. Home .
 
South Sudan
 
South Sudan, coat of arms - vector image
Adopted 09 Jul 2011
 
       1820 - 19 Jan 1899 Part of Egyptian Sudan
       1889 - 02 Sep 1898 Part of the Mahdiya
19 Jan 1899 - 31 Dec 1955 Part of Anglo-Egyptian Sudan
       1922 - 13 Jun 1947 Aborted British plan to administer the south separately
01 Jan 1956 - 09 Jul 2011 Part of Sudan
28 Feb 1972 - 05 Jun 1983 Self-government
05 Jun 1983               Autonomy revoked
15 Jun 1983 - 09 Jan 2005 Rebellion against the Sudanese government
09 Jan 2005 - 09 Jul 2011 Autonomous government of Southern Sudan
15 Jan 2011               Independence referendum votes 98% for independence
09 Jul 2011               Independent as South Sudan
 
 
Capital: Juba.
Language: English, Juba Arabic, indigenous languages.
Religion: Traditional beliefs, Christian, Islam.
National Anthem: "South Sudan Oyee!".
National Motto: Justice, Liberty, Prosperity.
National Day: Independence day, 9th July (2011).
Currency: Rand South Sudanese Pound.
 
 
 
President
09 Jul 2011 -            Salva Kiir Mayardit ..................... 1951-
 
 

Autonomous South Sudan in Sudan
 
File:Seal of the Government of Southern Sudan.gif
          Adopted 2005
 
01 Jan 1956 - 09 Jul 2011 Part of Sudan
 
Chairmen of the Southern Region High Executive Council
06 Apr 1972 -    Feb 1978 Abel Alier (1st Time)
       1978 - 12 Jul 1979 Joseph Lagu
12 Jul 1979 - 30 May 1980 Peter Gatkuoth
30 May 1980 - 05 Oct 1981 Abel Alier (2nd Time)
05 Oct 1981 - 23 Jun 1982 Gismalla Abdalla Rassas
23 Jun 1982 - 05 Jun 1983 Joseph James Tombura
05 Jun 1983 - 25 May 1985 Post Abolished
25 May 1985 -    May 1986 James Loro
   May 1986 - 31 Jan 1987 Post Abolished
Chairmen of the Council of the South
01 Feb 1987 -    Jan 1988 Mathew Abor Ayang
   Jan 1988 -    Jun 1989 Angelo Beda
   Jun 1989 - 07 Aug 1997 Post Abolished
Chairmen of the Southern Sudan
07 Aug 1997 - 31 Jan 2000 Riek Mashar Teny
01 Feb 2000 - 09 Dec 2002 Galwak Deng
09 Dec 2002 - 09 Jul 2005 Riek Gai Kok
Presidents of the Goverment of Southern Sudan
09 Jul      - 30 Jul 2005 John Garang de Mobir ................... 1945-2005
01 Aug 2005 - 09 Jul 2011 Salva Kiir Mayardit

2011