. Home .
Hanguk

Korea to 1945
 
2233-237 Kingdom of Chosun
237-917 Kingdom of Silla
917                       Koyro Kingdom
27 Mar 1393               Great Choson Realm
       1637 - 17 Nov 1895 Tributary of the Chinese Empire
17 Nov 1895 - 29 Aug 1910 Japanese protectorate
12 Oct 1897 - 29 Aug 1910 Great Han Empire
29 Aug 1910 - 15 Aug 1945 Annexed by Japan
06 Sep      - 12 Sep 1945 Korean People's Republic(not recognised)
09 Sep 1945 - 09 Sep 1948 US occupation of the south of the 38th parallel,
                           Soviet occupation to the north
15 Aug 1948               Divided into Communist North and Non-Communist South
     
File:Imperial Seal of Korea.svg
Royal seal 1897-1910 
 
myoho: Temple Name
si: Postummous Name
nyonho: Era Name (used 1896-1910 after Korea ceased to be a tributary of China)
 
Monarchs
2233-2240 Dangun
2240-2180 Buru
2180-2137 Gareuk
57-4 Pak, Hykkose Kosogun
4-24 Pak, Namhae Chach' aung
24-57 Pak, Yuri Isagum
57-80 Sok, T'arhae Isagum
80-112 Pak, Pasa Isamug
112-134 Pak, Chima Isagum
134-154 Pak, Ilsong Isagum
154-184 Pak, Adalla Isagum
184-196 Sok Porhyu Isagum
196-230 Sok, Naehae Isagum
230-247 Sok, Chobun Isagum
247-261 Sok, Ch'omhae Isagum
261-284 Kim, Michu Isagum
284-298 Sok Yury Isagum
298-310 Sok, Kirim Isagum
310-356 Sok, Hurae Isagum
356-402 Kim, Naemul Maripkan
402-417 Kim, Silison Maripkan
417-457 Kim, Nulji Marikpan
457-479 Kim, Chabi Maripkan
479-500 Kim, Soji Maripkan
500-515 Kim, Chijung Wang
515-540 Kim, Pop'ung Wang
540-576 Kim, Chinghung Wang
576-579 Kim, Chingji Wang
579-632 Kim, Chingp'yong Wang
632-647 Kim, Queen Sondok Yowang
647-654 Kim, Queen Chindok Yowang
654-661 Kim, T'aejong Muyol Wang
661-681 Kim, Munmu Wang I
668-681 Kim, Munmu Wang II
681-692 Kim, Sinmum Wang
692-702 Kim, Hyoso Wang
702-737 Kim, Songdok Wang
737-742 Kim, Hyosong Wang
742-765 Kim, Kyondok Wang
765-780 Kim, Hyegong Wang
780-785 Kim, Sondok Wang
785-799 Kim, Wonsong Wang
799-800 Kim, Sosong Wang
800-809 Kim, Aejang Wang
809-826 Kim, Hondok Wang
826-836 Kim, Hongdok Wang
836-838 Kim, Huigang Wamg
838-839 Kim, Minae Wang
839-857 Kim, Sinmu Wang
857-861 Kim, Honan Wang
861-875 Kim, Kyongmun Wang
875-886 Kim, Hongong Wang
886-887 Kim, Chonggang Wang Kim
887-897 Kim, Queen Chinsong Yowang
897-912 Kim, Hyogong Wang
912-917 Pak, Sindok Wang
917-924 Pak, Kyong Myong Wang
Goryeo Dynasty
15 Jun 918 - 04 Jul 943 Wang Geon
                        myoho: Taejo/si: Sinsong Taewang
04 Jul 944 -        945 Wang Hyejong
945 - 949               Wang Yo
                        myoho: Chongdong
949 - 975               Wang So
                        myoho: Gwangjong/si: Ilhwa
975 - 981               Wang Ju
                        myoho: Kyongjong/si: Jangmin
981 - 997               Wang Seongjong
997 - 1009               Wang Mokshong
1009 - 1032               Wang Sun
                          myoho: Hyongjong/si: Anse
1032 - 1035               Wang Heum
                          myoho: Teokjong/si: Wollyang
1035 - 1047               Wang Chongjong
1047 - 1083               Hwi
                          myoho: Wang Munjong/si: Chogyu
1083 - 1084               Wang Hun
                          myoho: Wang Sunjong/si: Uigong
1084 - 1095               Wang Un
                          myoho: Seonjong/si: Gyecheon
1095 - 1096               Wang Uk
                          myoho: Heonjong
1096 - 1106               Wang Hui
                          myoho: Sukjong/si: Cheonsang
1106 - 1122               Wang U
                          myoho: Yejong/si: Semin
1122 - 1146               Wang Hae
                          myoho: Injong/si: Inypo
1146 - 1170               Wang Uijong
1170 - 1197               Wang Ho
                          myoho: Myongjong
1197 - 1205               Wang Tak
                          myoho: Sinjong
