. Home . Malaysia .
 
States and Territories of Malaysia
 

 
Johor
 
File:Roufo-zhouhui.svg
 
01 Apr 1946              
 
Sultans
1512 - 1528               Mahud Shah
1528 - 1564               Sultan Alauddin Riayat Shah
1564 - 1570               Muzaffar Shah
1570 - 1571               Abdul Jalil Shah
1571 - 1597               Ali Jalla Abdul Jalil Shah II
1597 - 1615               Alauddin Ruayat Shah II
1615 - 1623               Abdullah Ma'ayat Shah
1623 - 1677               Abdul Jalil Shah III
1677 - 1685               Ibrahim Shah
1685 - 1699               Mahud Shah II
03 Sep 1699 -    Nov 1721 Abdul Jalil Shah IV Bendahara
   Nov 1721 - 20 Aug 1760 Sulaiman Dadr ul-Alam Shah ibni
                           al-Marhum Sultan abdul Riayat Shah
20 Aug 1760 - 29 Jan 1761 Abdul Jalil Muadzam Shah
                           ibni al-Marhun Sultan Sulaiman Shah
29 Jan 1761 -        1770 Ahmad ibni al-Marhum Sultan Abdul Jalil
       1770 - 12 Jan 1811 Mahud Shah Alam ibni al-Marhum
                           Sultan Abdul Jalil Shah III
12 Jan 1811 - 06 Feb 1819 Abdul Rahman Muadzam Shah ibni
                           al-Marhum Sultan Mahmud Shah
06 Feb 1819 - 05 Sep 1835 Husain Muadzam Shah ibni al-Marhum
                           Sultan Mahmud Shah Tengku Long
05 Sep 1835 - 10 Mar 1855 Almarhum Sultan Ali
                           ibni Almarhum Sultan Husain Shah
10 Mar 1855 - 01 Feb 1862 Tun Temenggung Deang Ibrahim
                           ibin Tun Abdul Rahman
01 Feb 1862 - 13 Feb 1886 Tun Abubakar Seri Maharaja
                           ibin Tun Ibrahim
13 Feb 1886 - 04 Jun 1895 Tuanku Abubakar bin Tun Ibrahim ......... 1833-1895
04 Jun 1895 - 08 May 1959 Tuanku Ibrahim ibni al-Marhum
                           Sultan Abubakar ........................ 1873-1959
08 May 1959 - 10 May 1981 Tuanku Ismail ibni al-Marhum
                           Sultan Ibrahim ......................... 1894-1981
11 May 1981 - 22 Jan 2010 Tuanku Mahud Iskandar
                           ibni al-Marhum Sultan Ismail ........... 1932-2010
22 Jan 2010 -             Tuanku Ibrahim Ismail
                           ibni al-Marhum Sultan Iskandar ......... 1958-
 
 
Chief Ministers
       1886 -    Jul 1890 Datuk Jaafar bin Mohamad ................ 1838-1919
   Jul 1920 - 1922        Datuk Mohamad bin Mahbob ................ 1852-1926
   Sep 1923 - 16 Sep 1928 Abdullah bin Jaafar ..................... 1875-1934
16 Sep 1928 - 23 Nov 1931 Mustapha bin Jaafar
23 Nov 1931 - 28 Dec 1934 Datuk Abdul Hamid bin Yusof ............. 1876-1934
   Apr 1935 - 01 Jul 1947 Ungku Abdul Aziz bin Abdul Majid ........ 1887-1951
01 Jul 1947 - 18 May 1950 Onn Jaafar .............................. 1895-1962
20 Feb 1952 - 05 Jul 1955 Datuk Syed Abdul Kadir bin Mohamad ...... 1900-19..
01 Oct 1955 - 16 Jul 1959 Datuk Wan Idris bin Ibrahim ............. 1888-1973
16 Jul 1959 - 31 Jan 1967 Tan Sri Hassan Yunos .................... 1907-1968
01 Feb 1967 -    Apr 1982 Dato'Tan Sri Othman Saat ................ 1927-2007
29 Apr 1982 - 12 Aug 1986 Datuk Abdul Ajib bin Ahmad .............. 1947-2011
12 Aug 1986 - 03 May 1995 Tan Sri Muhyiddin bin Yassin ............ 1947-
03 May 1995 - 14 May 2013 Dato' Abdul Ghani Othman ................ 1946-
14 May 2013 -             Datuk Seri Mohamed Khaled Nordin ........ 1958-
 

