. Home .
 
Cameroon
 
 
Cameroon, coat of arms - vector image
 
14 Jul 1884               German protectorate
15 Jun 1896               German North-West Africa
01 Jan 1901               German Kamerun
26 Sep 1914               Allied (Franco-British) occupation
28 Jun 1919               Division into British and French Cameroun
20 Jul 1922               League of Nations mandate under Britain and France
13 Dec 1946               British and French UN Trust Territories
01 Oct 1954               British Cameroon to Nigeria, Southern part to Cameroon in 1961
01 Jan 1960               Independent as Republic of Cameroon
01 Oct 1961               Federal Republic of Cameroon
02 Jun 1972               United Republic of Cameroon
04 Feb 1984               Republic of Cameroon
 
Presidents
01 Jan 1960 - 06 Nov 1982 Ahmadou Babatoura Ahidjo ............... 1924-1989
06 Nov 1982 -             Paul Barthélemy Biya'a bi Mvondo ....... 1933-
 

Prime ministers

15 May 1960 - 30 Sep 1961 Charles Assalé ......................... 1911-1999

Prime ministers of East Cameroon

01 Oct 1961 - 19 Jun 1965 Charles Assalé

19 Jun 1965 - 20 Nov 1965 Vincent de Paul Ahanda

20 Nov 1965 - 02 Jun 1972 Simon Pierre Tchoungui ................. 1916-1997

Prime ministers of West Cameroon

01 Oct 1961 - 13 May 1965 John Ngu Foncha ........................ 1916-1999

13 May 1965 - 11 Jan 1968 Augustine Ngom Jua ..................... 1929-1977

11 Jan 1968 - 02 Jun 1972 Salomon Tandeng Muna ................... 1912-2002

Prime ministers

30 Jun 1975 - 06 Nov 1982 Paul Barthélemy Biya'a bi Mvondo

06 Nov 1982 - 22 Aug 1983 Bello Bouba Maigari

22 Aug 1983 - 25 Jan 1984 Luc Ayang

25 Jan 1984 - 26 Apr 1991 Post Abolished

26 Apr 1991 - 09 Apr 1992 Sadou Hayatou

09 Apr 1992 - 19 Sep 1996 Simon Achidi Achu

19 Sep 1996 - 08 Dec 2004 Peter Mafany Musonge

08 Dec 2004 - 30 Jun 2009 Ephraïm Inoni

01 Jul 2009 -             Philémon Yunji Yang

 


©2012