. Home .

Novara

1310 - 1734 Intermittantly to Milan, Spain and France

1734 - 1798 To Piedmont-Sardinia

1798 - 1799 French occupation

1799 - 1800 Hapsburg occupation

1800 - 1814 Annexed by France

1814 To Piedmont-Sardinia

 

Lords

Aupaldus

1000 Riprando

1302-1310 Brusati, Gugliermo Otto

1332 - 1354 Giovanni Visconti

1354 - 1356 Visconti, Galaezzo (1st Time)

1356 - 1358 Paleologos, Giovanni II

1358 - 1378 Visconti, Galaezzo (2nd Time)

1403 - 1412 Cane, Facino

1538 - 1547 Farnese, Piero Luigi

1551 - 1556 del Monte, Giovanni Battista

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Novellara e Bognolo

17 May 1371 Lordship of Novellara

07 Jul 1501 County of Novellara and Bognolo

12 Oct 1737 Annexed by Modena

 

 

Lords

17 May 1371 - 28 Dec 1374 Gonzaga, Feltrino ......................... 1530-1574

28 Dec 1374 - 02 Feb 1399 Gonzaga, Guido II

02 Feb 1399 - 1441 Gonzaga, Giacomo

1441 - 08 Feb 1484 Gonzaga, Francesco I ...................... 1420-1484

08 Feb 1484 - 07 Jul 1501 Gonzaga, Giampietro ....................... 1469-1515

Count

07 Jul 1501 - 15 Nov 1515 Gonzaga, Giampetro ........................ s.a

15 Nov 1515 - 28 Feb 1530 Gonzaga, Alessandro I ..................... 1496-1530

28 Feb 1530 - 1577 Gonzaga, Francesco II ..................... 1519-1577

1540 - 01 Oct 1589 Gonzaga, Alfonso I ........................ 1529-1589

(co-ruler)

1577 - 24 Apr 1595 Gonzaga, Camillo I ........................ 1521-1595

24 Apr 1595 - 1640 Gonzaga, Camillo II (1st Time) ............ 1581-1650

1640 - 17 Sep 1644 Gonzaga, Alessandro II .................... 15..-1644

17 Sep 1644 - 08 Nov 1650 Gonzaga, Camillo II (2nd Time)

08 Nov 1650 - 25 Jul 1678 Gonzaga, Alfonso II ....................... 1616-1678

25 Jul 1678 - 16 Aug 1727 Gonzaga, Camillo III ...................... 1649-1727

16 Aug 1727 - 13 Dec 1728 Gonzaga, Filippo Alfonso .................. 1700-1728

16 Aug 1727 - 12 Oct 1737 Gonzaga, Ricciarda ........................ 1698-1768

(regent to 13 Dec 1728)

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Padova (Padua)

827 Bishopric of Padua part of the Carolingian empire

1138 - 1318 Communal republic

1318 Lordship of Padua

1388 - 1390 To Milan

1405 - 1797 To the Venetian Republic

1797 - 1805 To France

1805 - 1814 To Italy

1814 - 1866 To the Austrian Empire

1866 Part of Italy

 

Lords

1237 - 1238 da Romano, Ezzolino

25 Jul 1318 - 22 Nov 1324 Carrara, Giacomo I

22 Nov 1324 - 22 Mar 1338 Carrara, Marsilio I

22 Mar 1338 - 27 Mar 1345 Carrara, Ubertino

27 Mar - 06 May 1345 Carrara, Marsilio II

06 May 1345 - 19 Dec 1350 Carrara, Giacomo II

19 Dec 1350 - 1355 Carrara, Jacopino

22 Dec 1350 - 29 Jun 1388 Carrara, Francesco I

29 Jun 1388 - 11 Feb 1389 Carrara, Francesco II (1st Time) 1359-1406

08 Sep 1390 - 22 Nov 1405 Carrara, Francesco II (2nd Time)

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Pavia

1110 Republic of Pavia

1255 County of Pavia

1257 Republic

1260 County of Pavia (restored)

1265 Republic of Pavia (re-restored)

1300 County of Pavia (re-restored)

1315 To Milan

1327 To the Holy Roman Empire

1359 To Milan thereafter

 

Counts

1255 - 1257 Pellavicino, Frederico Oberto (1st Time)

1260 - 1265 Pellavicino, Frederico Oberto (2nd Time)

Sindici

1265 - 1287 ....

