymurz Mukhametkul .................. 1895-1938

Jan 1930 - Oct 1937 Zinatulla Gizat Bulash ..................... 1894-1938

Oct 1937 - Feb 1940 Fazyl Valiakmet Shagimardan ................ 1906-1968

Feb 1940 - Apr 1946 Sabir Ahmedyan Vagap

Apr 1946 - Apr 1951 Nasyr Rafik Urazb

Apr 1951 - Feb 1962 Valey Gabey Nabiullin ...................... 1914-1982

Feb 1962 - 08 Jan 1986 Zekeriya Sarafutdin Aknazar ................ 1924-2000

08 Jan 1986 - Nov 1992 Marat Paris Mirgazyam ...................... 1942-

Prime Ministers

Nov 1992 - Jul 1994 Anatoly Yakovlevich Kopsov

Jul 1994 - 12 Jan 1999 Rim Sagit Baki

12 Jan 1999 - 10 Apr 2008 Rafael Ibrahim Baidavlet

10 Apr 2008 - 19 Jul 2010 Rail Salikh Sarba

19 Jul 2010 - 19 May 2011 Rustem Zakia Khamid (1st Time)

19 May 2011 - 22 Oct 2012 Azamat Fattakh Ilimbet ..................... 1972-

22 Oct 2012 - 26 Mar 2015 Rustem Zakia Khamid (2nd Time)

26 Mar 2015 - Rustem Habib Mardanov ...................... 1964-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Chuvash Republic

25 Jun 1920 - 21 Apr 1925 Chuvash Autonomous Oblast

21 Apr 1925 Chuvash A.S.S.R

19 Oct 1990 Chuvash Soviet Socialist Republic

24 Oct 1991 Declaration of state sovereignty

01 Apr 1992 - Chuvashia Republic

 

Capital: Cheboksary.

Language: Chuvash, Russian.

Religion: Orthodox.

Anthem: "Anthem of the Republic Chuvashia"

 

First Secretaries of the Communist Party

08 Oct 1920 - 25 Feb 1921 Daniil Semyonovich Elmen ................... 1885-1932

(1st Time)

25 Feb - 19 Oct 1921 Georgy Stepanovich Savandeyev .............. 1889-1949

22 Oct 1921 - 15 Mar 1922 Anton Tikhonovich Lastochkin ............... 1892-1968

16 Oct 1922 - 10 May 1924 Daniil Semyonovich Elmen (2nd Time)

15 Mar - 12 Oct 1922 Gavriil Mikhaylovich Mikhaylov ............. 1895-1967

15 May 1924 - 18 Oct 1925 M.T Tomasov

23 Oct 1925 - 22 Nov 1926 Vasily Alekseyevich Alekseyev .............. 1893-1970

22 Nov 1926 - 14 Nov 1937 Sergey Porfirevich Petrov .................. 1889-1942

14 Nov 1937 - 17 Sep 1938 Gerasim Ivanovich Ivanov ................... 1905-1938

17 Sep 1938 - 04 Mar 1940 Aleksey Alekseyevich Volkov ................ 1890-1942

04 Mar 1940 - 27 Nov 1948 Ivan Matveyevich Charykov .................. 1902-1964

27 Nov 1948 - 14 Nov 1955 Timofey Arkadyevich Akhazov ................ 1907-1979

14 Nov 1955 - 04 Jan 1968 Seymon Matveyevich Islyukov ................ 1915-1998

04 Jan 1968 - 28 Nov 1973 Nikolay Anatolyevich Voronovsky ............ 1914-1973

28 Nov 1973 - 25 Oct 1988 Ilya Pavlovich Prokopyev ................... 1926-

25 Oct 1988 - 02 Jun 1990 Aleksandr Petrovich Petrov ................. 1933-

02 Jun 1990 - 23 Aug 1991 Valentin Sergeyevich Shurchanov ............ 1947-

Chairmen of the Supreme Soviet

11 Nov 1920 - 30 Jun 1921 Daniil Semyonovich Elmen

01 Jul 1921 - 14 May 1924 Sergey Andreyevich Korichev ................ 1890-1961

14 May 1924 - Sep 1927 Ivan Illarionovich Illarionov .............. 1893-1969

Sep 1927 - Mar 1929 Nikolay Lukich Yushunev .................... 1895-1942

Mar 1929 - Oct 1937 Aleksandr Nikitich Nikitin ................. 1892-1942

Oct 1937 - 19 Dec 1955 Zoya Ananeva Andreyeva ..................... 1899-1982

19 Dec 1955 - 23 Mar 1957 Dmitry Yakovlevich Mitkov .................. 1899-1976

23 Mar 1957 - 25 Nov 1967 Timofy Arkadyevich Akhazov

04 Jan 1968 - 21 Mar 1985 Semyon Matvyevich Islyukov

21 Mar 1985 - 19 Dec 1988 Aleksandr Petrovich Petrov

19 Dec 1988 - 28 Aug 1991 Anatoly Mikhailovich Leontiev .............. 1937-

29 Aug 1991 - 21 Jan 1994 Edouard Aleksyevich Kubarev ................ 1939-2018

President

21 Jan 1994 - 29 Aug 2010 Nikolay Vasilyevich Fyodorov ............... 1958-

Head of the Republic

29 Aug 2010 - Mikhail Vasilyevich Ignatev ................ 1961-

 

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

05 Nov 1925 - 06 Jul 1926 Sergey Andreyevich Korichev

Nov 1926 - May 1927 Aleksandr Yakovlevich Yakovlev ............. 1894-1948

1927 - 30 Dec 1929 Ananiy Mikhailovich Mikhaylov .............. 1898-1942

01 Jan 1930 - 21 Feb 1931 Pavel Yakovlevich Samarin .................. 1895-1964

21 Feb 1931 - 22 Feb 1932 Luka Semyonovich Spasov .................... 1899-1955

(1st Time)

22 Feb 1932 - 28 Jul 1937 Vasily Ivanovich Toksin .................... 1899-1942

28 Jul 1937 - Jul 1938 Luka Semyonovich Spasov (2nd Time)

Jul 1938 - 14 Oct 1939 Aleksey Alekseyevich Volkov

14 Oct 1939 - 28 Aug 1942 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Somov ................ 1906-1992

28 Aug 1942 - 22 Mar 1947 Anton Matveyevich Matveyev ................. 1903-1971

22 Mar 1947 - 31 Jan 1955 Illarion Afanasyevich Afanasyev ............ 1905-1975

01 Feb - 14 Nov 1955 Semyon Matveyevich Islyukov

14 Nov 1955 - Mar 1963 Anatoly Sergeyevich Yerlakov ............... 1918-1987

Mar 1963 - Jan 1974 Mikhail Vasilyevich Zaitsev ................ 1921-1985

Jan 1974 - 30 Aug 1989 Leonid Prokopyevich Prokopyev .............. 1934-2006

30 Aug 1989 - Feb 1992 Nikolay Arkhipovich Zaitsev ................ 1942-

Prime Ministers

Feb 1992 - Dec 1993 Valeryan Nikolayevich Viktorov ............. 1951-

Jan 1994 - 19 Jan 1998 Enver Aziz Ablyakim ........................ 1948-

(1st Time)

19 Jan - 27 Jul 1998 Lev Pantelymonovich Kurakov ................ 1943-

16 Oct 1998 - 08 Oct 2001 Enver Aziz Ablyakim (2nd Time)

08 Oct 2001 - 18 Dec 2002 Nikolay Vasilyevich Fyodorov

18 Dec 2002 - 23 Apr 2004 Natalya Yuryevna Partasova ................. 1957-

23 Apr 2004 - 02 Apr 2010 Sergey Anatoliyevich Gaplikov .............. 1970-

02 Apr 2010 - 22 Mar 2011 Nina Vladimirovna Suslonova ................ 1957-

22 Mar - 09 Dec 2011 Oleg Vitalyevich Makarov ................... 1974-

09 Dec - 23 Dec 2011 Mikhail Gennadyevich Nozdryakov ............ 1970-

23 Dec 2011 - Ivan Borisovich Motorin .................... 1974-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Mari El

