. Home .
 
Qazaqstan
 
 
Kazakhstan, coat of arms
  Adopted 04 Jun 1992
 
Part of Khanate of the White Horde
Part of Mongol Empire
Part of the Khanate of the Golden Horde
Khanate of Kazakhstan
1822 - 1847               Gradual annexation by Russian Empire
1847                      Part of Russian Empire
05 Dec 1917 -    Jul 1919 Provisional People's Council
       1919 - 05 Dec 1936 Kazakh A.S.S.R within Russian S.F.S.R
05 Dec 1936               Accession to the U.S.S.R
25 Oct 1990               Declaration of state sovereignty
10 Dec 1991               Republic of Kazakhstan
16 Dec 1991               Independence declared, effective 31 Dec 1991
01 Jan 2015               Accession to the Eurasian Union
 
Khans of the White Horde
1226-1280 Orda
1280-1302 Kochu
1302-1309 Buyan
1309-1315 Sasibuqa
1315-1320 Ilbasan
1320-1344 Mubarak Kwaja
1344-1374 Chimtay
1374-1376 Urus
1376-1377 Toqtaqiya
1377-1378 Temur Malik
1378-1394 Toqtamish
Khans of the Golden Horde
1377-1395 Toqtamish

1395-1401 Temur Qutlugh

1401-1407 Shadi Beg

1407-1410 Pulad Khan

1410-1412 Temur I

1412      Jalal ad-Din

1412-1414 Karim Berdi

1414-1417 Kebek

1417-1419 Yeremferden

1419-1420 Ulugh Mohammad (1st Time)

1420-1422 Dawlat Berdi

1422-1427 Baraq

1427-1433 Ulugh Mohammad (2nd Time)

1433-1435 Sayyid Ahmad

1435-1465 Kuchuk Mohmmad

1465-1481 Ahmad

1481-1498 Shaykh Ahmad

1498-1499 Murtad

Khans of Khazakhstan
1394-1422 Koirijaq Oglun
1422-1428 Boraq
1428-1440 Karai
1440-1480 Jani Beg
1480-1511 Muryndyk
1511-1518 Qasim
1518-1523 Mimash
1523-1533 Tahir
1538-1580 Aq Nazak
1580-1582 Shigai
1582-1598 Tawekel
1598-1628 Yesim
1628-1636 Ablaigirim
1628-1652 Jahangir
1680-1715 Tawke
1698-1731 Bulat
1715-1718 Kaip
1718-1740 Zholbarys
1718-1748 Abu i Hayr
1729-1771 Abilmambet
1771-1781 Abylai Abilmansur
1781-1819 Waly
1784-1799 Yunus
1784-1815 Dair
1815-1817 Bokei
1817-1821 Sergazy II
1821-1824 Gubaidulla -Middle Zhuz
1841-1847 Kenesary  -Younger Zhuz
1847-1867 Mohammad Quli Khan
 
Chairman of the Provisional Council of Kazakh Autonomy
05 Dec 1917 -    Nov 1918 Alikhan Nurmukhamed Bukeykhan .............. 1870-1937
Extraodinary Soviet Commissar
   Nov 1918 -    Jul 1919 Alibey Togzhan Dzhangildin ................. 1884-1953
President
25 Oct 1990 -             Nursultan Äbishuly Nazarb .................. 1940-
 
Prime Ministers
14 Oct 1991 - 12 Oct 1994 Serhey Aleksandrovych Terenshchenko ........ 1951-
12 Oct 1994 - 10 Oct 1997 Akezhan Magzhanuly Kazhegeldin ............. 1952-
10 Oct 1997 - 01 Oct 1999 Nurlan Utebuluy Balgimba ................... 1947-
01 Oct 1999 - 28 Jan 2002 Kasymzhomart Kemeluly Toka ................. 1953-
28 Jan 2002 - 13 Jun 2003 Imangali Nurgaliuly Tasmagambet ............ 1956-
13 Jun 2003 - 10 Jan 2007 Danial Kenzhetauly Akhmet .................. 1954-
10 Jan 2007 - 24 Sep 2012 Karim Kazhymkanuly Masim ................... 1965-
                          (1st Time)
24 Sep 2012 - 02 Apr 2014 Serik Nyghmetuly Akhmet .................... 1958-
02 Apr 2014 -             Karim Kazhymkanuly Masim (2nd Time)
 

©2009
©2005