. Home .
 
Brunei
 
Brunei Darussalam, coat of arms 
       Adopted 1932
 
Kingdom of Po-ni
1363                      Sultanate of Brunei
16 Apr 1578               Brief Spanish occupation
24 Sep 1841               Sarawak granted to the Brooke family
17 Sep 1888               British Protectorate
05 Dec 1905 - 31 Dec 1983 British Protected State
06 Jan 1942 - 14 Jun 1945 Japanese occupation
29 Sep 1959               Autonomy
23 Nov 1971               Full Self Government
01 Jan 1984               Independence
 
Sultans
518       Pinka Kaundinya
977       Hiangta
          Hulanapo
          Hulannapo
1082      Sali Mahlui
1363-1370 Mahomosha
1370-1398 Manejeshanawangsha
1398-1405 Mahsiehjechiananai
1405-1415 Hsia-wang Mohamad
1415-1425 Ahmad
1425-1433 Sharif Ali
1433-1473 Sulaiman
1473-1521 Bolkaih
1521-1578 Abdul Kahar
1578-1590 Saifur Rajial
1590-1600 Shah Berunei
1600-1601 Ghafur Raja
1601-1605 Hassan
1605-1616 Mohamad Regent of Brunei
1616-1637 Abdul Jaili Akbar
1637-1642 Abdul Jailiul Jabbar
1642-1647 Mohamad Ali
1647-1654 Abdul Hakk
1654-1670 Muhyidin
1670-1680 Husin
1680-1689 Abdul
1690-1710 Nasruddin
1710-1730 Kamaluddin (1st Time)
1730-1737 Muhamad Alaudin
1737-1740 Kamaluddin (2nd Time)
1740-1795 Omar Ali Saiffuddin I
10 Jul 1795 - 27 Apr 1804 Mohamad I Tajuddin (1st Time)
27 Apr      - 10 Nov 1804 Mohamad Jamalul Alam
10 Nov 1804 - 11 Feb 1807 Mohamad I Tajuddin (2nd Time)
11 Feb 1807 -    Apr 1822 Mohamad II Kanzal Alam
   May 1822 -    Dec 1824 Mohamad Alam
   Dec 1824 -        1852 Omar Ali Saiffuddin II
       1852 - 30 May 1885 Abdul Munim I
30 May 1885 - 10 May 1906 Hashim I Jalilul Alam Aqamaddin
10 May 1906 - 11 Sep 1924 Alam II Mohamad Jamalul
11 Sep 1924 - 04 Jun 1950 Sir Ahmad Tajuddin Ahazul
                           Khairi Waddien ........................ 1913-1950
04 Jun 1950 - 04 Oct 1967 Sir Omar Ali Saiffuddin III
                           Sa'adul Khairi Waddien ................ 1914-1986
04 Oct 1967 -             Sir Muda Hassanul Bolkiah
                            Mu'izzadin Waddaulah ................. 1946-
 
Chief Ministers
   Jul 1947 - 1959        Sir Omar Ali Saifuddin Sa'adul
                           Khairi Waddien
   Sep 1959 - 1962        Pekin Dato Perdana Menteri Dato
                           Paduka Haji Ibrahim
       1962 -    Dec 1967 Dato Seri Paduka Haji Marsal bin Maun .. 1913-2000
   Jan 1968 - 1972        Dato Pengiran Muhammad Yusuf
                           bin Abdul Rahim
       1972 -    Sep 1981 Pengiran Dipa Negara Laila Diraja
                           Pengiran Abdul Mumin
   Sep 1981 - 31 Dec 1983 Pehin Orang Kaya Laila Wijaya Dato
                           Haji Abdul Aziz Umar
Prime Minister
01 Jan 1984 -             Sir Muda Hassanal Bolkiah
                           Mu'zzadin Waddaulah

2009
2005