. Home .
 
Angola
 
Angola, coat of arms (1992)
         Adopted 1975
01 Feb 1575               Portuguese Colony
14 Feb 1885               Portuguese possession
11 Jun 1951 - 11 Nov 1975 Angola an overseas province of Portugal
05 Apr 1962               Angolan government in exile
11 Nov 1975               Independence from Portugal
11 Nov 1975               People's Republic of Angola
11 Nov 1975 - 15 Aug 2002 Civil War
27 Aug 1992 -             Republic of Angola
 
Monarchs of Kongo
1400-1420 Ntinu Nimi a Lukeni I
1482-1506 Nzinga a Nkuwu João I
1506-1543 Nzinga a Mpangu Afonso I
1543-1545 Nkanga Mbemba Pedro I
1545      Francisco I
1545-1561 Diego I
1561      Afonso II
1561-1566 Bernardo I
1566-1567 Henrique I
1567-1576 Alvaro II
1576-1614 Mpanzu a Nimi Alvaro II
1614-1615 Bernardo II
1615-1622 Avaro III
1622-1624 Pedro II
1624-1626 Garçia I Afonso
1626-1631 Ambrosio I
1631-1636 Alvaro IV
1636      Alvaro V
1636-1642 Alvaro VI
1642-1661 Garçia II Afonso
1661-1665 Antonio I
1665-1666 Avaro VII
1666      Avaro VIII
1666-1667 Alfonso II
1667-1683 Pedro III
1669-1674 Rafael I
1669-1674 Alvaro IX
1674-1678 ne Miyala Mpangu Daniel
1683-1717 ne Nsuki a Ntamba João II
1709-1718 Pedro IV
1718-1761 Pedro V
1793-1802 Nlengi Enrique III Afonso
1802      Kafvasa Alvaro XI Afonso
1802-1830 Ne Nkanga a Nvembi Garçia V Afonso
1830-1838 André II Afonso
1838-1842 Ndondele Beya André III Afonso
1842-1858 Lunga Enrique IV Alfonso
1858-1859 Alvaro XII Alfonso
1859-1891 Mvemba Petro VI Afonso
1891-1896 Muftila Alvaro XIII Afonso
1912-1915 Mvemba Petro VII Afonso
1912-1915 Kititu Manuel III Afonso
          (deposed by Portugal 1914)
1915-1923 Nzinga Alvaro XIV Afonso
1923-1955 Petro VIII Afonso
1955-1957 Antônio III Afonso
1957-1962 Mansala Petro IX Afonso
1962-1975 da Gama Isabella Maria
 
Secretaries of the Angola Labour Party
   Dec 1962 - 10 Sep 1979 Antônio Agostinho Neto  ..................... 1922-1979
10 Sep 1979 - 26 Mar 1991 José Eduardo dos Santos  .................... 1942-
 
Presidents of the People's Assembly
11 Nov 1975 - 10 Sep 1979 Antônio Agostinho Neto ...................... s.a
10 Sep 1979 - 27 Aug 1992 José Eduardo dos Santos
President
27 Aug 1992 -             José Eduardo dos Santos ..................... s.a
 
Prime Ministers
11 Nov 1975 - 09 Dec 1978 Lopo Fortunato Ferreira
                           do Nascimento
09 Dec 1978 - 19 Jul 1991 Post Abolished
19 Jul 1991 - 02 Dec 1992 Fernando José de França
                           Dias van Dunem (1st Time)
02 Dec 1992 - 03 Jun 1996 Marcolino José Carlos Moco
03 Jun 1996 - 29 Jan 1999 Fernando José de França
                           Dias van Dunem (2nd Time)
06 Dec 2002 - 30 Sep 2008 Fernando da Piedade Dias
                           dos Santos
30 Sep 2008 - 05 Feb 2010 Antônio Paulo Kassoma

©2009
©2008