. Home .
Bangladesh
 
Bangladesh, coat of arms
       Adopted 1971
 
750-1576 Kingdom of Bengal
1576-1703 Annexed by India
1703-1770 Kingdom of Bengal
26 May 1770 - 15 Aug 1947 Part of British India
15 Aug 1947 - 26 Mar 1971 Part of Pakistan as East Pakistan
26 Mar 1971 -             Independent as Bangladesh
16 Dec 1971               Independence effective, capitulation of Pakistan
22 Feb 1974               Independece recognised by Pakistan
 
Monarchs
600-625 Shashanka
750-770 Pala, Gopala I
770-810 Pala, Dharamapala
810-850 Pala, Devapala
850-875 Pala, Vigrahapala I
875-908 Pala, Narayanapala
908-935 Pala, Rajyapala
935-952 Pala, Gopala II
952-988 Pala, Vigrahapala II
988-1038 Pala, Mahipala I
1038-1055 Pala, Nayapala
1055-1070 Pala, Vigrahapala III
1070-1075 Pala, Mahipala II
1075-1077 Pala, Shurapala
1070-1120 Pala, Ramapala
1120-1125 Pala, Kumarapala
1125-1144 Pala, Gopala III
1144-1161 Pala, Madanpala
1161-1178 Sena, Ballal Sen
1178-1205 Sena, Lakshman Sen
1205-1220 Sena, Vishwrup Sen
1220-1250 Sena, Keshavar Sen
1282-1291 Ilyas, Bughra I Khan
1291-1298 Ilyas, Kai Kaus
1298-1318 Ilyas, Firuz I Shah
1318-1319 Ilyas, Bughra II
1318-1330 Ilyas, Bahadur I
1323-1325 Ilyas, Ibrahim
1323-1339 Ilyas, Azam Ulmulk
1324-1336 Ilyas, Bahram Shah
1325-1339 Ilyas, Qadr Khan
1336-1349 Ilyas, Mubarrak Shah
1339-1345 Ilyas, Ali Shah 
1345-1357 Ilyas, Ilyas Shah
1349-1352 Ilyas, Ghazi Shah
1357-1390 Ilyas, Sikandar I
1369-1410 Ilyas, Azam
1410-1412 Ilays, Hamza
1412-1414 Ilyas, Bayazid I
1414-1415 Ilyas, Firuz II
1415-1418 Ganesa, Ganesh Raja
1418-1431 Ganesa, Mohammed I
1431-1437 Ganesa, Ahmad
1437-1459 Ilyas, Mahmud I
1459-1474 Ilyas, Barbak
1474-1481 Ilyas, Yusuf
1481      Ilyas, Sikandar II
1481-1486 Ilyas, Fath I Shah
1486-1487 Habshis, Barbak II
1487-1489 Habshis, Fituz III
1489-1490 Habshis, Mahmud II
1490-1494 Habshis, Muzaffar
1494-1518 Husaini, Aladdin Husain
1518-1533 Husaini, Nusrat
1533      Husaini, Firuz IV
1533-1538 Husaini, Mahud III
1538-1540 Suri, Sher Shah
1540-1545 Suri, Khidr
1545-1555 Suri, Mohammad II Khan
1555-1561 Suri, Badhur II
1561-1564 Suri, Jala
1564-1572 Kararani, Sulaiman
1572      Kararani, Bayazid II
1572-1576 Kararani, Daoud
1697-1703 Prince Azim al-Din
       1703 - 30 Jun 1727 Murshid Quli Djafar Khan
30 Jun 1727 -        1739 Shoja ud-Din
       1739 - 06 Apr 1740 Safaraz Khan
       1740 - 09 Apr 1756 Ali III Vardi Khan
       1756 - 23 Jun 1757 Siraj Ud Uaulah
29 Jun 1757 - 20 Oct 1760 Mir Djafa (1st Time)
20 Oct 1760 -        1763 Mir Qasim
       1763 - 17 Jan 1765 Mir Djafa (2nd Time)
17 Jan 1765 - 03 May 1766 Najm ud-Dawalh
03 May 1766 - 31 May 1770 Saif ud-Dawalh
 
