. Home .
Burundi
 
Burundi, coat of arms
   Adopted 1966
 
14..                      Kingdom of Burundi
   Aug 1884               German Protectorate
06 Jul 1916               Belgian occupation
20 Jul 1922               League of Nations protectorate of Ruanda-Urundi, under Belgium
25 Oct 1945               UN Trust Territory under Belgium
21 Dec 1961               Autonomy
01 Jul 1962               Independence
28 Nov 1966 -             Republic of Burundi
 
Kings
1530 - 1550               Ntare I
1550 - 1580               Mwezi I
1580 - 1604               Mutaga I
1604 - 1621               Mwambutsa I
1621 - 1653               Ntare II
1653 - 1689               Mwezi II
1689 - 1705               Mutaga II
1705 - 1720               Mwambutsa II
1720 - 1748               Ntare III
1748 - 1783               Mwezi III
1783 - 1802               Mutaga III
1802 - 1828               Mwambutsa III
1828 - 1856               Ntare IV
1856 - 1908               Mwezi IV
       1908 - 30 Nov 1915 Mutaga IV ........................... 1903-1915
16 Dec 1915 - 08 Jul 1966 Mwambutsa IV ........................ 1912-1977
01 Sep      - 28 Nov 1966 Ntare V ............................. 1947-1972
 
Presidents
28 Nov 1966 - 01 Nov 1976 Michel Micombero .................... 1940-1983
01 Nov 1976 - 03 Sep 1987 Jean-Baptiste Bagaza
03 Sep 1987 - 10 Jul 1993 Pierre Buyoya (1st Time)
10 Jul      - 21 Oct 1993 Melchior Ndadaye .................... 1953-1993
21 Oct      - 27 Oct 1993 François Ngeze                                    
27 Oct 1993 - 05 Feb 1994 Sylvie Kinigi ....................... 1953-
05 Feb      - 06 Apr 1994 Cyprien Ntaryamira .................. 1955-1994
06 Apr 1994 - 25 Jul 1996 Sylvestre Ntibantunganya
25 Jul 1996 - 30 Apr 2003 Pierre Buyoya (2nd Time)
30 Apr 2003 - 26 Aug 2005 Domitien Ndayizeye
26 Aug 2005 -             Pierre Nkurunziza ................... 1964-
 
Prime Minister
26 Jan      - 28 Sep 1961 Joseph Cimpaye
28 Sep      - 13 Oct 1961 Prince Louis Rwagasore
13 Oct 1961 - 10 Jun 1963 André Muhirwa
18 Jun 1963 - 06 Apr 1964 Pierre Ngendandumwe
06 Apr 1964 - 07 Jan 1965 Albin Nyamoya (1st Time)
26 Jan      - 30 Sep 1965 Joseph Bamina
13 Oct 1965 - 08 Jul 1966 Léopold Biha
11 Jul      - 28 Nov 1966 Michel Micombero
15 Jul 1972 - 05 Jun 1973 Albin Nyamoya (2nd Time)
12 Nov 1976 - 13 Oct 1978 Edouard Nzambimana
19 0ct 1988 - 10 Jul 1993 Adrien Sibomana
10 Jul 1993 - 07 Feb 1994 Sylvie Kinigi
07 Feb 1994 - 22 Feb 1995 Anatole Kanyenkiko
22 Feb 1995 - 31 Jul 1996 Antoine Nduwayo
31 Jul 1996 - 12 Jun 1998 Pascal-Firmin Ndimira
12 Jul 1998 -             Post Abolished

©2009
©2005