. Home .
 
O'zbekiston
 
Uzbekistan, coat of arms
            Adopted 1992 
 
819 - 1005                Samanid Emirate
1438 - 1789               Uzbek Khanate
1789 - 1920               Fragmented in to four Khanates
17 Jun 1865               Annexed by Russian Empire
       1920 - 1921        Soviet Occupation
30 Apr 1921 - 27 Oct 1924 Part of Turkistan SSR
05 Dec 1924 - 31 Aug 1991 Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic
13 May 1925               Accession to the Soviet Union
20 Jun 1990               State sovereignty declared
31 Aug 1991               Republic of Uzbekistan
01 Sep 1991               Independence declared, effective 31 Dec 1991
 
Rulers 
- Samanid Amirate -
819 - 864                 Ahmad I
864 - 892                 Nasr I
892 - 907                 Ismail I
907 - 914                 Ahmad II
914 - 943                 Nasr II
943 - 954                 Nuh I
954 - 961                 Abdul Malik I
961 - 976                 Masur I
976 - 997                 Nuh II
997 - 999                 Mansur II
999 - 1000                Abdul Malik II
1000 - 1005               Ismail II
- Uzbeks -
1438 - 1468               Abul Khayr
1500 - 1512               Mohammad Shibani Beg Uzbek
1512 - 1531               Kochkunju Mohammad
1531 - 1534               Abu Said Muzaffa adDin
1534 - 1539               Ubaydallah I Abu Gazi
1539 - 1540               Abdullah I
1540 - 1552               Abdul Latif
1552 - 1556               Nawruz Ahmad Baraq
1556 - 1561               Pir Mohammad I
1561 - 1583               Iskandar I
1583 - 1598               Abdullah II
1598                      Abdulal Mumin
1598 - 1599               Pir Mohammad II
- Janid Khans -
1599 - 1603               Jani Mohammad
1603 - 1605               Baqi Mohammad
1605 - 1611               Wali Mohammad
1611 - 1641               Imam Quli
1641 - 1645               Nadhr Mohammad
1645 - 1681               Abdul Aziz
1681 - 1701               Subhan Quli
1701 - 1711               Ubaydallah II
1711 - 1747               Abdul Fayd
1747 - 1751               Abdul Mumin II
1751 - 1752               Ubaydallah III
1752 - 1789               Abul Gazi
 
President     
01 Sep 1991 -             Islom Abdugani Karim .................... 1938-
 
Prime Ministers
08 Jan 1992 - 21 Dec 1995 Abdulhashim Mutal Mutal ................. 1947-
21 Dec 1995 - 11 Dec 2003 Otkir Tokhtomurod Sulton ................ 1939-
11 Dec 2003 -             Shovkat Miromom Mirziya ................. 1957-
 


Bukhara
 
1500                      Khanate of Bukhara
1747 - 1756               Persian occupation
01 Jul 1868               Russian protectorate
02 Sep 1920 - 17 Feb 1925 Bukharan Soviet Republic
   Apr 1922 - 15 Jul 1923 Emirate of Bukhara (in rebellion)
17 Feb 1925               Part of Uzbekistan
 
Khans
1599 - 1605               Boqi Mohamad
1605 - 1611               Vali Mohamad
1611 - 1642               Imom Quli Khan
1642 - 1645               Nodir Mohamad
1645 - 1680               Abdu Aziz Khan
1680 - 1702               Subhan Quli Khan
1702 - 1711               Ubayd Allah Khan
1711 - 1747               Abu al-Faid Khan
1747 - 1758               Mohamad Rahim Ataliq
1758 - 1785               Daniyal Biy Ataliq
1785 - 1799               Shah Murod Amir i Mosud Khan
13 Dec 1799 -    Jan 1826 Sayyid Haydar Tora Khan
   Jan      -    Mar 1826 Sayyis Husayn Khan
   Mar      - 22 Mar 1826 Umor Khan
22 Mar 1826 - 21 Sep 1860 Nasr Allah
23 Sep 1860 - 12 Nov 1885 Muzaffar Ad Din ......................... 1819-1885
12 Nov 1885 - 03 Jan 1911 Abdullo I ............................... 1859-1911
03 Jan 1911 - 01 Sep 1918 Sayyid Alim Khan ........................ 1881-1944
 