04 Nov 1920 Mari Autonomous Oblast

05 Dec 1936 Mari Autonomous Oblast

17 Apr 1991 Mari El Republic

08 Jul 1992 Republic of Mari El

 

First Secretaries of the Communist Party

04 Nov 1920 - 15 Aug 1921 Aleksandr Alekseyevich Bolodurin ........... 1895-1926

15 Aug 1921 - 15 Mar 1922 Nikolay Fyodorovich Butenin ................ 1884-1938

15 Mar - Nov 1922 Nikolay Ivanovich Yezhov ................... 1895-1940

Nov 1922 - 21 Jun 1923 Pyotr Yakovlevich Lezhnyev-Finkovsky

21 Jun 1923 - 10 Dec 1926 Ivan Ivanovich Ivanov

10 Dec 1926 - 27 Jul 1929 Vasily Pavlovich Kulikov ................... 1892-1942

30 Jul 1929 - 22 May 1930 Sergey Ivanovich Kutuzov ................... 1882-1937

22 May 1930 - 10 Jan 1935 Ali Geydar Ibash Musta Shirvani ............ 1896-1938

10 Jan 1935 - Nov 1937 Cheslav Iosipovich Vrublevski .............. 1900-1966

Nov 1937 - 20 May 1938 Zinovy Yakovlevich Zhadnov ................. 1904-1938

20 May 1938 - 26 Feb 1939 Vasily Mikhaylovich Arkhipov ............... 1908-1939

01 Mar 1939 - 30 Apr 1942 Veniamin Mikhaylovich Khushnarev

01 May 1942 - 09 Jul 1945 Fyodor Dmitryevich Navozov ................. 1910-1984

09 Jul 1945 - 16 Sep 1948 Ivan Terentyevich Kolokolkin ............... 1905-1969

16 Sep 1948 - 04 Oct 1951 Grigory Ivanovich Kondratyev ............... 1912-1993

04 Oct 1951 - 28 Dec 1957 Aleksey Mikhaylovich Spiridonov ............ 1909-1988

28 Dec 1957 - 28 Nov 1963 Georgy Sergeyevich Pavlov .................. 1910-1991

28 Nov 1963 - 22 Jul 1967 Pyotr Vasilyevich Urayev ................... 1910-1967

22 Jul 1967 - 05 Sep 1979 Viktor Petrovich Nikonov ................... 1929-1993

05 Sep 1979 - 16 Jan 1981 Ivan Stepanovich Gusev ..................... 1930-

16 Jan 1981 - 25 Aug 1991 Grigory Andreyevich Posibyev ............... 1930-2002

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

04 Nov 1920 - Jan 1923 Ivan Petrovich Petrov ...................... 1893-1938

Jan 1923 - Feb 1924 Ivan Nikolayevich Smirnov .................. 1899-1939

Feb 1924 - 1928 Nikolay Fyodorovich Butenin

1928 - 1929 Ivan Petrovich Petrov (2nd Time)

1929 - 1931 Aleksandr Fyodorovich Yeshkinin ............ 1897-1937

1931 - 1934 Maksim Kirillovich Lvov .................... 1899-1953

1934 - 30 Jun 1937 Ivan Petrovich Petrov (3rd Time)

03 Jun - Dec 1937 Pyotr Illyich Andreyev ..................... 1900-1938

Jan 1938 - 12 Apr 1944 Timofy Ilyich Kavalerov .................... 1905-1985

12 Apr 1944 - 1948 Grigory Ivanovich Kondratev

1948 - 24 Apr 1951 Nikolay Petrovich Ryabchikov

24 Apr 1951 - Dec 1959 Prokhor Vasilyevich Scherbakov

Dec 1959 - Jul 1969 Ivan Romanovich Moskvichev ................. 1913-1993

Jul 1969 - 26 Dec 1979 Pyotr Afanasyevich Almakayev ............... 1916-1998

26 Dec 1979 - 15 Apr 1990 Vitaly Iosifovich Romanov .................. 1913-

15 Apr 1990 - 24 Dec 1991 Vladislav Maksimovich Zotin ................ 1942-

Presidents

24 Dec 1991 - 14 Jan 1997 Vladislav Maksimovich Zotin ................ s.a

14 Jan 1997 - 14 Jan 2001 Vyachelsav Aleksandrovich Kislitsyn ........ 1948-

Head of the Republic

14 Jan 2001 - 06 Apr 2017 Leonid Igorevich Markelov .................. 1963-

(President from 10 Jun 2011)

06 Apr 2017 - Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Yevstifeyev ....... 1958-

 

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

05 Dec 1936 - Jul 1938 .....

1938 Pyotr Illyich Andreyev

Jul 1938 - 1943 Yakov Ivanovich Abramov

1943 - 1945 Roman Mikhaylovich Mamayev

1945 - Oct 1948 Grigory Ivanovich Kondratev (1st Time)

Oct 1948 - Feb 1951 .....

Feb 1951 - 1954 Pyotr Ivanovich Temereshev

1954 - 1964 Grigory Ivanovich Kondratev (2nd Time)

1964 - 1976 Trofim Iosifovich Gorinov .................. 1926-2004

1976 - 22 Oct 1990 Arkady Aleksandrovich Vasilev

22 Oct 1990 - 12 Dec 1991 Gennady Semyonovich Petrov ................. 1937-1992

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Republic of Mordovinia

16 Jul 1928 - 10 Jan 1930 Mordvinian national Okrug

10 Jan 1930 - 20 Dec 1934 Mordvinian Autonomous Oblast

20 Dec 1934 - 12 Dec 1991 Mordvinian ASSR

12 Dec 1991 - Mordovina Republic

First Secretaries of the Communist Party

17 Sep 1928 - Nov 1929 Grigory Afanasyevich Polumordvinov

Nov 1929 - Sep 1932 Pavel Danilovich Pellinen

Sep 1932 - Jan 1934 Veniamin Romanovich Gantman

Jan 1934 - 07 Jun 1937 Mikhail Dmitriyevich Prusakov

14 Jun - 19 Jul 1937 Vladimir Markovich Putnin

19 Jul - 09 Sep 1937 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Polyakov

09 Sep 1937 - Jan 1940 Ivan Alekseyevich Kuznetsov

Jan 1940 - 1945 Vasily Pavlovich Petushkov

1945 - Dec 1948 Sergey Aleksandrovich Kochergin

Dec 1948 - Sep 1951 Ivan Alekseyevich Piksin

Sep 1951 - Jan 1958 Vasily Ivanovich Zakhurdayev

Jan 1958 - 03 Mar 1968 Georgy Ivanovich Osipov

03 Mar 1968 - Apr 1971 Pyotr Matveyevich Elistratov

Apr 1971 - 24 Aug 1990 Anatoly Ivanovich Beryzin

24 Aug - 27 Oct 1990 Vladimir Ivanovich Sanayev

27 Oct 1990 - 25 Aug 1991 Viktor Aleksandrovich Skoptsov

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

Jan 1928 - Feb 1930 Stepan Sergeyevich Shishkanov

Feb 1930 - Feb 1931 Mikhail Andreyevich Palkin

Feb 1931 - 28 Dec 1934 Andrey Yakovlevich Kozikov

30 Dec 1934 - Sep 1937 Nikifor Grigoryevich Surdin

Sep 1937 - 17 Sep 1947 Mikhail Andreyevich Chembulatov

17 Sep 1947 - 04 Jun 1949 Vera Petrovna Lemonoza

04 Jun 1949 - 1954 Mikhail Osipovich Selyukin

1954 - 1963 Stepan Gerasimovich Nikolayevich

1963 - Sep 1971 Yefimya Davydova Yaskina

Sep 1971 - Nov 1978 Ivan Pavlovich Astaikin

Nov 1978 - Dec 1988 Aleksandr Osipovich Piksayev

Dec 1988 - Apr 1990 Nikolay Mikhailovich Zhochkin

Apr - 20 Dec 1990 Anatoly Ivanovich Beryzin

20 Dec 1990 - Jan 1992 Nikolay Vasilyevich Biryukov

President

Jan 1992 - 15 Apr 1993 Vasily Dmitriyevich Guslyannikov ........... 1949-

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

Apr 1993 - 25 Jan 1995 Nikolay Vasilyevich Biryukov

Heads of the Republic

25 Jan 1995 - 10 May 2012 Nikolay Ivanovich Merkushkin

10 May 2012 - Vladimir Dmitryevich Volkov ................ 1954-

 

