. Home .
 
Trinidad and Tobago
 
Trinidad and Tobago, coat of arms 
 
1498      Trinidad claimed for Spain
1762      Tobago a British colony
1797-1802 Trinidad occupied by Britain
1802-1898 Trinidad a British colony
1899      Trididad an Tobago united
1958-1962 Part of Federation of the West Indies
1962      Independence from UK
1976      Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
 
 
Governors-general
31 Aug 1962 - 15 Sep 1972 Sir Solomon Hochoy ..................... 1905-1983
15 Sep 1972 - 31 Jul 1976 Sir Ellis Emmanuel Innocent Clarke ..... 1917-2010
 
Presidents
01 Aug 1976 - 13 Mar 1987 Sir Ellis Emmanuel Innocent Clarke
13 Mar      - 19 Mar 1987 Michael Jay Williams
19 Mar 1987 - 19 Mar 1997 Noor Mohammad Hassanali ................ 1918-2006
19 Mar 1997 - 17 Mar 2003 Arthur Napoleon Raymond Robinson ....... 1926-
17 Mar 2003 -             George Maxwell Richards ................ 1931
 
Prime Ministers
28 Oct 1956 - 29 Mar 1981 Eric Eustace Williams .................. 1911-1981
30 Mar 1981 - 18 Dec 1986 George Michael Chambers ................ 1928-1997
18 Dec 1986 - 17 Dec 1991 Arthur Napoleon Raymond Robinson
17 Dec 1991 - 09 Nov 1995 Patrick Augustus Mervyn Manning ........ 1946-
                          (1st Time)
09 Nov 1995 - 24 Dec 2001 Basdeo Panday .......................... 1993-
24 Dec 2001 - 26 May 2010 Patrick Augustus Mervyn Manning
                          (2nd Time)
26 May 2010 -             Kamla Persad-Bissessar ................. 1952-
 
2011