. Home .                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             
Namibia
Namibia, coat of arms
Adopted 1990 
SWA 1961-1990 
 
1883-1915 German Colony
1915-1920 Occupied by South Africa
1920-1946 Under League of Nations Mandate
1946-1954 Under UN Mandate
1956-1990 Annexed by South Africa
1970      Named Namibia by UN
1990      Independence Repubic of Namibia
1994      Wolvis bay ceded to Namibia by South Africa
 
UN Commissioners
27 Oct 1966 - 13 Jun 1967 Anton Vratusa (Yugoslavia)
13 Jun 1967 - 01 Dec 1969 Konstanínos Stravrópoulos (Greece)
                          (acting)
01 Dec 1969 - 18 Dec 1973 Agha Abdul Hamid (Pakistan)
                          (acting)
18 Dec 1973 - 01 Jan 1977 Sean McBride (Ireland)
01 Jan 1977 - 01 Apr 1982 Martti Oiva Kalevi Ahtisaari (Finland)
01 Apr 1982 - 01 Jul 1987 Brajesh Chandra Mishra (India)
01 Jul 1987 - 21 Dec 1988 Bernt Carlsson (Sweden)
UN Special Representative
01 Apr 1989 - 21 Mar 1990 Martti Oiva Kalevi Ahtisaari (Finland)
 
Adminstrators
31 Oct 1915 - 01 Oct 1920 Sir Edmond Howard Lacam Gorges
01 Oct 1920 - 01 Apr 1926 Gysbert Reitz Hofmeyr
01 Apr 1926 - 01 Apr 1933 Albertus Johannes Werth
01 Apr 1933 - 01 Apr 1943 David Gideon Conradie
01 Apr 1943 - 06 Dec 1951 Petrus Imker Hoogenhout
06 Dec 1951 - 01 Dec 1953 Albertus Johannes Roux van Rhijn
01 Dec 1953 - 01 Dec 1963 Daniel Thomas du Plessis Viljoen
01 Dec 1963 - 01 Nov 1968 Wentzel Christoffel du Plessis
01 Nov 1968 - 01 Nov 1971 Johannes Gert Hendrik van der Wath
01 Nov 1971 - 01 Sep 1977 Barend Johannes van der Walt
Adminstrators-General
01 Sep 1977 - 07 Aug 1979 Marthinus T. Steyn
07 Aug 1979 - 04 Sep 1980 Gerrit Viljoen
04 Sep 1980 - 01 Feb 1983 Danie Hough
01 Feb 1983 - 01 Jul 1985 Willie van Niekerk
01 Jul 1985 - 21 Mar 1990 Louis Pienaar
Presidents
21 Mar 1990 - 21 Mar 2005 Samuel Daniel Shafiishuna Nujoma
21 Mar 2005 -             Hifikepunye Lukas Pohamba
 
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
- White -
       1977 - 31 May 1980 Abraham Hermanus du Plessis
01 Jun 1980 - 30 Apr 1988 Jacobus Willem Pretorius
01 May 1988 -    May 1989 Johannes de Wet
- Coloured -
14 Nov 1980 - 09 Mar 1984 Leonard J. Barnes
12 Mar 1984 - 17 Jun 1985 David Bezuidenhout
18 Jun 1985 - 29 Feb 1988 Willem A.A Phillips
01 Mar 1988 -    May 1989 Raymond Reginald Diersgaardt
Prime Ministers
21 Mar 1990 - 28 Aug 2002 Hage Gottfried Geingob
28 Aug 2002 - 21 Mar 2005 Theo-Ben Gurirab
21 Mar 2005 -             Nahas Gideon Angula
 
(c)2009
(c)2007