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

20 Dec 1934 - Jan 1938 Andrey Yakovlevich Kozikov

Jan 1938 - Aug 1944 Vladimir Varlamovich Verendyakin

Aug 1944 - 31 Dec 1949 Nikolay Yakovlevich Tingayev

01 Jan 1950 - 1954 Pavel Antonovich Kokorev ................... 1907-1981

1954 - 1971 Ivan Pavlovich Astaikin

1971 - 17 Sep 1979 Aleksandr Osipovich Piksayevich

17 Sep 1979 - 12 Dec 1991 Vasily Semyonovich Uchaikin

Prime Ministers

15 Apr 1993 - 30 Sep 1995 Valery Nikolayevich Shvestrov .............. 1939-1995

01 Oct 1995 - 14 May 2012 Vladimir Dmitryevich Volkov

21 May 2012 - Vladimir Fyodorovich Shuchkov .............. 1960-

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Republic of Tatarstan

27 May 1920 Tatar A.S.S.R

30 Aug 1990 Republic of Tatarstan

26 Dec 1991 Declaration of entry into the CIS

06 Nov 1992 Declares itself a sovereign state associated

with Russia (not recognised)

15 Feb 1994 Formally joins the Russian Federation

 

First Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party

27 May - Aug 1920 Semyon Ivanovich Kanatchikov

Aug - Dec 1920 Aleksandr Petrovich Tanyeyev ............... 1898-1974

Dec 1920 - Jan 1921 Dmitry Aleksandrovich Orlov ................ 1894-1974

Jan - Mar 1921 Karl Yakovlevich Fige ...................... 1897-1938

Mar - Jun 1921 Nikolay Ivanovich Baryshev ................. 1898-1937

Jun - Dec 1921 Aleksandr Ivanovich Karpov ................. 1896-1937

Dec 1921 - Jun 1922 Aleksey Petrovich Galaktionov .............. 1888-1922

Jun 1922 - Nov 1923 Dmitry Yegorovich Zhivov ................... 1896-1939

Nov 1923 - Jan 1924 Boris Davyovich Pinson ..................... 1892-1936

Jan - Mar 1924 Ivan Mikhailovich Bazhanov ................. 1896-1938

Mar 1924 - 05 Nov 1925 Ivan Titovich Morozov ...................... 1889-1957

05 Nov 1925 - 07 Jun 1928 Mendel Markovich Khatayevich ............... 1893-1939

07 Jun 1928 - 22 Oct 1933 Mikhail Osipovich Razumov .................. 1894-1937

22 Oct 1933 - Jul 1937 Alfred Karlovich Lepa ...................... 1896-1937

26 Aug 1937 - 09 Mar 1942 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Alemasov ............ 1902-1972

09 Mar 1942 - 08 Jul 1943 Anatoly Georgiyevich Kolybanov ............. 1905-1978

08 Jul 1943 - 28 Dec 1944 Vladimir Dmitryevich Nikitin ............... 1907-1959

28 Dec 1944 - 06 Jun 1957 Zinnyat Ibyat Murat ........................ 1905-1988

06 Jun 1957 - 28 Oct 1960 Semyon Denisovich Ignatyev ................. 1904-1983

28 Oct 1960 - 02 Nov 1979 Fikryat Akhmedzhan Tab ..................... 1928-

02 Nov 1979 - 02 Oct 1982 Rashid Musin ............................... 1921-1982

02 Oct 1982 - 23 Sep 1989 Gumer Ismagol Usman ........................ 1932-2015

23 Sep 1989 - 30 Aug 1990 Mintimer Shari Shaimi ...................... 1937-

30 Aug 1990 - 25 Aug 1991 Revo Ramazan Idiatullian ................... 1938-

Chairman of the Central Executive Committee

27 May 1920 - 25 Jun 1921 Burkhan Husnutdin Mansur ................... 1889-1942

25 Jun 1921 - Dec 1924 Rauf Akhmed Sabir .......................... 1894-1937

Dec 1924 - 21 Sep 1927 Shaygardan Shaymardan ...................... 1890-1939

21 Sep 1927 - Jun 1929 Minnigarey Akhmet Akhmetshin ............... 1889-1938

Jun 1929 - Apr 1932 Kharis Ibrähim Mratkuzim ................... 1895-1956

Apr 1932 - 22 Dec 1934 Midgad Abaydull Yagudin .................... 1904-1982

Dec 1934 - Sep 1937 Gumer Giljazetdin Baichurin ................ 1890-1937

Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

Sep 1937 - 20 Aug 1951 Gäli Afzaletdin Dinmutkhamet ............... 1892-1951

20 Aug 1951 - 15 Feb 1952 .....

15 Feb 1952 - 12 Apr 1959 Salyah Nizam ............................... 1905-1975

Apr 1959 - 29 Oct 1960 Kamil Fatykh Faz ........................... 1919-2005

29 Oct 1960 - 08 Jun 1983 Salikh Gilmimkh Batakh ..................... 1911-1985

08 Jun 1983 - 1986 Anvar Badretdin Bagautdin .................. 1925-2002

1986 - 11 Apr 1990 Shämil Asgat Musta ......................... 1929-2012

11 Apr 1990 - Jun 1991 Mintimer Shäri uli Shäimi .................. 1937-

Presidents

11 Apr 1990 - 25 Mar 2010 Mintimer Shäri uli Shäimi .................. 1937-

25 Mar 2010 - Röstäm Nurgäli uli Minnikhan ............... 1957-

 

 

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

27 May 1920 - 1921 Sakhip Garey Said Gali ..................... 1894-1938

1921 - 1924 Kashaf Gilfan Mukhtar ...................... 1896-1937

1924 - 1927 Khadzhi Zagidullah uli Habidullah .......... 1897-1940

1927 - 1928 Shaygardan Shaymardan

1928 - 1930 Karimulla Khusunul Isma .................... 1898-1978

1930 - 1937 Kiyam Alimbek Abramov ...................... 1897-1938

1937 Akhmetsafa Mustafa Davletya ................ 1905-1938

1937 - 1940 Amin Khalil Tynchera ....................... 1907-1980

1940 - 1943 Sulaiman Khalil Gafyatullin ................ 1905-1983

1943 - 1950 Said Mingar Sharafy (1st Time) ............. 1906-1975

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

1950 - 1957 Mirgarifan Zamli Aziz ...................... 1907-1963

1957 - 1959 Said Mingar Sharafy (2nd Time)