Presidents
11 Apr 1971 - 12 Jan 1972 Sheikh Mujibur Rahman ......................... 1920-1975
                          (1st Time)
12 Jan 1972 - 24 Dec 1973 Abu Sayeed Chaudhury .......................... 1921-1987
24 Dec 1973 - 23 Jan 1975 Mohammad Mohammadullah ........................ 1921-1999
23 Jan      - 15 Aug 1975 Sheikh Mujibur Rahman (2nd Time)
15 Aug      - 06 Nov 1975 Khundaqar Mushtaq Ahmed ....................... 1918-1996
06 Nov 1975 - 21 Apr 1977 Abu Sadat Mohammad Sayem ...................... 1916-1997
21 Apr 1977 - 30 May 1981 Ziaur Rahman .................................. 1936-1981
30 May 1981 - 24 Mar 1982 Abdus Sattar .................................. 1906-1985
24 Mar      - 27 Mar 1982 Hossain Mohammad Ershad ....................... 1930-
                          (1st Time)
27 Mar 1982 - 11 Dec 1983 Abul Fazal Mohammad Ahsanuddin Chaudhury ...... 1915-2001
11 Dec 1983 - 06 Dec 1990 Hossain Mohammad Ershad (2nd Time)
06 Dec 1990 - 09 Oct 1991 Shahabuddin Ahmed (1st Time)
09 Oct 1991 - 09 Oct 1996 Abdur Rahman Biswas
09 Oct 1996 - 14 Nov 2001 Shahabuddin Ahmed (2nd Time)
14 Nov 2001 - 21 Jun 2002 Abdul Qasim Mohammad Barruddoza
21 Jun      - 06 Sep 2002 Jamiruddin Sircar (acting)
06 Sep 2002 - 12 Feb 2009 Iajuddin Ahmed ................................ 1931-2012
12 Feb 2009 - 20 Mar 2013 Mohammad Zillur Rahman ........................ 1929-2013
14 Mar 2013 -             Abdul Hamid ................................... 1944-
                          (acting)
 
Prime Ministers
11 Apr 1971 - 13 Jan 1972 Tajuddin Ahmed ................................ 1925-1975
13 Jan 1972 - 26 Jan 1975 Mujibur Rahman
26 Jan      - 15 Aug 1975 Mohammad Mansoor Ali .......................... 1919-1975
15 Aug 1975 - 29 Jun 1978 Vacant
29 Jun 1978 - 12 Mar 1979 Mashiur Rahman ................................ 1924-1979
15 Apr 1979 - 24 Mar 1982 Shah Azizur Rahman ............................ 1925-1988
24 Mar 1982 - 30 Mar 1984 Vacant
30 Mar 1984 - 09 Jul 1986 Ataur Rahman Khan ............................. 1905-1991
09 Jul 1986 - 27 Mar 1988 Mizanur Rahman Chaudhury ...................... 1928-2006
27 Mar 1988 - 12 Aug 1989 Mouhud Ahmad
12 Aug 1989 - 06 Dec 1990 Kazi Zafar Ahmed
06 Dec 1990 - 20 Mar 1991 Vacant
20 Mar 1991 - 30 Mar 1996 Khaleda Zia (1st Time)
30 Mar      - 23 Jun 1996 Mohammad Habibur Rahman
23 Jun 1996 - 15 Jun 2001 Sheikh Hasina Wajed
15 Jun      - 10 Oct 2001 Latifur Rahman
10 Oct 2001 - 29 Oct 2006 Khaleda Zia (2nd Time)
29 Oct 2006 - 11 Jan 2007 Iajuddin Ahmed
11 Jan      - 12 Jan 2007 Fazlul Haque (acting)
12 Jan 2007 - 06 Jan 2009 Fakhruddin Ahmed
06 Jan 2009 -             Sheikh Hasina Wajed
 

2009
2007