. Home .
Bhutan
 
Bhutan, state emblem
 
550-660                   Kingdom of Monyul
1605 - 1616               Founding of Bhutan
       1626 - 08 Jan 1910 Tributary of Tibet
11 Nov 1865               Protectorate of British India
17 Dec 1907 -             Kingdom of Bhutan
08 Jan 1910 - 15 Aug 1947 Under British Protectorate
02 Aug 1935               Bhutan's autonomy from India recognised
15 Aug 1947 - 21 Sep 1971 Protectorate of India
 
Dhrama Rajas
1605 - 1630 Shabdrung Ngawang Namgyal
1698 - 1712 Kunga Gyaltshen .............................................. 1689-1713
1712 - 1729 Phyogla Namgale
1729 - 1735 Jigme Norbo I
1735 - 1738 Miphan Wangpo
1738 - 1761 Jigme Dragpa I
1761 - 1788 Choeki Gyaltshen
1788 - 1830 Jigme Dragpo II
1830 - 1861 Jigme Norbo II
1862 - 1904 Jigme Chogyal
1905 - 1931 Jigme Dorji .................................................. 1905-1931
 
Kings
17 Dec 1907 - 21 Aug 1926 Wangchuk, Ugyen I .............................. 1861-1926
21 Aug 1926 - 30 Mar 1952 Wangchuk, Jigme I .............................. 1906-1952
30 Mar 1952 - 21 Jul 1972 Wangchuk, Jigme Dorji II ....................... 1929-1972
22 Apr      - 21 Jul 1972 Wangchuk, Ashi Kesang Chhoeden ................. 1930-
                          (Queen Regent)
21 Jul 1972 - 14 Dec 2006 Wangchuk, Jigme III Singye ..................... 1955-
14 Dec 2006 -             Wangchuk, Jigme IV Khesar Namgyal .............. 1980-
 
 
Prime Ministers
17 Dec 1907 - 22 Jun 1916 Raja Ugyen Dorji ............................... 1855-1916
1917 - 1952               Raja Sonam Tobgay Dorji ........................ 1896-1953
       1952 - 05 Apr 1964 Jigme Palden Dorji ............................. 1919-1964
05 Apr      - 25 Jul 1964 Dasho Lhendup Dorji ............................ 1935-2007
20 Jul 1998 - 09 Jul 1999 Lyonpo Jigme Yoser Thinley (1st Time) .......... 1952-
09 Jul 1999 - 20 Jul 2000 Lyonpo Sangay Ngedup (1st Time) ................ 1953-
20 Jul 2000 - 08 Aug 2001 Lyonpo Yeshey Zimba (1st Time) ................. 1952-
08 Aug 2001 - 14 Aug 2002 Lyonpo Khandu Wangchuk (1st Time) .............. 1950-
14 Aug 2002 - 30 Aug 2003 Lyonpo Kinzang Dorji (1st Time) ................ 1951-
30 Aug 2003 - 18 Aug 2004 Lyonpo Jigme Yoser Thinley (2nd Time)
18 Aug 2004 - 05 Sep 2005 Lyonpo Yeshey Zimba (2nd Time)
05 Sep 2005 - 07 Aug 2006 Lyonpo Sangay Ngedup (2nd Time)
07 Sep 2006 - 31 Jul 2007 Lyonpo Khandu Wangchuk (2nd Time)
31 Jul 2007 - 09 Apr 2008 Lyonpo Kinzang Dorji (2nd Time)
09 Apr 2008 - 28 Apr 2013 Lyonpo Jigme Yoser Thinley (3rd Time)
28 Apr      - 27 Jul 2013 Lyonpo Sonam Tobgye ............................ 1949-
27 Jul 2013 -             Lyonchen Tshering Tobgay ....................... 1965-
 
 
Indian Polictical Officers
15 Aug 1947 - 1948        Arthur John Hopkinson .......................... 1894-1953
1948 - 1952               Harishwar Dayal
1952 - 1955               Balraj Krishna Kapur
1955 - 1961               Apa Parshuram Rao Pant ......................... 1912-1992
23 Oct 1961 - 1963        Inder Jeet Bahadur Singh ....................... 1914-1987
1963 - 1966               Nari Kaikhosru Rustomji
       1966 - 27 Jun 1967 Vincent Herbert Coelho
03 Jul 1967 - 1968        Nedyam Balachandran Menon ...................... 1921-2006
       1968 - 21 Sep 1971 Brajbir Saran Das

2009
2005