. Home . Pakistan . Princely States .
 
 
Provinces of Pakistan

 
Balochistan 
File:Balochistan logo.gif
 
Chief commissioners
15 Aug      - 04 Oct 1947 Sir Geoffrey Prior
04 Oct 1947 - 08 Apr 1948 Sir Ambrose Dundas Flux Dundas
09 Apr 1948 - 18 Jan 1949 Cecil Arthur Grant Savidge
18 Jan      - 16 Jul 1969 Sahibzada Mohammad Kursheed
16 Jul 1949 - 18 Nov 1952 Mian Aminuddin
13 Feb 1952 - 08 Nov 1954 Qurban Ali Khan
08 Nov 1954 - 19 Jul 1955 Sardar Bahadur Khan
19 Jul      - 25 Jul 1955 Rahman Ahmad Farooq Hyride
26 Jun      - 14 Oct 1955 Rahman Abdul Mohammed Shaker
Governors
01 Jul 1970 - 29 Apr 1972 Ghous Bakhsh Raisani ............... 1919-1987
29 Apr 1972 - 15 Feb 1973 Ghous Bakhsh Bizenjo ............... 1917-1989
15 Feb 1973 - 03 Jan 1974 Sardar Mohammad Akbar Khan Bugti ... 1927-2006
03 Jan 1974 -    Sep 1977 Ahmad Yar Khan ..................... 1902-1979
   Sep 1977 - 1978        Khuda Bakhsh Marri
       1978 -    Mar 1984 Rahmuddin Khan
   Mar      -    Jul 1984 Sardar Farooq Shaukat Khan Lodi .... 1931-2004
   Jul 1984 - 17 Dec 1985 Khalid Khan Afridi
17 Dec 1985 - 12 Mar 1991 Mohammad Musa Khan Hazara .......... 1908-1991
13 Jul 1991 - 19 Jul 1993 Sardar Gul Mohammad Khan Jogezai
19 Jul 1993 - 19 May 1994 Abdul Rahim Durrani
19 May 1994 - 08 Apr 1997 Imranullah Khan .................... 1932-
08 Apr      - 22 Apr 1997 Amirul Mulk Mengal ................. 1945-
                          (1st Time)
22 Apr 1997 - 17 Aug 1999 Prince Miangul Aurangzeb ........... 1928-2014
17 Aug      - 21 Oct 1999 Syed Fazal Agha .................... 1944-
21 Oct 1999 - 31 Jan 2003 Amirul Mulk Mengal
                          (2nd Time)
01 Feb      - 11 Aug 2003 Abdul Qadir Baloch
11 Aug 2003 - 05 Jan 2008 Owais Ahmad Ghani .................. 1951-
05 Jan      - 28 Feb 2008 Amanullah Khan Yasinzai
                          (acting)
28 Feb 2008 - 13 Jun 2013 Nawab Zulfiqar Ali Magsi ........... 1938-
13 Jun 2013 -             Mohammed Khan Achakzai ............. 1938-
 
 
President of the Council of Rulers
03 Oct 1952 - 14 Oct 1955 Ahmed Yar Khan
Chief Ministers
01 May 1972 - 13 Feb 1973 Sardar Ataullah Khan Mengal ........ 1929-
                          (1st Time)
27 Apr 1973 - 31 Dec 1974 Prince Jam Mir Ghulam Qadir Khan ... 1920-1988
07 Dec 1976 - 04 Apr 1977 Sardar Mohammad Khan Barzoi ........ 1924-2004
06 Apr 1985 - 24 Dec 1988 Sardar Ataullah Khan Mengal
                          (2nd Time)
24 Dec 1988 - 05 Feb 1989 Khuda Bakhsh Mari
05 Feb 1989 - 07 Aug 1990 Sardar Mohammad Akbar Khan Bugti ... 1927-2006
07 Aug      - 17 Nov 1990 Mir Humayun Khan Mari
                          (acting)
17 Nov 1990 - 20 Oct 1993 Mir Taj Mohammad Khan .............. 1938-2009
20 Oct 1993 - 09 Nov 1996 Nawab Zulfiqar Ali Magsi
09 Nov 1996 - 22 Feb 1997 Mir Zarfullah Khan Jamali
22 Feb 1997 - 15 Jun 1998 Sardar Akhtar Mengal
15 Jun 1998 - 12 Oct 1999 Mir Jamal Mohammad Khan Jamali
01 Dec 2002 - 19 Nov 2007 Prince Jam Mir Mohammad Yousaf ..... 1954-2013
19 Nov 2007 - 09 Apr 2008 Sardar Mohammad Saleh Butani
09 Apr 2008 - 14 Jan 2013 Nawab Mohammad Aslam Raisani
14 Jan      - 09 Jun 2013 Nawab Ghous Bakhsh Barozai ......... 1954-
                          (acting)
09 Jun 2013 -             Abdul Malik Baloch ................. 1958-
 