 

Kedah

 

File:Coat of arms of Kedah.svg

 

Sultans

17 Nov 1698 - 22 Sep 1706 Abdullah al-Muadzam Shah ibni

                           al-Marhum Sultan Ata Allah

                            Muhammad Shah

22 Sep 1706 - 08 Feb 1710 Ahmad Tajuddin Halim Shah I

                           ibni al-Marhum Sultan Abdullah

                            al-Muadzam Shah

08 Feb 1710 - 23 Sep 1778 Muhammad Jiwa Zainal Azilin

                           Muadzam Shah ibni al-Marhum

                            Sultan Abdullah al-Muadzam Shah

23 Sep 1778 - 25 Sep 1797 Abdullah Mukarram Shah ibni

                           al-Marhum Sultan Muhammad Jiwa

                            Zainal Azilin Muadzam Shah

25 Sep 1797 - 19 Sep 1804 Ziyauddin Mukarram Shah II ibni

                           al-Marhum Sultan Muhammad Jiwa

                            Zainal Azilin Muadzam Shah

19 Sep 1804 - 12 Nov 1821 Ahmad Tajuddin Halim Shah II

                           ibni al-Marhum Abdullah

                            al-Mukarram Shah (1st time)

1839 - 1841               Tunku Asan (in Kabangpasu)

1841 - 1843               Tunku Anum (in Kabangpasu)

1839 - 1843               Tunku Setusen (in Polit)

1839 - 1843               Muhammad Akip (in Satun)

       1843 - 03 Jan 1845 Ahmad Tajuddin Halim Shah II

                           ibni al-Marhum Abdullah

                            al-Mukarram Shah (2nd time)

03 Jan 1845 - 13 Mar 1854 Tuanku Zainal Rashid Muadzam

                           Shah I ibni al-Marhum Sultan

                            Ahmad Tajuddin Halim Shah1803-1854

13 Mar 1854 - 22 Jun 1879 Tuanku Ahmad Tajuddin Mukarram

                           Shah ibni al-Marhum Sultan

                            Zainal Rashid Muadzam Shah ............ 1835-1879

22 Jun 1879 - 22 Sep 1881 Tuanku Zainal Rashid Muadzam

                           Shah II ibni al-Marhum Sultan

                            Ahmad Tajuddin Mukarram Shah .......... 1857-1881

21 Jan 1882 - 13 May 1943 Tuanku Seri Abdul Hamid Halim Shah

                           ibni al-Marhum Sultan Ahmad

                            Tajuddin Mukarram Shah ................ 1864-1943

       1915 - 30 Apr 1934 Tunku Ibrahim ........................... 1885-1934

                          (regent for Tuanku Seri Abdul Hamid Halim Shah)

01 May 1934 - 07 Mar 1935 Tunku Muhammad .......................... 1890-1935

                          (regent for Tuanku Seri Abdul Hamid Halim Shah)

07 Mar 1935 - 05 Nov 1937 Tunku Mahmud ............................ 1876-1937

                           (regent for Tuanku Seri Abdul Hamid Halim Shah)

13 May 1943 - 13 Jul 1958 Sultan Tengku Badli Shah ibni

                           al-Marhum Sultan Abdul Hamid

                            Halim Shah ............................ 1894-1958

14 Jul 1958 -             Tuanku Abdul Halim Muadzam Shah

                           ibni al-Marhum Sultan Badishah ......... 1927-

21 Sep 1970 - 20 Sep 1975 Tuanku Abdul Malik ...................... 1929-

                          (1st Time, regent)

13 Dec 2011 -             Tuanku Abdul Malik

                          (2nd Time, regent)

 

 

