. Home .
 
Maldives
 
Maldives, coat of arms
 
1117                      Maldives Sultanate
1518 - 1521               Portugese occupation
19 May 1558 - 01 Jul 1573 Portugese occupation
       1645 - 16 Feb 1796 Under Dutch protection
16 Feb 1796               Under British protection
16 Dec 1887 - 26 Jul 1965 British Protectorate
01 Jan 1953               Republic of the Maldive Islands
07 Mar 1954               Sultanate of the Maldive Islands (restored)
11 Nov 1968 -             Republic of the Maldives
 
Monarchs
1117-1141 Lunar, Koimala
1141-1166 Lunar, Dhovemi
1166-1185 Lunar, Muthey
1185-1193 Lunar, Ali I
1193-1199 Lunar, Dhinei I
1199-1214 Lunar, Dhinei II
1214-1233 Lunar, Wadi
1233-1258 Lunar, Valla Dio
1258-1264 Lunar, Hudhei
1264-1266 Lunar, Aima I
1266-1268 Lunar, Hali
1268-1269 Lunar, Keimi
1269-1278 Lunar, Audha
1278-1288 Lunar, Hali II
1288-1294 Lunar, Yoosuf
1294-1302 Lunar, Salis
1302-1307 Lunar, Davud
1307-1341 Lunar, Omar Veeru
1341-1347 Lunar, Ahmed Shihabuddine
1347-1363 Lunar, Khadijah I
1363-1364 Lunar, Mohamed el Jameel
1364-1374 Lunar, Khadijah II
1374-1376 Lunar, Abdullah I
1376-1380 Lunar, Khadijah III
1379-1380 Lunar, Raadhafathi
1380-1385 Lunar, Mohamed I
1385-1388 Lunar, Dhaain I
1388      Lunar, Abdullah II
1388      Lunar, Osman
1388-1398 Hilaaly, Hassan I
1398      Hilaaly, Ibrahim I
1398-1409 Hilaaly, Hussain I
1409-1411 Lunar, Nasiruddine I
1411      Hilaaly, Hassan II
1411      Hilaaly, Isa
1411-1421 Hilaaly, Ibrahim II
1421      Hilaaly, Osman II
1421      Hilaaly, Donna Mohamed
1421-1443 Hilaaly, Yoosuf II
1443      Hilaaly, Aboobakuru
1443-1467 Hilaaly, Hadi Hassan
                   (1st Time)
1467      Hilaaly, Sayyid Mohamed
1467-1468 Hilaaly, Hadi Hassan
                   (2nd Time)
1468-1480 Hilaaly, Mohamed II
1480      Hilaaly, Hassan III
1480-1484 Hilaaly, Omar II
1484-1491 Hilaaly, Hassan IV
1491-1492 Hilaaly, Sheikh Hassan
1492      Hilaaly, Ibrahim III
1492      Hilaaly, Kalu Mohamed
                   (1st Time)
1492-1493 Hilaaly, Yoosuf III
1493-1495 Hilaaly, Ali II
1495-1510 Hilaaly, Kalu Mohamed
                   (2nd Time)
1510-1511 Hilaaly, Hassan V
1511-1513 Hashemite, Ahmed II
1513      Hilaaly, Ali III
1513-1529 Hilaaly, Kalu Mohamed
                   (3rd Time)
1529-1549 Hilaaly, Hassan VI
1549-1551 Hilaaly, Mohamed III
1551-1552 Hilaaly, Hassan VII
1554-1557 Hilaaly, Abookakuru II
1557-1558 Hilaaly, Ali IV
1558-1583 Hilaaly, Khanuzeedhi Kamanaaga Bodu Mohamed
1583-1603 Hilaaly, Keerithi Maha Radun I
1585-1609 Hilaaly, Ibrahim IV
1609-1632 Hilaaly, Keerithi Maha Radun II
1632-1648 Utheem, Mohamed Imaduddine I
1648-1687 Utheem, Iskandar Ibrahim I
1687-1691 Utheem, Kuda Mohamed II
1691-1692 Utheem, Mohamed Mohyeddine I
1692      Utheem, Mohamed Shamsuddine I
   Jul 1692 - 16 Jan 1701 Utheem, Mohamed IV
16 Jan      - 27 Oct 1701 Isdu, Ali V
27 Oct      -        1701 Isdu, al-Hasan VIII
   Nov 1701 - 20 Dec 1704 Isdu, Mudzhir`ad-Din Ibrahim
20 Dec 1704 - 21 Oct 1721 Isdu, `Imad`ad-Din II Mohamad
21 Oct 1721 - 25 Feb 1750 Isdu, Ibrahim Iskandar II
25 Feb 1750 - 25 Jun 1757 Isdu, `Imad`ud-Din III Mohamad al-Mukarram
06 Dec 1759 - 02 Feb 1767 Huraagey, Izz ad-Din al-Hasan Badeiri al-Ghazi
       1767 - 22 Dec 1773 Diyamigily, Mohamed Ghythuddin
22 Dec 1773 -    May 1774 Huraagey, Shams ad-Din II Mohamad Iskandar
   May 1774 - 13 Sep 1779 Huraagey, Mu`izz ad-Din I Mohamad Iskandar
13 Sep 1779 - 02 Jun 1799 Huraagey, Noor ad-Din I al-Hasan
02 Jun 1799 - 22 Jan 1835 Huraagey, Mu`in ad-Din I Mohamad
22 Jan 1835 - 10 Jan 1882 Huraagey, `Imad ad-Din IV Mohamad
10 Jan 1882 - 18 Dec 1886 Huraagey, Noor ad-Din Ibrahim II
                          (1st Time)
18 Dec 1886 -        1888 Huraagey, `Imad ad-Din II Mohamad
       1888 - 29 Nov 1892 Huraagey, Noor ad-Din Ibrahim II  
                          (2nd Time)
02 Dec 1892 - 20 Mar 1893 Huraagey, `Imad ad-Din V Mohamad
   May      - 03 Aug 1893 Huraagey, Shams ad-Din III Mohamad Iskandar
                          (1st Time)
03 Aug 1893 - 12 Mar 1903 Huraagey, `Imad ad-Din VI Mohamad
12 Mar 1903 - 02 Oct 1934 Huraagey, Shams ad-Din III Muhamad Iskandar
                          (2nd Time)
02 Oct 1934 - 12 Mar 1935 Amir `Ali Mohamad Farid
                          (1st Time, Regent)
12 Mar 1935 - 08 Apr 1943 Huraagey, Noor ad-Din al-Hasan
08 Apr 1943 - 03 Oct 1945 Amir `Ali Mohamad Farid
                          (2nd Time, Regent)
03 Apr 1945 - 21 Feb 1952 Huraagey, Amin `Abd al-Majid Didi ..... 1873-1952
21 Feb      - 31 Dec 1952 Amir Ahmad Mohamad Amin Didi .......... 1910-1954
                          (Chairman of the Council of Regency)
07 Mar 1954 - 11 Nov 1968 Huraagey, Mohamad Farid Didi .......... 1901-1969
 