First Secretaries of the Communist Party
25 Sep 1918 - 17 Feb 1919 Azimdjan Yaku
17 Feb      - 27 Jun 1919 Mukmail Burhan
27 Jun 1919 - 06 Oct 1920 Nadjib Kusain
06 Oct 1920 - 23 Feb 1921 Aslamhodjo Umarhodjaoghli
23 Feb 1921 - 03 Jul 1923 Sagdullah Tursunhojaoghli
04 Jul 1923 - 17 Feb 1925 Abdullo Rahim
 
Chairmen of the Central Revolutionary Committee                        
30 Aug      - 08 Oct 1920 Ahmedjan Abdusaid Homdi
08 Oct 1920 - 21 Sep 1921 Mirza Abdulkadjr Mansurjaoghli ........... 1892-1934
21 Sep 1921 - 12 Apr 1922 Polat Usmon Khodja
12 Apr      - 18 Aug 1922 Muin Jon Amin ............................ 1890-1923
18 Aug 1922 - 17 Feb 1925 Porsa Kodja
 
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
   Oct 1920 -    Sep 1921 Polat Usmon Khodja
   Sep 1921 -    Dec 1924 Fayzulla Ubaydulloghli Khodzha ........... 1886-1938

 
Farghana
 
1694 - 1876               Khanate of Farghana
1758 - 1798               Under the suzeratainty of Chinese Empire
1841 - 1876               Vassal of Bukhara
1852 - 1853               Annexed by Bukhara
19 Feb 1876               Annexed by Russian Empire
10 Dec 1917 - 19 Feb 1918 Autonomous government
05 Dec 1924               Part of Uzbekistan
 
Khans
1694 - 1698               Rustam Haji Sultan
1698 - 1710               Ashur Qul
1710 - 1721               Shah Ruhk II
1721 - 1739               Abdal-Rahman
1739 - 1746               Abdal Karim
1746 - 1770               Irdana I Bi Erdeni
1770                      Sulaymon
1770                      Shah Ruhk III
1770 - 1800               Narbuta
1800 - 1809               Alim
1809 - 1822               Mohammad Umar
1822 - 1841               Mohammad Ali
1842 - 1845               Shir Ali
1845                      Murad Beg
1845 - 1852               Mohammad Khudayar (1st Time)
1853 - 1858               Mohammad Khudayar (2nd Time)
1858 - 1862               Mohammad Malla Beg
1862 - 1863               Mohammad Khudayar (3rd Time)
1862                      Shah Murad
1863 - 1865               Mohammad Sultan (1st Time)
1865                      Bil Bahchi
1865 - 1866               Mohammad Sultan (2nd Time)
1866 - 1875               Mohammad Khudayar (4th Time)
1875                      Nasir Adin (1st Time)
1875                      Mohammad Pulad Beg
   Dec 1875 - 17 Dec 1876 Nasir Adin (2nd Time)
 
Presidents of the Autonomous Government
11 Dec 1917 -    Jan 1918 Mukhamedjan Tanishpa
   Jan      - 19 Feb 1918 Mustafa Chokaka

 
Khorazm (Khiva)
 
1511 - 1920               Khanate of Khorazm
1740 - 1747               Under Persian suzerainty
24 Aug 1873 - 09 Apr 1919 Russian protectorate
13 Feb 1917 - 30 Apr 1920 Independent, Khanate of Khorazm
30 Apr 1920               Khorazm Soviet Republic
17 Feb 1925               To Uzbekistan
 
