. Home .
 
Liberia
 
 
Liberia, coat of arms
 
15 Dec 1821 - 15 Aug 1824 Cape Mesurado Colony founded
                           by the American Society for
                            Colonizing the Free People of
                             Colour in the US
15 Aug 1824 - 05 Apr 1839 Colony of Liberia
05 Apr 1839 - 26 Jul 1847 Commonwealth of Liberia
26 Jul 1847               Independence, Republic of Liberia
1989 - 1996               First Civil war
   Apr 1999 - 14 Oct 2003 Second Civil war
 
Presidents
26 Jul 1847 - 07 Jan 1856 Joseph Jenkins Roberts ........... 1809-1876
                          (1st Time)
07 Jan 1856 - 04 Jan 1864 Stephen Allen Benson
04 Jan 1864 - 06 Jan 1868 Daniel Bashiel Warner
06 Jan 1868 - 03 Jan 1870 James Spriggs Payne
                          (1st Time)
03 Jan 1870 - 26 Oct 1871 Edward James Roye
04 Nov      - 31 Dec 1871 James Skivring Smith
                          (acting)
01 Jan 1872 - 03 Jan 1876 Joseph Jenkins Roberts (2nd Time)
03 Jan 1876 - 07 Jan 1878 James Spriggs Payne (2nd Time)
07 Jan 1878 - 20 Jan 1883 Anthony William Gardiner
20 Jan 1883 - 07 Jan 1884 Alfred Francis Russell
07 Jan 1884 - 04 Jan 1892 Hilary Richard Wright Johnson
04 Jan 1892 - 12 Nov 1896 Joseph James Cheeseman
12 Nov 1896 - 11 Dec 1900 William David Coleman
11 Dec 1900 - 04 Jan 1904 Garretson Wilmot Gibson
04 Jan 1904 - 31 Dec 1911 Arthur Barclay
01 Jan 1912 - 05 Jan 1920 Daniel Edward Howard
05 Jan 1920 - 03 Dec 1930 Charles Dunbar Burgess King
03 Dec 1930 - 03 Jan 1944 Edwin James Barclay
03 Jan 1944 - 23 Jul 1971 William Vacanarat Shadrach Tubman . 1895-1871
23 Jul 1971 - 12 Apr 1980 William Richard Tolbert ........... 1913-1980
12 Apr 1980 - 09 Sep 1990 Samuel Kanyon Doe ................. 1951-1990
                          (Head of the Redemption Council to 06 Jan 1986)
09 Sep      - 22 Nov 1990 Conflicting claims
22 Nov 1990 - 07 Mar 1994 Amos Claudius Sawyer
                          (Interim Government of National Unity)
07 Mar 1994 - 31 Aug 1995 David Donald Kpormakor ............ 1935-2010
                          (Chairmen of the Council of State)
01 Sep 1995 - 03 Sep 1996 Wilton Gbakolo Sengbe Sankawulo ... 1937-2009
                          (Chairmen of the Council of State)
03 Sep 1996 - 02 Aug 1997 Ruth Sando Fahnbulleh Perry
                          (acting)
02 Aug 1997 - 11 Aug 2003 Charles McArthur Ghankay Taylor ... 1948-
11 Aug      - 14 Oct 2003 Moses Zeh Blah .................... 1947-2013
14 Oct 2003 - 16 Jan 2006 Charles Gyude Bryant .............. 1949-2014
                          (National Transitional Government)
16 Jan 2006 -             Ellen Johnson-Sirleaf ............. 1938-
 

2011