. Home .
Malawi
 
Malawi, coat of arms
 
 
21 Sep 1889 - 06 Jul 1964 British Colony
06 Jul 1997               Nyasaland Protectorate
01 Aug 1953 - 31 Dec 1963 Part of the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland
06 Jul 1964               Independence from Britain
06 Jul 1966 -             Republic of Malawi
 
Governor-General
06 Jul 1964 - 06 Jul 1966 Sir Glyn Smallwood Jones ...................... 1908-1992
Presidents
06 Jul 1966 - 21 May 1994 Hastings Kamuzu Banda ......................... 1898-1997
21 May 1994 - 24 May 2004 Elson Bakili Muluzi ........................... 1942-
24 May 2004 - 05 Apr 2012 Bingu wa Mutharika ............................ 1934-2012
05 Apr 2012 - 31 May 2014 Joyce Hilda Banda ............................. 1950-
                          (acting)
31 May 2014 -             Arthur Peter Mutharika ........................ 1940-
 
 
Prime Minister
01 Feb 1963 - 06 Jul 1966 Hastings Kamuzu Banda

Tribal Polities

Maravi State
 
Rulers
16.. - 17.. Mkepera Mwale
17.. - 17.. Mkokoma Phiri Mkunkhuntha
17.. - 1860 Kampini Mbewe
1860 - 1889 Sosola Kalimakudzulu Phiri
____________________________________________________________________________________
 
Nkamanga
 
Rulers
1795 - .... Mlowoka
.... - .... Gonapamuhanya
.... - .... Kampungu
.... - .... Pitamkusa
.... - .... Bwati I
.... - .... Bwati II
.... - .... Bamantha
18.. - 1855 Mkuwayira
1855 - 18.. ....
18.. - 1880 Mujuma
1880 - 1907 ....
1907 - 1931 Cilongozi Mlowoka
1931 - 1977 Gondwe Ziwange
1977 -      Walter Gondwe
 
____________________________________________________________________________________
 
Ngoni
 
- Jere Dynasty -
1815 - 1848 Zwangendaba a Hlatshwayo
1848 - 18.. Ntabeni
18.. - 18.. Mgayi
18.. - 1857 Gwaza
1857 - 1891 Mmbelwa I
1891 - 1896 Mwamba
1896 - 1915 Cimtunga
1915 - 1928 Vacant
1928 - 1959 Mmbelwa II
1959 - 1983 Mmbelwa III
1983 - 12 Feb 2013 Mmbelwa IV
16 Feb 2013 - Mmbelwa V
 
 
- Maskeo Dynasty -
18.. - 1832 Ngwana
1832 - 1835 Regents
            - Magadlela
            - Mgoola
1835 - 1860 Maseko Mputa
1860 - 1878 Cidiaonga
1878 - 18.. Cikusi
18.. - 1896 Gomani I
1896 - 1921 ....
1921 - 1954 Gomani II
1921 - 1966 ....
1966 - 2006 Gomani III
       2006 - 21 Jun 2008 Rosmary Malinki
                          (1st Time, regent)
21 Jun 2008 - 19 Sep 2009 Kandjedza Gomani IV
20 Sep 2009 - 05 Aug 2012 Rosmary Malinki
                          (2nd Time, regent)
05 Aug 2012 -             Mswati Kanjedza Gomani V
 

2009
2008