. Home .
 
Myanmar
Myanmar, state seal (2010) - vector image
 Adopted 21 Oct 2010
Myanmar, former state seal - vector image
            1974-2010
      1948-1974
 
 To 1886, 1943-1945  
 
673 - 718                 Kingdom of Pyu
107 - 1752                Kingdom of Pagan
1752 - 1885               Kingdom of Myanmar
01 Jan 1886 - 31 Mar 1937 Annexed by Britain, part of India
01 Apr 1937 - 01 Aug 1942 Burma colony seperated from India
01 Aug 1942 - 03 May 1945 Occupied by Japan
01 Aug 1943 - 03 May 1945 State of Burma
03 May 1945 - 04 Jan 1948 British rule restored
04 Jan 1948               Independence, Union of Burma
04 Jan 1974 - 23 Sep 1988 Socialist Republic of the Union of Burma
23 Sep 1988 - 18 Jun 1989 Union of Burma
18 Jun 1989 - 21 Oct 2010 Union of Myanmar
21 Oct 2010 -             Republic of the Union of Myanmar
 
Monarchs
673-688 Suryavikrama
688-695 Harivikrama
695-718 Sihavikrama
107-152 Thamudarit
152-167 Yathekyaung
167-242 Pyusawti
242-299 Timinyi
299-324 Yimminpaik
324-344 Paikthili
344-387 Thinlikyaung
387-412 Kyaungdurit
412-439 Thithan
494-516 Tharamunhpya
516-523 Thaiktaing
523-532 Thinlikyaungnge
532-547 Thinlipaik
547-557 Hkanlaung
557-569 Hkanlat
569-582 Hkuntaik
582-598 Htunpyit
598-613 Htunchit
613-640 Popa Sawrahan
640-652 Shwe Onthi
652-710 Peitthon
710-716 Ngahkwe
716-726 Myinkywe
726-734 Theinka
734-744 Theinsun
744-753 Shwelaung
753-762 Htunhtwin
762-785 Shwemauk
785-802 Munlat
802-829 Sawhkinhnit
829-846 Hkelu
846-878 Pyinbya
878-906 Tannet
906-931 Sale Ngahkwe
931-964 Nyaung-u Sawrahan
964-986 Kunhsaw Kyaunghpyu
986-992 Kyiso
992-1044 Sokka-te
1044-1077 Abawratha
1077-1084 Sawlu
1084-1113 Kyanzittha
1113-1167 Alaungsithu
1167      Mengshengtsau
1167-1170 Narath I
1170-1174 Naratheinka
1174-1211 Narapatisithu
1211-1235 Nataungmya
1235-1250 Kyaswa
1250-1256 Uzana I
1256      Man Yan
1256-1287 Narathihapate
1287-1289 Kyawswa
1289-1325 Sawhnit
1325-1347 Uzana II
1347-1358 Thinkaba
1358-1377 Pyanchi
1421-1436 Sawluthinhkaya
1471-1482 Sithukyawhtin
Toungoo Dynasty
       1486 -    Jan 1531 Minkyinyo
   Jan 1531 -    May 1550 Tabinshwehti
   May 1550               Thamindwut
       1550 - 11 Jan 1551 Thaminhtau
11 Jan 1551 -    Nov 1581 Bayinnaung
   Nov 1581 -    Dec 1599 Nandabayin
   Dec 1599 -    Feb 1605 Nyaungyan Mihn
   Feb 1605 - 29 May 1628 Anaukpetlun
29 May 1628 -    Sep 1629 Minredeippa
   Sep 1629 -        1648 Thalun
       1648 -    May 1661 Pindalay
   May 1661 -        1672 Pyay Mihn
       1672 -        1673 Narawara
       1673 -        1698 Minredyawdin
       1698 -        1714 Sanay
       1714 - 23 Nov 1733 Taninganwe
23 Nov 1733 - 21 Mar 1752 Mahadammayaza Dipati
Konbaung Dynasty
   Apr 1752 - 11 May 1760 Alaung Mihn Thaya Gyi
11 May 1760 - 28 Nov 1763 Naungdaw Mihn Thaya Gyi
28 Nov 1733 - 10 Jun 1776 Maung Gu Yuwa
10 Jun 1776 - 05 Feb 1782 Singusa Mihn
06 Feb      - 11 Feb 1782 Maung Maung
11 Feb 1782 - 05 Jun 1819 Maung Shwe Waing
05 Jun 1819 - 15 Apr 1837 Bagydaw
15 Apr 1837 - 17 Nov 1846 Thalawadi Mihn Thaya Gyi
17 Nov 1846 - 18 Feb 1853 Pagan Mihn Thaya Gyi ............................. 1811-1880
18 Feb 1853 - 01 Oct 1878 Mindon Mihn Thaya Gyi ............................ 1808-1878
01 Oct 1878 - 29 Nov 1885 Thidaw Mihn Thaya Gyi ............................ 1859-1916
29 Nov 1885 - 01 Jan 1886 Vacant
 