Mar 1959 - Mar 1966 Abdulkhak Avsyan Abdrazyak ................. 1915-1984

Mar 1966 - Oct 1982 Umur Ismahil Usman

Oct 1982 - 1985 Ildus Kharik Sadi .......................... 1932-2001

1985 - 1989 Mintimer Shäri uli Shäimi

1989 - 05 Jul 1991 Möxämmät Gällyäm uli Säbir ................. 1932-2015

Prime Ministers

05 Jul 1991 - 17 Jan 1995 Möxämmät Gällyäm uli Säbir ................. s.a

17 Jan 1995 - 27 May 1998 Färit Xäyrulla uli Möxämmätshin ............ 1947-

10 Jul 1998 - 22 Apr 2010 Röstäm Nurgäli uli Minnikhan ............... 1949-

22 Apr 2010 - 03 Apr 2017 Ildar Sharfkat uli Khalik .................. 1967-

03 Apr 2017 - Aleksey Valeriyevich Pesoshin .............. 1963-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Udmurt Republic

04 Nov 1920 Votyak Autonomous Oblast

01 Jan 1932 Urdmurt Autonomous Oblast

28 Dec 1934 Urtdmurt A.S.S.R

20 Sep 1990 - Republic of Urdmurtia

11 Oct 1991 Declaration of state sovereigny

 

First Secretaries of the Communist Party

04 Nov 1920 - Jul 1921 Stepan Pavlovich Baryshnikov ............... 1894-1943

Jul 1921 - Aug 1923 Vasily Kuzmich Fomin

Aug - Dec 1923 Aleksey Yegorovich Sulimov

Dec 1923 - Feb 1924 Derenik Zakharovich Apresyan

Feb 1924 - May 1926 Grigory Naumovich Aronshtam

May 1926 - Aug 1927 Stepan Pavlovich Baryshnikov (2nd Time)

Aug 1927 - Oct 1930 Vasily Grigoryevich Yegorov ................ 1899-1950

Oct 1930 - 26 Feb 1933 Mark Moiseyevich Temkin .................... 1895-1980

26 Feb 1933 - 20 Dec 1934 Surem Petrovich Akopyan

20 Dec 1934 - Jul 1937 Boris Zakharovich Berman

Jun 1937 - 07 Jun 1938 Stepan Pavlovich Baryshnikov (3rd Time)

07 Jun 1938 - 11 Jan 1939 Dmitry Vasilyevich Shlenov ................. 1891-1957

11 Jan 1939 - 12 Mar 1940 Vasily Afanasyevich Kiselyev ............... 1907-1986

12 Mar 1940 - 11 Nov 1948 Anatoly Petrovich Chekinov ................. 1909-1986

11 Nov 1948 - 25 Sep 1950 Pyotr Nikolayevich Lysov

25 Sep 1950 - 23 Jan 1957 Mikhail Sergeyevich Suetin ................. 1906-1986

23 Jan 1957 - 10 Apr 1959 Georgy Ivanovich Vorobyev .................. 1914-2002

10 Apr - 23 Jul 1959 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Kidin ............... 1909-1959

23 Jul 1959 - 20 Dec 1963 Igor Petrovich Skulkov ..................... 1913-1971

20 Dec 1963 - 13 Dec 1985 Valery Konstantinovich Marisov ............. 1915-1992

13 Dec 1985 - 09 Jun 1990 Pyotr Semyonovich Grishchenko .............. 1931-

09 Jun 1990 - 25 Aug 1991 Nikolay Ivanovich Sapozhnikov .............. 1949-

 

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

25 Jan 1921 - Aug 1925 Iosif Alekseyevich Nagovitsyn .............. 1888-1937

Aug 1925 - Jan 1927 Trofim Kuzmich Borisov ..................... 1891-1943

Jan 1927 - Nov 1928 Nikolay Iosifovich Groznykh Shklyayev ...... 1896-1950

Nov 1928 - Feb 1931 Aleksandr Semyonovich Medvedyev ............ 1899-1977

Feb 1931 - 12 Jan 1937 Grigory Alekseyev Ivanov ................... 1897-1963

12 Jan - 21 Mar 1937 Stepan Pavlovich Baryshnikov

21 Mar - 20 Nov 1937 Miron Lavrentiyevich Reshetnikov

20 Nov 1937 - 25 Jul 1938 Semyon Alekseyevich Maksimov

25 Jul 1938 - 10 Aug 1939 Ivan Tikhonovich Voronchikhin

10 Aug 1939 - 21 Apr 1949 Artemiy Yefimovich Pavlov .................. 1891-1972

21 Apr 1949 - 19 Aug 1952 Vasily Petrovich Votintsev ................. 1897-1983

19 Aug 1952 - 12 Mar 1959 Arseny Vasilyevich Karavayev ............... 1903-1970

12 Mar 1959 - 27 Dec 1977 Pyotr Petrovich Sysoyev .................... 1912-1986

27 Dec 1977 - 20 Sep 1990 Afanasy Ilych Tubylov ...................... 1929-

20 Sep 1990 - 19 Apr 1995 Valentin Kuzmich Tubylov ................... 1935-

President

19 Apr 1995 - 19 Feb 2014 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Volkov ............ 1951-

Heads of the Republic

19 Feb 2014 - 04 Apr 2017 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Solovyov ............. 1950-

(acting to 22 Sep 2014)

04 Apr 2017 - Aleksandr Vladimirovich Brechalov .......... 1973-

 

 

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

12 Jan 1935 - 30 Oct 1937 Grigory Alekseyevich Ivanov

30 Oct 1937 - 09 Jun 1948 Andrey Vasilyevich Tronin .................. 1901-1977

09 Jun 1948 - 19 Aug 1952 Pavel Nikolayevich Nikitin ................. 1907-1972

19 Aug 1952 - 12 Mar 1959 Pyotr Petrovich Sysoyev

12 Mar 1959 - 28 Mar 1967 Stepan Andrianovich Yefremov ............... 1908-

28 Mar 1967 - 20 Dec 1978 Arkady Terentevich Markov .................. 1915-1994

20 Dec 1978 - 19 Dec 1987 Yury Petrovich Kudyashev ................... 1939-

19 Dec 1987 - Apr 1990 Gennady Nikolayevich Dmitryev .............. 1935-

Prime Ministers

1990 - 26 Jun 1993 Nikolay Yefimovich Mironov ................. 1936-1999

26 Jun 1993 - 26 Apr 1995 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Volkov

26 Apr 1995 - 23 Apr 1999 Pavel Nikolayevich Vershinin ............... 1949-

23 Apr 1999 - Oct 2000 Nikolay Alekseyevich Ganza ................. 1946-

Oct 2000 - 08 Mar 2014 Yury Stepanovich Pitkevich ................. 1951-

08 Mar 2014 - 26 Sep 2017 Viktor Alekseyevi Savelyev ................. 1963-

(acting to 10 Oct 2014)

26 Sep 2017 - Yaroslav Vladimirovich Semenov ............. 1978-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Perm krai

03 Oct 1938 Perm oblast

08 Mar 1940 Molotovskaya oblast

02 Oct 1957 Perm oblast

1992 - 1993 Unilateral attempt ro upgrade status to a republic

01 Dec 2005 - Perm oblast and Komi-Permyak merged as Perm kray

 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

03 Oct 1938 - 19 Apr 1946 Nikolay Ivanovich Gusarov .................. 1905-1985

19 Apr 1946 - 14 Jan 1950 Kuzma Mikhailovich Khmelevsky .............. 1907-1978

14 Jan 1950 - 15 Jan 1954 Filipp Mikhailovich Prass .................. 1909-1965

15 Jan 1954 - Jul 1958 Aleksandr Ivanovich Struyev ................ 1906-1991

Jul 1958 - 11 Feb 1960 Tikhon Ivanovich Sokolov ................... 1913-1992

11 Feb 1960 - 27 Jul 1968 Konstantin Ivanovich Galanshin ............. 1912-2011

(for Industry 08 Jan 1963 - 22 Dec 1964)

08 Jan 1963 - 22 Dec 1964 Mikhail Anatoliyevich Smirnov .............. 1912-1987

(for Agriculture)

27 Jul 1968 - 23 Nov 1972 Boris Fyodorovich Korotkov ................. 1927-2005

23 Nov 1972 - 18 Aug 1988 Boris Vsevolodovich Konoplev ............... 1919-2008

18 Aug 1988 - 06 Nov 1991 Yevgeny Nikolayevich Chernyshov ............ 1938-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

03 Oct 1938 - Jul 1939 Fyodor Kirillovich Semenov ................. 1904-1980

Jul 1939 - 03 Oct 1942 Pyotr Mikhailovich Goryunov ................ 1899-1942

03 Oct 1942 - Nov 1944 Sergey Alekseyevich Kochergin .............. 1899-1959

Nov 1944 - Jan 1948 Anatoly Ivanovich Shvetsov ................. 1906-19..

