. Home .
 
Nepal
Nepal, coat of arms (2006) - vector image
    Adopted 30 Dec 2006 
    Nepal, royal arms - vector image
       Royal Arms to 2008
   Nepal, coat of arms (1962) - vector image
            To 2006
 
185 - 1484                Kingdom of Nepal
1484 - 1768               Divided in to four Kindoms
25 Sep 1768               Unification under Gurkha
       1789               Kingdom of Mustang annexed
15 Mar 1816 - 21 Dec 1923 Defacto British protectorate
1996 - 2006               Civil War
15 Jan 2007               State of Nepal
28 Dec 2007               Declaration of a Republic
28 May 2008 -             Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal
 
Government: Federal Republic.
Capital: Kathmandu.
Language: Nepali, Maithili, Bhojpuri, Tharu.
Religion: Hindu, Buddhist.
National Anthem: "Sayaun Thunga Phool Ka" (Hundreds of Flowers).
National Emblem: Mount Everest, Rhododendrons (adopted 2006).
National Day: Republic Day, 28th May (2008).
National Motto: Mother and motherland are dearer than the heavens.
Currency: Nepalese Rupee.
 
Monarchs
185-... Jayadeva I
Varsavarma
Kuberavarma
Harivarma
Siddhivarma
Haridattavarma
Vasudattavarma
Sripativarma
Sivavrdhivarma
Vasantavarma
Supusavarma
400-425 Visvadeva
425-450 Sankaradeva
450-464 Dharmadeva
464-505 Manadeva I
505-506 Mahideva I
506-532 Vasandtadeva I
532-538 Manudeva
538-545 Ramadeva
545-555 Amaradeva
555-560 Gunakamadeva
560-565 Ganadeva
567-573 Gangadeva
573-575 Manadeva II
590-604 Sivardeva I
604-621 Amuvarma
621-624 Uayadeva
624-625 Dhruvadeva
631-633 Bhimarjunadeva I
633-640 Visnugupta
640-641 Bhimarjunadeva II
643-679 Narendradeva
694-705 Sivadeva II
713-733 Jayadeva II
748-749 Sankaradeva
749-756 Manadeva III
826-847 Balarjunadeva
847-877 Baladeva
877-879 Manadeva IV
879-900 Raghavadeva
900-910 Jayadeva II
910-930 Vikramadeva
930-940 Narendradeva I
940-970 Gunakamadeva
970-1000 Udayadeva
1000-1008 Nirbhayadeva
1008-1015 Rudradeva
1015      Bhoja
1015-1039 Lakshmikamadeva
1039-1046 Jayakamadeva
1046-1059 Bhaskaradeva
1059-1064 Baladeva
1064-1066 Pradyumnakamadeva
1066-1068 Nagfarjunadeva
1068-1080 Shankaradeva
1080-1090 Vamadeva
1090-1118 Harshadeva
1118-1128 Shivadeva
1128-1130 Indradeva
1130-1134 Manadeva
1134-1146 Narendradeva II
1146-1169 Anandedeva
1169-1176 Rudradeva II
1176-1181 Amritadeva
1181-1183 Ratnadeva
1183-1187 Somesvaradeva
1187-1193 Gunakamadeva II
1193-1196 Lakishmikamadeva II
1196-1201 Vijayakamadeva
1201-1216 Arimalladeva
1216      Ranasura
1216-1235 Abhayamalla
1235-1258 Jayadevamalla
1258-1271 Jayabhimadeva
1271-1274 Jayasimhamalla
1274-1310 Anantamalla
1310-1347 Jayanandadeva
1320-1344 Jayarimalla
1347-1361 Jayarajadeva
1361-1382 Jayarjunamalla
1382-1395 Jayasthitimalla
1395-1408 Jayadharmanalla
1395-1403 Jayakitimalla
1395-1428 Jayajyotimalla
1428-1482 Jayakshamalla
Kings of Gurkha
1494 - 1559               Gurkha, Raja Yaso Brahma Shah
1559 - 1570               Gurkha, Drabja Shah
1570 - 1605               Gurkha, Purendra Shah
1605 - 1609               Gurkha, Raja Chartra Shah
1609 - 1633               Gurkha, Raja Rama Shah
1633 - 1645               Gurkha, Raja, Damba Shah
1645 - 1661               Gurkha, Raja Krishna Shah
1661 - 1673               Gurkha, Raja Rudra Shah
1673 - 1716               Gurkha, Raja Prithvipathi Shah
1716 - 1743               Gurkha, Raja Nara Bhupal Shah
28 Sep 1743 - 25 Sep 1768 Gurkha, Prithivinarayana Saha ................. 1722-1775
Kings of Nepal
25 Sep 1768 - 11 Jan 1775 Gurkha, Prithivi Narayan ...................... 1722-1775
                          (King of Nepal from 1769)
11 Jan 1775 - 17 Nov 1777 Gurkha, Sinha Pratap Shah Deva
27 Nov 1777 - 23 Mar 1799 Gurkha, Rana Bahardur Shah Deva
23 Mar 1799 - 20 Nov 1816 Gurkha, Girvan Yuddah Bikram Shah Deva
20 Nov 1816 - 17 May 1847 Gurkha, Rajendra Bikram Shah Deva
12 May 1847 - 17 May 1881 Gurkha, Surendra Bikram Shah Deva
17 May 1881 - 11 Dec 1911 Gurhka, Prithivi Bir Bikram Shah Deva
11 Dec 1911 - 07 Nov 1950 Gurkha, Tribhuvana Bir Bikram Shah Deva ....... 1906-1955
                          (1st Time)
07 Nov 1950 - 07 Jan 1951 Gurkha, Gyandra Bir Bikram Shah Deva .......... 1947-
                          (1st Time)
07 Jan 1951 - 14 Mar 1955 Gurkha, Tribhuvana Bir Bikram Shah Deva
                          (2nd Time)
14 Mar 1955 - 31 Jan 1972 Gurhka, Mahendra Bir Bikram Shah Deva ......... 1920-1972
31 Jan 1972 - 01 Jun 2001 Gurkha, Birendra Bir Bikram Shah Deva ......... 1945-2001
01 Jun      - 04 Jun 2001 Gurkha, Dipendra Bir Bikram Shah Deva ......... 1971-2001
04 Jun 2001 - 28 Dec 2007 Gurkha, Gyandra Bir Bikram Shah Deva                     
                          (2nd Time, suspended from 15 Jan 2007)
Presidents
15 Jan 2007 - 23 Jul 2008 Girija Prasad Koirala ......................... 1925-2010 NCP
                          (Acting Head of State)
23 Jul 2008 -             Dr Ram Baran Yadav ............................ 1947-     NCP
 
