. Home .
 
Pakistan
 
Pakistan, coat of arms
         1947-
 
Part of India
Part of Greeko-Bactrian Kingdom
1011 - 1215               Ghurid Sultanate
27 May 1526 - 02 Aug 1858 Part of Moghul Empire
02 Aug 1858               Part of British India
14 Aug 1947               Independence, Dominion of Pakistan
14 Oct 1955 - 30 Jun 1970 Provinces abolished, divided into East and West Pakistan
23 Mar 1956               Islamic Republic of Pakistan
08 Jun 1962               Republic of Pakistan
26 Mar 1971               East Pakistan proclaims independence as Bangladesh;
                           effective 16 Dec 1971; recognised by Pakistan in 1974
14 Aug 1973               Islamic Republic of Pakistan
 
 
Government: Islamic Republic.
Capital: Islamabad.
Language: Urdu, Punjabi, Balochi, Sindhi, Pushdu, English.
Religion: Sunni Islam, Shia Islam, Hindu, Christian, Buddhist.
National Anthem: "Pak sarzamin shad bad" (Blessed be the sacred land).
National Motto: Tanzim Yaqeen-e-Muhkam (Unity, Discipline and Faith)
National Day: Republic Day, 23rd March (1956).
Curuncy: Parkistani Rupee.
 
Ghurid Sultans
....-1011 Mohammad I 
1011-1035 Abu Ali
1035-1059 Abbas
1059-1079 Mohammad II
1079-1100 Qutb ad-Din Hasan
1100-1146 Izz ad-Din Abu I-Muluk Husain I
1146-1149 Saif ad-Din Suri
1149      Baha ad-Din Sam I
1149-1161 Ala ad-Din Jahan-Suz Husain II
1161-1163 Saif ad-Din Mohammad II
1163-1203 Ghiyath ad-Din Abu I-Fath Mohammad III
1203-1206 Muizz ad-Din Mohammad IV
1206-1212 Ghiyath ad-Din Mahmud
1212-1213 Baha ad-Din Sam II
1213-1214 Ala ad-Din Atsiz
1214-1215 Ala ad-Din Mohammad V
 
Governors-General
15 Aug 1947 - 11 Sep 1948 Mohammad Ali Jinnah ....................... 1876-1948
11 Sep 1948 - 17 Oct 1951 Khwaja Nazimuddin ......................... 1894-1964
17 Oct 1951 - 06 Oct 1955 Ghulam Mohammad ........................... 1895-1956
06 Nov 1955 - 23 Mar 1956 Sayyid Iskandar Ali Mirza ................. 1899-1969
Presidents
23 Mar 1956 - 27 Oct 1958 Sayyid Iskanda Ali Mirza
27 Oct 1958 - 25 Mar 1969 Mohammad Ayub Khan ........................ 1907-1974
25 Mar 1969 - 20 Dec 1971 Agha Mohammad Yahya Khan .................. 1917-1980
                          (chief martial law administrator to 31 Mar 1969)
20 Dec 1971 - 13 Aug 1973 Zulfikar Ali Bhutto ....................... 1928-1979
14 Aug 1973 - 16 Sep 1978 Fazal Ilahi Chaundri ...................... 1904-1982
16 Sep 1978 - 29 May 1988 Gen. Mohammed Zai-ul-Haq .................. 1924-1988
                          (de facto military ruler from 05 Jul 1977)
17 Aug 1988 - 18 Jun 1993 Ghulam Ishaq Khan ......................... 1915-2006
18 Jun      - 14 Nov 1993 Wasim Sajjad .............................. 1941-
                          (1st Time)
14 Nov 1993 - 02 Dec 1997 Sardar Farooq Ahmed Khan Leghari .......... 1940-2010
02 Dec      - 31 Dec 1997 Wasim Sajjad (2nd Time)
01 Jan 1998 - 20 Jun 2001 Mohammed Rafiq Tarar ...................... 1929-
20 Jun 2001 - 18 Aug 2008 Gen. Perves Musharraf ..................... 1943-
                          (Military chief executive from 12 Oct 1999)
18 Aug      - 09 Sep 2008 Mohammadmian Soomro ....................... 1950-
                          (acting)
09 Sep 2008 - 09 Sep 2013 Asif Ali Zardari .......................... 1955-
09 Sep 2013 -             Mamnoon Hussain ........................... 1940-
 
