. Home .
Uganda
 
Uganda, coat of arms
 
01 Jul 1890               British influence over Buganda
01 Apr 1905 -             Uganda colony
01 Mar 1962               Self rule
09 Oct 1962               Independence from Britain
09 Oct 1963               Republic of Uganda
08 Sep 1967 - 24 Jul 1993 Kingdoms abolished
11 Apr 1979 - 30 Jun 1981 Tanzanian occupation
 
Governor-General
09 Oct 1962 - 09 Oct 1963 Sir Walter Fleming Coutts ........ 1912-1988
Presidents
09 Oct 1963 - 02 Mar 1966 Mutebi Mutesa II of Buganda ...... 1924-1969
15 Apr 1966 - 25 Jan 1971 Apolo Milton Obote ............... 1925-2005
                          (1st Time)
25 Jan 1971 - 13 Apr 1979 Gen. Ide Amin Dada Oumee ......... 1925-2003
                          (Military Head of State)
13 Apr      - 20 Jun 1979 Yusufu Kironde Lule .............. 1912-1985
20 Jun 1979 - 11 May 1980 Godfrey Lukongwa Binaisa ......... 1920-2010
11 May      - 22 May 1980 Paulo Muwanga .................... 1924-1991
22 May      - 15 Dec 1980 Presidential Commission
17 Dec 1980 - 27 Jul 1985 Apolo Milton Obote (2nd Time)
27 Jul      - 29 Jul 1985 Basilio Olara Okello ............. 1929-1990
                          (Chairman of the military council)
29 Jul 1985 - 26 Jan 1986 Tito Lutwa Okello ................ 1914-1996
                          (Chairman of the military council)
26 Jan 1986 -             Yoweri Kaguta Museveni ........... 1944-
 
Prime Ministers
02 Jul 1961 - 30 Apr 1962 Benedicto Kiwanuka ............... 1922-1972
01 May 1962 - 15 Apr 1966 Apolo Milton Obote
18 Dec 1980 - 27 Jul 1985 Erifasi Otema Allimadi ........... 1929-2001
01 Aug      - 25 Aug 1985 Paulo Muwanga
25 Aug 1985 - 26 Jan 1986 Abraham Waligo ................... 1928-2000
26 Jan 1986 - 22 Jan 1991 Samson Kisekka ................... 1912-1999
22 Jan 1991 - 18 Nov 1994 George Cosmas Adyebo ............. 1945-2000
18 Nov 1994 - 05 Apr 1999 Kintu Musoke ..................... 1938-
05 Apr 1999 - 24 May 2011 Apolo Nsibambi ................... 1938-
24 May 2011 - 18 Sep 2014 Amama Mbabazi .................... 1949-
18 Sep 2014 -             Ruhakana Rugunda ................. 1947-
 

Kingdoms 

 
Buganda
c. 1300                   Bugandan Kingdom
01 Jul 1890               Under British influence
01 Apr 1893 - 09 Oct 1962 British protectorate
01 Jan 1961               Independence declared (not recognised)
08 Sep 1967 - 24 Jul 1993 Kingdom abolished
24 Jul 1993 -             Kingdom restored
 
Kings
1390 - 1400               Kintu
1400 - 1420               Chwa
1420 - 1447               Kimera
1447 - 1474               Tembo
1474 - 1501               Kiggala
1501                      Kiyimba
1501 - 1528               Kayima
1555 - 1582               Nakibinga
1582 - 1589               Mulondo
1582 - 1593               Jemba
1582 - 1609               Suuna
1609 - 1616               Sekamaanya
1609 - 1636               Kimbugwe
1636 - 1663               Kateregga
1663 - 1690               Mutebi I
1663 - 1690               Juuko
1663 - 1690               Kayemba
1690                      Tebandeke
1690 - 1717               Ndawula
1717                      Kagulu
1717                      Kikulwe
1717 - 1740               Mawanda
1740 - 1741               Mwanga I
1741 - 1750               Namugala
1750 - 1780               Kyabaggu Kabinuli
1780 - 1796               Jjunju Ssendegeya
1796 - 1814               Ssemakookiro Wasajja Nabbunga
1814 - 1836               Kamaanya Kadduwamala Mukasa
       1836 -    Oct 1856 Ssuuna II
   Oct 1856 - 24 Oct 1884 Mukaabya Mutesa I
24 Oct 1884 - 21 Oct 1888 Mwanga II (1st Time)
21 Oct 1888 - 05 Oct 1889 Mutebi II
05 Oct 1889 - 14 Aug 1897 Mwanga II (2nd Time)
14 Aug 1897 - 22 Nov 1939 Daudi Cwa II
23 Nov 1939 - 08 Sep 1967 Mutebi Mutesa II .................. 1924-1969
                          (absent 1953-1955, in exile 1966-1969)
24 Jul 1993 -             Muwenda Mutebi II
 

 
Bunyoro-Kitara
 
c. 1400                   Kingdom founded
30 Jun 1896 - 09 Oct 1962 British protectorate
08 Sep 1967 - 24 Jul 1993 Kingdom abolished
24 Jul 1993               Kingdom restored
 