Jan 1948 - Jun 1949 Konstantin Georgiyevich Pysin .............. 1910-1984

Jun 1949 - Nov 1950 Dmitry Fyodorovich Fedyunkin ............... 1905-1957

Nov 1950 - Dec 1953 Gennady Gennadyevich Oputin ................ 1913-19..

Dec 1953 - Mar 1962 Innokenty Mikhailovich Nikolsky ............ 1906-1977

Mar - Dec 1962 Mikhail Anatoliyevich Smirnov .............. s.a

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Ivan Ivanovich Petrov ...................... 1918-2000

(for Agriculture)

Dec 1964 - Nov 1972 Boris Vsevolodovich Konoplev

(for Industry to Dec 1964)

Nov 1972 - Apr 1979 Stepan Ivanovich Chistoplyasov ............. 1930-2011

Apr 1979 - Mar 1984 Aleksandr Stepanovich Malafeyev ............ 1935-2010

Mar 1984 - Dec 1990 Viktor Aleksandrovich Petrov ............... 1935-

Dec 1990 - 24 Dec 1991 Mikhail Ivanovich Bystryantsev ............. 1939-2004

Heads of the Administration

25 Dec 1991 - 12 Jan 1996 Boris Yuryevich Kuznetsov .................. 1935-2013

12 Jan 1996 - 14 Dec 2000 Gennady Vyacheslavovich Igumnov

14 Dec 2000 - 11 Mar 2004 Yury Petrovich Trutnev

12 Mar 2004 - 28 Apr 2012 Oleg Anatolyevich Chirkunov ................ 1958-

(for Perm kray from 01 Dec 2005)

28 Apr 2012 - Viktor Fyodorovich Basargin ................ 1957-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kirov

05 Dec 1936 Kirov oblast

 

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

15 Dec 1934 - 11 Jun 1937 Abram Yakovlevich Stolyar .................. 1901-1938

18 Jun 1937 - 07 Mar 1938 Mikhail Naumovich Rodin .................... 1893-1938

07 Mar - May 1938 Nikanor Petrovich Shipulin ................. 1904-1954

May 1938 - 17 Sep 1940 Mikhail Yakovlevich Kanunnikov ............. 1902-1984

17 Sep 1940 - 12 Mar 1947 Vladimir Vasilyevich Lukyanov .............. 1901-1958

12 Mar 1947 - 15 Mar 1952 Ivan Timofeyevich Bykov .................... 1904-19..

15 Mar 1952 - 14 Feb 1961 Aleksandr Pavlovich Pchelyakov ............. 1908-1978

14 Feb 1961 - Feb 1971 Boris Fyodorovich Petukhov ................. 1913-1979

(for Agriculture 11 Jan 1963 - 14 Dec 1964)

08 Jan 1963 - 14 Dec 1964 Pavel Georgiyevich Dobroradnykh ............ 1922-1989

(for Industry)

Feb 1971 - 22 Mar 1985 Ivan Petrovich Bespalov

22 Mar 1985 - 26 Mar 1987 Vadim Viktorovich Bakatin

26 Mar 1987 - 10 Aug 1991 Stanislav Aleksandrovich Osminin

10 Aug - 23 Aug 1991 Vladimir Aleksandrovich Kazakovtsev ........ 1950-2006

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

07 Dec 1934 - Feb 1937 Aleksandr Alekseyevich Bobkov .............. 1900-1985

Feb - Aug 1937 Pavel Konstantinovich Legkonravov .......... 1893-1938

Oct 1937 - Sep 1938 Stepan Georgiyevich Pasynkov ............... 1899-1981

Jan 1939 - Feb 1943 Ivan Leontyevich Ivolgin ................... 1901-19..

Feb 1943 - Feb 1945 Pyotr Petrovich Kokurin .................... 1902-1945

Feb 1945 - Mar 1947 Ivan Timofeyevich Bykov

Mar 1947 - Mar 1952 Nikolay Ivanovich Svetlakov ................ 1903-1989

Mar - Sep 1952 Aleksey Matveyevich Buyeverov

Sep 1952 - Mar 1958 Ivan Petrovich Safronov

Apr 1958 - Mar 1959 Stepan Vlasovich Kalchenko

Jul 1959 - Feb 1964 Ivan Faddeyevich Obyedkov .................. 1913-1992

(for Agriculture from Dec 1962)

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Grigory Ivanovich Shatalin

(for Industry)

Feb - Dec 1964 Yevgeny Nikolayevich Nekrasov .............. 1914-1981

Dec 1964 - Jul 1986 Nikolay Ivanovich Pauzin ................... 1922-1986

Jul 1986 - Jun 1987 Stanislav Aleksandrovich Osminin

Jun 1987 - 11 Dec 1991 Vasily Alekseyevich Desyatnikov ............ 1942-

Heads of the Administration

11 Dec 1991 - 20 Oct 1996 Vasily Alekseyevich Desyatnikov ............ s.a

20 Oct 1996 - 14 Jan 2004 Vladimir Nilovich Sergeyenkov .............. 1938-2014

14 Jan 2004 - 15 Jan 2009 Nikolay Ivanovich Shaklein ................. 1943-

15 Jan 2009 - 28 Jul 2016 Nikita Yuryevich Belykh .................... 1975-

28 Jul 2016 - Igor Vladimirovich Vasilyev ................ 1961-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Nizhy Novgorod oblast

14 Jan 1929 Nizhy Novgorod oblast

15 Jul 1929 Nizhnevolzhskiy krai

07 Oct 1932 Gorkiy krai

05 Dec 1936 Gorkiy oblast

22 Oct 1990 Renamed Nizhy Novgorod

 

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

14 Jan 1929 - 20 Feb 1934 Andrey Aleksandrovich Zhdanov .............. 1896-1948

23 Feb 1934 - 05 Jun 1937 Eduard Karlovich Pramnek ................... 1899-1938

05 Jun 1937 - 14 Jan 1939 Yuly Moiseyevich Kaganovich ................ 1892-1962

14 Jan 1939 - 16 Jan 1940 Aleksey Ivanovich Shakhurin ................ 1904-1975

16 Jan 1940 - 25 Mar 1946 Mikhail Nikolayevich Rodionov .............. 1907-1950

25 Mar 1946 - 19 Jan 1950 Sergey Yakovlevich Kireyev ................. 1901-1990

19 Jan 1950 - 26 Oct 1955 Dmitry Grigoryevich Smirnov ................ 1908-1965

26 Oct 1955 - 23 Dec 1957 Nikolay Grigoryevich Ignatov ............... 1901-1966

23 Dec 1957 - 24 Aug 1958 Nikolay Nikolayevich Smelyakov ............. 1911-1995

24 Aug 1958 - 07 Dec 1962 Leonid Nikolayevich Yefremov ............... 1912-2007

07 Dec 1962 - 27 Dec 1965 Mikhail Timofeyevich Yefremov .............. 1911-2000

(for Industry to 15 Dec 1964)

07 Dec 1962 - 15 Dec 1964 Ivan Ivanovich Tchugunov ................... 1907-1972

(for Agriculture)