 
Prime Ministers
1799 - 1804               Damaodar Pande
1804        - 25 Apr 1806 Rana Bahadur Shah Deva
25 Apr 1806 - 1837        Bhimsen Thapa ................................. 1775-1839
1837                      Rana Jang Pande (1st Time)
1837 - 1838               Ranga Nath Poudyal (1st Time)
1838 - 1839               Puskar Shah ................................... 1784-1841
1839 - 1840               Ranga Nath Poudyal (2nd Time)
   Nov 1840 -    Jan 1843 Fateh Jang Chautaria (1st Time) ............... 1805-1846
28 Nov 1843 - 17 May 1845 Madhabar Singh Thapa .......................... 1798-1845
   Sep 1845 - 14 Sep 1846 Fateh Jang Chaitaria (2nd Time)
15 Sep 1846 - 01 Aug 1856 Jang Bahadur Kunwar Rana (1st Time) ........... 1817-1877
01 Aug 1856 - 25 May 1857 Bam Bahadur Kunwar Rana ....................... 1818-1857
25 May      - 28 Jan 1857 Krishna Bahadur Kunwar Rana ................... 1823-1863
                          (acting)
28 Jun 1857 - 25 Feb 1877 Jang Bahadur Kunwar Rana (2nd Time)
27 Feb 1877 - 22 Nov 1885 Ranaudip Singh ................................ 1825-1885
22 Nov 1885 - 05 Mar 1901 Bir Shamsher Jang Bahadur Rana ................ 1852-1901
05 May      - 27 Jun 1901 Deva Shamsher Jang Bahadar Rana ............... 1862-1914
27 Jun 1901 - 26 Nov 1929 Chandra Shamsher Jang Bahadar Rana ............ 1863-1929
26 Nov 1929 - 01 Sep 1932 Bhim Shamsher Jang Bahadar Rana ............... 1865-1932
01 Sep 1932 - 29 Nov 1945 Juddah Shamsher Jang Bahadar Rana ............. 1875-1952
29 Nov 1945 - 30 Apr 1948 Padma Shamsher Jang Bahadar Rana .............. 1882-1961
01 May 1948 - 12 Nov 1951 Mohan Shamsher Jang Bahadar Rana .............. 1885-1967
12 Nov 1951 - 14 Aug 1952 Matrika Prasad Koirala ........................ 1912-1997
                          (1st Time)
14 Aug 1952 - 15 Jun 1953 Royal Rule
15 Jun 1953 - 14 Apr 1955 Matrika Prasad Koirala (2nd Time)
14 Apr 1955 - 27 Jan 1956 Royal Rule
27 Jan 1956 - 26 Jul 1957 Tanka Prasad Acharya .......................... 1912-1992
26 Jul      - 15 Nov 1957 Kunwar Indrajit Singh ......................... 1906-1982
15 May 1958 - 27 May 1959 Subarna Shamsher Rana ......................... 1909-1977
27 May 1959 - 15 Dec 1960 Bishweshwar Prasad Koirala .................... 1914-1982
15 Dec 1960 - 02 Apr 1963 Royal Rule
26 Dec 1960 - 23 Dec 1963 Tulsi Giri
                          (First Minister)
23 Dec 1963 - 26 Feb 1964 Surya Bahadur Thapa(1st Time)