1287 - 1289 Manfredo Beccaria (1st Time)

1289 - 1290 Gugliemo di Monferrato

1290 - 1300 Manfredo Beccaria (2nd Time)

Counts

1302 - 1311 Langosco, Filippone

1311 - 1312 Savoia, Filippo

1312 -1315 Anjou, Roberto

1331 - 1332 Luxembourg, Giovanni di Boemia

1332 - 1343 Beccaria, Musso

1343 - 1357 Beccaria, Castellino

1535 - 1536 de Leyva, Antonio

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Perugia

 

1000 - 1130 Perugia a Free Commune

1130 - 1392 Republic

1392 Lordship of Perugia

1540 To the Papal State

1798 - 1799 Occupied by the Roman Republic

1800 - 1808 Restored to the Papal State

1808 - 1814 To the Napoleonic Kingdom of Italy

1814 - 1815 Occupied by Naples

1815 - 1860 Restored to the Papacy

1860 Part of Italy thereafter

 

Lords

1393 Pandolfo Baglione

1393 - 1398 Biordo dei Michelotti

1398 - 1400 Ceccolino dei Michelotti

1416 - 1424 Andrea Fortebracci

1440 - 1445 Niccolo Piccinino

1479 Braccio Baglioni

1488 - 1500 Guido Baglioni

1500 - 1502 Giovanni Paolo Baglioni (1st Time)

1502 - 1502 Carlo Barciglia

1503 - 1506 Giovanni Paolo Baglioni (2nd Time)

1513 - 1520 Giovanni Paolo Baglioni (3rd Time)

1520 - 1522 Gentile Baglioni

1522 Orazio Baglioni

1522 - 1529 Malatesta Baglioni

1531 - 1535 Ridolfo Baglioni (1st Time)

1540 Ridolfo Baglioni (2nd Time)

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Pesaro

1106 - 1242 Pesaro a free commune interupted

by periods of Papal rule

1242 Imperial rule

1250 Papal rule

1304 Lordship of Pesaro under Rimini (periods of Papal rule)

18 Jan 1445 Sold to the Sforza family

28 Oct 1500 - 03 Sep 1503 Papal rule

02 Nov 1512 Occupied by Urbino

01 Jan 1514 Annexed by Urbino

01 Jan 1625 Annexed by the Papal States

 

Lords

1294 - 1304 Malatesta, Giovanni ....................... 1244-1304

1304 - 1306 Malatesta, Pandolfo I di Malatestis ....... 1267-1326

(1st Time)

1320 - 1326 Malatesta, Pandolfo I di Malatestis (2nd Time)

1326 - 1330 Malatesta, Malatesta III (1st Time)

1330 - 03 Jun 1334 Bertrando Cardinale del Poggetto .......... 1280-1352

(Papal Legate)

1333 - 1340 Malatesta, Malatesta I (2nd Time)

25 May 1343 - 1373 Malatesta, Pandolfo II de Malatestis ...... 1325-1373

1373 - 19 Dec 1429 Malatesta, Malatesta IV de Malatatestis ... 1366-1429

Jan 1373 - 21 Jan 1385 Malatesta, Galeotto di Pandolfo de Malatesta

(regent)

19 Dec 1429 - 02 Jun 1431 Malatesta, Galeazzo de Malatestis ......... 1385-1457

(1st Time)

19 Dec 1429 - 02 Jun 1431 Malatesta, Pandolfo III de Malatesta ...... 1390-1441

(co-rule)

19 Dec 1429 - 02 Jun 1431 Malatesta, Carlo de Malatestis (1st Time) . 139.-1438

24 Sep 1433 - 18 Jan 1445 Malatesta, Galeazzo de Malatestis (2nd Time)

24 Sep 1433 - 21 Apr 1441 Malatesta, Pandolfo III de Malatesta (2nd Time)

(co-ruler)

24 Sep 1433 - 14 Nov 1438 Malatesta, Carlo de Malatestis (2nd Time)

Lords and Counts

18 Jan 1445 - 03 Apr 1473 Sforza, Alessandro di Muzio ............... 1409-1473

03 Apr 1473 - 19 Jul 1483 Sforza, Constanzo I di Alessandro ......... 1447-1483

19 Jul 1483 - 28 Oct 1500 Sforza, Giovanni di Constanzo (1st Time) .. 1466-1510

28 Oct 1500 - 03 Sep 1503 Borgia, Cesare, duca di Valentino ......... 1475-1507

03 Sep 1503 - 27 Jul 1510 Sforza, Giovanni di Constanzo (2nd Time)

27 Jul 1510 - 05 Aug 1512 Sforza, Giuseppe Maria di Giovanni ........ 1505-1512

(Constanzo II di Sforza)