1205 - 1211               Wang Huijong
1211 - 1213               Wang Suk
                          myoho: Gangjong/si: Taesu
1213 - 1259               Wang Kojong
1259 - 1274               Wang Wonjong
                          si: Ilsin
1274 - 1309               Wang Ch'unguyol
1309 - 1314               Wang Ch'ungson
                          si: Jung-ang
1314 - 1330               Wang Ch'ungsuk
1330 - 1332               Wang Chunghye (1st Time)
1332 - 1339               Wang Changsuk
1339 - 1344               Wang Chunghye (2nd Time)
1344 - 1349               Wang Heun
                          si: Chungmok
1349 - 1351               Wang Jeo
                          si: Ch'unajong
1351 - 1374               Wang Jeon
                          myoho: Gongmin
1374 - 1388               Wang Sin U
1388 - 1389               Wang Sinchang
       1389 - 17 Jul 1392 Wang Yo
                          myoho: Gongyang
Joseon Dynasty
18 Jul 1392 - 05 Sep 1398 Yi Seong-gye
                          myoho: Taejo
05 Sep 1398 -        1400 Yi Bang-gwa
                          myoho: Jeongjong
       1400 - 18 Sep 1418 Yi Bangwon
                          myoho: Taejong
18 Sep 1418 - 18 May 1450 Yi Do
                          myoho: Sejong
18 May 1450 - 1452        Yi Hyang
                          myoho: Munjong
1452 - 1455               Yi Hong wi
                          myoho: Danjong
1455 - 1468               Yi Yu
                          myoho: Sejo
1468 - 1469               Yi Gwang
                          myoho: Yejong
1469 - 1494               Yi Hyeol
                          myoho: Seongjong
1494 - 1506               Yi Yung
                          myoho: Yeonsangun
1506 - 1544               Yi Yeok
                          myoho: Jungjong
1544 - 1545               Yi Ho
                          myoho: Injong
1545 - 1567               Yi Hwan
                          myoho: Myeonjong
1567 - 1608               Yi Yeon
                          myoho: Seonjo
1608 - 1623               Yi Hon
                          myoho: Gwanghaegun
1623 - 1649               Yi Jong
                          myoho: Injo
       1649 - 23 Jun 1659 Yi Ho
                          myoho: Hyojong
23 Jun 1659 - 18 Sep 1675 Yi Yun
                          myoho: Hyonjong / si: So-hyu taewang
18 Sep 1675 - 12 Jul 1720 Yi Sun
                          myoho: Sukchong / si: Hyon-ui taewang
12 Jul 1720 - 11 Oct 1724 Yi Kyon
                          myoho: Kyongjong / si: Tokmun taewang
11 Oct 1724 - 22 Apr 1776 Yi Kum
                          myoho: Yongjong / si: Hyonhyo taewang, Chihyong taewang
22 Apr 1776 - 18 Aug 1800 Yi Sun
                          myoho: Chongjong / si: Changhyo taewang, Munsong taewang
18 Aug 1800 - 13 Dec 1834 Yi Kwang ............................ 1790-1834
                          myoho: Sunjo / si: Songhyo taewang
13 Dec 1834 - 25 Jul 1849 Yi Hwan ............................. 1827-1849
                          myoho: Honjong / si: Chulhyo taewang, Ch'egon taewang
25 Jul 1849 - 21 Jan 1864 Yi Chung ............................ 1831-1864
                          myoho: Ch'oljong / si: Yonghyo taewang, Huilyun taewang
25 Jul 1849 - 21 Jan 1852 Queen Kim Sunwon Wangho ............. 1789-1857
                          (Regent)
21 Jan 1864 - 20 Jul 1907 Yi Hyong ............................ 1842-1919
                          myoho: Kojong / nyoho: Koyang 1896-97, Kwangmu 1897-1907
21 Jan 1864 - 1866        Cho Shinjong ........................ 1809-1890
                          (Regent)
       1866 - 22 Dec 1873 Yi Haung, Prince Hungson Taewongun .. 1820-1898
                          (Regent)
20 Jun 1907 - 29 Aug 1910 Yi Ch'ok ............................ 1874-1926
                          myoho: Sunjong / nyonho: Lyunghui
 
