. Home .
 
Kampuchea
Cambodia (Kampuchea), Royal Arms
  Re-adopted 1993
File:Emblem of Cambodia UNTAC.svg
Provisional 1992-93 
File:Coat of arms of State of Cambodia SVG.svg
Provisional 1992-93 
File:Emblem PR Kampuchea 1979-1989.svg
      1979-1992 
File:Emblem of Democratic Kampuchea 19751979.svg
Khmer Rouge 1975-79 
state emblem Khmer Republic

Khumer Republic 1970-75

Cambodia (Kampuchea), Royal Arms
      1953-1970 
 
Kingdom of Funan
Kingdom of Chenla
802 - 1389                Kambuja Empire
       1389 - 09 Oct 1970 Kingdom of Cambodia
1431 - 1620               Vassal of Siam
1710 - 1720               Vassal of Vietnam
1720 - 1834               Vassal of Siam
1834 - 1846               Vassal of Vietnam
       1846 - 11 Aug 1863 Under suzerainty of Siam and Vietnam 
11 Aug 1863               French protectorate
17 Oct 1887               Part of French Indochina
28 Jul 1941 - 08 Oct 1945 Japanese occupation
18 Mar 1945               Independence proclaimed
08 Oct 1945 -        1946 British occupation
09 Nov 1953               Independence, Kingdom of Cambodia
20 Dec 1954               Independence recognised by France
09 Oct 1970               Khmer Republic
05 Jan 1976 - 07 Jan 1979 Democratic Kampuchea
                          (retains UN recognition to 20 Nov 1991)
21 Dec 1978 - 26 Sep 1989 Vietnamese occupation
07 Jan 1979               People's Republic of Cambodia
                          (not recognised by the UN)
01 May 1989               State of Cambodia
15 Mar 1992 - 30 Jun 1993 Under UN Transitional authority administration
24 Sep 1993 -             Kingdom of Cambodia (restored)
 
Head of the United Nations Transitional Authority
15 Jun 1992 - 26 Sep 1993 Yasushi Akashi ......................... 1931-    (Japan)
 