Khans
1688 - 1702               Ishaq Aqa Shah Niyoz
1702 - 1704               Mohammad II
1704 - 1706               Seyid Alim
1706 - 1708               Musa
1708 - 1714               Yadgar
1714 - 1715               Arank
1715 - 1732               Sher
1732 - 1741               Ilbars
1741 - 1742               Abu Mohammad
1742 - 1747               Abul Ghazi
1747 - 1750               Ghaip I
1750 - 1753               Abd Allah Qarabay I
1753 - 1764               Sulton Timur Ghazi
1764 - 1791               Ghaip II
1791 - 1804               Abul Ghazi II (1st Time)
1804 - 1806               Iltazar Inaq
1806                      Abul Ghazi II (2nd Time)
1806 - 1825               Mohammad Rahim Bahadir I
1825 - 1842               Allah Quli Bahadir
1842 - 1846               Mohammad Rahim Quli
30 Jan 1846 -        1855 Abul Ghazi III Muhammad Amin Bahadir
   Mar      - 01 Sep 1855 Abd Allah
01 Sep 1855 -    Feb 1856 Qutlugh Muhammad Murad Bahadur
       1856               Mohmud
       1856 -    Sep 1864 Mohammad III
10 Sep 1864 -    Sep 1910 Mohammad Rohim Bahadur II
   Sep 1910 - 01 Oct 1918 Isfandiyar Jurji Bohadur
01 Oct 1918 - 02 Feb 1920 Abd Allah II
 
First Secretaries of the Communist Party
04 Apr      - 03 Jun 1920 Alimdjon Akchurin    
04 Jun 1920 - 06 Mar 1921 Mulla Dzhumani
29 May      - 12 Nov 1921 Berdi Godji
12 Nov      - 17 Dec 1921 Berdi Gadziev
17 Dec 1921 - 22 Jul 1923 Gaifi Sharafutdin
22 Sep 1923 - 15 Jun 1924 Karimzhan Adina
15 Jun      - 27 Oct 1924 Isaak Hansurvar
 
Charmen of the Presidium of the Central Executive Committee
02 Feb      -    Mar 1920 Hoji Pahlavon Niyoz Yusuf
                          (1st Time)
   Mar      - 30 Apr 1920 Jumaniyoz Sulton Muradoghli
30 Apr 1920 - 06 Mar 1921 Hoji Pahlavon Niyoz Yusuf
                          (2nd Time)
06 Mar      - 15 May 1921 Qoch Qoroghli
                          (chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee)
15 May      - 23 May 1921 Khudoybergan Divanoghli
23 May      -    Jun 1921 Mulla Nozir
   Jun      -    Sep 1921 Allahbergan
   Sep      - 27 Nov 1921 Ata Maqsum Madrahimoghli
27 Nov 1921 - 23 Jun 1922 Jangibay Murodoghli
23 Jun 1922 - 20 Oct 1923 Abdullah Abdurahmon Khojaoghli
20 Oct 1923 - 1924        K. Safaroghli
1924                      Sultonkari Jumaniyoz
27 Oct 1924 - 17 Feb 1925 Temurkhoja Yaminoghli
 
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
   Feb 1920 -    Mar 1921 Mohamad Salimoghli
   Mar      -    Sep 1921 Koch Karaghli
   Sep      -    Nov 1921 Temurkhoja Yaminoghli
   Nov 1921 -    Dec 1924 Sultanmured Kany

 
Karakalpakstan
 
Kara-Kalpak ASSR, coat of arms - vector image
          1937-1992
 
1600 - 1757               Karakalpak Khanate
1757 - 1873               Annexed to Khorazm
12 Aug 1873               Annexed by Russian Empire
       1920 - 27 Oct 1924 Amu Darya Region of the Turkestan SSR
16 Feb 1925               Kara-kalpak ASSR part of Kazakhstan ASSR
20 Jul 1930               To Russian SFSR
05 Dec 1936               To the Uzbek SSR
14 Dec 1990               Karakalpak Soviet Republic
01 Sep 1991               Part of independent Uzbekistan
14 Jan 1992 -             Republic of Karakalpakstan with Uzbekistan
 