Kings
Olimi I
Cwa I
Winyi I
Olimi II
Winyi II
16.. - 1700               Kyebambe I Omuzikiya
1700 - 1710               Winyi III Ruguruka
1710 - 1721               Kyebambe II Bikaju
1721 - 1731               Olimi III Isamna
1731 - 1782               Duhaga I Cwa Mujwiga
1782 - 1786               Olimi IV Kasoma
1786 - 1835               Kyebambe III Nyamutukura
1835 - 1848               Nyabongo II Mugenyi
1848 - 1852               Olimi V Rwakabale
1852 - 1869               Kyebambe IV Kamurasi
1869 - 1873               Cwa II Kabalega (1st Time)
1873                      Olimi VI Kabugungu
       1873 - 03 Apr 1898 Cwa II Kabalega (2nd Time)
03 Apr 1898 - 17 Sep 1902 Karukara Kitahimbwa
17 Sep 1902 - 30 Mar 1924 Andereya Bisereko Duhaga II
12 Apr 1924 - 08 Sep 1967 Tito Gafabusa Kabalega Winyi IV
11 Jun 1994 -             Solomon Gafabusa Iguru
 

 
Nkore
 
c. 1430                   Nkore Kingdom founded
30 Jun 1896 - 09 Oct 1962 British Protectorate
25 Oct 1901               Becomes Kingdom of Ankole
08 Sep 1967               Kingdom abolished
20 Nov 1993               Kingdom declared restored; annulled by Ugandan government
 
 
Kings
1430 - 1446               Ruhinda
1446 - 1475               Nkuba
1475 - 1503               Nyaka
1503 - 1531               Nyabugaro Ntare I
1531 - 1559               Rushango
1559 - 1587               Ntare II Kagwejegyerera
1587 - 1615               Ntare III Rugaamba
1615 - 1643               Kasasira
1643 - 1671               Kitera
1643 - 1671               Kumongye
1671 - 1699               Mirindi
1699 - 1727               Ntare IV
1727 - 1755               Macwa
1755 - 1783               Rwabirere
1755 - 1783               Karara
1755 - 1783               Karaica
1783 - 1811               Kahaya
1783 - 1811               Nyakashaija
1783 - 1811               Bwarenga
1783 - 1839               Rwebishengye I
1811 - 1839               Kayunga
1811 - 1839               Gasiyonga I
1839 - 1867               Mutambuka
1867 - 1895               Ntare V
       1897 - 10 Oct 1944 Kahaya II
11 Oct 1944 - 08 Sep 1967 Gasiyonga II (1st Time)
20 Nov 1993 - 17 Oct 2011 Gasiyonga II (2nd Time)
17 Oct 2011 -             Aryaija Rwebishengye II
 

 
Tooro
 
1822                      Tooro Kingdom
1880 - 1891               Part of Bunyoro-Kitara
01 Jul 1896 - 09 Oct 1962 British protectorate
08 Sep 1967 - 24 Jul 1993 Kingdom abolished
24 Jul 1993               Kingdom restored
 
Kings
1822 - 1860               Olimi I Kaboyo
1860 - 1865               Ruhaga I Kazana
1865 - 1870               Kyebambe I Nyaika (1st Time)
1870 - 1871               Rukidi I Kato
1871 - 1872               Kyebambe I Nyaika (2nd Time)
1872 - 1874               Olimi II Mukabirere
1874                      Kyebambe II Mukarusa
1874 - 1875               Rukidi II Isingoma
1875                      Kyebambe III Rububi
1875 - 1876               Kakende I
14 Aug 1891 - 31 Dec 1928 Kyebambe IV Kasagama
29 Jan 1929 - 21 Dec 1965 Rukidi III
02 Mar 1966 - 08 Sep 1967 Olimi III Kaboyo (1st Time)
27 Jul 1993 - 26 Aug 1995 Olimi III Kaboyo (2nd Time)
13 Sep 1995 -             Rukidi IV
 

 
Rwenzururu
 
30 Jun 1962               Rwenzururu proclaimes independence from Tooro Kingdom
   Nov 1962               Independence from Uganda proclaimed
08 Sep 1967 - 24 Jul 1993 Tooro Kingdom abolished
15 Aug 1982               Kingdom abolished
19 Oct 2007               Kingdom restored (recognised by Uganda 19 Oct 2009)
 
Kings
01 Jul 1962 - 02 Sep 1966 Isaya Mukirania Kibanzanga I
19 Oct 1966 - 15 Aug 1982 Mumbere Kibanzanga II Irema-Ngoma (1st Time)
                          (In opposition 1967-1982)
19 Oct 2007 -             Mumbere Kibanzanga II Irema-Ngoma (2nd Time)
                          (Not recognised until 19 Oct 2009)
19 Oct 2007 - 19 Oct 2009 Swaleh Tibamwenda Basikania
                          (In opposition)

2005
2009