Presidents (in Shanghai, China exile to 1945)
11 Sep 1919 - 21 Mar 1925 Syngman Rhee ........................ 1875-1965
                          (Lee Seung-Man)
24 Mar      -    Sep 1925 Park Eunsik
   Sep 1925 -    Jan 1926 Yi Sang-ryong
   Jan      - 07 Jul 1926 Yi Dongnyeong (1st Time)
07 Jul      - 09 Dec 1926 Hong Jin
09 Dec 1926 -    Aug 1927 Kim Gu (1st Time)
   Aug 1927 -    Oct 1933 Yi Dongnyeong (2nd Time)
   Oct 1933 -    Oct 1935 Yang Gi-tak
   Oct 1935 -        1940 Yi Dongnyeong (3rd Time)
       1940 -    Aug 1945 Kim Gu (2nd Time)
06 Sep      - 12 Sep 1945 Syngman Rhee
                          (Lee Seung-Man)
06 Sep      - 12 Sep 1945 Yeo Unhyeong ........................ 1885-1947
                          (Yo Un-hyong) (acting)
 
Chief Ministers
1873 - 1876               Lee Choe Ung
1876 - 1881               Pak Kyu Su
1881 - 1884               Shin Hun
1884                      Hong Yon Sik
1884 - 1888               Kim Hong Jip (1st Time)
1888 - 1894               Shum Suntek
1894 - 1895               Kim Hong Jip (2nd Time)
1895                      Pak Yonghyo
1895                      Pak Chesun (1st Time)
1895 - 1896               Kim Hongjip
1896                      Han Kyusol (1st Time)
1896 - 1897               Yi Wan Yong (1st Time)
1897 - 1898               Yong Yong Sun
1898 - 1899               Yu Kuihwan
1899 - 1901               Shin Kisun
1901 - 1903               Yong Yongsun
1903 - 1904               Yi Kummyong
1904 - 1905               Han Kyusol (2nd Time)
1905 - 1907               Pak Chesun (2nd Time)
1907 - 1909               Yi Wan Yong (2nd Time)
1909 - 1910               Pak Chesun (3rd Time)
1910                      Yi Wan Yong (3rd Time)
Prime Ministers (in Shanghai, China, exile to 1945)
10 Apr      - 23 Sep 1919 Syngman Rhee
13 Apr      - 15 Sep 1919 Lee Dong Nyong (1st Time)
23 Sep 1919 -    Jan 1921 Lee Tong Hui
                          (Yi Donghwhi)
24 Jan      - 16 May 1921 Lee Dong Nyong (2nd Time)
16 May 1921 - 25 Sep 1922 Shin Kyu Sik
25 Sep 1922 -    Apr 1924 Lho Bak Rin (1st Time)
   Apr      -    Dec 1924 Lee Dong Nyong (3rd Time)
   Dec 1924 -    Mar 1925 Park Eun Sik
   Mar      -    Jul 1925 Lho Bak Rin (2nd Time)
   Jul 1925 -    Jul 1926 Lee Sang Yong
                          (Yi Sang-ryong)
   Jul      -    Dec 1926 Hong Jin
                          (Hong Myeon-hui)
24 Dec 1926 -    Apr 1927 Kim Gu
15 Aug      - 06 Sep 1945 Yeo Unhyeong
06 Sep      - 15 Sep 1945 Heo Heon ............................ 1885-1951