27 Dec 1965 - 18 Apr 1968 Konstantin Fyodorovich Katushev

18 Apr 1968 - 07 May 1974 Nikolay Ivanovich Maslennikov

07 May 1974 - 16 Jun 1988 Yury Nikolayevich Khristoradnov

16 Jun 1988 - 26 Aug 1991 Gennady Maksimovich Khodyrev

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

14 Jan 1929 - 14 Mar 1934 Nikolay Ivanovich Pakhomov ................. 1890-1938

14 Mar 1934 - 15 Jun 1937 Yuly Moiseyevich Kaganovich

15 Jun 1937 - Jul 1938 Aleksey Nikolayevich Burov ................. 1893-1938

Jul 1938 - Apr 1939 Aleksandr Pavlovich Luchkin ................ 1902-1941

Apr 1939 - Jan 1940 Mikhail Nikolayevich Rodionov

Jan 1940 - Feb 1943 Modest Tikhonovich Tretyakov

Feb 1943 - 15 Jul 1944 Aleksandr Pavlovich Yefrimov ............... 1905-1988

15 Jul 1944 - 24 Jun 1946 Vladimir Yevseyevich Pedyev

24 Jun 1946 - Jan 1950 Nikolay Vasilyevich Zhiltsov

1950 - 1955 Aleksey Mikhailovich Salanov

1955 - Dec 1962 Ivan Ivanovich Tchugunov ................... 1907-19..

(1st Time)

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Ivan Illyich Biryukov ...................... 1913-1971

(for Industry)

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Nikolay Ivanovich Pauzin ................... 1922-1996

(for Agriculture)

Dec 1964 - 10 Feb 1972 Ivan Ivanovich Tchugunov

(2nd Time)

10 Feb 1972 - 1986 Vasily Ivanovich Semyonov .................. 1925-1992

1986 - 30 Nov 1991 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Sokolov ........... 1930-2014

Heads of the Administration

01 Dec 1991 - 17 Mar 1997 Boris Yefrimovich Nemtsov .................. 1959-2015

17 Mar - 13 Jul 1997 Yury Isakovich Lebedev ..................... 1951-

(acting)

13 Jul 1997 - 08 Aug 2001 Ivan Petrovich Sklyarov .................... 1948-2007

08 Aug 2001 - 08 Aug 2008 Gennady Maksimovich Khodyrev ............... 1942-

08 Aug 2008 - 26 Sep 2017 Valery Pavlinovich Shantsev ................ 1947-

26 Sep 2017 - Gleb Sergeyevich Nikitin ................... 1977-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Orenburg oblast

07 Dec 1934 Orenburg oblast

26 Dec 1938 - 04 Dec 1957 Renamed Chkalovsk oblast

 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

20 Dec 1934 - 11 Jul 1937 Aleksandr Fyodorovich Gorkin ............... 1897-1988

11 Jul - 01 Oct 1937 Pyotr Vasilyevich Mitrofanov ............... 1901-1938

01 Oct 1937 - May 1938 Grigory Petrovich Rakov .................... 1896-1959

10 May 1938 - 04 May 1942 Aleksandr Afanasyevich Dubrovsky ........... 1900-19..

04 May 1942 - 29 Nov 1948 Georgy Apollinaryevich Denisov ............. 1909-1996

29 Nov 1948 - 23 Nov 1955 Pavel Nikolayevich Korchagin ............... 1901-1980

23 Nov 1955 - Feb 1957 Dmitry Stepanovich Polyansky ............... 1917-2001

Feb 1957 - 26 Jan 1961 Gennady Ivanovich Voronov .................. 1910-1994

26 Jan 1961 - 25 Apr 1964 Viktor Aleksandrovich Shurygin ............. 1913-1981

(for Agriculture from Jan 1963)

Jan 1963 - 23 Dec 1964 Boris Aleksandrovich Petrov ................ 1910-1989

(for Industry)

28 Apr 1964 - 22 Dec 1980 Aleksandr Vlasovich Kovalenko .............. 1909-1987

(for Agriculture to 23 Dec 1964)

22 Dec 1980 - 25 Aug 1989 Anatoly Nikiforovich Balandin .............. 1927-2014

25 Aug 1989 - 29 Aug 1991 Anatoly Fyodorovich Kolinichenko ........... 1937-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

Dec 1934 - 1937 Konstantin Yefimovich Vasilyev ............. 1890-1938

Oct 1937 - Feb 1939 Konstantin Aleksandrovich Milovanov ........ 1897-19..

Feb 1939 - Mar 1940 Fyodor Illarionovich Kolesov ............... 1899-1990

Mar 1940 - May 1942 Grigory Vasilyevich Kvasov ................. 1905-1977

Jun 1942 - 17 Feb 1944 Ilya Georgiyevich Popov .................... 1905-1992

17 Feb 1944 - 27 Jun 1945 Aleksey Mikhailovich Kutyrev ............... 1902-1969

27 Jun 1945 - Jan 1952 Ivan Petrovich Safronov .................... 1907-19..

Jan 1952 - Jun 1960 Aleksandr Yakovlevich Zhukov ............... 1906-1986

Jun 1960 - Feb 1966 Ivan Illyich Moltchaninov .................. 1918-1996

(for Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)

Dec 1962 - 1963 Aleksey Petrovich Kharin

(for Industry)

1963 - Dec 1964 Vladimir Leonidovich Gusakov

(for Industry)

Feb 1966 - 22 Dec 1980 Anatoly Nikiforovich Balandin .............. s.a

22 Dec 1980 - 24 Oct 1991 Aleksandr Grigoryevich Kostenyuk ........... 1935-

Heads of the Administration

24 Oct 1991 - 29 Dec 1999 Vladimir Vasulyevich Yelagin ............... 1955-

29 Dec 1999 - 15 Jun 2010 Aleksey Andreyevich Cherbyshev ............. 1939-

15 Jun 2010 - Yury Aleksandrovich Berg ................... 1953-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Penza oblast

04 Feb 1939 Penza oblast

 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

04 Feb 1939 - 30 Jun 1942 Aleksandr Fyodorovich Kabanov .............. 1899-1975

30 Jun 1942 - Feb 1949 Konstantin Andreyevich Morshchinin ......... 1904-1973

Feb 1949 - 22 Aug 1952 Ivan Kononovich Lebeyev .................... 1907-1972

22 Aug 1952 - 14 Aug 1961 Sergey Mikhailovich Butuzov ................ 1909-1967

14 Aug 1961 - 29 Apr 1979 Leb Borisovich Yermin ...................... 1923-2004

(for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

12 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964 Boris Aleksandrovich Matkin ................ 1920-1993

(for Industry)

29 Apr 1979 - 29 Mar 1990 Fyodor Mikhailovich Kulikov ................ 1925-2015

29 Mar 1990 - 29 Aug 1991 Boris Fyodorovich Zubkov ................... 1937-2007

 

Chairman of the Presidium of the Council of Soldiers and Workers

Dec 1917 – Sep 1918 Vasily Vladimirovich Kuraev ................ 1891-1938

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

1919 – 1921 Lev Christianovich Fridrikhov

Dec 1921 – Jan 1922 Israel Yakovlevich Weizer .................. 1889-1938

Jan – Aug 1922 Nikolay Alekseyevich Filatov

1922 – 1923 Aaron Davidovich Schneider

1926 – 1928 Georgy Trofimovich Polbitsin ............... 1894-1937

04 Feb 1939 - Jul 1942 Trofim Gavrilovich Dazhin

Jul 1942 - Jun 1943 Evegny Mikhailovich Poroshin

Jun 1943 - May 1945 Matvey Vasilyevich Motinov

May 1945 - Jun 1948 Mikhail Ivanovich Zakhatov ................. 1904-1985

Jun 1948 - Apr 1949 Yakov Ivanovich Abramov .................... 1900-19..