Chief Ministers

01 Feb 1948 -    Jan 1954 Mohamad Sheriff bin Osman ............... 1890-1962

   Jan 1954 - 24 May 1959 Tunku Ismail bin Tunku Yahya

24 May 1959 - 07 Dec 1967 Datuk Syed Omar Shahabuddin ............. 1902-1967

14 Dec 1967 - 13 Jul 1978 Datuk Syed Ahmad Shahabuddin ............ 1925-2008

13 Jul 1978 - 28 Jan 1985 Dato Seri Syed Nahar Shahabuddin ........ 1934-1998

28 Jan 1985 - 16 Jun 1996 Dato' Paduka Dato' Sri Osman Aroff

16 Jun 1996 - 11 Dec 1999 Datuk Seri Tan Sri Sanusi Junid

11 Dec 1999 - 22 Dec 2005 Dato Seri Syed Razak Syed Zain

17 Jul 2005 - 09 Mar 2008 Datuk Mahdzir Khalid

09 Mar 2008 - 06 May 2013 Datuk Seri Azizan Abdul Razak ........... 1944-2013

06 May 2013 -             Datuk Mukhriz Tun Mahathir .............. 1964-

 


 
Kelantan
 
Kelantan.png
 
c. 1411                   Kelantan founded
1499 - 1511               Conquered by Malacca
1812 - 1909               Under Siamese sovereignty
09 Jul 1909               British protectorate
22 Dec 1941 - 08 Sep 1945 Japanese occupation
20 Aug 1943 - 08 Sep 1945 Annexed by Thailand
01 Apr 1946               Joins Malay Union
 
Rulers
1233                      Srimat Trailokyaraja Mauli Bhushana
                           Varma Deva
1233 - 1253               Maharaja Suran
1253 - 1267               Raja Sakranta
1335 - 1362               Paduka Sri Sultan Mahmud Jiddah Riayath
                           Saadat us-Salam
1362 - 1418               Sultan Baki Shah ibni al-Marhum Sultan
1411                      Kumar
1418 - 1429               Paduka Sri Sultan Sadik Mohamad Maulana Nenggiri
                           ibni al-Marhum Sultan Baki Shah
1429 - 1467               Paduka Sri Sultan Iskandar Shah Nenggiri
                           ibni al-Marhum Sultan Baki Shah
1467 - 1522               Paduka Sri Sultan Mansur Shah
                           ibni al-Marhum Sultan Iskandar Shah
1522 - 1526               Paduka Sri Sultan Gombak ibni al-Marhum
                           Sultan Mansur Shah
1526 - 1547               Paduka Sri Sultan Ahmad ibni al-Marhum
                           Sultan Gombak
1547 - 1561               Paduka Sri Sultan Mansur ibni al-Marhum
                           Sultan Ahmad
1561 - 1565               Paduka Sri Sultan Ibrahim ibni al-Marhum
                           Sultan Mansur (1st Time)
1565 - 1570               Raja Umar bin Raja Ahmad
1570 - 1579               Paduka Sri Sultan Ibrahim ibni al-Marhum
                           Sultan Mansur (1st Time)
1579 - 1597               Paduka Sri Sultan Adil ud-din ibni al-Marhum
                           Nik Jamal ud-din
1597 - 1603               Paduka Sri Sultan Mohamad ibni al-Marhum
                           Sultan Ibrahim
1603 - 1605               Paduka Sri Sultan Adil ud-din ibni al-Marhum
                          Nik Jamal ud-din (2nd Time)
1605 - 1616               Paduka Sri Sultan Samir ud-din ibni al-Marhum
                           Nik Jamal ud-din
1616 - 1637               Paduka Sri Sultan Abdul Kadir
                           ibni al-Marhum Sultan Samir ud-din Raja
1637 - 1649               Raja Sakti I ibni al-Marhum Sultan Abdul Kadir
1649 - 1663               Raja Loyor bin Raja Sakti Raja
1667 - 1671               Tuan Putri Mariam Saadong binti Raja Loyor
                           Putri Vijaya Mala Raja
1671 - 1676               Paduka Sri Sultan Andul Rahim
                           ibni al-Marhum Sultan Samir ud-din Bahar
       1676 -    Oct 1721 Sultan Omar ibni al-Mahrum Raja Sakti
   Oct 1721 -    May 1734 Sultan Long Bahar
                          ibni al-Marhum Raja Daim
   May 1734 -        1739 Raja Long Sulaiman ibni al-Marhum Raja
                          Long Bahar (1st Time)
       1746 -        1756 Raja Long Sulaiman ibni al-Marhum Raja
                          Long Bahar (2nd Time)
       1756 - 04 Sep 1758 Sultan Long Pandak ibni al-Marhum Tuan Sulong
04 Sep 1758 -    Jul 1763 Sultan Long Mohamad ibni al-Marhum
                          Sultan Long Pandak
   Jul 1763 - 15 Jul 1795 Sultan Long Yunus ibni al-Marhum
                           Sultan Mansur
15 Jul 1795 -        1800 Tengku Mohamad ibni al-Marhum
                           Sultan Mansur
       1800 - 26 Jan 1835 Sultan Mohammad I ibni al-Marhum
                           Long Yunus
26 Jan 1835 - 30 Oct 1886 Sultan Mohamad II ibni al-Marhum
                           Temenggong Tangku Long Lan
30 Oct 1886 - 03 Mar 1890 Sultan Ahmad ibni al-Marhum
                           Sultan Mohamad
03 Mar 1890 - 11 May 1891 Sultan Mohamad III ibni
                           al-Marhum Sultan Ahmad
11 May 1891 - 09 Feb 1900 Mansur ibni al-Marhum Sultan Ahmad ....... 1870-1900
09 Feb 1900 - 23 Dec 1920 Sultan Mohamad IV ibni
                           al-Marhum Sultan Mohamad ................ 1870-1920
23 Dec 1920 - 20 Aug 1943 Ismail I ibni al-Marhum Sultan Mohamad ... 1880-1944
08 Sep 1945 - 09 Jul 1960 Ibrahim ibni al-Marhum Sultan Mohamad .... 1897-1960
09 Jul 1960 - 29 Mar 1979 Almarhum Yahya Petra
                           ibni al-Marhum Sultan Ibrahim ........... 1917-1979
29 Mar 1979 - 13 Sep 2010 Tengku Isamil II Petra ibni al-Marhum
                           Sultan Yahya Petra ...................... 1949-
13 Sep 2010 -             Muhammad Faris Petra
                           ibni Sultan Ismail Petra
 