26 Feb 1964 - 26 Jan 1965 Tulsi Giri (2nd Time)
26 Jan 1965 - 07 Apr 1969 Surya Bahadur Thapa (2nd Time)
07 Apr 1969 - 13 Apr 1970 Kirti Nidhi Bista (1st Time)
13 Apr 1970 - 14 Apr 1971 Royal Rule
13 Apr 1970 - 14 Apr 1971 Gehendra Bahadur Rajbhandari .................. 1923-
                          (First Minister)
14 Apr 1971 - 16 Jul 1973 Kirti Nidhi Bista (2nd Time)
16 Jul 1973 - 30 Nov 1975 Nagendra Prasad Rijal (1st Time) .............. 1927-1994
01 Dec 1975 - 12 Sep 1977 Tulsi Giri (2nd Time)
12 Sep 1977 - 30 May 1979 Kirti Nidhi Bista (3rd Time)
30 May 1979 - 12 Jul 1983 Surya Bahadur Thapa (3rd Time)
12 Jul 1983 - 21 Mar 1986 Lokendra Bahadur Chand (1st Time)
21 Mar      - 15 Jun 1986 Nagendra Prasad Rijal (2nd Time)
15 Jun 1986 - 06 Apr 1990 Marich Man Singh Shrestha ..................... 1942-2013
06 Apr      - 19 Apr 1990 Lokendra Bahadur Chand (2nd Time)
17 Apr 1990 - 26 May 1991 Krishna Prasad Bhattarai ...................... 1924-2011 NCP
                          (1st Time)
26 May 1991 - 30 Nov 1994 Girija Prasad Koirala NCP
                          (1st Time)
30 Nov 1994 - 12 Sep 1995 Man Mohan Adhikari ............................ 1920-1999 CPN-ML
12 Sep 1995 - 12 Mar 1997 Sher Bahadur Deuba ............................ 1946-     NCP
                          (1st Time)
12 Mar      - 07 Oct 1997 Lokendra Bahadur Chand (2nd Time)
07 Oct 1997 - 15 Apr 1998 Surya Bahadur Thapa (4th Time)
15 Apr 1998 - 31 May 1999 Girija Prasad Koirala (2nd Time)
31 May 1999 - 22 Mar 2000 Krishna Prasad Bhattarai (2nd Time)
22 Mar 2000 - 26 Jul 2001 Girija Prasad Koirala (3rd Time)
26 Jul 2001 - 04 Oct 2002 Sher Bahadur Deuba (2nd Time)
11 Oct 2002 - 05 Jun 2003 Lokendra Bahadur Chand (3rd Time)
05 Jun 2003 - 03 Jun 2004 Surya Bahadur Thapa (2nd Time)
03 Jun 2004 - 01 Feb 2005 Sher Bahadur Deuba (3rd Time)
30 Apr 2006 - 18 Aug 2008 Girija Prasad Koirala (4th Time)
18 Aug 2008 - 25 May 2009 Pushpa Kamal Dahal Prachanda .................. 1954-     UCPN
25 May 2009 - 03 Feb 2011 Madhav Kumar Nepal ............................ 1953-     CPN-ML
03 Feb      - 29 Aug 2011 Jhala Nath Khanal ............................. 1950-     CPN-ML
29 Aug 2011 - 14 Mar 2013 Baburam Bhattarai ............................. 1954-     CPN-M
14 Mar 2013 - 10 Feb 2014 Khilraj Regmi ................................. 1949-
10 Feb 2014 -             Sushil Koirala ................................ 1939-     NCP
 
