. Home .
 
Jamaica
 
Jamaica, coat of arms
 Adopted 06 Aug 1962 
 
c.1000 BC                 Taíno people settle on the island
                           naming it "Xaymaca"
03 May 1494               Claimed for Spain
       1510               Spanish colony of Santiago
11 May 1655               English occupation
18 Jul 1670               Ceded to England by Spain
05 May 1953               Self rule
03 Jan 1958 - 31 May 1962 Part of Federation of the West Indies
06 Aug 1962 -             Independence (Jamaica)
 
Governors-general
06 Aug      - 30 Nov 1962 Sir Kenneth William Blackburne ........... 1907-1980
01 Dec 1962 - 02 Mar 1973 Sir Clifford Clarence Cambell ............ 1892-1991
                          Sir Herbert George Holwell Duffus ........ 1908-2002
                          (acting)
27 Jun 1973 - 31 Mar 1991 Florizel Augustus Glasspole .............. 1909-2000
31 Mar      - 01 Aug 1991 Edward Zacca ............................. 1931-
                          (acting)
01 Aug 1991 - 15 Feb 2006 Sir Howerd Felix Hanlan Cooke ............ 1915-2014        
15 Feb 2006 - 26 Feb 2009 Sir Kenneth Octavias Hall ................ 1941-
26 Feb 2009 -             Sir Patrick Linton Allen ................. 1951-
 
 
Prime Ministers
05 May 1953 - 02 Feb 1955 William Alexander Bustamante ............. 1884-1977
                          (1st Time)
02 Feb 1955 - 29 Apr 1962 Norman Washington Manley ................. 1893-1969
29 Apr 1962 - 23 Feb 1967 Sir William Alexander Bustamante
                          (2nd Time)
23 Feb      - 11 Apr 1967 Sir Donald Burns Sangster ................ 1911-1967
                          (acting for Bustamante from 1964)
11 Apr 1967 - 02 Mar 1972 Hugh Lawson Shearer ...................... 1923-2004
02 Mar 1972 - 01 Nov 1980 Michael Norman Manley .................... 1923-1997
                          (1st Time)
01 Nov 1980 - 10 Feb 1989 Edward Philipe George Seaga .............. 1930-
10 Feb 1989 - 30 Mar 1992 Michael Norman Manley (2nd Time)
30 Mar 1992 - 30 Mar 2006 Percival Noel James Patterson ............ 1935-
30 Mar 2006 - 11 Feb 2007 Portia Lucretia Simpson-Miller ........... 1945-
                          (1st Time)
11 Sep 2007 - 23 Oct 2011 Orette Bruce Golding ..................... 1947-
23 Oct 2011 - 05 Jan 2012 Andrew Michael Holness ................... 1972-
05 Jan 2012 -             Portia Lucretia Simpson-Miller (2nd Time)
 

Federation of the West Indies
 
West Indies Federation, coat of arms (1958)
 
03 Jan 1958               Federation of the West Indies (Antigue, Barbados, Cayman Islands,
                           Dominica, Grenada, Jamaica, Montserrat, St. Christopher-Nevis-Anguilla,
                            St.Lucia, St.Vincent, Trinidad & Tobago and Turks and Caicos Islands)
31 May 1962               Federation dissolved
 
Govenor-general
03 Jan 1958 - 31 May 1962 Patrick George Thomas,
                           Buchan-Hepburn, Baron Hailes ............ 1901-1974
 
Prime Minister
18 Apr 1958 - 31 May 1962 Sir Grantley Herbert Adams ............... 1898-1971

©2009
©2007