 
Prime Ministers
15 Aug 1947 - 16 Oct 1951 Nawabzada Liaquat Ali Khan ................ 1896-1951
17 Oct 1951 - 17 Apr 1953 Khwaja Nazimuddin ......................... 1894-1964
17 Apr 1953 - 11 Aug 1955 Mohammad Ali Borga ........................ 1909-1963
11 Aug 1955 - 12 Sep 1956 Chaudhry Mohammad Ali ..................... 1905-1980
12 Sep 1956 - 17 Oct 1957 Huseyn Shaheed Suhrawardy ................. 1892-1963
17 Oct      - 16 Dec 1957 Ibrahim Ismail Chundrigar ................. 1898-1968
16 Dec 1957 - 07 Oct 1958 Malik Sir Firoz Khan Noon ................. 1893-1970
07 Oct 1958 - 07 Dec 1971 Post Abbolished
07 Dec      - 20 Dec 1971 Nurul Amin ................................ 1893-1974
14 Aug 1973 - 05 Jul 1977 Zulfikar Ali Bhutto ....................... 1928-1979
24 Mar 1985 - 29 May 1988 Mohammad Khan Junejo
09 Jun 1988 - 06 Aug 1990 Benazir Bhutto ............................ 1953-2007
                          (1st Time)
06 Aug      - 06 Dec 1990 Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi ...................... 1931-2009
06 Dec 1990 - 18 Apr 1993 Main Mohammad Nawaz Sharif (1st Time)
18 Apr      - 26 May 1993 Mir Balakh Sher Mazari
26 May      - 18 Jul 1993 Main Mohammad Nawaz Sharif (2nd Time)
18 Jul 1993 - 05 Nov 1996 Benazir Bhutto (2nd Time)
05 Nov 1996 - 17 Feb 1997 Malik Miraj Khalid ........................ 1916-2003
17 Feb 1997 - 12 Oct 1999 Main Mohammad Nawaz Sharif (3rd Time)
23 Nov 2002 - 30 Jun 2004 Mir Zafarullah Khan Jamil an-Naqshbandi
01 Jul      - 28 Aug 2004 Chaudhry Shunjaat Huseyn
28 Aug 2004 - 16 Nov 2007 Shaukat Aziz
16 Nov 2007 - 25 Mar 2008 Mohammadmian Main Soomro
25 Mar 2008 - 19 Jun 2012 Makhdoom Syed Yousaf Raza Gillani ......... 1952-
22 Jun 2012 - 25 Mar 2013 Raja Pervez Ashraf ........................ 1950-
25 Mar      - 05 Jun 2013 Mir Hazar Khan Khoso ...................... 1929-
                          (interim)
05 Jun 2013 -             Main Mohammad Nawaz Sharif (4th Time)
 
 

 
Azad Kashmir
 
 
04 Oct 1947 -             State of Jammu and Kashmir
 
Presidents
24 Oct 1947 - 12 May 1950 Sardar Mohammad Ibrahim Khan
                          (1st Time)
30 May 1950 - 02 Dec 1951 Sayyed Ali Ahmad Shah
02 Dec 1951 - 18 May 1952 Mir Ways Maulana Mohammad Yusof Shah
18 May      - 21 Jul 1952 Raja Mohammad Haydar Khan
21 Jun 1952 - 30 May 1956 Shir Ahmad Khan
30 May      - 08 Sep 1956 Mir Ways Maulana Mohammad Yusof Shah
                          (2nd Time, acting)
08 Sep 1956 - 13 Apr 1957 Sardar Mohammad Abdul Qayyum Khan
                          (1st Time)
13 Apr 1957 - 30 Apr 1959 Sardar Mohammad Ibrahim Khan
                          (2nd Time)
01 May 1959 - 07 Aug 1964 Khorshid Hasan Khorshid
07 Aug 1964 - 07 Oct 1969 Khan Abdul Hamid Khan
07 Oct 1969 - 30 Oct 1970 Abdul Rahman Khan (1st Time)
30 Oct 1970 - 16 Apr 1975 Sardar Mohammad Abdul Qayyum Khan
                          (2nd Time)
16 Apr      - 05 Jun 1975 Sheikh Mansur Masood
                          (interim)
05 Jun 1975 - 30 Oct 1978 Sardar Mohammad Ibrahim Khan
                          (3rd Time)
30 Oct 1978 - 01 Feb 1983 Mohammad Hayat Khan
01 Feb 1983 - 01 Oct 1985 Abdul Rahman Khan (2nd Time)
01 Oct 1985 - 20 Jul 1991 Sardar Mohammad Abdul Qayyum Khan
                          (3rd Time)
20 Jul      - 29 Jul 1991 Sahibzade Ishaq Zafar (acting)
29 Jul      - 12 Aug 1991 Abdul Rashid Abbasi (1st Time)
12 Aug 1991 - 12 May 1996 Sardar Sikandar Hayat Khan
12 May      - 25 Aug 1996 Abdul Rashid Abbasi (2nd Time)
25 Aug 1996 - 25 Aug 2001 Sardar Mohammad Ibrahim Khan
                          (4th Time)
25 Aug 2001 - 25 Aug 2006 Sardar Mohammad Anwar Khan
25 Aug 2006 - 25 Aug 2011 Raja Zulqarnian Khan
25 Aug 2011 -             Sardar Mohammad Yaqoob Khan
 
Prime Ministers
   Jun 1975 -    Aug 1977 Abdul Hamid Khan
   Aug 1977 -    Oct 1978 Abdul Rahmad Khan (acting)
   Oct 1978 - 17 Jun 1985 Martial law
17 Jun 1985 - 29 Jun 1990 Sardar Sikandar Hayat Khan
                          (1st Time)
29 Jun 1990 - 05 Jul 1991 Raja Mumtaz Hussain Rathore
05 Jul      - 29 Jul 1991 Sardar Muhammad Ashraf
29 Jul 1991 - 31 Jul 1996 Sardar Muhammad Abdul Qayyum Khan
01 Aug 1996 - 25 Jul 2001 Sultan Mehmood Chaudhry
25 Jul 2001 - 24 Jul 2006 Sardar Sikandar Hayat Khan
                          (2nd Time)
24 Jul 2006 - 06 Jan 2009 Sardar Attique Ahmed Khan
                          (1st Time)
06 Jan 2009 - 29 Jul 2010 Sardar Mohammad Yaqoob Khan
29 Jul 2010 - 26 Jul 2011 Sardar Attique Ahmed Khan
                          (2nd Time)
26 Jul 2011 -             Chaudhry Abdul MajeedDIV>
 

2009
2005