Presidents
04 Jan 1948 - 16 Mar 1952 Sao Shwe Thaik ................................... 1896-1962
16 Mar 1952 - 13 Mar 1957 U Ba U ........................................... 1887-1963
13 Mar 1957 - 01 Mar 1962 Mahn Win Maung ................................... 1916-1989
01 Mar 1962 - 09 Nov 1981 Ne Win Shu Muang ................................. 1911-2002
09 Nov 1981 - 25 Jul 1988 Bo Gyoke Kyi San U ............................... 1918-1996
25 Jul      - 12 Aug 1988 U Sein Lwin ...................................... 1924-2004
12 Aug      - 19 Aug 1988 Aye Ko
19 Aug      - 18 Sep 1988 U Maung Maung .................................... 1925-1994
Chairmen of the State Law and Order Restoration Council
18 Sep 1988 - 23 Apr 1992 Saw Muang ........................................ 1928-1997
23 Apr 1992 - 15 Nov 1997 Than Shwe ........................................ 1933-
Chairmen of the State Peace and Development Council
15 Nov 1997 - 30 Mar 2011 Than Shwe
President
30 Mar 2011 -             Thein Sein ....................................... 1945-
 
Prime Ministers
01 Apr 1937 - 20 Feb 1939 Ba Maw (1st Time)
20 Feb 1939 -    Sep 1940 Maung Pu ......................................... 1881-1942
   Sep 1940 - 19 Jan 1942 Saw .............................................. 1900-1948
19 Jan      -    Mar 1942 Sir Paw Tun ...................................... 1883-1953
   May      -    May 1942 Thakin Tun Oke ................................... 1891-1948
   May 1942 - 03 May 1945 Ba Maw (2nd Time)
28 Sep 1946 - 19 Jul 1947 Aung San ......................................... 1915-1947
19 Jul 1947 - 12 Jun 1956 U Nu ............................................. 1907-1995
                          (1st Time)                                             
12 Jun 1956 - 01 Mar 1957 Ba Swe ........................................... 1915-1987
01 Mar 1957 - 29 Oct 1958 U Nu (2nd Time)
29 Oct 1958 - 04 Apr 1960 Ne Win Shu Maung (1st Time)
04 Apr 1960 - 02 Mar 1962 U Nu (3rd Time)
02 May 1962 - 04 Mar 1974 Ne Win Shu Maung (2nd Time)
04 Mar 1974 - 29 Mar 1977 Sein Win
29 Mar 1977 - 26 Jul 1988 Maung Maung Kha .................................. 1920-1995
26 Jul      - 18 Sep 1988 Tun Tin
18 Sep 1988 - 23 Apr 1992 Saw Maung
28 May 1990               Dr Aung San Suu Kyi .............................. 1935-
                          (election not recognised)
23 Apr 1992 - 25 Aug 2003 Than Shwe
25 Aug 2003 - 19 Oct 2004 Khin Nyunt
19 Oct 2004 - 12 Oct 2007 Soe Win .......................................... 1949-2007
12 Oct 2007 - 10 Oct 2010 Thein Sein
                          (acting for Win from Apr 2007)

 
Arakan
  
2666-788 Kingdom of Alakan legendary
788-1784 Kingdom of Alakan
1784-1886 To Kingdom of Myanmar
1886-1937 Annexed to British India
1937-1942 Part of Burma colony
1942-1945 Occupied by Japan
1945-1948 To Burma colony
1948-     To Myanmar
 