Presidents
01 Jan      - 02 Sep 1953 Amir Ahmad Mohamad Amin Didi
02 Sep 1953 - 07 Mar 1954 Ibrahim Mohamad Didi .................. 19..-1980
11 Nov 1968 - 11 Nov 1978 Ibrahim Nasir Rannabandeyri Kilegefan . 1926-2008
11 Nov 1978 - 11 Nov 2008 Maumoon Abdul Gayoom .................. 1937-
11 Nov 2008 - 07 Feb 2012 Anni Mohamad Nasheed .................. 1967-
07 Feb 2012 - 17 Nov 2013 Mohamed Waheed Hasan .................. 1953-
17 Nov 2013 -             Abdulla Yamin Abdul Gyaoom ............ 1959-  
 
 
Prime Ministers
1883 - 1887               Ibrahim Dorhimeyna Kilegefan .......... 1845-1925
                           (1st Time)
1887 - 1888               .....
1888 - 1899               Ibrahim Dorhimeyna Kilegefam (2nd Time)
1899 - 1904               .....
1904 - 1925               Ibrahim Dorhimeyna Kilegefan (3rd Time)
1926 - 1932               Amin Abd al-Majid Didi
1932 - 1944               Amir Ali Mohamad Farid
29 Oct 1944 - 02 Sep 1953 Amir Ahmad Mohamad Amin Didi
02 Sep 1953 - 12 Dec 1957 Ibrahim Ali Didi
12 Dec 1957 - 11 Nov 1968 Ibrahim Nasir Rannabandeyri Kilegefan
   Aug 1972 - 06 Apr 1975 Ahmed Zaki ............................ 1931-1996

2009
2006