Monarchs
Soma
Kauditya I
Hun P'anhuang
P'an P'an
205-225 Fan Shih-Man
225     Fan Chi-Sheng
225-240 Fan Chan
240-287 Fan Hsun
245-287 Fan Chang
270-287 Fan Hsiung
357-370 Chandan I
434     Kaudinya II
434-435 Sresthavarman I
484-514 Kaudinya Jayavarman I
514-539 Rudravarman I
600-611 Bhavavarman I
611-616 Mahendravarman I
616-635 Isanavarman I
635-657 Bhavavarman II
657-681 Jayavarman I
681-700? Jayadevi I
700-730 Nripatindravarman I
730-750 Pushkakarman I
750-770 Sambhuvarman I
770-787 Rajendravarman I
787-802 Mihipativarman I
802-850 Jayavarman II
850-877 Jayavarman III
877-889 Indravarman I
889-900 Yasovarman I
900-922 Harshavaman I
922-928 Isanavarman II
928-942 Jayavarman IV
942-944 Harshavarman II
944-968 Rajendravarman II
968-1001 Jayavarman V
1001-1002 Udayadityavarman I
1002      Jayaviravarman I
1002-1050 Suryavarman I
1050-1066 Udayadityavarman II
1066-1090 Harshavarman III
1090-1107 Jayavaman VI
1107-1113 Dharanindravarman I
1113-1150 Suryavarman II
1150-1160 Dharanidravarman II
1160-1166 Yasovarman II
1166-1177 Tribhuvanadityavarman I
1181-1219 Jayavarman VII
1219-1243 Indravarman II
1243-1295 Jayavarman VIII
1295-1308 Indravarman III
1308-1327 Indrajayavarman I
1327-1353 Jayavarman Paramesvara I
1362-1369 Nippean Bat I
1371-1377 Kalamegha I
1377-13.. Kambujadhitaja I
13..-1389 Dharamasokaraja I
1389-1404 Ponthea Yat I
1404-1427 Narayana Ramadhipati I
1427-1444 Sri Bodhya
1444-1486 Dharmara Jadhiraja I
1486-1512 Sri Sukontor I
1512-1516 Ney Kan I
1516-1566 Ang Chan I
1566-1576 Baron Reachea I
1576-1594 Chettha I
1594-1596 Reamea Chung Prey
1596-1599 Barom Reachea II
1599-1600 Barom Reachea III
1600-1603 Chau Ponhea Nhorm I
1603-1618 Barom Reachea IV
1618-1622 Chettha II
1628      Ponhea To
1628-1642 Outey I
1630-1642 Ponhea Nu
1640-1642 Ang Non
1642-1659 Chan
1659-1672 Barom Reachea V
1672-1673 Chettha III
1673-1674 Ang Chei
1674-1675 Ang Non
1675-1695 Chettha IV (1st Time)
1695-1699 Outey II
1699-1701 Ang Em (1st Time)
1701-1702 Chettha IV (2nd Time)
1702-1703 Thommo Reachea II
1703-1706 Chettha IV (3rd Time)
1706-1710 Thommo Reachea II (2nd Time)
1710-1722 Ang Em (2nd Time)
1722-1738 Satha II
1738-1747 Thommo Reachea II (3rd Time)
1747      Thommo Reachea III
1747-1749 Ang Tong (1st Time)
1749-1755 Chettha V
1755-1758 Ang Tong (2nd Time)
1758-1775 Outey II
1775-1796 Ang Nan II
       1806 -    Dec 1834 Ang Chan II
       1835 -        1841 Ang Mey
       1841 - 19 Oct 1860 Ang Duong
19 Oct 1860 - 25 Apr 1904 Norodom I .............................. 1834-1904
25 Apr 1904 - 09 Aug 1927 Sisovath I ............................. 1840-1927
09 Aug 1927 - 24 Apr 1941 Sisovath II Monivong ................... 1875-1941
24 Apr 1941 - 03 Mar 1955 Norodom II Sihanouk .................... 1922-2012
                          (1st Time)
03 Mar 1955 - 03 Apr 1960 Norodom III Suramarit .................. 1896-1960
Heads of State
03 Apr      - 06 Apr 1960 Chuop Hell ............................. 1909-1975
                          (1st Time, Head of State, acting)
06 Apr      - 13 Jun 1960 Prince Sisowath Monireth ............... 1909-1975
13 Jun      - 20 Jun 1960 Chuop Hell
                          (2nd Time, Head of State, acting)
20 Jun 1960 - 18 Mar 1970 Norodom II Sihanouk
                          (2nd Time, Prince Head of State)
20 Jun 1960 - 18 Mar 1970 Queen Sisowath Monivong Kossamak
                           Nearireath ............................ 1904-1975
                          (Ceremonial Head of State)
18 Mar 1970 - 10 Mar 1972 Cheng Heng ............................. 1916-1996
10 Mar 1972 - 12 Apr 1975 General Lon Nol ........................ 1913-1985 Mil
12 Apr      - 17 Apr 1975 Sak Suthsakan .......................... 1928-1994 Mil
                          (chairmen of the supreme committee)
17 Apr 1975 - 05 Jan 1976 Norodom Sihanouk (1st Time)
Kings
20 Nov 1991 - 06 Oct 2004 Norodom II Sihanouk
                          (3rd Time, King from 24 Sep 1993)
14 Oct 2004 -             Norodom IV Sihamoni .................... 1953-
 