Khans
1600 - 1630 Sirdaq I
1630 - 1660 Sirdaq II
1660 - 1717 Khursru
1717 - 1740 Kaip I
1740 - 1747 Batir Ghani Beg
1747 - 1757 Kaip II
 
First Secretaries of the Communist Party
   Oct 1924 -    Apr 1925 Allayar Karaz Dosnazar ................... 1896-1937
   Apr 1925 - 1927        Abu Yerzhan Kudabay
1927 - 1930               Pyotr Ivanovich Varlamov ................. 1899-1942
       1930 -    Apr 1933 Timofey Ivanovich Churbanov .............. 1895-19..
   Apr 1933 -    Apr 1937 Islam Sadik Aliev ........................ 1897-1938
1937                      D. Riza
1937 - 1939               K.B Baltay
       1939 -    Apr 1941 Kurbanbay Khalikey
   Apr 1941 -    Oct 1946 Sabyr Kamal .............................. 1910-1990
   Oct 1946 - 1949        Pirzhan Seitov ........................... 1909-19..
                          (1st Time)
1949 - 1950               Tursun Kambarov .......................... 1912-19..
1950 - 1952               Pirzhan Seitov (2nd Time)
1952 - 1956               Arzi Mokhmud ............................. 1910-1970
       1956 -    Mar 1963 Nazir Mokhmud ............................ 1913-1987
   Mar 1963 - 13 Aug 1984 Kalibek Kamal ............................ 1926-
13 Aug 1984 - 26 Jul 1989 Kakimbek Saly ............................ 1932-
26 Jul 1989 - 18 Jan 1991 Sagyndyk Daulyatiyar Niyetullay .......... 1948-
18 Jan      - 14 Sep 1991 Dauletbay Nuradin Shamshet ............... 1948-
 
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
   Feb      -    Apr 1925 Abu Yerzhan Khudaba
   Apr 1925 -    Mar 1929 Kasym Avez ............................... 1897-1938
   Mar 1929 - 1933        Koptleu Nurumukhamed Nurmukhamed ......... 1903-1938
       1933 - 24 Jul 1938 Nurum Sapar
24 Jul 1938 - 1941        V.A Khomutnik
1941 - 1955               Mateke Jumanazar (1st Time)
1955 - 1956               Nawruz Zhapak ............................ 1914-1975
       1956 -    Nov 1960 Mateke Jumanazar (2nd Time)
   Nov 1960 - 1978        Davlet Yeshimbet ......................... 1913-19..
       1978 -    Feb 1985 Kamal Rzay
   Feb 1985 -    Jan 1991 Tursun Allambergen Eshimbet
   Jan 1991 -    May 1992 Dauletbay Nuratdin Shamsh
Chairmen of the Parliament
   May 1992 - 17 Jul 1997 Ubbiniyaz Ashirbek
17 Jul 1997 - 03 May 2002 Timur Kamal Kamal
03 May 2002 -             Musa Tajetdin Yerniyaz
 
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
May 1932 - 1935           Kaysm Avez
1935 - 1938               Jumbay Kurban ............................ 1906-1941
1938 - 1941               Hojabay Niyetullay
       1941 - 02 Apr 1946 Pirzhan Seit
02 Apr 1946 - 1952        Nuraz Zhapak (1st Time)
       1952 - 15 Jul 1954 Zholymbet Seitniyaz
15 Jul 1954 - 1956        Pirjan Seit
       1956 - 31 Mar 1959 Nuraz Zhapak (2nd Time)
31 Mar 1959 - 16 Mar 1963 Kalibek Kamal
16 Mar 1963 - 15 Jul 1981 Yerezhep Aytmurat
15 Jul 1981 -    Oct 1985 Marat Jymaniyaz Yusup
   Oct 1985 -    Oct 1988 Damir Salikh Yadgar
   Oct 1988 -    Jul 1989 Sagyndyk Daulyatiya Niyetullay
   Jul 1989 -    Jan 1992 Amin Tojiy
Prime Ministers
Jan 1992 - Feb 1995       Rajapbay Yuldash
Feb      - Oct 1995       Bakhrom Jumaniyaz
Dec 1995 - Oct 1998       Saparbay Avezmat
Oct 1998    - 07 Oct 2002 Amin Tojiy
07 Oct 2002 - 03 Mar 2006 Tursunbay Tleubo Tangirbergen
03 Mar 2006 -             Bakhodir Yangibo
 

