. Home .

Dominica

 

Dominica, coat of arms - vector image

      Adopted 1978

 

03 Nov 1494               Claimed for Aragon and Castile, named Isla Dominga

       1627               Claimed for England

       1635               Claimed for France

31 Mar 1660               Anglo-French agreement to leave the island for the native Caribs

18 Oct 1748 - 06 Jun 1761 Britain and France agree to leave Dominica a Neutral territory

06 Oct 1761               British occupation

10 Feb 1763               British colony

07 Sep 1778 - 1784        French occupation

       1833 - 31 Dec 1939 Part of the Leeward Islands colony

01 Jan 1940 - 31 Dec 1959 Part of Windward Islands colony

03 Jan 1958 - 31 May 1962 Part of Federation of the West Indies

01 Mar 1967               Associated state

03 Nov 1978 -             Independence, Republic of Dominica

 

Presidents

03 Nov 1978 - 18 Jan 1979 Sir Louis Cools-Lartigue (1st Time) .... 1905-1993

                          (interim)

19 Jan 1979 - 29 Jan 1980 Frederick Eutrope Degazon .............. 1913-

                          (left Dominica on 11 Jun 1979)

15 Jun      - 16 Jun 1979 Sir Louis Cools-Lartigue (2nd Time)

                          (acting for Degazon)

21 Jun 1979 - 15 Feb 1980 Jenner Bourne Maude Armour ............. 1936-2001

                          (acting [for Degazon to 29 Jan 1980])

16 Feb      - 25 Feb 1980 Vacant

26 Feb 1980 - 19 Dec 1983 Aurelius John Baptiste Lamothe Marie ... 1903-1995

23 May 1983 - 24 Oct 1993 Sir Clarence Henry Augustus Seignoret .. 1919-2002

                          (acting for Marie to 19 Dec 1983)

25 Oct 1993 - 05 Oct 1998 Crispin Anselm Sorhaindo ............... 1931-2010

06 Oct 1998 - 01 Oct 2003 Vernon Lorden Shaw ..................... 1930-2013

02 Oct 2003 - 17 Sep 2012 Nicholas Joseph Orville Liverpool ...... 1934-

17 Sep 2012 - 02 Oct 2013 Eliud Thaddeus Williams ................ 1948-

02 Oct 2013 -             Charles Angelo Savarin ................. 1943-

 

 

Leader of the Government

       1957 - 31 Dec 1959 Franklyn Arthur Merrifield Baron ....... 1923-

Chief ministers

01 Jan 1960 - 21 Jan 1961 Franklyn Arthur Merrifield Baron

Premiers

21 Jan 1961 - 27 Jul 1974 Edward Oliver LeBlanc

27 Jul 1974 - 21 Jun 1979 Patrick Rowland John ................... 1938- 

Prime Ministers

21 Jun 1979 - 23 Jul 1980 Oliver James Seraphine ................. 1943-

                          (interim)

23 Jul 1980 - 14 Jun 1995 Mary Eugenia Charles ................... 1919-2005

14 Jun 1995 - 03 Feb 2000 Edison Chenfil James ................... 1943-

03 Feb      - 30 Sep 2000 Roosevelt "Rosie" Bernard Douglas ...... 1941-2000

01 Oct 2000 - 06 Jan 2004 Pierre Charles ......................... 1954-2004 

06 Jan      - 08 Jan 2004 Osborne Riviere ........................ 1932-

                          (acting)

08 Jan 2004 -             Roosevelt Skerrit ...................... 1972-

 


2013