 
Gilgit-Baltistan
02 Nov 1947 - 07 Sep 2009 Northern Areas
14 Oct 1955 - 30 Jun 1970 Part of West Pakistan
01 Jul 1970               Federally administered Northern Areas
04 Jan 2008 -             Autonomy
07 Sep 2009 -             Renamed Gilgit-Baltistan
 
Chief Executives
31 Oct 1949 - 13 Apr 1950 Liaquat Ali Khan
13 Apr 1950 - 24 Oct 1951 Mushtaq Ahmad Gurmani
26 Nov 1951 - 17 Apr 1953 Mahmud Hussain
17 Apr 1953 - 24 Oct 1954 Shoaib Qureshi
06 Nov 1954 - 20 Jan 1955 Iskander Ali Mirza
20 Jan      - 11 Aug 1955 Sardar Mumtaz Ali Khan
11 Aug      - 14 Oct 1955 Syed Abid Hussain
17 Oct 1955 - 12 Sep 1956 Mohammad Ali Bogra
12 Sep 1956 - 18 Oct 1957 Hussain Shaheed Suhrawardi
18 Oct      - 16 Dec 1957 Yusuf Abdullah Haroon
16 Dec 1957 - 07 Oct 1958 Malik Firoz Khan Nun
07 Oct 1958 - 23 Apr 1960 Mohammad Ayub Khan (1st Time)
23 Apr      - 31 May 1960 Zulfikar Ali Bhutto (1st Time)
01 Jun 1960 - 28 Feb 1962 Akhtar Hussain
03 Mar      - 08 Jun 1962 Zulfikar Ali Bhutto (2nd Time)
08 Jun 1962 - 23 Mar 1965 Mohammad Ali Habibullah
23 Mar      - 17 Aug 1965 Mohammad Ayub Khan (2nd Time)
17 Aug 1965 - 30 Nov 1966 Chaudhry Ali Akhbar Khan
01 Jul 1966 - 23 Mar 1969 Abdul Rahman Khan
05 Apr      - 03 Aug 1969 Abdul Hamid Khan
04 Aug 1969 - 22 Feb 1971 Sardar Abdul Rashid
24 Dec 1971 - 06 Mar 1972 Zulfikar Ali Bhutto (3rd Time)
13 May 1972 - 22 Oct 1974 Abdul Qayyub Khan
22 Oct 1974 - 05 Feb 1976 Jamal Dar (1st Time)
05 Feb 1976 - 28 Mar 1977 Syed Qaim Ali Shah Jillani
30 Mar      - 05 Jul 1977 Mohammad Haneef Khan
05 Jul 1977 - 14 Jan 1978 Vacant
14 Jan 1978 - 23 Aug 1979 Faqir Mohammad Khan
27 Aug 1979 - 31 Mar 1980 Faiz Ali Chishti
01 Apr 1980 - 09 Mar 1981 Mohammad Zai-ul-Haq
09 Mar 1981 - 25 Dec 1982 Jamal Dar (2nd Time)
25 Dec 1982 - 05 Mar 1983 Raja Sikander Zaman
05 Mar 1983 - 24 Mar 1985 Jamal Said Mian
10 Apr      - 22 May 1985 Mohammad Khan Junejo
22 May 1985 - 29 May 1988 Syed Qassim Shah
09 Jun      - 17 Nov 1988 Malik Nasim Ahmed Aheer
04 Dec 1988 - 23 Mar 1989 Mohammad Hanif Khan
23 Mar 1989 - 28 Jan 1990 Mir Baz Mohammad Khan Khetran
28 Jan 1990 - 18 Jul 1993 Sardar Mehtab Ahmed Khan
26 Jul      - 19 Oct 1993 Mohammad Shafiq
21 Oct 1993 - 05 Nov 1996 Mohammad Afzal Khan
05 Nov 1996 - 17 Feb 1997 Omar Khan Affridi
25 Feb      - 11 Jul 1997 Gohar Ayub Khan
11 Jul 1997 - 12 Oct 1999 Malik Abdul Majeed
06 Nov 1999 - 28 Aug 2002 Abbas Sarfaraz Khan (1st Time)
28 Aug      - 23 Nov 2002 Nisar Ahmad Memon
01 Dec 2002 - 25 Apr 2004 Aftab Ahmad Khan Sherpao
25 Apr      - 02 Sep 2004 Syed Ghazi Gulab Jamal
02 Sep 2004 - 25 Apr 2006 Faisal Saleh Hayat
25 Apr 2006 - 16 Nov 2007 Tahir Iqbal
16 Nov 2007 - 31 Mar 2008 Abbas Sarfaraz Khan (2nd Time)
Governors
01 Apr 2008 - 23 Mar 2010 Qamar Zaman Kaira
23 Mar      - 15 Sep 2010 Shama Khalid ..................... 1950-2010
15 Sep 2010 - 01 Feb 2011 Wazir Baig (acting)
01 Feb 2011 -             Pir Karam Ali Shah
 
