. Home .

Comoros

 

Comoros, coat of arms - vector image 

National Seal 1975-

 

c.500 AD                  First human inhabitants

25 Apr 1841               Mayotte annexed by France

       1886               Remaining Comoros islands become a French protectorate

05 Sep 1887               Protectorate of Comoros

09 Apr 1908 - 23 Feb 1914 Subordinated to Madagascar

25 Jul 1912               Annexed by France

27 Oct 1946               Overseas terrirory of France

22 Dec 1961               Autonomy, State of Comoros

06 Jul 1975               Independence, recognised by France on 31 Dec 1975

24 May 1978               Federal and Islamic Republic of Comoros

21 Jan 2002               Union of the Comoros

 

Presidents

06 Jul      - 03 Aug 1975 Ahmed Abdallah Abderemane ............. 1919-1989

03 Aug 1975 - 03 Jan 1976 Prince Said Mohamed Jaffar ............ 1918-1993

                          (Chairman National Council of the Revolution)

03 Jan 1976 - 13 May 1978 Ali Soilih Mtsashiwa .................. 1937-1978

13 May      - 23 May 1978 Said Atthoumani

                          (Chairman Politico-Military Directorate)

23 May      - 03 Oct 1978 Ahmed Abdallah Abderemane (2nd Time)

23 May      - 22 Jul 1978 Mohamed Ahmed ......................... 1917-1984

                          (co-chairmen

03 Oct 1978 - 26 Nov 1989 Ahmed Abdallah Abderemane (3rd Time)

26 Nov      - 27 Nov 1989 Haribon Chebani

                          (Provisional)

27 Nov 1989 - 29 Sep 1995 Said Mohamed Djohar (1st Time) ........ 1918-2006

29 Sep      - 02 Oct 1995 Ayouba Combo .......................... 19..-2010

                          (Coordinator Transitional Military Committee) 

02 Oct      - 05 Oct 1995 Mohamed Taki Abdoulkarim (1st Time) ... 1936-1998

                        - Said Ali Kemal

                          (acting)

05 Oct 1995 - 26 Jan 1996 Caabi El-Yachroutu Mohamed

                          (interim)

26 Jan 1996 - 25 Mar 1996 Said Mohamed Djohar (2nd Time)

25 Mar 1996 - 06 Nov 1998 Mohamed Taki Abdoulkarim (2nd Time)

06 Nov 1998 - 30 Apr 1999 Tadjidine Ben Said Massounde .......... 1933-2004

                          (interim)

30 Apr 1999 - 21 Jan 2002 Azali Assoumani (1st Time)

21 Jan      - 26 May 2002 Hamada Madi "Boléro"

                          (interim)

26 May 2002 - 26 May 2006 Azali Assoumani (2nd Time)

26 May 2006 - 26 May 2011 Ahmed Abdallah Mohamed Sambi .......... 1958-

26 May 2011 -             Ikililou Dhoinine ..................... 1962-

 

 

Vice-president of the Government Council

13 Aug 1957 - 31 Dec 1961 Mohamed Ahmed

Presidents of the Government Council

01 Jan 1962 - 16 Mar 1970 Said Mohamed Cheikh ................... 1904-1970

02 Apr 1970 - 16 Jul 1972 Said Ibrahim Ben Ali .................. 1911-1975

16 Jul      - 26 Dec 1972 Said Mohamed Jaffar

26 Dec 1972 - 06 Jul 1975 Ahmed Abdallah Abderemane

Prime ministers

07 Jan 1976 - 22 Dec 1978 Abdallah Mohamed ...................... 19..-2000

22 Dec 1978 - 08 Feb 1982 Salim Ben Ali ......................... 1918-2002

08 Feb 1982 - 31 Dec 1984 Ali Mroudjae

01 Jan 1985 - 07 Jan 1992 Post Abolished

07 Jan      - 15 Jul 1992 Mohamed Taki Abdoulkarim

01 Jan      - 26 May 1993 Ibrahim Abderamane Halidi

26 May      - 19 Jun 1993 Said Ali Mohamed

20 Jun 1993 - 02 Jan 1994 Ahmed Ben Cheikh Attoumane

02 Jan      - 14 Oct 1994 Mohamed Abdou Madi

14 Oct 1994 - 29 Apr 1995 Halifa Houmadi

29 Apr 1995 - 27 Mar 1996 Caabi El-Yachroutu Mohamed

27 Mar      - 27 Dec 1996 Tadjidine Ben Said Massounde

27 Dec 1996 - 09 Sep 1997 Ahmed Abdou

07 Dec 1997 - 30 May 1998 Nourdine Bourhane

22 Nov 1998 - 30 Apr 1999 Abbas Djoussouf

02 Dec 1999 - 29 Nov 2000 Bianrifi Tarmidi

29 Nov 2000 - 15 Apr 2002 Hamada Madi "Boléro"

15 Apr 2002               Post Abolished


©2012