. Home .
 
Democratic People's Republic of Korea
 
 
North Korea (Democratic People's Republic of Korea), coat of arms
        Adopted 1946
 
37 BC - 669 AD            Part of Kingdom of Koguryo
698 - 926 AD              Kingdom of Balhae
27 Mar 1393               Part of Korean Kingdom
22 Aug 1910 - 15 Aug 1945 Annexed by Japan
26 Aug 1945 - 09 Sep 1948 Occupied by USSR
09 Sep 1948               Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea)
28 Jun      - 27 Sep 1950 Most of South Korea occupied by North Korea
19 Oct      - 05 Dec 1950 Under UN-US occupation
05 Dec 1950 - 26 Oct 1958 Chinese forces garrison North Korea
 
Government: Totalitarian one party state.
Capital: Pyongyang.
Language: Korean.
Religion: None official, Chondogyo, Confucian, Buddhist.
National Anthem: "Aegukka" ("Patriotic Song")
National Day: Sun's Day, 15 April (1912), Founding day, 9th September (1948).
National Emblem: Mount Paektu.
National Motto: Kangsong Daeguk (Powerful and Prosperous Nation).
Currency: North Korean Won.
 
 
 
 
Kings of Goguryeo (Koguryo)
37-19 Ko, Tongmyong Wang
19-18 Ko, Yurimyong Wang
18-44 Ko, Taemusin Wang
44-48 Ko, Mingjung Wang
48-53 Ko, Mobang Wang
53-146 Ko, T'aejo Taewang
146-165 Ko, Ch'adae Wang
165-179 Ko, Sandae Wang
179-197 Ko, Kogukch'ong Wang
197-227 Ko, Samsang Wang
227-248 Ko, Tongch-ong Wang
248-270 Ko, Ch'ungch'ong Wang
270-292 Ko, Soch'ong Wang
292-300 Ko, Pongsang Wang
300-331 Ko, Mich'ong Wang
331-371 Ko, Kogukwong Wang
371-384 Ko, Sosurim Wang
384-392 Ko, Kogukyang Wang
392-413 Ko, Kwangaet'o Wang
413-491 Ko, Changsu Wang
491-519 Ko, Munja Wang
519-531 Ko, Anjung Wang
531-545 Ko, Angwong Wang
545-559 Ko, Yangwong Wang
559-590 Ko, P'yongwong Wang
590-618 Ko, Yonyang Wang
618-642 Ko, Yongnyu Wang
642-669 Ko, Pojang Wang
Kings of Balhea
698 - 719 Dae Jo-yeong
718 - 737 Dae Mu-ye
737 - 793 Dae Heum-mu
793       Dae Won-ui
793 - 794 Dae Hwa-yeo
794 - 809 Dae Sung-rin
809 - 812 Dae Won-yu
812 - 817 Dae Eon-ui
817 - 818 Dae Myeongchung
818 - 830 Dae Insu
830 - 857 Dae Ijin
857 - 871 Dae Geonhwang
871 - 895 Dae Hyeonseok
895 - 906 Dae Wihae
906 - 926 Dae Inseon
 
General Secrataries of the central committee of the Workers Party of Korea
28 Aug 1946 - 30 Jun 1949 Kim Du Bong .......................... 1889-1959
01 Jul 1949 - 08 Jul 1994 Kim Il-sung .......................... 1912-1994
08 Jul 1994 - 17 Dec 2011 Kim Jong-il .......................... 1941-2011
                          (acting to 08 Oct 1997)
First Secratary of the Worker's Party of Korea
11 Apr 2012 -             Kim Jong-un .......................... 1983-
                          (acting from 26 Dec 2011)
 
President of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly
22 Feb 1947 -    Apr 1957 Kim Du Bong .......................... s.a
   Apr 1957 - 28 Dec 1972 Choi Yong-kun ........................ 1900-1976
President
28 Dec 1972 - 08 Jul 1994 Kim Il-sung .......................... s.a
08 Jul 1994 - 05 Sep 1998 Vacant
President of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly
05 Sep 1998 -             Kim Yong-nam ......................... 1928-
 
 
Administrators
03 Oct 1945 - 1947        Andrey Alekseyevich Romanenko ........ 1906-1979 (USSR)
       1947 - 09 Sep 1948 Nikolay Georiyevich Lebedev .......... 1901-1989 (USSR)
Chairmen of the Five Provinces Administrative Bureau
08 Oct 1945 - 08 Feb 1946 Cho Mansik ........................... 1883-1950
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
08 Feb 1946 - 28 Dec 1972 Kim Il-sung .......................... s.a
28 Dec 1972 - 29 Apr 1976 Kim Il ............................... 1910-1984
29 Apr 1976 - 16 Dec 1977 Pak Sung-chol ........................ 1913-2008
16 Dec 1977 - 27 Jan 1984 Li Jong Ok ........................... 1916-1999
27 Jan 1984 - 29 Dec 1986 Kang Song-san (1st Time)
29 Dec 1986 - 12 Dec 1988 Li Gun Mo ............................ 1931-
12 Dec 1988 - 11 Dec 1992 Yon Hyong Muk ........................ 1922-2005
11 Dec 1992 - 21 Feb 1997 Kang Song-san (2nd Time)
21 Feb 1997 - 03 Sep 2003 Hong Song-nam ........................ 1929-2009
                          (acting to 05 Sep 1998)
03 Sep 2003 - 11 Apr 2007 Pak Pong-ju (1st Time) ............... 1939-
11 Apr 2007 - 07 Jun 2010 Kim Yong-il .......................... 1944-
07 Jun 2010 - 31 Mar 2013 Choe Yong Rim ........................ 1930-
01 Apr 2013 -             Pak Pong-ju (2nd Time)
 
 
Soviet Commanders-in-chief
26 Aug 1945 -    Apr 1947 Ivan Mikhailovich Chistyakov ......... 1900-1979
   Apr 1947 - 09 Sep 1948 Gennady Petrovich Korotkov ........... 1898-1982
Commanders of the U.S and U.N Forces
19 Oct 1950 - 11 Apr 1951 Gen. Douglas McArthur ................ 1880-1964
11 Apr      - 15 Dec 1951 Matthew Bunker Ridgway ............... 1895-1993
Commanders of the Chinese Forces
25 Oct 1950 -    Sep 1954 Peng Dehuai .......................... 1898-1974
   Aug 1953 -    Sep 1954 Deng Hua ............................. 1910-1980
                          (acting for Dehuai)
   Oct 1954 -    Mar 1955 Yang Dezhi ........................... 1911-1994
   Mar 1955 - 25 Oct 1958 Yang Yong ............................ 1913-1983
 
  • Regions

 
Sinuiju
 
Coat of Arms
 
12 Sep 2002              Sinuiju Administrative Region established
200.                     Project may have been abandoned by North Korea
 
Governor
26 Sep 2002 - ....       Yang Bin .............................. 1961-
                         (arrested by Chinese authorities and never assumed office)
2004 -                   Sha Rixiang ........................... 1950-

2009
2006