 
Turkestan ASSR
 
30 Apr 1918               Turkistan Soviet Republic (within Russia)
24 Sep 1920               Turkestan Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
30 Dec 1922               Turkestan ASSR becomes part of the USSR
27 Oct 1924               Dissolved 
 
General Secretaries of the Communist Party
   Jun      -    Sep 1918 Ivan Osipovich Tobolin ......................... 1885-1941
   Sep 1918 -    May 1919 Andrey Fyodorovich Solkin ...................... 1895-1937
   May      -    Oct 1919 Karp Yeliseyevich Sorokin ...................... 1871-1940
07 Oct      -    Nov 1919 Pyotr Alekseyevich Kobozev ..................... 1878-1941
       1920               Saidulla Tursunkhodzha ......................... 1891-1938
19 Jul      - 12 Sep 1920 Nazir Tyuryakhullo (1st Time)
12 Sep 1920 - May 1921    Isaak Grigoryevich Solts ....................... 1892-1940
1921                      Viktor Markovich Pozner ........................ 1877-1957
1921 - 1922               Akmal Ikram .................................... 1898-1938
1922                      Nazir Tyuryakhullo (2nd Time)
   Sep 1922 -    May 1923 Moisey Solomonovich Iepstein ................... 1890-1938
   May      -    Jul 1923 Aleksandr Moiseyevich Rozenblum ................ 1887-1956
   Jul 1923 - 26 Feb 1924 Ferdinand Yuryevich Schenfeld .................. 1884-1943
26 Feb      - 27 Oct 1924 Iosif Mikhailovich Vareykis .................... 1894-1938
 
Chairman of the Executive Committee
15 Nov 1917 - 02 Jun 1918 Pyotr Alekseyevich Kobozev ..................... 1878-1944
                          (1st Time)
02 Jun      - 05 Oct 1918 Ivan Osipovich Tobolin
05 Oct 1918 - 19 Jan 1919 Vsevold Dmitrievich Votintsev .................. 1892-1919
31 Mar      -    Jul 1919 Aristarkh Andreyvich Kazakov ................... 1878-1963
   Jul      - 05 Sep 1919 Pyotr Alekseyevich Kobozev (2nd Time)
05 Sep 1919 -    Jan 1920 Ivan Andreyevich Apin .......................... 1877-1938
   Jan      -    Aug 1920 Turar Risqulo .................................. 1892-1938
   Aug 1920 -    May 1921 Abdullo Rahim (1st Time)
   May 1921 -    Jun 1922 Nazir Tyuryakulo
   Jun      -    Oct 1922 Abdullo Rahim (2nd Time)
   Oct 1922 - 31 Dec 1923 Inagadzan Khidir-Ali ........................... 1891-1928
09 Jan      - 27 Oct 1924 Nedirdbay Aytakov .............................. 1894-1938
 
Charmen of the Council of Peoples Commissars
15 Nov 1917 -    Nov 1918 Fyodor Ivanovich Kolesov ....................... 1891-1940
   Nov 1918 - 19 Jan 1919 Vladislav Damyanovich Figelskiy ................ 1889-1921
30 Mar      - 12 Sep 1919 Karp Yeliseyevich Sorokin
   Mar      -    May 1920 Yan Ernestovich Rudzutak ....................... 1887-1938
   May      - 19 Sep 1920 Isidor Yevstigneyevich Lyubimov ................ 1882-1937
19 Sep 1920 -    Oct 1922 Kaikhaziz Sardar Atabaż ........................ 1887-1938
   Oct 1922 - 12 Jan 1924 Turor Risqulo
12 Jan      - 27 Oct 1924 Shah Ahmad Islom ............................... 1899-1938

©2009
©2005