. Home .
 
Qyrgyzstan
 
Kyrgyzstan, coat of arms
Adopted 02 Jun 1992
 
1626 - 1757               Dörben Oyraid or Dzunger Khanate
1757 - 1876               Annexed by Chinese Empire
19 Feb 1876               Annexed by Russia
07 Nov 1917 - 05 Dec 1936 Part of Russian SFSR
14 Ocy 1924               Kara-Kirghiz Autonomous Oblast
25 May 1925               Kirghiz Autonomous Oblast
07 Mar 1927               Kirghiz ASSR
05 Dec 1936               Accession to the Soviet Union as Kyrgyz SSR
15 Dec 1990               Republic of Kyrgyzstan
01 Sep 1991               Independence declared, effective 31 Dec 1991
05 May 1993               Kyrgyz Republic
 
Khans
Manas
Semetei
Seitek
692 - 711 Barsbeg
711 - 731 Tardush Inanchu Chur
840 - 847 Jaglaqar
890 - 899 Kokotoy
1200      Urus-Inal
Dzunger Khanate
1676 - 1697 Galdan Khan
1697 - 1727 Tsewang Rabdan
1727 - 1745 Galdan Tsereng
1745 - 1748 Abu'l Khair
1748 - 1750 Bayan Khan
1750 - 1753 Lama Dardja
1753 - 1755 Dawadji
1755 - 1757 Amursana
1859 - 1862 Baitik
Datka ("Czarina of Alai")
       1862 - 01 Feb 1907 Kurmanjan Mambatbai Kysy ..................... 1811-1907
Presidents
27 Oct 1990 - 11 Apr 2005 Askar Akai Uulu Akai ......................... 1944-
                          (de facto deposed 24 Mar 2005)
24 Mar      - 25 Mar 2005 Ishenbay Duyshonbi Uulu Kadirbek ............. 1949-
                          (acting)
25 Mar 2005 - 15 Apr 2010 Kurmanbek Sali Uulu Bakiev ................... 1949-
                          (Deposed 07 Apr 2010, resigned 15 Apr 2010)
07 Apr 2010 - 01 Dec 2011 Roza Isakovna Otunbayevna .................... 1950-
                          (Provisional Head of State to 19 May 2010)
01 Dec 2011 -             Almazbek Sharshen Uulu Atambai ............... 1956-
 
 
Prime Ministers
21 Jan      - 29 Nov 1991 Nasirdin Isan ................................ 1943-1991
29 Nov 1991 - 10 Feb 1992 Andrey Andreyovich Iordan .................... 1934-2006
10 Feb 1992 - 13 Dec 1993 Tursunbek Chingish Uulu Chingish
13 Dec 1993 - 14 Mar 1998 Almanbet Matubraim
14 Mar      - 23 Dec 1998 Kubanychbek Mirzabek Uulu Jumali
23 Dec 1998 - 04 Apr 1999 Jumabek Ibrahim Uulu Ibrahim
12 Apr 1999 - 21 Dec 2000 Amangeldy Mursadik Uulu Murali
21 Dec 2000 - 22 May 2002 Kurmanbek Sali Uulu Bakiev (1st Time)
22 May 2002 - 25 Mar 2005 Nikolay Timofeyevich Tanayev
20 Jun      - 10 Jul 2005 Medetbek Temirbek Uulu Kerimkul (acting)
25 Mar      - 15 Aug 2005 Kurmanbek Sali Uulu Bakiev (2nd Time)
15 Aug 2005 - 29 Jan 2007 Feliks Sharshenbai Kulov
29 Jan      - 29 Mar 2007 Azim Beyshenbay Uulu Isabek
29 Mar      - 28 Nov 2007 Almazbek Sharshen Uulu Atambai (1st Time) .... (s.a)
28 Nov      - 24 Dec 2007 Iskender Risbek Uulu Aidarali
24 Dec 2007 - 21 Oct 2009 Igor Vitalyevich Chudunov .................... 1961-
21 Oct 2009 - 07 Apr 2010 Daniyar Toktogulu Üsöno ...................... 1960-
17 Dec 2010 - 01 Dec 2011 Almazbek Sharshen Uulu Atambai (2nd Time)
01 Dec 2011 - 05 Sep 2012 Omurbek Toktogulu Baban ...................... 1970-
                          (acting for Arambai 23 Sep - 14 Nov 2011)
05 Sep 2012 - 26 Mar 2014 Zhantara Joldoshulu Satybaldi ................ 1956-
26 Mar 2014 -             Dzoomart Otorbai
                          (acting)
 
 

©2009
©2006