. Home .
 
St. Vincent and the Grenadines
 
St. Vincent and the Grenadines, coat of arms
 
22 Jan 1498               Claimed for Spain
1673 - 1762               Neutral Territory (agreed by Britain and France).
1762 - 1979               British Crown Colony
19 Jun 1779 - 03 Sep 1783 French occupation
01 Apr 1833 - 31 Dec 1959 Part of Winwood Islands colony
03 Jan 1958 - 31 May 1962 Part of Federation of the West Indies
27 Oct 1969               Associated State
27 Oct 1979               Independence
 

Governors-general

27 Oct 1979 - 28 Feb 1985 Sir Sydney Douglas Gun-Munro .......... 1916-2007

28 Feb 1985 - 29 Feb 1988 Sir Joseph Lambert Eustace ............ 1908-1996

29 Feb 1988 - 20 Sep 1989 Henry Harvey Williams ................. 1917-2004

20 Sep 1989 - 31 May 1996 Sir David Emmanuel Jack ............... 1918-1998

01 Jun 1996 - 03 Jun 2002 Sir Charles James Antrobus ............ 1933-2002

03 Jun      - 02 Sep 2002 Monica Jessie Dacon

                          (acting)

02 Sep 2002 -             Sir Frederick Nathaniel Ballantyne

 

Chief ministers

       1956 - 19 May 1967 Ebenezer Theodore Joshua .............. 1908-1991

19 May 1967 -    Apr 1972 Robert Milton Cato .................... 1915-1997

                          (1st Time)

   Apr 1972 - 08 Dec 1974 James Fitz-Allen Mitchell

                          (1st time)

08 Dec 1974 - 30 Jul 1984 Robert Milton Cato (2nd time)

30 Jul 1984 - 27 Oct 2000 Sir James Fitz-Allen Mitchell

                           (2nd time)

27 Oct 2000 - 29 Mar 2001 Arnhim Ulric Eustace

29 Mar 2001 -             Ralph Everard Gonsalves

 

2011