. Home .
Tanzania
Tanzania, coat of arms
 Adopted 1961
Tanganyika, coat of arms
 1961-1964
 
1885-1891 German Protectorate
1891-1919 German East Africa Colony
1916-1922 British Occupation
1922-1946 Tanganyika under League of Nations Mandate under Britain
1946-1961 Tanganyika a United Nations trust terrirory under Britain
1961-1962 Independence as Tanganyika
1962-1964 Republic of Tanganyika
1964      Annexation of Zanzibar
1964      United Republic of Tanganyika & Zanzibar
1964-     United Republic of Tanzania
 
Governor-General
09 Dec 1961 - 09 Dec 1962 Sir Richard Gordon Turnbull ......... 1909-1998
Presidents
09 Dec 1962 - 05 Nov 1985 Julius Kambarage Nyerere ............ 1922-1999
05 Nov 1985 - 23 Nov 1995 Ali Hasan Mwinyi
23 Nov 1995 - 21 Dec 2005 Benjamin William Mkapa
21 Dec 2005 -             Jakaya Mrisho Kikwete
 
Prime Ministers
02 Sep 1960 - 22 Jan 1962 Julius Kambarage Nyerere
22 Jan      - 09 Dec 1962 Rashidi Mfaume Kawawa ............... 1926-2009
09 Dec 1962 - 17 Feb 1972 Post Abolished
17 Feb 1972 - 13 Feb 1977 Rashidi Mfaume Kawawa (2nd Time)
13 Feb 1977 - 07 Nov 1980 Edward Moringe Sokoine .............. 1938-1984
07 Nov 1980 - 24 Feb 1983 Cleopa David Msuya (1st Time)
24 Feb 1983 - 12 Apr 1984 Edward Moringe Sokoine (2nd Time)
12 Apr 1984 - 05 Nov 1985 Salim Ahmed Salim
05 Nov 1985 - 09 Nov 1990 Joseph Sinde Warioba
09 Nov 1990 - 07 Dec 1994 John Samuel Malecela
07 Dec 1994 - 28 Nov 1995 Cleopa David Msuya (2nd Time)
28 Nov 1995 - 30 Dec 2005 Frederick Tluway Sumaye
30 Dec 2005 - 09 Feb 2008 Edward Ngoyai Lowassa
09 Feb 2008 -             Mizengo Kayanza Peter Pinda
 

Zanzibar
 
   Zanzibar, flag (2005) - vector image
1963-1964                    1964                      2005-
 
Arab conquest
1503-1698 Annexed by Portugal
1698-1754 To Oman
1754-1861 In union with Oman
1861-1964 Sultanate of Zanzibar seperated from Oman
1885-1890 German protecorate
1890-1963 British protectorate
1963-1964 Sultanate of Zanzibar
1964      People's Republic of Zanzibar
1964      Annexed by Tanzania
 
Sultans
1754-1783 Albusaid, Sayyid Ahmad ibn Sa`id
1783-1786 Albusaid, Sayyid Sa`id ibn Ahmad
1786-1792 Albusaid, Sayyid Hamid ibn Sa`id
1792-1806 Albusaid, Sayyid Sultan ibn Ahmad
14 Sep 1806 -        1821 Albusaid, Sayyid Salim ibn Sultan
       1821 - 19 Oct 1856 Albusaid, Sayyid Sa`id ibn Sultan
19 Oct 1856 - 07 Oct 1870 Albusaid, Sayyid Majid ibn Sa`id
07 Oct 1870 - 26 Mar 1888 Albusaid, Sayyid Barghash ibn Said
26 Mar 1888 - 13 Feb 1890 Albusaid, Sayyid Khalifa ibn Barghash
13 Feb 1890 - 05 Mar 1893 Albusaid, Sayyid `Ali ibn Said
05 Mar 1893 - 25 Aug 1896 Albusaid, Sayyid Hamid ibn Thuwayni
25 Aug      - 27 Aug 1896 Albusaid, Sayyid Khalid ibn Barghash
27 Aug 1896 - 18 Jul 1902 Albusaid, Sayyid Hammud ibn Mohammad
18 Jul 1902 - 08 Dec 1911 Albusaid, Sayyid `Ali ibn Hammud
09 Dec 1911 - 09 Oct 1960 Albusaid, Sayyid Khalifa ibn Kharub
09 Oct 1960 - 01 Jul 1963 Albusaid, Sayyid `Abd Allah ibn Khalifa
01 Jul 1963 - 12 Jan 1964 Albusaid, Sayyid Jamshid ibn `Abd Allah
 
Leader of the Revolutionary Government
12 Jan      -    Feb 1964 John G. Okello
Presidents
12 Jan 1964 - 07 Apr 1972 Abeid Amami Karume
07 Apr 1972 - 30 Jan 1984 Mwinyi Aboud Jumbe
30 Jan 1984 - 24 Oct 1985 Ali Hassan Mwinyi
24 Oct 1985 - 25 Oct 1990 Idris Abdul Wakil
25 Oct 1990 - 08 Nov 2000 Salmin Amour
08 Nov 2000 - 03 Nov 2010 Amani Abeid Karume
03 Nov 2010 -             Ali Mohammad Shein
 
Chief Ministers
       1828 - 10 Dec 1873 Suleiman ibn Hamad al Busaidi
       1890 - 11 Oct 1901 Sir Lloyd Williams Matthews
03 Nov 1901 -        1906 A.S Rogers
       1906 -        1908 Arthur E.H Raikes
       1908 - 30 Jun 1913 Francis Barton
01 Jul 1913 - 23 Feb 1961 The British Residents
23 Feb      - 05 Jun 1961 Geoffrey Charles Lawrence
05 Jun 1961 - 12 Jan 1964 Sheikh Mohammad Shamte Hamadi
12 Jan      - 27 Apr 1964 Abdullah Kassim Hanga
21 Feb 1983 - 06 Feb 1984 Ramadhani Haji Faki
06 Feb 1984 - 22 Jan 1988 Seif Shariff Hamad
25 Jan 1988 - 01 Nov 1995 Omar Ali Juma
01 Nov 1995 - 15 Nov 2000 Mohammad Gharib Bilal
15 Nov 2000 -             Shamsi Vuai Nahodha
 

2009
2006