 
Chief Ministers

1800 - 1835               Wan Mahmud bin Ibrahim

1835 - 1839               Tuan Besar bin Tuan Ismail

1839 - 1851               Engku Sri bin Long Abdul Ghafar

1851 - 1885               Nik Abdul Majid bin Nik Yusoff

1886 - 1890               Nik Yusoff bin Nik Abdul Majid

                          (1st time)

1890 - 1894               Said bin Ngah

1894 - 1900               Nik Yusoff bin Nik Abdul Majid (2nd time)

1900 - 1920               Hassan bin Mohamed Salleh

1921 - 1944               Nik Mahmud bin Ismail

1944 - 1953               Nik Ahmed Kamil bin Nik Mahmud ........... 1909-1977

1953 - 1959               Mohamed Hamzah bin Zainal Abidin

1959 - 1964               Datuk Ishak bin Lotfi Omar

1964 - 1974               Datuk Mohd Asri Muda ..................... 1923-1992

1974 -           Mar 1978 Datuk Mohamad Nasir ...................... 1916-1997

   Mar 1978 - 22 Oct 1990 Datuk Amar Tan SriMohamed Yaacob ......... 1926-

22 Oct 1990 - 06 May 2013 Dato' Nik Abdul Aziz Nik Mat ............. 1931-

06 May 2013 -             Datuk Ahmad Yakob ........................ 1950-

 

 

Kuala Lumpur

 

File:Emblem Kuala Lumpur.png

 

01 Feb 1974               Federal territory, separated from Selangor

 

