. Home .
 
Eritrea
 
 
Eritrea, coat of arms
 
...-700 BC                Yg'd Dynasty rule
500 BC - 700 AD           Part of Axum
1200 - 1557               Under Ethiopian suzerainty
1557 - 1813               Part of Ottoman Empire
1805 - 1848               Na'ibs of Arkiko de facto independent
1813 - 1826               Egyptian occupation
1826 - 1865               Ottoman rule restored
1865 - 1882               Part of Egypt (Red Sea province)
15 Nov 1869               Port of Assab purchased by Italy
1879 - 1890               Massawa under Ethiopian rule
06 Feb 1885               Massawa taken by Italy
09 Dec 1888               Assab and Massawa under Italian protectorate
01 Jan 1890               Italian colony of Eritrea
01 Jun 1936 - 19 May 1941 Part of Italian occupied Ethiopia
19 May 1941 - 19 Feb 1951 British occupation
19 Feb 1951 - 15 Sep 1952 UN supervision under Britain
15 Sep 1952 - 14 Nov 1962 Federation with Ethiopia
14 Nov 1962               Part of Ethiopia, autonomy revoked
29 May 1991               Provisional government (de facto independence)
24 May 1993 -             Independence, State of Eritrea
 
 
Kingdom Bahr-Negash
1557-1578 Yeshaq
....-....
1680-1710 Musa
....-....
179.-1793 Ahmed
....-....
Na'ibs of Arikio
1805 - 1826               Idris 'Uthman
1826 - 1844               Yahya
1844 - 1845               Hasan
1845 - 1846               Mohammad
1846 - 1848               Isma'il Hakki Pasha
 
United Nations High Commissioner
19 Feb 1951 - 15 Sep 1952 Eduardo Anze Matienzo ......... 1902-1979 (Bolivia)
Governors-General (Imperial representatives to 1962)
15 Sep 1952 -    Dec 1959 Bitwoded Andargachew Messai
   Dec 1959 - 1964        Abiya Abebe ................... 1918-1974
       1964 -    Dec 1970 Prince Asrata-Medhin Kassa .... 1922-1974
   Dec 1970 - 29 Aug 1974 Debebe Haile Mariam ........... 19..-1974
12 Sep 1974 - 1979        Amanuel Amde-Mikael
1980 - 1983               Dawit Wolde Giorgis
       1983 - 18 May 1989 Afework Wolemikael
   Aug 1989 - 29 May 1991 Tesfaye Gebre Kidan ........... 1935-2004
Secretary-General of the Provisional Government
29 May 1991 - 24 May 1993 Isaias Afewerki ............... 1946-
President
24 May 1993 -             Isaias Afewerki
 
Chief Executives
15 Sep 1952 - 29 Jul 1955 Ato Tedla Bairu ............... 1914-1981
08 Aug 1955 - 14 Nov 1962 Asfaha Woldemikael ............ 1914-19..

2009
2006