Chief Minister
04 Jan 2008 - 11 Dec 2009 Mir Ghazanfar Ali Khan
11 Dec 2009 -             Syed Mehdi Shah
 

East Pakistan
14 Aug 1947               Province of East Bengal part of Pakistan
14 Nov 1955               Renamed East Pakistan
07 Oct 1958               Autonomy revoked
26 Mar 1971               Independence declared as Bangladesh
16 Dec 1971               De facto independence, recognised by Pakistan in 1974
 
Governors
15 Aug 1947 - 31 Mar 1950 Sir Frederick Chalmers Bourne .... 1891-1977
01 Apr 1950 - 31 Mar 1953 Malik Firoz Khan Nun ............. 1893-1970
01 Apr 1953 - 29 May 1954 Chaudhry Khaliquzzaman ........... 1889-1973
29 May 1954 -    Jun 1955 Iskandar Ali Mirza ............... 1899-1969
   Jun 1955 -    Mar 1956 Amiruddin Ahmad
   Mar 1956 - 13 Apr 1958 Abul Kashem Fazlul Huq ........... 1873-1962
13 Apr      - 03 May 1958 Sultanuddin Ahmad
03 May 1958 - 11 Apr 1960 Zakir Husain ..................... 1898-1971
11 Apr 1960 - 11 May 1962 Mohammed Azam Khan ............... 1908-1996
11 May      - 25 Oct 1962 Khan Bahadur Ghulam Faruq Khan ... 1899-1992
25 Oct 1962 - 23 Mar 1969 Abdul Munim Khan ................. 1899-1971
23 Mar      - 25 Mar 1969 Mirza Nurul Huda ................. 1919-1991
25 Mar      - 23 Aug 1969 Muzaffaruddin                               
                          (Martial law administrator)
23 Aug      - 31 Aug 1969 Sahabzada Yaqub Khan ............. 1920-
                          (Martial law administrator)
01 Sep 1969 - 07 Mar 1971 Saiyid Mohammed Ahsan ............ 1921-1989
07 Mar      - 31 Aug 1971 Tikka Khan ....................... 1915-2002 
                          (Martial law administrator)
01 Sep      - 14 Dec 1971 Abdul Motaleb Malik .............. 1905-1977
01 Sep      - 16 Dec 1971 Amir Abdullah Khan Niazi ......... 1915-2004
                          (Martial law administrator)
 