Lord Mayors

01 Feb 1972 - 15 May 1972 Datuk Lokman bin Yusof     1910-1972

   Jul 1972 - 01 Feb 1983 Tan Sri Yaacob bin Abdul Latiff

01 Feb 1983 - 17 Nov 1992 Tan Sri Datuk Elyas bin Omar

17 Nov 1992 - 14 Dec 1995 Datuk Mazlan bin Ahmad

14 Dec 1995 - 14 Dec 2001 Tan Sri Datuk Kamaruzzaman Shariff

14 Dec 2001 - 14 Dec 2004 Datuk Mohmad Shaid Mohd Taufek

14 Dec 2004 - 14 Dec 2006 Datuk Ruslin Hasan

14 Dec 2006 - 14 Dec 2008 Datuk Abdul Hakim Borhan

14 Dec 2008 - 18 Jul 2012 Tan Sri Ahmad Fuad Ismail

18 Jul 2012 -             Datuk Ahmad Phesal Talib

 


 
Negeri Sembilan
 
File:Senmeilan-zhouhui.svg
 
       1773               Negeri Sembilan
       1876               State reduced and renmaed Sri Menanti
       1897               Negeri Sembilan reestablished
01 Apr 1946               Joins Malay Federation
 
Rulers
1773 - 1795               Sultan Mahmud ibni Sultan Abdul Jalil
1795 - 1808               Raja Hitam
1808 - 1824               Raja Lenggang Laut
1824                      Raja Radin ibni Lenggang Laut
                          (1st Time)
1824 - 1826               Raja Kerjan (Regent)
1826        - 30 Nov 1831 Yamtuam Sati
30 Nov 1831 -        1833 Raja Radin ibni Lenggang Laut
                          (2nd Time)
1833 - 1836               Raja Ali bin Daeng Alampaki
1836 - 1861               Raja Radin ibni Lenggang Laut
                          (3rd Time)
1861 - 1869               Yamtuan Ulin
1869        - 22 Oct 1888 Tengku Antah ibni Yamtuan Radin
22 Oct 1888 - 01 Aug 1933 Tuanku Mohamad ibni al-Marhum
                           Yamtuan Antah ........................ 1865-1933
03 Aug 1933 - 01 Apr 1960 Tuanku Abdul Rahman ibni al-Marhum
                           Yamtuan Mohamad ...................... 1895-1960
31 Aug 1957 - 01 Apr 1960 Tunku Munawir ......................... 1922-1967
05 Apr 1960 - 14 Apr 1967 Tuanku Laksman Munawir ibni
                           al-Marhum Yamtuan Abdul Rahman
19 Apr 1967 - 27 Dec 2008 Tuanku Jaafar ibni al-Marhum
                           Yamtuam Abdul Rahman ................. 1922-2008
26 Apr 1994 - 25 Apr 1999 Tunku Naquiyuddin ..................... 1947-
29 Dec 2008 -             Tuanku Mukhriz ibni al-Marhum
                           Tuanku Munawir ....................... 1948-
 

 
Pahang
 
1460                      Pahang
1623 - 1853               In personal union with Johor
1888 - 1957               British protectorate
01 Jul 1896               Part of Federated Malay States
03 Jan 1942 - 12 Sep 1945 Occupied by Japan
01 Apr 1946               Part of the Malay Union
 
 
Sultans
10 Jun 1863 - 03 Apr 1909 Tuanku Ahmad al-Muadzam Shah
                           ibni al-Marhum Tun Ali ............... 1863-1914
03 Apr 1909 - 19 Jun 1917 Tuanku Mahmud Shah ibni al-Marhum
                           Sultan Ahmad al-Muadzam Shah ......... 1868-1917
19 Jun 1917 - 23 Jun 1932 Tuanku Abdullah al-Mutasim Billah
                           ibni al-Marhum Sultan Shah ........... 1874-1932
23 Jun 1932 - 07 May 1974 Tuanku Abu Bakar Riayatuddin al-Muadzam
                           Shah ibni al-Marhum Sultan Abdullah .. 1904-1974
07 May 1974 -             Tuanku Ahmad Shah al-Mustain Billah
                           ibni al-Marhum Sultan Abu Bakar Riayatuddin
                            al-Muadzam Shah ..................... 1959-
29 May 1979 - 25 Apt 1984 Tengu Abdullah ........................ 1930-