27 Jul 1510 - 02 Nov 1512 Sforza, Galeazzo di Constanzo ............. 1466-1515

(regent to 05 Aug 1512)

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Piacenza

 

1253 – 1257 Oberto Pellavicino (1st Time)

1257 – 1261 Alberto Fontana

1261 – 1266 Oberto Pellavicino (1st Time)

1290 – 1304 Alberto Scoto

1307 – 1308 Alberto Scoto

1308 – 1309 Guido della Torre

18 Mar 1312 – 10 Sep 1313 Alberto Scoto

25 Jul 1335 – 13 Dec 1336 Francesco di Alberto Scoto

1404 – 1406 Ottobono Terzi

1410 – 1414 Giovanni Vignati

21 Oct 1415 – 13 Jun 1418 Filippo di Giovanni Arcelli

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Piombino

18 Feb 1399 Lordship of Piombino

1404 - 1463 Under suzerainty of Florence

1463 - 1799 Under suzerainty of Naples

03 Sep 1501 - 1503 Papal rule

08 Nov 1509 Fiefdom of the Holy Roman Empire

24 Jul 1548 - 12 Aug 1552 Occupied by Spain

07 Feb 1594 Principality of Piombino

20 Feb 1603 - 31 Oct 1611 Spanish occupation

10 Apr 1628 - 20 May 1634 Spanish occupation

08 Oct 1646 - 18 Jul 1650 French occupation

03 Oct 1735 Under suzerainty of Naples

07 Sep 1796 - 15 Apr 1797 British occupation

27 Mar - 09 Jul 1799 French occupation

24 Sep 1803 Annexed by France

18 Mar 1805 Principality of Piombino

12 May 1814 - Apr 1815 Austian occupation

Apr 1815 Annexed by Tuscany

 

Lords

.... - .... d'Appiani Jacopo I

18 Feb 1399 - 1405 Gherardo Leonardo d'Appiani

May 1405 - 27 Dec 1441 d'Appiani, Jacopo II

May 1405 - 30 Nov 1445 Paola Colonna

(regent)

30 Nov 1445 - 19 Feb 1451 d'Appiani, Caterina Orosini

30 Nov 1445 - 13 Jul 1450 Rinaldo Orsini

19 Feb 1451 - 15 Feb 1457 d'Appiani, Emanuele

15 Feb 1457 - 22 Mar 1474 d'Appiani, Jacopo III

22 Mar 1474 - 03 Sep 1501 d'Appiani, Jacopo IV (1st Time)

16 Aug - 03 Sep 1501 d'Appiani, Gherardo, conti di Montagnano

03 Sep 1501 - 1503 Cesare Borgia, duca di Valentino

(regent)

Sep 1503 - 10 Apr 1510 d'Appiani, Jacopo IV (2nd Time)

10 Apr 1510 - 20 Oct 1545 d'Appiani, Jacopo V

20 Oct 1545 - 22 Jun 1548 d'Appiano, Jacopo VI (1st Time)

20 Oct 1545 - 22 Jun 1548 Elena Salviati

(regent)

22 Jun - 24 Jul 1548 Girolamo di Luca degli Albizzi

(Florintine governor)

01 Aug 1559 - 15 May 1585 Aragona-Appiano, Jacopo VI (2nd Time)

15 May 1585 - 28 Sep 1590 Aragona-Appiano, Alessandro I

(regent 1576-85)

28 Sep 1590 - 07 Feb 1594 Aragona-Appiano, Jacapo VII

28 Sep 1590 - 07 Feb 1594 Isabella Mendoza

(regent)

Princes

07 Feb 1594 - 20 Feb 1603 Aragona-Appiano, Jacopo VII

31 Oct 1611 - 10 Apr 1628 Appiani, Isabella I

20 May 1634 - 25 Dec 1664 Niccolò I Ludovisi

10 Feb 1658 - 25 Dec 1664 Costanza Pamphili

25 Dec 1664 - 24 Aug 1669 Giovanni Battista Ludovisi

24 Aug 1669 - 01 Jan 1700 Niccolò II Ludovisi

24 Aug 1669 - 01 Jan 1700 Anna Maria Ardiuna

01 Jan - 27 Nov 1700 Olimpia Ludovisi

27 Nov 1700 - 29 Dec 1733 Boncompagni, Olimpia Ippolita Ludovisi

27 Nov 1700 - 01 Feb 1707 Boncompagni, Gregorio

(co-ruler)