Chief Ministers
15 Aug 1947 -    Sep 1948 Khwaja Nazimuddin ................ 1894-1964
   Sep 1948 -        1952 Nurul Amin ....................... 1893-1974
03 Apr 1952 - 29 May 1954 Abul Khashem Fazlul Huq
   Aug 1954 -    Sep 1956 Abu Hossain Sarkar ............... 1894-1969
                          (1st Time)
   Sep 1956 -    Mar 1958 Ataur Rahman Khan ................ 1905-1991
                          (1st Time)
   Mar      -    Mar 1958 Abu Hossain Sarkar (2nd Time) 
   Mar      - 18 Jun 1958 Ataur Rahman Khan (2nd Time)
18 Jun      - 22 Jun 1958 Abu Hossain Sarkar (3rd Time)
25 Aug      - 07 Oct 1958 Ataur Rahman Khan (3rd Time) 

 
Islamabad Federal Capital Territory
 
Chairmen of the Administration
21 Jun 1960 - 30 Nov 1961 Agha Mohammed Yahya Khan
01 Dec 1961 - 30 Apr 1965 W.A Sheikh
01 May 1965 - 30 Dec 1967 N.A Farooqi
30 Dec 1967 - 15 Mar 1970 K.M Sheikh
16 Mar 1970 - 28 Aug 1972 Bashir Ahmed
28 Aug 1972 - 18 May 1973 Raiz-ul-Haq
18 May 1973 - 28 Jul 1979 M.A Khan
28 Jul 1979 - 31 Dec 1980 S.A.N Gardezi
01 Jan 1981 -        1993 .....
       1993 -    Nov 1999 Ummar Afridi
   Nov 1999 -    Jul 2001 Khalid Saeed
   Jul 2001 -    Nov 2002 Mir Laiq Shah
   Dec 2002 -    Nov 2003 G.M Khan
   Nov 2003 - 2005        Junaid Iqbal Chaudhary
       2005 - 25 Aug 2007 Khalid Pervez
25 Aug 2007 - 08 Oct 2008 Hamid Ali Khan
08 Oct 2008 -    Feb 2009 Kamran Lashari
26 Mar      - 12 Dec 2009 Fazeel Asghar
12 Dec 2009 - 10 Mar 2010 Shahid Mehmood
11 Mar 2010 - 24 Apr 2013 Tariq Mahmood Pirzada
24 Apr 2013 -             Khawaja Jawaad Paul
 

 
Karachi Federal Capital Territory
23 Jul 1948               Karachi Federal Capital Territory
20 Jun 1960               Capital moved to Islamabad
01 Jul 1961 - 30 Jun 1970 Part of West Pakistan
01 Jul 1970               Part of Sind province
 
Chief Commissioners
23 Jul 1948 -    Apr 1951 Hashim Raza ....................... 1910-2003
1951 - 1956               Sayed Ali Tabib Naqvi
1956 - 1958               A.R Khan
14 Oct 1958 - 20 Jun 1960 Agha Abdul Hamid
 
Mayors
09 May 1947 - 25 May 1948 Hakim Mohammad Ahsan (1st Time)
25 May      - 22 Jul 1948 Ghulam Ali Allana (1st Time) ...... 1906-1985
Chairmen of the Municipal Advisory Commission
23 Jul 1948 - 1949        Hakim Mohammad Ahsan (2nd Time)
1949 - 1950               Ghulam Ali Allana (2nd Time)
1950 - 1951               Hatim Ali Alvi
   Apr 1951 - 10 Jan 1953 Khan Bahadur Allah Bakhsh Gabol ... 1895-1972
                          (1st Time)
10 Jan 1953 - 19 Jan 1954 H.M Habibullah Paracha
19 Jan 1954 - 26 May 1955 Mahoud Abdullah Haroon ............ 1920-2008
26 May 1955 - 29 May 1956 Al-Haj Malik Bagh Ali
29 May      - 14 Dec 1956 Siddiq Wahab
14 Dec 1956 - 14 Jun 1958 .....
14 Jun      - 14 Oct 1958 S.M Taufiq
Mayors
   May 1961 -    Oct 1962 Khan Bahadur Allah Bakhsh Gabol
                          (2nd Time)
09 Nov 1979 - 12 Feb 1987 Abdul Sattar Afghani .............. 1930-2006
09 Jan 1988 - 27 Jul 1992 Dr. Mohammad Farooq Sattar Peerwani 1959-
Nazims
14 Aug 2001 -    May 2005 Naimatullah Khan
17 Oct 2005 - 19 Feb 2010 Syed Mustafa Kamal