 
CPN-M=Communist Party of Nepal-Moaist
CPN-ML=Communist Party of Nepal-Marxist-Leninist
FSU=United Left Front (United Communist)
NCP=Nepalese Congress Party (Leftist)
UCPN-M=United Communist Party of Nepal (Maoist)
RJP=National Peoples Council (Centrist)
RPP=National Democratic Party (Conservative)

 
Lambjang and Kaski
 
05 May 1848               Hereditary title bestowed upon the Head of the Rana family
18 Feb 1951               Title abolished 
 
Maharajas
1740 - 1767               Ashiram Kunwar
05 May 1848 - 25 Feb 1877 Svasti Sri Madati Prachandra Bhujadandyetyadi  1817-1877
                           Sri Sri Sri Jang Bahdur Kunwar Ranaji
25 Feb 1877 - 22 Nov 1885 Svasti Sri Madati Prachandra Bhujadandyetyadi  1825-1885
                           Sri Sri Sri Ranaudip Singh Bahadur
22 Nov 1885 - 05 Mar 1901 Svasti Sri Madati Prachandra Bhujadandyetyadi  1852-1901
                           Sri Sri Sri Maharaja Bir Shamsher
05 Mar      - 27 Jun 1901 Svasti Sri Madati Prachandra Bhujadandyetyadi  1862-1914
                           Sri Sri Sri Deva Shumshre Jang Bahadur
27 Jun 1901 - 26 Nov 1929 Svasti Sri Madati Prachandra Bhujadandyetyadi  1863-1929
                           Sri Sri Sri Chandra Shumshre Jang Bahadur
26 Nov 1929 - 01 Sep 1932 Svasti Sri Madati Prachandra Bhujadandyrtyadi  1865-1932
                           Sri Sri Sri Bhim Shamsher Jang Bahadur
01 Sep 1932 - 29 Nov 1945 Sri Sri Sri Juddha Shamsher Jang Bahadur ..... 1875-1952
29 Nov 1945 - 30 Apr 1948 Sri Sri Sri Padma Shamsher Jang Bahadur Rana . 1882-1961
30 Apr 1948 - 18 Feb 1951 Sri Sri Sri Mohan Shamsher Jang Bahadur Rana . 1885-1967

 
Mustang
 
File:Mustang flag.svg
 
1350 - 2008 Kingdom of Mustang
1789        Inclusion in to Nepal
07 Oct 2008 Kingdom abolished
 