Kings
788-810 Mahataingsandla
810-830 Thuliyataingsandla
830-849 Maolataingsandla
849-875 Paolataingsandla
875-884 Kalataingsandla
884-903 Dulataingsandla
903-935 Thilitaingsandla
935-951 Thingghathataingsandla
951-957 Tsulataingsandla
957-964 Amyathu
964-994 Paiphyu
994-1018 Ngamengngatum
1018-1028 Khettarheng
1028-1039 Tsandatheng
1039-1049 Mengrengphyu
1049-1052 Nagathuliya
1052-1054 Thuliyaladsa
1054-1058 Punnaka
1058-1060 Mengphyugyi
1060-1061 Tsithabeng
1061-1066 Mengnanthu
1066-1072 Menglade
1072-1075 Mengkula
1075-1078 Mengbhilu
1078-1092 Thengkhaya
1092-1100 Mengthan
1100-1103 Mengpadi
1103-1109 Letyamengnan
1109-1110 Thihaba
1110-1112 Radsagyi
1112-1115 Thakiwenggyi
1115-1133 Thakiwengngay
1133-1153 Gaoliya
1153-1165 Dathaladsa
1165-1167 Ananthiri
1700-1706 Tsandawimala I
1706-1710 Tsandathuriya (1st Time)
1710-1731 Tsandawidzaya
1731-1734 Tsandathuriya (2nd Time)
1734-1735 Naradhibadi
1735-1737 Narapawararadza
1737      Tsandawidzala
1737      Katya
1737-1742 Madarit
1742-1761 Nara-Apaya
1761      Thirithu
1761-1764 Paramaradza
1764-1773 Maharadza
1773-1777 Thumana
1777      Tsandawimala II
1777-1782 Thamitha Dhammayit
1782 - 31 Dec 1784 Thamada

Assam

 

c.350 Kingdom of Assam founded

1826  Ceded to British Raj by Burma

 

Kings

350-374 Pushyavarman

374-398 Samudravarman

398-422 Balavarman

422-446 Kalyanavarman

446-470 Ganapativarman

470-494 Mahendravarman

494-518 Narayanavarman

518-542 Bhutivarman

542-566 Chandramukhavarman

566-590 Sthitavarman

590-595 Susthitavarman

595-600 Supratisthitavarman

600-650 Bhaskarvarman

655-670 Salasthamba

670-725 Vijaya

725-745 Harshadeva

745-781 Balavarman II

781-815 Pralambha

815-832 Harjjaravarman

832-855 Vanamalavarmadeva

855-860 Jayamala

860-880 Balavarman III

890-900 Tyagasimha

900-920 Brahmapala

920-960 Ratnapala

960-990 Indrapala

990-1015 Gopala

1015-1035 Harshapala

1035-1060 Dharmapala

1075-1100 Jayapala

1100-1110 Gaur

1110-1126 Timgyadeva

1131-1138 Jayapala II

1138-1145 Vaidyapala

1145-1169 Rayarideva

1169-1175 Udayakarna

1175-1195 Vallabhadeva

1195-1228 Vishvasundaradeva

1228-1268 Sukapha

1268-1281 Suteupha

1281-1293 Subinpha

1293-1332 Sukhangpha

1332-1364 Sukhrangpha

1364-1376 Sutupha

1380-1389 Tyaokhamti

1397-1407 Sudangpha

1407-1422 Sujangpha

1422-1439 Siphakpha

1439-1488 Susenpha

1488-1493 Suhempha

1493-1497 Supimpha

1497-1539 Suhungmung Dihingia Raja

1539-1552 Suklenmung  Garghgaya Raja

1552-1603 Sukhampha Khora Raja

1603-1641 Sugengpha Pratap Singh

1641-1644 Surampha Bhaga Singh

1644-1648 Sutyinpha Nariya Singh

1648-1663 Sutyinpha Jayadhvaj Singh

1663-1669 Supungmung Chakradhavi

1669-1673 Sunyatpha Udayaditya Singh

1673-1675 Suklampha Ramdhvaj

1675      Suhung

1675      Gobar

1675-1677 Sujinpha

1677-1679 Sudaipha

1679-1681 Sulikpha Lara Singh

1681-1696 Gadadhar Singh

1696-1714 Rudra Singh

1714-1744 Siva Singh

1744-1751 Pramatta Singh

1751-1769 Surampha Rajesvar Singh

1769-1780 Sunyeopha Lashmi Singh

1780-1794 Suhitpangpha Gaurinath Singh

1794-1810 Suklingpha Kamalesvar Singh

1810-1818 Sudinpha Chandrakant Singh

          (1st Time)

1818-1819 Brajnatha Singh

1819-1821 Sudinpha Chandrakant Singh

          (2nd Time)

1821-1822 Jogesvara Singh

1822-1826 Sudinpha Chandrakant Singh

          (3rd Time)

1826-1838 Purendrasimha Narendra


2009
2005