 
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
 
 
15 Aug 1947               North-West Frontier Province
14 Oct 1955 - 30 Jun 1970 Part of West Pakistan province
19 Apr 2010               Nenamed Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
 
Governors
15 Aug 1947 - 08 Apr 1948 Sir George Cunningham ............. 1888-1964
08 Apr 1948 - 16 Jul 1949 Sir Ambrose Dundas Flux Dundas .... 1899-1973
16 Jul 1949 - 14 Jan 1950 Sahibzada Mohammad Kursheed
14 Jan      - 21 Feb 1950 Mohammad Ibrahim Khan
21 Feb 1950 - 23 Nov 1951 Ismail Ibrahim Chundriger ......... 1897-1960
24 Nov 1951 - 17 Nov 1954 Khwaja Shahabuddin ................ 1898-1977
17 Nov 1954 - 14 Oct 1955 Qurban Ali Khan
01 Jul 1970 - 25 Dec 1971 Khwaja Mohammad Azhar Khan ........ 1918-2006
25 Dec 1971 - 30 Apr 1972 Hayat Mohammad Khan Sherpao ....... 1943-1975
01 May 1972 - 15 Feb 1973 Arbab Sikandar Khan Khalil ........ 1913-1982
15 Feb 1973 - 24 May 1974 Mohammad Aslam Khan Khattak ....... 1908-2008
24 May 1974 - 29 Feb 1976 Syed Ghawas
01 Mar 1976 - 06 Jul 1977 Naseerullah Khan Babar ............ 1928-2011
07 Jul 1977 - 17 Sep 1978 Abdul Hakeem Khan
17 Sep 1978 - 12 Dec 1985 Fazle Haq ......................... 1933-1991
12 Dec 1985 - 13 Apr 1986 Nawabzada Abdul Ghafoor Khan Hoti . 1923-1998
13 Apr      - 27 Aug 1986 Syed Usman Ali Shah
27 Aug 1986 - 16 Jun 1988 Fida Mohammad Khan ................ 1919-2007
16 Jun 1988 - 19 Jul 1993 Amir Gulistan Janjua
19 Jul 1993 - 05 Nov 1996 Khurshid Ali Khan
05 Nov      - 11 Nov 1996 Ibne Ali
11 Nov 1996 - 17 Aug 1999 Arif Bangash
17 Aug      - 21 Oct 1999 Miangul Aurangzeb ................. 1928-
21 Oct 1999 - 14 Aug 2000 Mohammad Shafiq ................... 1934-
14 Aug 2000 - 15 Mar 2005 Iftikhar Hussein Shah ............. 1949-
15 Mar 2005 - 24 May 2006 Khalilur Rehman ................... 1934-
24 May 2006 - 07 Jan 2008 Ali Mohammad Jan Orakzai .......... 1947-
07 Jan 2008 - 08 Feb 2011 Owais Ahmed Ghani ................. 1951-
08 Feb 2011 - 10 Feb 2013 Masood Kausar ..................... 1938-
10 Feb 2013 - 08 Apr 2014 Shaukatullah Khan ................. 1969-
08 Apr      - 10 Apr 2014 Asad Qaiser ....................... 1969-
                          (acting)
10 Apr 2014 -             Sardar Mahtab Ahmad Khan .......... 1954-
 
 
 