Kings
1350-1380 dMag-dpon Shres-rab bla-ma
1380-1425 dPon-Po Tshang Chos-Skyong-bum
1440-1447 Chos-rgyal Ama-dPal bzang-po rgyal mtshan
           Lo rGyal-po
1442-1482 Chos-rgyal bKra-shis bzang-po
1482-1513 Chos-rgyal bKra-shis-mgon Lo rGyal-po
1513-1544 A-ham mGon-po rgyal-Myshan Grags-pa-mtha-yas,
           Lo rGyal-pro
1560-1570 Chos-rgyal A-ham rGyal hor-dpal-bzang-po
1570-1580 A-ham bSod-nams bKra-shis od-bar Lo rGyal-po
1580-1594 A-ham Don-grub-rDo-rje Lo rGyal-po
1594-1609 A-ham A-mgon-grub rDo-rje Lo rGyal-po
1609-1655 A-ham A-mgon dSam-grub rab-brtan phyogs thams
           cad-las rman rgyal-ba Lo rGyalpo
1655-1710 A-ham Sa-dbang dSam-grub dPal-bar Lo rGyal-po
1710-1723 A-ham Tshe bdang Ihum-grub Lo rGyal-po
1723-1728 A-ham bKra-shis rnam-rgyal, Lo rGyal-po
1728-1760 Among bSod-nams bsTan-dzin dbang-rgyal Lo rGyal-po
1760-1797 A-ham, Lo rGyal-po
1797-1815 Aham bKra-shis snying-po phyogs-las-mam-par-rGyal-bai
           sde Lo rGyal-po
1815-1837 A-ham Jam-bpal-dgra-dul
1837-1857 A-ham Kun-dga-nor-bu Lo rGyal-po
1857-1863 A-ham Jam dbyang dbang dus rGyal-po
1863-1893 A-ham dNgos-grub-dpal-dbar
1893-1935 A-ham Jam dbyangs rgyal-mtshan, Lo rGyal-po
1935-1955 A-ham bsTan-dzin Jam dpal dgra-drul ................... 1923-1964
          (1st Time)
1955-1958 A-ham dBang-dus snying-po, Lo rGyal-po
1958-1964 A-ham bsTan-dzin Jam dpal dgra-drul (2nd Time)
   Jan 1964 - 07 Oct 2008 A-ham Jigs-med dpal'bar, LorGyal-po ... 1930-

Kingdoms to 1769

Bhaktapura
 
1482-1769 Bhaktapura Kingdom
 
Kings
1482-1519 Malla, Rayamalla I
1519-1547 Malla, Pranamalla
1547-1560 Malla, Vishvamalla
1560-1613 Malla, Trailokyamalla
1613-1637 Malla, Jagatjyotimalla
1637-1644 Malla, Naresamalla
1644-1673 Malla, Jagatprakasamalla
1673-1696 Malla, Jitamitramalla
1696-1722 Malla, Bhupatiindramalla
1722-1769 Malla, Ranjitamalla

 
Kantipura
 
1482-1769 Kantipura Kingdom
 
Kings
1482-1520 Malla, Ramamalla
1520-1530 Malla, Surymalla
1530-1538 Malla, Amaramalla
1538-1560 Malla, Narendramalla
1560-1574 Malla, Mahendramalla
1574-1583 Malla, Sadashivamalla
1578-1620 Malla, Shivasimhamalla
1620-1641 Malla, Lakshminarasimhamalla
1641-1674 Malla, Pratapamalla
1674-1680 Malla, Jayanripendramalla
1680-1687 Malla, Bhupendramalla
1687-1700 Malla, Jayabhupalendramalla
1700-1722 Malla, Jayabhaskaramlla
1722-1734 Malla, Jayajagajjayamalla
1734-1746 Malla, Jayaprakasmalla (1st Time)
1746-1752 Malla, Jayajyotiprakasamalla
1752-1769 Malla, Jayaprakasmalla (2nd Time)

Lalitapura
 
1620-1769 Lalitapura Kingdom
 
Kings
1620-1661 Malla, Jayasiddhinaraimhamalla
1661-1684 Malla, Jayasrinivasamalla
1684-1705 Malla, Jayayoganarendramalla
1705-1706 Malla, Jayalokaprakasamalla
1706-1709 Malla, Jayendramalla
1709      Malla, Jayamahendramalla (1st Time)
1709      Malla, Jayaviranarasimhamalla
1709-1714 Malla, Jayamahendramalla (2nd Time)
1714-1717 Malla, Jayariddhinarasimhamalla
1717-1722 Malla, Jayabhaskaramalla
1722-1729 Malla, Jayayogaprakasmalla
1729-1745 Malla, Sri Jayavishnumalla
1745-1758 Malla, Jayarajyaprakasamalla
1758-1760 Malla, Jayavisvajitmalla
1760-1762 Malla, Jayaprakasamalla (1st Time)
1762-1763 Malla, Jayaranajitmalla
1763-1764 Malla, Jayaprakasamalla (2nd Time)
1764-1765 Saha, Dalamardana
1765-1769 Malla, Jayatejanaranasimhamalla

2009
2005