 
Republic of Korea
 
 
South Korea (Republic of Korea), emblem - vector image
       Adopted 1963
 
09 Sep 1945 - 15 Aug 1948 US occupation
15 Aug 1948               Republic of Korea (South Korea)
28 Jun      - 27 Sep 1950 Mostly occupied by the North
04 Jan      - 14 Mar 1951 Seoul occupied by Chinese forces
 
U.S Commander-in-chief (USAMGIK)
09 Sep 1945 - 15 Aug 1948 John Reed Hodge ..................... 1893-1963
U.S Military Governors
12 Sep 1945 -    Jan 1946 Archibald Vincent Arnold ............ 1889-1973
   Jan 1946 - 11 Sep 1947 Archer L. Lerch ..................... 1894-1947
11 Sep      - 30 Oct 1947 Charles G. Helmick .................. 1891-1991
30 Oct 1947 - 15 Aug 1948 William Frishe Dean ................. 1899-1981
Presidents
15 Aug 1948 - 03 May 1960 Syngman Rhee ........................ s.a
03 May      - 15 Jun 1960 Ho Chong ............................ 1896-1988
                          (acting, 1st Time)
15 Jun      - 26 Jun 1960 Kwak Sang Hoon ...................... 1896-1979
                          (acting)
26 Jun      - 13 Aug 1960 Ho Chong (2nd Tiem)
13 Aug 1960 - 17 Dec 1963 Yun Po Sun .......................... 1897-1990
03 Jul 1961 - 26 Oct 1979 Park Chung Hee ...................... 1917-1979 Mil
                          (Chairman of the Supreme Council for
                           National Reconstruction to 17 Dec 1963)
26 Oct 1979 - 16 Aug 1980 Choi Kyu Hah ........................ 1919-2006
16 Aug      - 31 Aug 1980 Chun Choong Hoon .................... 1919-2001 Mil
                          (acting)
01 Sep 1980 - 25 Feb 1988 Chun Doo Hwan ....................... 1931-     Mil
25 Feb 1988 - 25 Feb 1993 Roh Tae Woo ......................... 1932-
25 Feb 1993 - 25 Feb 1998 Kim Young Sam ....................... 1927-        
25 Feb 1998 - 25 Feb 2003 Kim Dae Jung ........................ 1925-2009            
25 Feb 2003 - 25 Feb 2008 Roh Moo Hyun ........................ 1946-2009
25 Feb 2008 - 25 Feb 2013 Lee Myung Bak ....................... 1941-     HD
25 Feb 2013 -             Park Geun-hye ....................... 1952-     SP
 