 
Prime Ministers
14 Aug      - 16 Oct 1945 Son Ngoc Thanh ......................... 1908-1977
17 Oct 1945 - 15 Dec 1946 Prince Sisovath Monireth
15 Dec 1946 - 17 Jul 1947 Prince Sisovath Youtevong
25 Jul 1947 - 20 Feb 1948 Prince Sisovath Watchatavong
20 Feb      - 14 Aug 1948 Chhean Vam ............................. 1916-2000
14 Aug 1948 - 21 Jan 1949 Samdech Penn Nouth ..................... 1906-1985
                          (1st Time)
12 Feb      - 20 Sep 1949 Yem Sambaur ............................ 1913-1989
                          (1st Time)
20 Sep      - 30 Sep 1949 Ieu Koeus
01 Oct 1949 - 28 Apr 1950 Yem Sambaur (2nd Time)
30 May 1950 - 03 Mar 1951 Samdech Krom Luong Sisowath Monipong
03 Mar      - 12 Oct 1951 Oum Chheang Sun
13 Oct 1951 - 16 Jun 1952 Huy Kanthoul ........................... 1909-1991
24 Jan      - 22 Nov 1953 Samdech Penn Nouth (2nd Time) 
23 Nov 1953 - 07 Apr 1954 Chan Nak ............................... 1892-1954
18 Apr 1954 - 26 Jan 1955 Samdech Penn Nouth (3rd Time)
26 Jan      - 03 Oct 1955 Leng Ngeth
03 Oct 1955 - 05 Jan 1956 Prince Norodom Sihanouk
                          (1st Time)
03 Apr      - 29 Jul 1956 Khim Tit
25 Oct 1956 - 09 Apr 1957 Sam Yun
26 Jul 1957 - 11 Jan 1958 Sim Var ................................ 1906-1989
                          (1st Time)
11 Jan      - 17 Jan 1958 Ek Yi Oun
29 Apr      - 10 Jul 1958 Sim Var (2nd Time)
10 Jul 1958 - 19 Apr 1960 Prince Norodom Sihanouk (2nd Time)
19 Apr 1960 - 28 Jan 1961 Pho Proeung
28 Jan      - 17 Nov 1961 Samdech Penn Nouth (4th Time)
17 Nov 1961 - 13 Feb 1962 Prince Norodom Sihanouk (3rd Time)
13 Feb      - 06 Aug 1962 Nhiek Tioulong
06 Aug      - 06 Oct 1962 Chau Sen Cocsel Chhum .................. 1905-2009
06 Oct 1962 - 25 Oct 1966 Prince Nordom Kantol
25 Oct 1966 - 30 Apr 1967 General Lon Nol (1st Time)
01 May 1967 - 31 Jan 1968 Son Sann ............................... 1911-2000
31 Jan 1968 - 14 Aug 1969 Samdech Penn Nouth (5th Time)
14 Aug 1969 - 11 Mar 1972 General Lon Nol (2nd Time)
11 Mar      - 18 Mar 1972 Prince Sisowath Silik Matak ............ 1914-1975
18 Mar      - 15 Oct 1972 Son Ngoc Thanh ......................... 1908-1977
15 Oct 1972 - 06 May 1973 Hang Thun Hak .......................... 1926-1975
06 May      - 09 Dec 1973 In Tam ................................. 1916-2006
26 Dec 1973 - 17 Apr 1975 Long Boret .............................i1933-1975
01 Jul 1993 - 06 Jul 1997 Prince Norodom Ranariddh ............... 1944-
16 Jul 1997 - 30 Nov 1998 Ung Hout ............................... 1945-
01 Dec 1998 -             Jun Samdech Hun Sen .................... 1951-     KPK
                          (Second Prime Minister 21 Sep 1993 - 30 Nov 1998)
 
 
 
KPK=Kanakpak Pracheachon Kampuchea (Cambodian People's Party), Anti-Khmer Rouge,
     Socialist, Pro-Vietnamese, only legal party 1979-1992
_________________________________________________________________________________
 
People's Republic of Cambodia
 
Secretary-General of the Kampuchean Communist Party
10 Jan 1979 - 05 Dec 1981 Pen Sowan .............................. 1936-
05 Dec 1981 - 17 Oct 1991 Heng Samlin ............................ 1934-
 
Presidents
07 Jan 1979 - 06 Apr 1992 Heng Samlin
06 Apr 1992 - 14 Jun 1993 Chea Sim ............................... 1932-
 
Prime Ministers
27 Jun      - 05 Dec 1981 Pen Sovan
05 Dec 1981 - 26 Dec 1984 Chan Sy ................................ 1932-1984
14 Jan 1985 - 02 Jul 1993 Jun Samdech Hun Sen

 
Democratic Kampuchea
 
17 Apr 1975 - 07 Jan 1979 Democratic Kampuchea
21 Dec 1978               Invasion by Vietnam
07 Jan 1979               Khmur Rouge regime ousted from Phnom Penh by
                           Vietnamese forces
07 Jan 1979 - 1993        In exile in North-west Cambodia and Thailand
                          (retains UN recognition until 20 Nov 1991)
22 Jun 1982               Democratic Kampuchea coalition government formed
03 Feb 1990               National Government of Cambodia
02 Jul 1993               Dissolved
   Jul 1994 -  1998       Khumer Rouge provisional government at Pailin,
                           the government collapses by 1998. 
 
General Secretary of the Khmer Rouge
17 Apr 1975 -    Dec 1979 Pol Pot Solath Sar ..................... 1925-1998 CPK
 
Presidents
11 Apr 1976 - 22 Jun 1982 Khieu Samphan .......................... 1931-     CPK
22 Jun 1982 -    Jul 1991 Nordom Sihanouk
                          (in Beijing, China exile)
   Jul 1991 - 02 Jul 1993 Son Sann                                           CPK
 
Prime Ministers
17 Apr 1975 - 04 Apr 1976 Samdech Penn Nouth                                 CPK
04 Apr      - 13 May 1976 Khieu Samphan (1st Time)
13 May 1976 - 07 Jan 1979 Pol Pot Solath Sar
07 Jan 1979 - 22 Jun 1982 Khieu Samphan (2nd Time)
22 Jun 1982 - 02 Jul 1993 Son Sann
   Jul 1994 - 1998        Khieu Samphan (3rd Time)
 
CPK=Communist Party of Kampuchea (Khmer Rouge), banned 1979

2009
2005