. Home .
 
Antigua and Barbuda
 
Antigua and Barbuda, coat of arms - vector image
 
10 Nov 1493               Claimed for Spain
1632                      English colony
1678                      Barbuda an English colony
01 May 1707               British Crown colony
       1833 - 31 Dec 1959 Part of Leeward Islands colony
01 Jul 1956               Separate colony
03 Jan 1958 - 31 May 1962 Antigue part of Federation of the West Indies
27 Feb 1967               Associated State
01 Nov 1981               Independent
 

Governors-general

01 Nov 1981 - 10 Jun 1993 Sir Wilfred Ebenezer Jacobs ............. 1919-1995

10 Jun 1993 - 17 Jul 2007 Sir James Beethoven Carlisle ............ 1937-

17 Jul 2007 - 13 Aug 2014 Dame Louise Agnetha Lake-Tack ........... 1944-

13 Aug 2014 -             Rodney Errey Lawrence Williams

 

 

Premiers of Antigua

01 Jan 1960 - 14 Feb 1971 Vere Cornwall Bird ...................... 1910-1999

                          (1st Time)

14 Feb 1971 - 31 Jan 1976 George Herbert Walter ................... 1928-2008

01 Feb 1976 - 31 Oct 1981 Vere Cornwall Bird (2nd Time) 

Prime ministers

01 Nov 1981 - 09 Mar 1994 Vere Cornwall Bird ...................... s.a

09 Mar 1994 - 24 Mar 2004 Lester Bryant Bird ...................... 1938-

24 Mar 2004 - 13 Jun 2014 Winston Baldwin Spencer ................. 1948-

13 Jun 2014 -             Gaston Brown ............................ 1967-

 


 

Barbuda

 

11 Nov 1493               Claimed for Spain, named Isla Dulcina

1628                      English colony

09 Jan 1685 - 1870        Leased to the Codrington family by the Crown

01 Aug 1860               United with Antigua

23 Dec 1976               Limited autonomy granted

01 Oct 1980               Attempted succession

01 Nov 1981               Part of independent Antigua and Barbuda

 

Chairmen of the Barbuda Council

1976 - 1979               ....

1979 - 1985               Thomas Hilbourne Frank (1st time)

1985 - 1989               Arthur Manoah Nibbs (1st time)

1989 - 1997               Thomas Hilbourne Frank (2nd time)

1997 - 2001               Arthur Manoah Nibbs (2nd time)

2001 - 2005               Fabian Jones (1st time)

       2005 - 19 Jan 2006 Lincoln Burton

19 Jan 2006 - 09 Jan 2008 Randolph Beazer

09 Jan 2008 - 31 Mar 2009 Fabian Jones (2nd time)

31 Mar 2009 -             Kelvin Punter


2011