 
Prime Ministers
01 Aug 1948 - 21 Apr 1950 Lee Beom Suk ........................ 1900-1972
21 Apr      - 23 Nov 1950 Shin Sung Mo ........................ 1898-1960
23 Nov 1950 - 24 Apr 1952 Chang Myong ......................... 1899-1966
                          (1st Time)
24 Apr      - 06 May 1952 Yi Yun Yong ......................... 1890-1975
06 May      - 06 Oct 1952 Chang Taek Sang ..................... 1893-1969
09 Oct 1952 - 17 Jun 1954 Paik Too Chin (1st Time) ............ 1908-1993
28 Jun      - 28 Oct 1954 Pyun Yung Tai ....................... 1892-1969
15 Jun      - 18 Aug 1960 Ho Chung
18 Aug 1960 - 18 May 1961 Chang Myong (2nd Time)
18 May      - 03 Jul 1961 Chang Do Yung ....................... 1923-     Mil
03 Jul 1961 - 16 Jun 1962 Song Yo Chan ........................ 1918-1980 Mil
18 Jun      - 10 Jul 1962 Park Chung Hee                                  Mil
10 Jul 1962 - 17 Dec 1963 Kim Hyun Chul ....................... 1901-1989
17 Dec 1963 - 11 May 1964 Choi Doo Sun ........................ 1894-1974
11 May 1964 - 20 Dec 1970 Chung Il Kwon ....................... 1917-1994
20 Dec 1970 - 04 Jun 1971 Paik Too Chin (2nd Time)
04 Jun 1971 - 19 Dec 1975 Kim Jong Pil (1st Time) ............. 1926-
19 Dec 1975 - 06 Dec 1979 Choi Yun Hah ........................ 1919-2006
06 Dec 1979 - 22 May 1980 Shin Hyon Hwak ...................... 1920-2007
22 May      - 02 Sep 1980 Park Choong Hoon .................... 1919-2001 Mil
02 Sep 1980 - 04 Jan 1982 Nam Duck Woo ........................ 1924-2013
04 Jan      - 25 Jun 1982 Yoo Chang Soon ...................... 1918-
25 Jun 1982 - 14 Oct 1983 Kim Sang Hyup ....................... 1920-1995
14 Oct 1983 - 19 Feb 1985 Chin Lee Chong ...................... 1921-
19 Feb 1985 - 26 May 1987 Lho Shin Yong ....................... 1930-
26 May      - 14 Jul 1987 Lee Han Key ......................... 1917-1995
14 Jul 1987 - 25 Feb 1988 Kim Chung Yul ....................... 1917-1992
25 Feb      - 05 Dec 1988 Lee Hyun Jae ........................ 1929-
05 Dec 1988 - 27 Dec 1990 Kang Young Hoon ..................... 1922-
27 Dec 1990 - 08 Jul 1991 Ro Jai Bong ......................... 1936-
08 Jul 1991 - 08 Oct 1992 Chung Won Shik ...................... 1928-
08 Oct 1992 - 25 Feb 1993 Hyun Soong Jong ..................... 1919-
25 Feb      - 17 Dec 1993 Hwang In Sung ....................... 1926-2010
17 Dec 1993 - 22 Apr 1994 Lee Hoi Chang ....................... 1935-
22 Apr      - 17 Dec 1994 Lee Yung Duk ........................ 1926-2010
17 Dec 1994 - 18 Dec 1995 Lee Hong Koo ........................ 1934-
18 Dec 1995 - 04 Mar 1997 Lee Soo Sung ........................ 1939-
04 Mar 1997 - 03 Mar 1998 Goh Kun (1st Time) .................. 1938-
03 May 1998 - 13 Jan 2000 Kim Jong Pil (2nd Time)
13 Jan      - 19 May 2000 Park Tae Joon ....................... 1927-2000
19 May      - 22 May 2000 Lee Hun Jai (1st Time) .............. 1944-
22 May 2000 - 11 Jul 2002 Lee Han Dong ........................ 1934-
11 Jul      - 31 Jul 2002 Chang Sang .......................... 1939-
31 Jul      - 09 Aug 2002 Jeon Yun Churl ...................... 1939-
09 Aug      - 10 Sep 2002 Chang Dae Whan ...................... 1952-
10 Sep 2002 - 26 Feb 2003 Kim Suk Soo ......................... 1932-
26 Feb 2003 - 25 May 2004 Goh Kun (2nd Time)
25 May      - 30 Jun 2004 Lee Hun Jai (2nd Time)
30 Jun 2004 - 14 Mar 2006 Lee Hae Chan ........................ 1952-
14 Mar      - 19 Apr 2006 Han Duck-soo (1st Time) ............. 1949-
19 Apr 2006 - 07 Mar 2007 Han Myung Sook ...................... 1944-
07 Mar      - 02 Apr 2007 Kwon O-Kyu .......................... 1952-
02 Apr 2007 - 29 Feb 2008 Han Duck-soo (2nd Time)
29 Feb 2008 - 29 Sep 2009 Han Seung-soo ....................... 1936-
29 Sep 2009 - 11 Aug 2010 Chung Un Chan ....................... 1946-
11 Aug      - 01 Oct 2010 Yoon Jeung Hyun ..................... 1946-
                          (acting)
01 Oct 2010 - 26 Feb 2013 Kim Hwang Sik ....................... 1948-
26 Feb 2013 - 16 Feb 2015 Chung Hong Wok ...................... 1944-      SP
16 Feb 2015 -             Lee Wan Koo ......................... 1950-      SP
 
 
DUP=Minju Tonghabdang (Democratic United Party, Libralism)
SP=Saenuri-dang (New Frontier Party, Conservative, Nationalist, former HD to 2012)

2009
2005