29 Dec 1733 - 05 Jan 1745 Maria Eleonora Boncompagni

05 Jan 1745 - 24 May 1777 Boncompagni, Gaetano I

24 May 1777 - 24 Sep 1803 Boncompagni, Antonio I

Administrators-general

24 Sep 1803 - 09 Sep 1804 Joseph, viscomte de Cambis

09 Sep 1804 - 31 May 1805 Jean-François Carteaux

(Commandant of State)

Princess

18 Mar 1805 - 18 Mar 1814 Bonaparte, Maria Anna Elisa

Prince

18 Mar 1814 - 09 Jun 1815 Boncompagni, Luigi I

 

Governor-general of the Palace

18 May 1806 - 1810 Adolphe Beauvais

Governor-general

12 May 1814 - 01 May 1815 Anton von Starhemberg

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Pisa

07 Apr 944 Republic of Pisa

30 Aug 1405 Sold to Florence by Milan

1406 Ceded to Florence

09 Nov 1494 Republic of Pisa (restored)

08 Jun 1509 Annexed by Florence

 

Consuls

12..-1285 ....

1285-1286 Ugolino della Gherardesca

1286-1288 Nino Ugolino Visconti

1288-1289 Ruggieri Ubaldini

1289-1290 Guido da Montefeltro

1290-1313 ....

Captains of the People

1313 - 1316 Uguccione della Faggiola ......... 1250-1319

1316 - 1324 Gherardo della Gherardesca

1324 - 1327 Rinieri I della Gherardesca

Lords

1328 Castruccio Castracane della Antelminelli

1329 - 1341 Bonifazio della Gherardesca

1341 - 1347 Rinieri II della Gherardesca

 

1347 - 1354 Andrea Gambacorta

1354 - 1355 Francesco Gambacorta

1354 - 1355 Bartolome Gambacorta

1354 - 1355 Lotto Gambacorta

Duke

1364 - 1368 Giovanni dell'Angello

Captains of the People

1368 - 1392 Pietro Gambacorti

23 Oct 1392 - 10 Sep 1398 Jacopo d'Appiano

05 Jan 1398 - 18 Feb 1399 Gherardo d'Appiano

Lords

03 Sep 1402 - 26 Jul 1405 Gabriele Maria Visconti

Oct 1405 - 09 Oct 1406 Giovanni Gambacorta

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Polesine

 

970 Lordship of Polesine held by the Marquis of Este

1395 To Venice

 

Lords

970 - 1029 Este, Azzo I

1029 - 20 Aug 1097 Este, Azzo II

20 Aug 1097 - 1128 Este, Folco

1128 - 25 Dec 1193 Este, Obizzo

25 Dec 1193 - Nov 1212 Este, Azzo III di Ferrara

Nov 1212 - 10 Oct 1215 Este, Aldobrandino I di Ferrara

10 Oct 1215 - 1222 Este, Azzo IV di Ferrara

1222 - 20 Jan 1293 Este, Obizzo II di Ferrara

20 Jan 1293 - 31 Jan 1308 Este, Azzo V

31 Jan 1308 - 26 Jul 1326 Este, Aldobrandino II di Ferrara

26 Jul 1326 - 31 Dec 1335 Este, Rinaldo

31 Dec 1335 - 20 Mar 1352 Este, Obizzo III di Modena

20 Mar 1352 - 03 Nov 1361 Este, Albobrandino III di Ferrara

03 Nov 1361 - 26 Mar 1388 Este, Niccolo II di Ferrara

26 Mar 1388 - 30 Jul 1393 Este, Alberto V de Ferrara

30 Jul 1393 - 1395 Este, Niccolo III di Ferrara

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Pontecorvo

1463 Pontecorvo part of the Papal State

1806 - 1814 French occupation

05 Jun 1806 Principality of Pontecorvo

21 Aug 1810 - 05 Dec 1812 Annexed by France

05 Dec 1806 Principality restored

05 Jul 1815 Restored to the Papal State

04 Aug 1820 - 16 Mar 1821 Republic of Pontecorvo (anti-Papal rebellion)

02 Sep 1860 Declared part of Piedmont-Sardinia

17 Sep 1860 Papal rule restored

Sep - 08 Dec 1860 Sicilian occupation

08 Dec 1860 Occupied by Sardinia

17 Mar 1861 Part of Italy

 

Princes

05 Jun 1806 - 21 Aug 1810 Jean-Baptiste Bernadotte ...................... 1763-1844

(later Carl XIV of Sweden)

05 Dec 1812 - 25 May 1815 Napoléon Lucien Charles Murat ................. 1803-1878