. Home .
 
Laos
Lao People's Democratic Republic (Laos), coat of arms (1991)
     Adopted 1991 
       1975-1991
     1945-1975
 
1353-1778 Kingdom of Laung Plaubang
1707-1946 Kingdom of Wangchen
03 Oct 1893 - 22 Oct 1953 French Protectorate
28 Jul 1941 - 27 Aug 1945 Occupied by Japanese Empire
15 Sep 1945 - 02 Dec 1975 Kingdom of Laos
23 Sep 1945 -    Mar 1946 Chinese occupation
23 Apr 1946               French protectorate re-established
19 Jul 1949               French associated state
22 Oct 1953               Independence, recognised by France 21 Jul 1954
02 Dec 1975 -             Lao People's Democratic Republic
 
Kings
15 Sep      - 20 Oct 1945 Khun Lo, Sisawang Wong ............................ 1885-1959
                          (1st Time)
20 Oct 1945 - 23 Apr 1946 Prince Phetsalath Lattanawonga .................... 1890-1959
                          (1st Time, Head of State)
23 Apr 1946 - 29 Oct 1959 Khun Lo, Sisawang Wong (2nd Time)
28 Nov 1946 - 25 Oct 1949 Prince Phetsalath Lattanawonga
                          (2nd Time, Head of State)
30 Oct 1959 - 02 Dec 1975 Khun Lo, Sawang Watthana .......................... 1907-1977
 
General Secretaries of the Lao Peoples Revolutionary Party
03 Dec 1975 - 21 Nov 1992 Kayson Phomwihan .................................. 1920-1992
25 Nov 1992 - 21 Mar 2006 Khamtai Siphandon ................................. 1924-
21 Mar 2006 -             Choummaly Sayason ................................. 1936-
 
Presidents
03 Dec 1975 - 15 Aug 1991 Prince Souphanouwong .............................. 1912-1995
15 Aug 1991 - 21 Nov 1992 Kayson Phomwihan .................................. 1909-1994
25 Nov 1992 - 24 Feb 1998 Nounak Phoumsawan
24 Feb 1998 - 08 Jun 2006 Khamtai Siphandon ................................. 1914-2008
08 Jun 2006 -             Choummaly Sayason
 
Prime Ministers
15 Sep      - 20 Oct 1945 Prince Phetsalath Lattanawongga
20 Oct 1945 - 23 Apr 1946 Prince Phaya Khammao .............................. 1911-1984
23 Apr 1946 - 15 Mar 1947 Prince Kindawong .................................. 1900-1951
15 Mar 1947 - 25 Mar 1948 Prince Souwannalath ............................... 1893-1960
25 Mar 1948 - 24 Feb 1950 Prince Boun Oum ................................... 1912-1980
                          (1st Time)
24 Feb 1950 - 15 Oct 1951 Phoui Sananikone .................................. 1903-1983
                          (1st Time)
15 Oct 1951 - 20 Oct 1954 Prince Souwana Phouma ............................. 1901-1984
20 Oct 1954 - 21 Mar 1956 Katay Don Sasolith ................................ 1904-1959
21 Mar 1956 - 17 Aug 1958 Prince Souwana Phouma (2nd Time)
17 Aug 1958 - 31 Dec 1959 Phoui Sananikone (2nd Time)
31 Dec 1959 - 07 Jan 1960 Sounthone Pathammawong ............................ 1911-
07 Jan      - 03 Jun 1960 Kou Abhay ......................................... 1892-1964
03 Jun      - 15 Aug 1960 Prince Somsanith .................................. 1913-1975
30 Aug      - 13 Dec 1960 Prince Souwana Phouma (3rd Time)
13 Dec 1960 - 23 Jun 1962 Prince Boun Oum (2nd Time)
23 Jun 1962 - 02 Dec 1975 Prince Souwana Phouma (4th Time)
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
08 Dec 1975 - 15 Aug 1991 Kaysone Phomvihane
15 Aug 1991 - 24 Feb 1998 Khamtai Siphandon
24 Feb 1998 - 27 Mar 2001 Sisawath Keobounphanh ............................. 1928-
27 Mar 2001 - 08 Jun 2006 Boungnang Wolachith ............................... 1937-
08 Jun 2006 - 23 Dec 2010 Bouasone Bouphawanh ............................... 1954-
23 Dec 2010 -             Thongsing Thammavong .............................. 1944-
 

 
Champasak
 
1610      Kingdom of Champasak
1772-1900 Vassel of Siam
1900-1946 Under French protectorate
1904-1946 Principality of Champasak
1941-1946 Occupied by Japan
1946      To kingdom of Laos
 
Kings
1713 - 1738               Khun Lo, Soi Si Samout Phouthong Koun
1738 - 1791               Khun Lo, Photi
1791 - 1811               Khun Lo, Wichaiyalat Khattiyawongsa
1811                      Khun Lo, Nu
1811 - 1813               Khun Lo, Bua
1813 - 1819               Khun Lo, Pham Ma Noi
1826 - 1840               Khun Lo, H'ui
1840 - 1851               Khun Lo, Nak
1851 - 1852               Khun Lo, Brhat Chao
1855 - 1858               Khun Lo, Youtti Thammasunthon
1862 - 1900               Khun Lo, Youtti Thammathone
28 Jul 1900 - 22 Nov 1904 Khun Lo, Bua Laphan Ralsadany
Princes
22 Nov 1904 -    Nov 1944 Khun Lo, Bua Laphan Ralsadany
   Nov 1944 - 27 Aug 1946 Khun Lo, Baumn Oun Prince of Champasak