Chief Ministers
23 Aug 1947 - 23 Apr 1953 Khan Abdul Qayyum Khan ............ 1901-1981
23 Apr 1953 - 18 Jul 1955 Sardar Abdur Rashid Khan .......... 1906-1995
18 Jul      - 14 Oct 1955 Sardar Bahadur Khan ............... 1908-19..
01 May 1972 - 21 Feb 1973 Maulana Mufti Mahmood ............. 1919-1980
29 Apr 1973 - 16 Feb 1975 Sardar Inayatullah Khan Gandapur .. 1919-2005
03 May 1975 - 09 Apr 1977 Nasrullah Khan Khattak
09 Apr      - 05 Jul 1977 Mohammad Iqbal Khan Jadoon
07 Apr 1985 - 31 May 1988 Arbab Mohammad Jehangir Khan ...... 1936-2007
31 May      - 02 Dec 1988 Fazle Haq
02 Dec 1988 - 07 Aug 1990 Aftab Ahmad Khan Sherpao (1st Time)
07 Aug 1990 - 20 Jul 1993 Mir Afzal Khan .................... 1934-1997
20 Aug      - 20 Oct 1993 Mufti Mohammad Abbas
20 Oct 1993 - 25 Feb 1994 Syed Mohammad Sabir Shah
24 Apr 1994 - 12 Nov 1996 Aftab Ahmad Khan Sherpao (2nd Time)
12 Nov 1996 - 21 Feb 1997 Raja Sikandar Zaman Khan .......... 1934-2007
21 Feb 1997 - 12 Oct 1999 Sardar Mahtab Ahmad Khan .......... 1954-
30 Nov 2002 - 11 Oct 2007 Akram Khan Durrani ................ 1960-
11 Oct 2007 - 31 Mar 2008 Shamsul Mulk ...................... 1933-
01 Apr 2008 - 20 Mar 2013 Amir Haider Khan Hoti ............. 1971-
20 Mar      - 31 May 2013 Tariq Pervez Khan
31 May 2013 -             Pervez Khan Khattak ............... 1940-
 

 
Punjab
File:Coat of arms of Punjab.svg
 
14 Aug 1947               West Punjab province
14 Oct 1955 - 30 Jun 1970 Part of West Parkistan
01 Jul 1970 -             Punjab province restored
 
Governors
15 Aug 1947 - 02 Aug 1949 Sir Francis Mudie
02 Aug 1949 - 24 Nov 1951 Sardar Abdur Rab Nishtar
24 Nov 1951 - 02 May 1953 Ismail Ibrahim Chundrigar
02 May 1953 - 24 Jun 1954 Mian Amidnuddin
24 Jun      - 26 Oct 1954 Habib Ibrahim Rehmatullah
27 Nov 1954 - 14 Oct 1955 Mushtaq Ahmed Gurmarni
01 Jul 1970 - 1971        Mohammed Atiqur Rahman
       1971 -    Feb 1973 Ghulam Mustafa Khar
   Feb 1973 -    Mar 1974 Mohammed Haneef Ramay
   Mar 1974 - 13 Mar 1975 Saddiq Hussein Qureshi
01 Aug 1975 -    Sep 1977 Mohammed Abbas Abbasi
   Sep 1977 -        1978 Aslan Riaz Hussain
       1978 -    Mar 1980 Mohammed Sawar Khan
   Mar 1980 -    Dec 1985 Ghulam Gilani Khan
   Dec 1985 -    Dec 1988 Makhdoom Qureshi
   Dec 1988 -    Aug 1990 Tikka Khan
   Aug 1990 -    Apr 1993 Mian Mohammed Azhar
   Apr 1993 - 21 May 1995 Chaudhry Altaf Hussain
21 May 1995 - 05 Nov 1996 Saroop Khan
05 Nov 1996 - 10 Mar 1997 Ahmad Tariq Rahim
10 Mar 1997 - 17 Aug 1999 Shahid Hamid
17 Aug      - 21 Oct 1999 Sardar Zulfikar Khan Khosa
21 Oct 1999 - 29 Oct 2001 Mohammed Safdar
29 Oct 2001 - 16 May 2008 Khalid Maqbool
16 May 2008 - 04 Jan 2011 Salman Taseer
04 Jan      - 13 Jan 2011 Rana Mohammad Iqbal Khan
                          (acting)
13 Jan 2011 - 25 Dec 2012 Sardar Mohammad Latif Khan Khosa
25 Dec 2012 - 05 Aug 2013 Makhdoom Ahmed Mehmood
05 Aug 2013 -             Mohammed Sarwar
 
