. Home .
 
Tojikiston
 
Tajikistan, coat of arms
        Adopted 1993
Tajikistan, coat of arms (1992)
          1992-93
 
819-1005 Tajik Samanid Dynasty rule over Persian Empire
1626-1758 Part of Kalmuck Khanate
1758-1798 Annexed by Chinese Empire
1798-1868 Part of Kokand
30 Jun 1868               Part of Russian Empire
11 Mar 1925               Tazhik A.S.S.R in Uzbek S.S.R
05 Dec 1929               Tazhik Soviet Socialist Republic
24 Aug 1990               State sovereignty declared
09 Sep 1991               Independence declared, effective 31 Dec 1991
 
Samanid Shahs
727-770 Samanid, Saman Khunat
770-819 Samanid, Asad
819-855 Samanid, Yahya
864-892 Samanid, Nasr
892-907 Samanid, Isma'il I
907-914 Samanid, Ahmad
914-943 Samanid, Nasr II
943-954 Samanid, Hamid Nuh I
954-961 Samanid, Abdul Malik I
961-976 Samanid, Mansur I
976-997 Samanid, Nuh II
997-999 Samanid, Mansur II
999       Samanid, Abdul Malik II
999-1005 Samanid, Isma'il II Mustasir
Kalmuck Khans
1626 - 1653               Batur
1653 - 1671               Senge
       1671 - 03 May 1697 Galdan Boshkto
1689 - 1727               Tsevan Rabdan
1727 - 1745               Galdan
1745 - 1750               Tsevdan Dorji
1750 - 1753               Lama Dorji
1753 - 1755               Dawa Achi
       1755 - 04 Oct 1757 Amursana
Presidents
09 Sep      - 23 Sep 1991 Kadriddin Aslon ....................... 1947-1992
                          (acting)
23 Sep      - 06 Oct 1991 Rahmon Nabi ........................... 1930-1993
                          (1st Time)
07 Oct      - 02 Dec 1991 Albarsho Iskandar ..................... 1951-
                          (1st Time)
02 Dec 1991 - 07 Sep 1992 Rahmon Nabi (2nd Time)
07 Sep      - 19 Nov 1992 Albarsho Iskandar (2nd Time)
20 Nov 1992 -             Imomalii Sharif Rahmon ................ 1952-
 
Prime Ministers
09 Sep 1991 - 09 Jan 1992 Izatullo Khayo Khayo .................. 1936-
09 Jan      - 21 Sep 1992 Akbar Mirzo ........................... 1939-
21 Sep 1992 - 18 Dec 1993 Abdumalik Abdulla Abdullajan .......... 1949-
18 Dec 1993 - 02 Dec 1994 Abdujalil Akhad Samad ................. 1949-2004
02 Dec 1994 - 08 Feb 1996 Jamash Khilolo Karim .................. 1940-
08 Feb 1996 - 20 Dec 1999 Yakhyo Nuriddin Azim .................. 1947-
20 Dec 1999 - 23 Nov 2013 Okil Gaybulla Okil .................... 1944-
23 Nov 2013 -             Kohir Abdurasulla Rasulzade ........... 1961-
 

 
Viloyati Mukhtori Kuhistoni Badakhshon (Gorno-Badakshan)
 
11 Mar 1895               Annexed by Russia
02 Jan 1925 - 1991        Gorno-Badakshan Autonomous Oblast within Tajik A.S.S.R
1992 - 1993               Autonomous Pamir-Badakshan Republic
06 Nov 1994 -             Gorno-Badakshan Autonomous Region
 
First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party
01 Jan 1925 - 1928        .....
1928 - 1930               Konstantin Aleksandrovich Moiseyenko .. 1890-1937
1930 - 1934               Abdul Zennatsha ....................... 1900-1938
1934 - 1939               ......
1939 - 1941               Andrey Aleksandrovich Kuznetsov
1941 - 1945               Nikolay Ivanovich Rogatkin
1945 - 1949               Kurbonsho Gadoli
1949 - 1956               .....
1956 - 1961               Nadzhmiddin Pasha Abdulla ............. 1917-1989
1961 - 1963               Grizi Dzhavov ......................... 1916-1984
   Jul 1963 -    Apr 1970 Moyensho Nazarsho
   Apr 1970 - 1978        Khushkadam Davyatkadam
1978 - 1982               Aloviddin Babar
   Jun 1982 - 11 Apr 1987 Mukhitdin Zair
11 Apr 1987 - 31 Aug 1991 Soibnazar Beknazar
 
Chairmen of the District Soviet
01 Jan 1925 - 1926        .....
   Oct 1926 - 1927        Ibrahim Ismail ........................ 1901-1938
1927 - 1939               .....
1939 - 1945               Khodza Shadman
1945 - 1948               D. Mulkomon
1948 - 1950               Nazarsho Dodkhudo ..................... 1915-2000
1950 - 1957               Shirinsho Rakhmat
1957 - 1961               Grizi Dzhavov
   Aug 1961 -    Jul 1963 Munim Shirindzhan
1963 - 1973               Khushkadam Davlyatkadam
       1973 -    Mar 1978 Isatullo Khayo Khayo
   Mar 1978 - 1987        Munimsho Abdulvasi
1987 - 1990               Yevgeny Illich Tursunov
1990 - 1991               Garibsho Shakhboz Shakhboz ............ 1937-2007
Chairmen of the Provisional Council
1991 - 1993               Akbarsho Iskandar
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
   Jan 1994 - 25 Nov 2006 Alimamad Niyozmamad ................... 1943-
25 Nov 2006 - 19 Nov 2013 Kadir Kasim
19 Nov 2013 -             Shodikhon Jamshed
 

2009
2007