Apr 1949 - Deb 1950 Aleksandr Fedoseyevich Petrischev

Feb 1950 - Apr 1955 Fyodor Davydovich Kulakov .................. 1908-1978

Apr 1955 - Mar 1961 Viktor Ivanovich Pischulin ................. 1907-1983

Mar 1961 - May 1965 Grigory Lavrentyevich Smirnov .............. 1910-1981

(for Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)

Dec 1962 - Jan 1964 Viktor Ivanovich Yerzunov .................. 1926-2010

(for Industry)

May - Nov 1965 Boris Aleksandrovich Matkin ................ s.a

Nov 1965 - Jul 1968 Nikolay Petrovich Malshakov ................ 1924-1997

Jul 1968 - Jul 1989 Viktor Karpovich Doroshenko ................ 1928-2000

12 Oct 1989 - 24 Oct 1991 Anatoly Fyodorovich Kovyagin ............... 1938-2009

Heads of the Administration

24 Oct 1991 - 11 May 1993 Aleksandr Andreyevich Kondratyev ........... 1947-2017

11 May 1993 - 02 Jun 1998 Anatoly Fyodorovich Kovlyagin .............. s.a

02 Jun 1998 - 25 May 2015 Vasily Kuzmich Bochkarev ................... 1949-2016

25 May 2015 - Ivan Aleksandrovich Belozertsev ............ 1958-

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Samara oblast

1851 Samara province

14 May 1928 Srednevolzhskaya oblast

20 Oct 1929 Srednevolzhskiy kray

27 Jan 1935 Kuybyshevskiy kray

05 Dec 1936 Kuybyshev oblast

25 Jan 1991 Re-named Samara oblast

 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

14 May 1928 - 20 Oct 1929 Mendel Markovich Khatayevich ............... 1893-1939

20 Oct 1929 - 09 Oct 1932 Mendel Markovich Khatayevich

09 Oct 1932 - 18 Mar 1937 Vladimir Petrovich Shubrikov ............... 1895-1937

18 Mar 1937 - 31 Jan 1938 Pavel Petrovich Postyshev .................. 1887-1939

(acting to 7 Jun 1937)

31 Jan 1938 - 23 Aug 1940 Nikolay Grigoryevich Ignatov ............... 1901-1966

(acting to 19 Jun 1938)

23 Aug 1940 - 09 Jan 1942 Mikhail Yakovlevich Kanunnikov ............. 1902-1984

09 Jan 1942 - 14 Mar 1943 Vladimir Dmitriyevich Nikitin .............. 1907-1959

14 Mar 1943 - 19 Apr 1946 Vasily Gavrilovich Zhavoronkov ............. 1906-1987

19 Apr 1946 - 21 Oct 1952 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Puzanov ............. 1906-1998

21 Oct 1952 - 20 Oct 1959 Mikhail Timofeyevich Yefremov .............. 1911-2000

20 Oct 1959 - 13 Nov 1962 Aleksandr Sergeyevich Murysev .............. 1915-1962

Jan 1963 - 14 Dec 1964 Izyaslav Genrikhovich Balyasinskiy ......... 1921-2014

(for Agriculture)

Jan 1963 - 23 Mar 1967 Aleksandr Maksimovich Tokarev .............. 1921-2004

(for Industry Jan 1963 - 14 Dec 1964)

23 Mar 1967 - 25 Apr 1979 Vladimir Pavlovich Orlov ................... 1921-1999

25 Apr 1979 - 30 Jul 1988 Evgeny Fyodorovich Muravyev ................ 1929-1998

30 Jul 1988 - 28 Sep 1990 Veniamin Georgiyevich Afonin ............... 1931-

26 Oct 1990 - 23 Aug 1991 Valentin Stepanovich Romanov ............... 1937-

 

Chairmen of the Provincial Executive Committee

29 Oct - 09 Nov 1917 Aleksey Petrovich Galaktionov (1st Time) ... 1888-1922

06 Dec 1917 - 1918 Valerian Vladimirovich Kuybyshev ........... 1888-1935

(1st Time)

Sep 1918 - 18 Feb 1919 Aleksey Petrovich Galaktionov (2nd Time)

18 Feb - 1919 Valerian Vladimirovich Kuybyshev (2nd Time)

03 Sep 1919 - 06 Jun 1920 Aleksey Petrovich Galaktionov (3rd Time)

06 Jun 1920 - 1921 Vladimir Dmitryevich Sokolsky

28 Sep 1921 - 1922 Vladimir Aleksandrovich Antonov-Ovseyenko .. 1883-1938

1922 - 1925 Filip Isaevich Goloshchenkin ............... 1876-1941

1925 - 1926 N.P. Nudga

Chairmen of the oblast Executive Committee

Oct 1926 - Jun 1929 Ivan Ivanovich Neubach ..................... 1884-1938

Jun 1929 - 13 Aug 1932 Aleksandr Petrovich Brykov ................. 1889-1937

13 Aug 1932 - Aug 1937 Georgy Trofimovich Polbitsyn ............... 1894-1937

Aug 1937 - 1938 .....

1938 - 1942 Nikolay Nikolayevich Zhuravlyev ............ 1900-19..

1942 N.M. Vasilyev

Aug 1942 - May 1944 Porfiriy Makarovich Khopov ................. 1903-19..

Jun 1944 - Apr 1946 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Puzanov ............. s.a

Apr 1946 - Dec 1948 Aleksandr Pankratyevich Bochkarev .......... 1908-19..

Dec 1948 - May 1951 Grigory Andreyevich Malekhonkov ............ 1906-1957

May 1951 - Sep 1952 Leonid Nikolayevich Yefremov ............... 1912-2007

Sep 1952 - Jan 1956 Sergey Alekseyevich Petrukhin .............. 1910-19..

Jan 1956 - Sep 1958 Mikhail Petrovich Gribkov .................. 1909-1964

Sep 1958 - Dec 1959 Aleksandr Sergeyevich Murysev .............. s.a

Dec 1959 - Dec 1962 Aleksandr Maksimovich Tokarev .............. s.a

Dec 1962 - 15 Dec 1964 Vladimir Pavlovich Orlov ................... s.a

(1st Time, for Industry)

Dec 1962 - 15 Dec 1964 Aleksey Pavlovich Chernyayev

(for Agriculture)

15 Dec 1964 - 19 Nov 1965 Izyaslav Genrikhovich Balyasinskiy ......... s.a

19 Nov 1965 - Mar 1967 Vladimir Pavlovich Orlov (2nd time)

Mar 1967 - Feb 1971 Vitaly Ivanovich Vorotnikov ................ 1926-2012

Feb 1971 - Jan 1976 Veniamin Fyodorovich Konnov ................ 1921-1991

11 Feb 1976 - 25 Apr 1979 Evgeny Fyodorovich Muravyev ................ s.a

25 Apr 1979 - 1988 Vladimir Alekseyevich Pogodin .............. 1928-

Feb 1989 - Apr 1991 Vladimir Ivanovich Mosychenko .............. 1938-

19 Apr - 23 Aug 1991 Viktor Aleksandrovich Tarkhov .............. 1948-

Heads of the Administration

01 Sep 1991 - 27 Aug 2007 Konstantin Alekseyevich Titov .............. 1944-

27 Aug 2007 - 10 May 2012 Vladimir Vladimirovich Artyakov ............ 1959-

10 May 2012 - 25 Sep 2017 Nikolay Ivanovich Merkushkin ............... 1951-

25 Sep 2017 - Dmitriy Igorevich Azarov ................... 1970-

(acting)

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Saratov

21 May 1928 Nizhnevolzhskaya oblast

11 Jun 1928 Nizhnevolzhsky kray

10 Jan 1934 Saratov kray

05 Dec 1936 Saratov oblast

 