Chief Ministers
05 Aug 1947 - 25 Jan 1949 Iftikhar Hussain Khan
25 Jan 1949 - 05 Apr 1951 Governors Rule
05 Apr 1951 - 03 Apr 1953 Mian Mumtaz Daultana
03 Apr 1953 - 21 May 1955 Malik Firoz Khan Nun
21 May      - 14 Oct 1955 Abdul Hamid Khan Dasti
01 Jul 1970 - 02 May 1972 Martial Law
02 May 1972 - 12 Nov 1973 Malik Miraj Khalid
12 Nov 1973 - 15 Mar 1974 Ghulam Mustafa Khar
15 Mar 1974 - 15 Jul 1975 Mohammed Haneef Ramay
15 Jul 1975 - 05 Jul 1977 Sadiq Hussain Qureshi
05 Jul 1977 - 09 Apr 1985 Martial Law
09 Apr 1985 - 13 Aug 1990 Main Mohammed Nawaz Sharif
13 Aug 1990 - 25 Apr 1993 Ghulam Haider Wyne
25 Apr      - 19 Jul 1993 Main Manzoor Ahmed Wattoo (1st Time)
19 Jul      - 20 Oct 1993 Manzoor Elahi
20 Oct 1993 - 13 Sep 1995 Main Manzoor Ahmed Wattoo (2nd Time)
13 Sep 1995 - 03 Nov 1996 Sardar Arif Nakai
03 Nov      - 17 Nov 1996 Main Manzoor Ahmed Wattoo (3rd Time)
17 Nov 1996 - 20 Feb 1997 Mian Mohammed Afzal Hayat
20 Feb 1997 - 12 Oct 1999 Mohammed Shahbaz Sharif (1st Time)
11 Oct 1999 - 29 Nov 2002 Governors Rule
29 Nov 2002 - 19 Nov 2007 Chaudhry Pervaiz Elhai
19 Nov 2007 - 12 Apr 2008 Sheikh Ejaz Nisar
12 Apr      - 08 Jun 2008 Sardar Dost Mohammed Khan Khosa
08 Jun 2008 - 25 Feb 2009 Mohammed Shahbaz Sharif (2nd Time)
25 Feb      - 31 Mar 2009 Governors Rule
01 Apr 2009 -             Mohammed Shahbaz Sharif (3rd Time)
27 Mar      - 06 Jun 2013 Najam Sethi
                          (interim)
06 Jun 2013 -             Mohammed Shahbaz Sharif (4th Time)
 

 
Sindh
Governors
15 Aug 1947 - 04 Oct 1948 Sir Ghulam Hussain Hidayatullah
                           Khan Bahadur Sheikh
04 Oct 1948 - 19 Nov 1952 Sheikh din Mohammad
19 Nov 1952 - 01 May 1953 Mian Aminuddin
01 May      - 12 Aug 1953 George Baxandall Constantine
12 Aug 1953 - 23 Jun 1954 Habib Ibrahim Rahmatullah ......... 1912-1991
23 Jun 1954 - 14 Oct 1955 Iftikhar Hussain Khan ............. 1906-1969
14 Oct 1955 - 30 Jun 1970 State Abolished
01 Jul 1970 - 21 Dec 1971 Rakhman Gul
22 Dec 1971 - 20 Apr 1972 Mumtaz Ali Bhutto
20 Apr 1972 - 13 Feb 1973 Mir Rasool Bux Talqur
13 Feb 1973 - 29 Feb 1976 Rana Liaquat Ali Khan ............. 1905-1990
01 Mar 1976 - 06 Jul 1977 Dilawar Khanji .................... 1922-1989
06 Jul 1977 - 18 Sep 1978 Abdul Qadir Shaikh
18 Sep 1978 - 07 Apr 1984 Sadiq ul Rashid Mohammad Abbasi ... 1928-2002
07 Apr 1984 - 05 Jan 1987 Jahandad Khan
05 Jan 1987 - 24 Jun 1988 Ashraf W Tabani
24 Jun      - 12 Sep 1988 Rahimuddin Khan
12 Sep 1988 - 19 Apr 1989 Qadeeruddin Ahmed ................. 1908-1995
19 Apr 1989 - 06 Apr 1990 Fakhruddin Ebrahim
06 Apr 1990 - 19 Jul 1993 Mahood Abdul Haroon ............... 1920-2008
                          (1st Time)
19 Jul 1993 - 23 Jan 1994 Hakim Said ........................ 1920-1998
23 Jan 1994 - 22 May 1995 Mahood Abdul Haroon (2nd Time)
22 May 1995 - 17 Mar 1997 Kamaluddin Azfar
17 Mar 1997 - 17 Jun 1999 Moinuddin Haidar
17 Jun      - 21 Oct 1999 Mamnoon Hussain
21 Oct 1999 - 25 May 2000 Azim Daudpota
25 May 2000 - 27 Dec 2002 Mohammad Mian Soomro
27 Dec 2002 -             Ishratul Ibad
 
