Home . South Sudan .

States of South Sudan 


 

Central Equatoria

 

Governors

14 Feb 1994 -    Dec 1997 Agnes Lukodi

   Dec 1997 -    Jan 2000 Christopher Loki

   Jan 2000 -    Feb 2001 Henri Jada Zakariya

   Feb 2001 18 Jul 2005 James Loro

18 Jul 2005 -             Kilimant Wani Konga

 


 

Eastern Equatoria

 

Governors

14 Feb      -    Jun 1994 Caesar Paia

                          (1st time)

   Jun      -    Nov 1994 Marboz Konda

   Jun 1994 -    Dec 1997 Caesar Paia

                          (2nd time)

   Dec 1997 -    Jan 2000 Abdullah Amiri

   Jan 2000 -    Feb 2001 Abdullah Allajabo

   Feb 2001 18 Jul 2005 Caesar Baya Lolaya

18 Jul      - 30 Sep 2005 Daniel Awit Akot

                          (acting)

30 Sep 2005 - 24 Feb 2010 Aloisio Emor Ojetuk

24 Feb      - 20 May 2010 Johnson Juma Okot

20 May 2010 -             Louis Lobong

 


Jonglei

 

Governors

14 Feb 1994 -    Dec 1997 al-Shaikh Bish Akor

   Dec 1997 -    Feb 2001 Riek Gai Kok

   Feb 2001 -        2005 Michael Mario Dhour

18 Jul      - 30 Sep 2005 Deng Alor Kol

                          (acting)

30 Sep 2005 - 17 Dec 2007 Philip Thon Leek

17 Dec 2007 -             Kuol Manyang Juuk

 


Lakes

 

Governors

14 Feb      -    May 1994 Mong Geng Shir

   May 1994 -    Dec 1997 Ramzi Badri Shir

   Dec 1997 -    Jan 2000 Nektora Ashik

   Jan 2000 -    Feb 2001 Gabriel Shol Yak

   Feb 2001 - 18 Jul 2005 John Angol

18 Jul 2005 - 30 Sep 2005 Bagan Amom

                          (acting)

30 Sep 2005 - 05 Sep 2006 John Lat Zakaria

05 Sep 2006 - 24 Feb 2010 Daniel Awet Akot

24 Feb 2010 - 28 May 2010 Telar Ring Deng

28 May 2010 -             Chol Tong Mayay Jang

 


Northern Bahr el-Ghazal

 

Governors

14 Feb 1994 -    Dec 1997 Joseph Ajaung

   Dec 1997 -    Feb 2001 Kuaj Miar

   Feb 2001 18 Jul 2005 Kon Dir Dotjok

18 Jul      - 30 Sep 2005 Kol Manyang Gok

                          (acting)

30 Sep 2005 -        2006 Maryang Akoi Ago

       2006 - 27 Mar 2008 Madut Biar Yel

27 Mar 2008 -             Paul Malong Awan Anei

 


Upper Nile

 

Governors

01 Feb 1991 -    Sep 1993 Gatluak Deng

14 Feb 1994 -    Dec 1997 Musa al-Mak Kor

   Dec 1997 -    Feb 1998 Timothy Taban

   Feb 1998 -    Jan 2000 Timothy Tonfik

   Jan 2000 -    Feb 2001 Peter Charlman

   Feb 2001 -        2003 Dak Dob Bishok

                          (1st time)

       2003               Abdallah Nasar

       2003 - 18 Jul 2005 Dak Dob Bishok

                          (2nd time)

18 Jul      - 30 Sep 2005 James Wani

                          (acting)

 9 Mar 2008 - 30 Nov 2009 Gatluak Deng Garang

30 Nov 2009 - 25 May 2010 William Othwon Awer

25 May 2010 -             Simon Kun Puoch

 


 

Unity

 

Governors

   May 1995 -    Dec 1997 Michael Maein Chol

   Dec 1997 -    Feb 2001 Taban Deng Gai

   Feb 2001 -        2005 John Dor Majok

18 Jul      - 30 Sep 2005 Theopholis Ochang

                           (acting)

30 Sep 2005 -             Taban Deng Gai

 


 

Warrap

 

Governors

14 Feb 1994 -        2000 Arop Achur Akol

   Jan 2000 -        2005 Moses Machar

18 Jul      - 30 Jul 2005 John Kong

                          (acting)

30 Sep 2005 -  5 Sep 2006 Luis Ani Madut Kondit

05 Sep 2006 - 27 Mar 2008 Anthony Bol Madut

27 Mar 2008 - 24 Feb 2010 Tor Deng Mawien

24 Feb      - 25 May 2010 Salva Mathok Gengdit

25 May 2010 -             Nyandeng Malek Deliech

 


 

Western Bahr el-Ghazal

 

Governors

14 Feb 1994 -    Dec 1997 Ali Fartak

   Dec 1997 -    Feb 2001 Charles Jolo Boba

   Feb 2001 -        2005 Michael Mil Hussein

18 Jul      - 30 Sep 2005 Lam Akol

                          (acting)

30 Sep 2005 - 24 Feb 2010 Mark Nabibosh Obong

24 Feb      - 18 May 2010 Effesio Kon Uguak

18 May 2010 -             Riziq Zachariah Hassan

 


Western Equatoria

 

Governors

14 Feb 1994 -    Feb 2001 Isaiah Bol Riyani

   Feb 2001 -        2005 James Mima Yanyandi

18 Jul      - 30 Sep 2005 Riek Machar

                          (acting)

30 Sep 2005 - 16 Jun 2006 Patrick Raphael Zamoi

16 Jun      - 05 Sep 2006 Joseph Ng'ere Pachiko

                          (acting)

05 Sep 2006 - 14 Feb 2008 Samuel Abu John Kabashi .............. 1928-2008

20 Feb      - 07 Mar 2008 Jasmine Samuel

                          (acting)

07 Mar 2008 - 26 May 2010 Jemma Nunu Kumba

26 May 2010 -             Bangasi Joseph Bakosoro

 


2011