 
Penang
 
File:Coat of arms of Penang.svg
 
1786-1957 British colony
1867-1946 Crown Colony
1896-1946 Part of Federated Malay States
1942-1945 Japanese occupation
1946      Part of Malay Union
 
Heads of State
31 Aug 1957 - 30 Aug 1967 Raja Sir Tun Uda Al-Haj bin Raja
                           Muhammad ............................. 1894-1976
30 Aug 1967 - 31 Jan 1969 Tun Syed Sheh bin Syed Abdullah
                           Shahabuddin .......................... 1910-1969
05 Feb 1969 - 05 Feb 1975 Tun Syed Sheh bin Syed Hassan
                           Barakbah ............................. 1906-1975
05 Feb 1975 - 30 Apr 1981 Tun Sri Sardon Jubir .................. 1917-1985
01 May 1981 - 30 Apr 1989 Tun Awang Hassan ...................... 1910-1998
01 May 1989 - 30 Apr 2001 Tun Sri Hamdan Sheikh Tahir ........... 1921-2005
01 May 2001 -             Tun Seri Abdul Rahman Abbas ........... 1938-
 
 
Chief Ministers
12 Jun 1959 - 12 May 1969 Wong Pow Nee .......................... 1911-2002
12 May 1969 - 25 Oct 1990 Lim Chong Eu .......................... 1919-2010
25 Oct 1990 - 11 Mar 2008 Koh Tsu Koon .......................... 1949-
11 Mar 2008 -             Lim Guan Eng .......................... 1960-
 

 
Sarawak
 
File:Coat of arms of Sarawak.svg
 
Part of Brunei
24 Sep 1841               Granted to the 'White Raja' James Brook and his family
       1853               Independence from Brunei
14 Jun 1888               British protectorate
24 Dec 1941 - 10 Sep 1945 Occupied by Japanese Empire
01 Jul 1946               British Colony
16 Sep 1963 -             Part of Malaysia
 
Rajas
24 Sep 1841 - 11 Jun 1868 Sir James Brook ....................... 1803-1868
11 Jun 1868 - 17 May 1917 Sir Charles Johnson Brook ............. 1829-1917
17 May 1917 - 01 Jul 1946 Sir Charles Vyner Brook ............... 1874-1963
Heads of State
16 Sep 1963 - 02 Apr 1969 Tun Datuk Abang Openg bin Abang Sapie
02 Dec 1969 - 02 Dec 1977 Tun Bujang bin Tunku Othman ........... 1898-1986
02 Dec 1977 - 02 Dec 1981 Tun Datuk Patinggi Abang Mohamad
                           Salaheddin (1st Time) ................ 1921-
02 Apr 1981 - 02 Apr 1985 Tun Datuk Seri Panglima
                           Abdul Rahman Yakub ................... 1928-
02 Apr 1985 - 04 Dec 2000 Tun Datuk Patinggi Ahmad Zaidi
                           Abdruce bin Mohamad Noor ............. 1924-2000
04 Dec 2000 - 28 Feb 2014 Tun Datuk Patinggi Abang Mohamad
                           Salaheddin (2nd Time)
01 Mar 2014 -             Pehin Sri Abdul Taib Mahmud ........... 1936-
 
 
Chief Ministers

22 Jul 1963 - 16 Jun 1966 Datuk Stephen Kalong Ningkan .......... 1920-1997

                          (1st time)

16 Jun      - 07 Sep 1966 Datuk Penghulu Tawi Sli (1st Time) .... 1912-1987

07 Sep 1966 - 23 Sep 1966 Datuk Stephen Kalong Ningkan

                          (2nd time)

23 Sep 1966 - 07 Jul 1970 Datuk Penghulu Tawi Sli (2nd Time)

07 Jul 1970 - 26 Mar 1981 Datuk Seri Panglima Abdul Rahman Yakub

26 Mar 1981 - 28 Feb 2014 Datuk Patinggi Tan Sri

                           Abdul Taib Mahmud

01 Mar 2014 -             Tan Sri Adenan Satem .................. 1944-

 

2012