Chief Ministers
15 Aug 1947 - 28 Apr 1948 Mohammad Ayub Khuhro (1st Time)
28 Apr 1948 - 04 Feb 1949 Pir Illahi Bakhsh
04 Feb 1949 - 07 May 1950 Yusuf Haroon
07 May 1950 - 24 Mar 1951 Qazi Fazlullah
25 Mar      - 29 Dec 1951 Mohammad Ayub Khuhro (2nd Time)
22 May 1953 - 08 Nov 1954 Pirzada Abdus Sattar
08 Nov 1954 - 14 Oct 1955 Mohammad Ayub Khuhro (3rd Time)
14 Oct 1955 - 30 Jun 1970 State Abolished
01 May 1972 - 20 Dec 1973 Mumtaz Ali Bhutto (1st Time)
20 Dec 1973 - 05 Jul 1977 Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi
06 Apr 1985 - 06 Apr 1988 Ghoos Ali Shah
11 Apr      - 24 Jun 1988 Akhtar Ali Kazi
24 Jun 1988 - 25 Feb 1990 Syed Qaim Ali Shah (1st Time)
25 Feb      - 06 Aug 1990 Aftab Shahban Mirani
06 Aug 1990 - 05 Mar 1992 Jam Shahban Mirani
05 Mar 1992 - 19 Jul 1993 Syed Muzaffar Hussain Shah
19 Jul      - 21 Oct 1993 Syed Ali Madad Shah
21 Oct 1993 - 06 Nov 1996 Syed Abdullah Shah
06 Nov 1996 - 22 Feb 1997 Mumtaz Ali Bhutto (2nd Time)
22 Feb 1997 - 12 Oct 1999 Liaquat Ali Jotoi
17 Dec 2002 - 09 Jun 2004 Ali Mohammad Mahar
09 Jun 2004 - 19 Nov 2007 Arbab Ghulam Rahim
19 Nov 2007 - 08 Apr 2008 Abdul Qadir Halepote
08 Apr 2008 -             Syed Qaim Ali Shah (2nd Time)
21 Mar      - 30 May 2013 Zahid Qurban Alvi
                          (interim)

Tribal Areas
Coat of arms of FATA
 
Presidents
15 Aug 1947 - 14 Oct 1955 The Governors of North-West Frontier Province
14 Oct 1955 - 30 Jun 1970 The Governors of West Pakistan
Agents to the Presidents
01 Jul 1970 -             The Governors of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
 

 
West Pakistan
14 Oct 1955               West Pakistan Province
30 Jun 1970               Province extinguisted
 
Governors
14 Oct 1955 -    Aug 1957 Mushtaq Ahmad Gurmani ............. 1905-1981
   Aug 1957 -    Apr 1960 Akhtar Hussain .................... 1903-1983
   Apr 1960 - 18 Sep 1966 Malik Amir Mohammed Khan .......... 1910-1967
18 Sep 1966 - 20 Mar 1969 Mohammed Musa Khan ................ 1908-1991
20 Mar      - 25 Mar 1969 Yusuf Haroon ...................... 1918-2011
25 Mar      - 29 Aug 1969 Atiqur Rahman ..................... 1918-1996
                          (Martial law administrator)
29 Aug      - 31 Aug 1969 Tikka Khan ........................ 1915-2002
                          (Martial law administrator)
01 Sep 1969 - 31 Jan 1970 Nur Khan .......................... 1923-2011
01 Feb      - 30 Jun 1970 Mohammed Atiqur Rahman
 
Chief Ministers
14 Oct 1955 - 16 Jul 1957 Khan Sahib ........................ 1892-1958
16 Jul 1958 - 18 Mar 1958 Sardar Abdur Rashid Khan .......... 1906-1995
18 Mar      - 07 Oct 1958 Muzaffar Ali Khan Qizilbash ....... 1908-1982
07 Oct 1958 - 30 Jun 1970 Post Abolished

2009
2007