First Secretaries of the Krai Committee of the Communist Party

21 May - Oct 1928 Terentiy Kuz'mich Chugunov

Oct 1928 - 06 Jan 1931 Boris Petrovich Sheboldayev ................ 1895-1937

06 Jan 1931 - 10 Jan 1934 Vladimir Vasilyevich Ptukha ................ 1894-1938

10 Jan - 19 Feb 1934 Aleksandr Matveyevich Steingardt ........... 1887-1934

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

07 Apr 1934 - 18 Jul 1937 Aleksandr Ivanovich Krinitsky .............. 1894-1937

18 Jul - Dec 1937 Konstantin Vasilyevich Abalyayev ........... 1902-1938

Dec 1937 - 14 May 1938 Vladimir Rodionovich Kalachev

14 May - 30 Nov 1938 Pyotr Afanasyevich Vershkov ................ 1906-1939

30 Nov 1938 - 09 Jul 1942 Ivan Alekseyevich Vlasov ................... 1903-1969

09 Jul 1942 - 17 Dec 1948 Pavel Timofeyevich Komarev ................. 1898-1983

17 Dec 1948 - 12 Apr 1955 Gennady Andreyevich Borkov ................. 1905-1983

12 Apr 1955 - 13 Jul 1959 Georgy Apollinaryrvich Denisov ............. 1909-1996

13 Jul 1959 - 27 Nov 1976 Aleksey Ivanovich Shibaev .................. 1915-1991

27 Nov 1976 - 11 Apr 1985 Vladimir Kuz'mich Gusev .................... 1932-

11 Apr 1985 - 10 Aug 1989 Aleksander Aleksandrovich Khomyakov ........ 1932-2014

10 Aug 1989 - 29 Aug 1991 Konstantin Platonovich Murenin ............. 1935-

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

1928 - 1930 Mikhail Ivanovich Khloplyankin ............. 1892-1938

1930 - 1933 Nikolay Kuz'mich Kozlov .................... 1893-1973

1933 - 1934 Anatoly Afanasyevich Ozeryanskiy ........... 1897-1938

1934 - 14 Jan 1936 Tikhon Serafimovich Khvesin ................ 1894-1938

14 Jan 1936 - 1937 Yevgeny Eduardovich Frescher ............... 1890-1938

Jan - 24 Jun 1937 Nikolay Ivanovich Baryshev ................. 1898-1937

Jul 1937 - Jan 1940 Maksim Aleksandrovich Volkov ............... 1895-1954

(acting)

Jan 1940 - Jul 1942 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Petrov

Jul 1942 - 1943 Ivan Alekseyevich Vlasov ................... s.a

1943 Dmitry Makarovich Silin .................... 1903-19..

1943 - 1949 Pyotr Stepanovich Kuzmin ................... 1904-19..

1949 - 1951 Leonid Aleksandrovich Andrianov ............ 1902-1953

1951 - 1954 Anatoly Semyonovich Borisenko

1954 - 1955 Ivan Mikhailovich Zakharov

1955 - 1962 Aleksandr Pankratyevich Bochkarev (1st Time)

Dec 1962 - 14 Dec 1964 Viktor Yakovlevich Gerasimov

(for Industry)

Dec 1962 - 14 Dec 1964 Ivan Akimovich Bozhko ...................... 1917-1985

(for Agriculture)

Dec 1964 - 1971 Aleksandr Pankratyevich Bochkarev (2nd Time)

1971 - 1989 Nikolay Stepanovich Aleksandrov ............ 1926-1993

1989 - 1991 Nikolay Pavlovich Grishin .................. 1936-

Heads of the Administration

25 Feb 1992 - 21 Feb 1996 Yury Vasilyevich Belykh .................... 1941-

21 Feb - 15 Apr 1996 Leonid Yefimovich Vashenkov ................ 1933-

(acting)

Governors

15 Apr 1996 - 02 Apr 2005 Dmitry Fyodorovich Ayatskov ................ 1950-

02 Apr 2005 - 23 Mar 2012 Pavel Leonidovich Ipatov ................... 1950-

23 Mar 2012 - Valery Vasilyevich Radayev ................. 1961-

(acting to 05 Apr 2012 and 17 Mar - 21 Sep 2017)

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Ulyanovsk

1796 Simbirsk governorate

1924 Ulyanovsk province

14 May 1928 - 23 Jul 1930 Ulyanovsk okrug

23 Jul 1930 Part of Middle Volga oblast

19 Jan 1943 Ulyanovsk oblast

 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

19 Jan 1943 - 05 Mar 1949 Ivan Nikolayevich Terentyev ................ 1908-19..

05 Mar 1949 - 28 Apr 1952 Aleksandr Pankratyevich Bochkarev .......... 1908-1985

28 Apr 1952 - 10 Jan 1958 Igor Petrovich Skulkov ..................... 1913-1971

10 Jan 1958 - 07 Aug 1961 Ivan Dmitriyevich Yakovlevich .............. 1910-1999

07 Aug 1961 - 06 Jul 1977 Anatoly Andrianovich Skochilov ............. 1912-1977

(for Agriculture Jan 1963 - 16 Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - 16 Dec 1964 Vladimir Petrovich Vasilyev ................ 1918-1978

(for Industry)

16 Jul 1977 - 15 Dec 1983 Ivan Maksimovich Kuznetsov ................. 1928-

15 Dec 1983 - Dec 1986 Gennady Vasilyevich Kolbin ................. 1927-1998

12 Jan 1987 - 07 Apr 1990 Yury Grigoryevich Samsonov ................. 1929-

07 Apr 1990 - 23 Jul 1991 Yury Frolovich Goryachev ................... 1938-2010

23 Jul - 23 Aug 1991 Yevgeny Stepanovich Balandin ............... 1945-2012

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

16 Jan - Dec 1943 Ku'zma Venediktovich Kiselyev .............. 1903-1977

Nov 1943 - 16 May 1945 Yevgeny Aleksandrovich Yevseyev

16 May 1945 - Aug 1947 Nikolay Vasilyevich Semikin

Aug 1947 - Dec 1948 Leonid Yakovlevich Florentyev .............. 1911-2003

05 Jan 1949 - 28 May 1952 Mikhail Aleksandrovich Chernyshev .......... 1904-19..

28 May 1952 - 12 May 1953 Aleksey Alekseyevich Baranov ............... 1904-1970

12 May 1953 - 20 May 1954 Pavel Nikitovich Alferov .................. 1906-1971

20 May 1954 - 16 May 1961 Ivan Mikhaylovich Seryegin ................ 1906-19..

16 May 1961 - Dec 1962 Vladimir Petrovich Vasilyev (1st Time) ..... s.a

Dec 1962 - 16 Dec 1964 Nikolay Ivanovich Kokhov ................... 1916-1998

(for Agriculture)

Dec 1962 - 16 Dec 1964 Viktor Fyodorovich Pravednov ............... 1918-1999

(for Industry)

16 Dec 1964 - 09 Apr 1978 Vladimir Petrovich Vasilyev (2nd Time)

08 Jul 1978 - 17 Jan 1982 Vladimir Semyonovich Kuz'michev

17 Feb 1982 - 28 Mar 1987 Alksandr Mikhailovich Bolshov .............. 1929-2016

28 Mar 1987 - Apr 1990 Yury Frolich Goryachev ..................... s.a

Apr 1990 - 24 Oct 1991 Oleg Vladimirovich Kazarov ................. 1937-

Heads of the Administration

24 Oct 1991 - 09 Jan 1992 Valentin Vasilyevich Malafeyev ............. 1938-

09 Jan 1992 - 06 Jan 2001 Yury Frolovich Goryachev ................... 1938-2010

06 Jan 2001 - 22 Nov 2004 Vladimir Anatolyevich Shamanov ............. 1957- UR

22 Nov 2004 - 14 Jan 2005 Mariya Grigoryevna Bolshakova .............. 1947-

14 Jan 2005 - Sergey Ivanovich Morozov ................... 1959- UR

(acting 07 Apr - 01 Oct 2016)

________________________________________________________________________________