. Home .
Kenya
 
Kenya, coat of arms 
     Adopted 1963
 
27 May 1885 - 30 Jun 1890 German protectorate over Witu
03 Sep 1888               East Africa colony of the British East Africa Company
01 Jul 1895 - 12 Dec 1963 British East Africa protectorate
23 Jul 1920 - 12 Dec 1963 Kenya Colony
01 Jun 1963               Self rule
12 Dec 1963               Independence
12 Dec 1964 -             Republic of Kenya
 
Governor General
12 Dec 1963 - 12 Dec 1964 Malcolm John MacDonald ............. 1901-1981
Presidents
12 Dec 1964 - 22 Aug 1978 Kamau wa Ngengi Mzee Jomo Kenyatta . 1891-1978
22 Aug 1978 - 30 Dec 2002 Daniel Toroitich arap Moi .......... 1924-
30 Dec 2002 - 09 Apr 2013 Emilio Mwai Kibaki ................. 1931-
09 Apr 2013 -             Uhuru Muigai Kenyatta .............. 1961-
 
Prime Ministers
01 Jun 1963 - 12 Dec 1964 Kamau wa Ngengi Mzee Jomo Kenyatta
12 Dec 1964 - 17 Apr 2008 Post Abolished
17 Apr 2008 - 09 Apr 2013 Ranila Amolo Odinga ................ 1945-
09 Apr 2013               Post Abolsihed

Pate
 
Sultans
1779-1809 Fumo Madi ibn Abi Bakr
1809-1813 Ahmad ibn Shaykh
1813-1818 Fumo Luti ibn Fumo Madi
1818-1820 Fumo Luti ibn Ahmad
1820-1823 Bwana Shaykh ibn Fumo Madi (1st Time)
1823-1825 Bwana Waziri ibn Bwana Tamu (1st Time)
1825-1826 Bwana Shaykh ibn Fumo Madi (2nd Time)
1826-1830 Bwana Waziri ibn Bwana Tamu (1st Time)
1830-1840 Fumo Bakari ibn Shaykh
1840-1856 Ahmad ibn Fumo Bakari
1856-1858 Ahmad Simba Balla ibn Fumo Luti
1858-1870 Shaykh Mohammad

Masai 
 
Chiefs
1878-1890 Mbatian
1890-1911 Lenana
1911-1918 Segi

Nandi
 
Orikoiyois
1846-1869 Barsabotwo
1869-1890 Kimmyole
1890-1905 Kuitatee

Wanga
 
Kings
1850-1882 Shiunda
1882-1926 Mumia

Witu
 
Sultans
1858-1888 Ahmad ibn Fumo Bakari
1888-1890 Fumo Bakari ibn Ahmad
1890-1891 Bwana Shaykh ibn Ahmad
1891-1920 Fumo Umar ibn Ahmad

2009
2008