 
Lan Xang
 
698-780 Kingdom of Lan Xang
780-12?? Part of Khmer Empire
12??-1945 Kingdom of Lan Xang
1893-1941 French Protectorate
1941-1945 Japanese Occupation
1945      Part of Laos therafter
 
Kings
698-780 Khon Lo
12 ? -1316 Khun Lo, Playa Lang
1316-1353 Khun Lo, Phlagna Souwanna Kam Phong
1316-1343 Khun Lo, Khun Phi Fa
1343-1353 Khun Lo, Kham Hiao
1353-1373 Khun Lo, Fa Ngum
1373-1416 Khun Lo, Samsenthai
1416-1427 Khun Lo, Lan Kham Deng
1427-1429 Khun Lo, Phommathat
1429-1430 Khun Lo, Mun Sai
1430-1433 Khun Lo, Fa Khai
1433-1434 Khun Lo, Kong Kham
1434-1435 Khun Lo, Yukhon
1435-1438 Khun Lo, Kham Keut
1438-1479 Khun Lo, Sao Tiakaphat
1479-1486 Khun Lo, Theng Kham
1486-1496 Khun Lo, Lasenthai
1496-1501 Khun Lo, Som Phu
1501-1520 Khun Lo, Visunalat
1520-1548 Khun Lo, Phoyhisalat
1548-1571 Khun Lo, Sai Setthathilat I
1571-1575 Khun Lo, Sensulinthilat (1st Time)
1575-1580 Khun Lo, Maha Upahat
1580-1581 Khun Lo, Sensulinthilat (2nd Time)
1581-1583 Khun Lo, Nakhon Noi
1591-1596 Khun Lo, Nokeo Kumman
1596-1622 Khun Lo, Thammikalat
1622-1623 Khun Lo, Upanyuvarat (1st Time)
1623-1627 Khun Lo, Phothisalat
1627      Khun Lo, Mon Keo
1627-1629 Khun Lo, Upanyuvarat (2nd Time)
1629-16 ? Khun Lo, Ton Kham
16? -1637 Khun Lo, Wisai
1637-1694 Khun Lo, Suliy Wongsa
1694-1700 Khun Lo, Tian Thala
1700-1707 Khun Lo, Setthathilat II
1707-1713 Khun Lo, Kingkitsalath
1713-1723 Khun Lo, Ong Khan
1723-1749 Khun Lo, Thao Ang
1749      Khun Lo, Inthalawongsa
1749      Khun Lo, Inthaphon
1749-1768 Khun Lo, Sotika Kaomain
1768-1788 Khun Lo, Sulyawong
03 Feb 1792 -        1793 Khun Lo, Anulutha
02 Jun 1794 - 31 Dec 1819 Khun Lo, Anulutha (2nd Time)
31 Dec 1819 - 07 Mar 1837 Khun Lo, Manthalulath
07 Mar 1837 -        1838 Khun Lo, Unkeo
       1838 - 23 Sep 1850 Khun Lo, Sukha Som
23 Sep 1850 - 01 Oct 1868 Khun Lo, Chantha Kuman
01 Oct 1868 - 15 Dec 1895 Khun Lo, Unkham
15 Dec 1895 - 25 Mar 1904 Khun Lo, Sakkalin
26 Mar 1904 - 15 Sep 1945 Khun Lo, Sisawang Wong
 
Prime Minister
21 Aug 1941 - 15 Sep 1945 Prince Phetsalath Lattanawongga

Wiang Chen (Vientaine)
 
1707-1828 Split from Kingdom of Lan Xang
1828-1887 Annexed by Siam
1887-1941 A French Colony
1941-1945 Occupied by Japan
1941      To Laos therafter
 
Kings
1707 - 1730               Khun Lo, Setthathilath II
1730 - 1767               Khun Lo, Ong Long
1767 - 1778               Khun Lo, Ong Baun
1780 - 1781               Khun Lo, Ong Baun (2nd Time)
21 Nov 1781 -    Jan 1795 Khun Lo, Nathasen
02 Feb 1795 - 07 Feb 1805 Khun Lo, Inthalawong Setthathilath III
07 Feb 1805 - 12 Nov 1829 Khun Lo, Anuwong

 
Xiang Khuang
 
Kingdom of Xiang Khuang
1887-1889 Vassel of Siam
1889-1893 Annexed by Siam
1893-1941 Annexed by France
1941-1945 Occupied by Japan
1941      To Laos Therafter
 
Kings
1687-1688 Chao Kham Lao
1688-1690 Chao Kham Phuttah
1690-1694 Chao Kham Suttah
1694      Chao Bun Lang Thai
1694-1698 Chao Bun Lot
1698-1712 Chao Kham Bun Khong
1712-1714 Phlana Kham Thewo
1714-1740 Chao Bun Chan
1740-1751 Chao Kham Un Muang
1751-1753 Chao Ong Lo
1753      Chao Ong Bun
1753-1779 Chao Ong Lo (2nd Time)
1779-1781 Chao Ong Si Phom
1781-1782 Chao No Muang
1782-1802 Chao Som Phu
1802-1803 Chao Xiang
1803-1831 Chao Suthakasuwannakuman
1831-1835 Chao San
1848-1865 Phla Chao Issalasetha Chao Po
1865-1874 Chao Ung
1876-1887 Chao Khanti
1887-1889 Thao Xiang Phet

2009
2005