. Home .

St. Kitts and Nevis
 
St. Kitts and Nevis, coat of arms - vector image
 
12 Nov 1493               Claimed for Aragon and Castille, named Isla de San Jorge
       1623               St. Christopher an English colony
13 May 1627 - 16 Jul 1702 Island divided into English and French colonies
       1671 - 16 Oct 1816 Part of Leeward Islands colony
16 Jul 1702               French St. Christophe annexed by England
11 Apr 1713               British possession confirmed by Treaty of Utrecht
12 Feb 1782 - 03 Sep 1783 French occupation
       1833 - 31 Dec 1959 Part of Leeward Islands colony
       1883               United as St. Christopher-Nevis-Anguilla
03 Jan 1958 - 31 May 1962 Part of Federation of the West Indies
27 Feb 1967               Home rule
13 Apr 1980               Saint Christopher and Nevis
19 Dec 1980               Separation of Anguilla
19 Sep 1983               Independence, Federation of St. Kitts and Nevis
 
Governors-general
19 Sep 1983 - 31 Dec 1995 Sir Clement Athelston Arrindell ........ 1931-2011
01 Jan 1996 - 01 Jan 2013 Sir Cuthbert Montraville Sebastian ..... 1921-
02 Jan 2013 -             Sir Edmund Wickham Laurence ............ 1935-
 

Chief Minister

01 Jan 1960 -    Jul 1966 Caleb Azariah Paul Southwell ........... 1913-1979

Premiers

   Jul 1966 - 23 May 1978 Robert Llewelyn Bradshaw ............... 1916-1978

23 May 1978 - 18 May 1979 Caleb Azariah Paul Southwell

20 May 1979 - 21 Feb 1980 Lee Llewellyn Moore .................... 1939-2000

Prime Ministers

21 Feb 1980 - 07 Jul 1995 Kennedy Alphonse Simmonds .............. 1936-

                          (Premier to 19 Sep 1983)

07 Jul 1995 - 18 Feb 2015 Denzil Llewellyn Douglas ............... 1953-

18 Feb 2015 -             Timothy Sylvester Harris ............... 1964-

 


 

Nevis

 
Nevis (St. Kitts and Nevis), flag - vector image
 
12 Nov 1493               Claimed for Aragon and Castille, named Isla de San Martin,
                          later Isla Nuestra Senora de las Nieves
22 Jul 1628               English colony, record follows St. Christopher from this point.
13 Oct 1997               Votes for independence from St. Kitts,
                           the 1998 referendum fails to pass the required threshold
 
 

Deputy Governors-general

19 Sep 1983 - 05 Jun 1992 Weston Parris .......................... 1927-1992

05 Jun 1992 - 15 Jan 1994 Vacant

15 Jan 1994 -             Eustace John ........................... 1939-

 

Premiers

19 Sep 1983 - 02 Jun 1992 Simeon Daniel .......................... 1934-2012

02 Jun 1992 - 11 Jul 2006 Vance Winkworth Amory (1st Time) ....... 1949-

11 Jul 2006 - 23 Jan 2013 Joseph Walcott Parry ................... 1951-

23 Jan 2013 -             Vance Winkworth Amory (2nd Time)

 


2013