. Home .

Bahamas

 Bahamas, coat of arms

        Adopted 1973

12 Oct 1492               Claimed for Aragon and Castille, not settled
01 Nov 1670               English proprietary colony
       1706 - 26 Jul 1718 Abandoned to pirate rule
26 Jul 1718 - 10 Jul 1973 British Crown Colony
03 Mar      - 17 Mar 1776 American revolutionary occupation
08 May 1782 - 19 Apr 1783 Spanish occupation
07 Jan 1964               Self Rule
10 May 1969               Commonwealth of the Bahama Islands
10 Jul 1973               Independence
 
Pirate rulers
       1706 - 26 Jul 1718 Thomas Barrow
                        - Benjamin Hornigold
                        - Edward Teach 'Blackbeard the Pirate'....... 1680-1718
 
Governors-General
01 Aug 1973 - 22 Jan 1979 Sir Milo Boughton Butler .................. 1906-1979
22 Jan 1979 - 25 Jan 1988 Sir Gerald Christopher Cash ............... 1917-2003
26 Jan 1988 - 31 Dec 1991 Sir Henry Milton Taylor ................... 1903-1994
01 Jan 1992 - 02 Jan 1995 Sir Clifford Darling ...................... 1922-2011
03 Jan 1995 - 13 Nov 2001 Sir Orville Alton Turnquest
13 Nov 2001 - 30 Nov 2005 Dame Ivy Leona Dumont
01 Dec 2005 - 31 Jan 2006 Paul Laurence Adderley
01 Feb 2006 - 14 Apr 2010 Arthur Dion Hanna
14 Apr 2010 -             Sir Arthur Alexander Foulkes .............. 1928-
 
Prime Ministers
07 Sep 1964 - 16 Jan 1967 Sir Roland Theodore Symonette ............. 1898-1980
16 Jan 1967 - 21 Aug 1992 Lynden Oscar Pindling ..................... 1930-2000
22 Aug 1992 - 03 May 2002 Hubert Alexander Ingraham (1st Time)
04 May 2002 - 04 May 2007 Perry Gladstone Christie (1st Time)
04 May 2007 - 08 May 2012 Hubert Alexander Ingraham (2nd Time)
08 May 2012 -             Perry Gladstone Christie (2nd Time)
 

2009
2007