.Home.

Australia
Australia, coat of arms
       Adopted 1912
            1908-1912

04 Mar 1606               New Holland Founded by Dutch
06 May 1770               Claimed for Britain
26 Jan 1788               New South Wales Founded
01 Jan 1901               Commenwealth of Australia
11 Dec 1931               Statute of Westminster grants full sovereignty
 
Government: Constitutional Monarchy.
Capital: Canberra.
Language: English, Greek, Italian, Chinese, Indigenous Languages.
Religion: Anglican, Roman Catholic, Orthodox, Buddhist, Islam, Traditional beliefs.
Nathional Anthem: "Advance Australia Fair".
National Emblem: Kangaroo and Emue.
National Day: Austrialia Day, 26th January (1788).
National Motto: None.
Currency: Australian Dollar.
 
Governers-General
01 Jan 1901 - 09 Jan 1903 John Adrian Louis Hope,
                           Marquess of Linlithgow ......................... 1860-1908
09 Jan 1903 - 21 Jan 1904 Hallam Tennyson, Baron of Aldworth .............. 1852-1928
21 Jan 1904 - 09 Sep 1908 Henry Stafford Northcote,
                           Baron of Exeter ................................ 1846-1911
09 Sep 1908 - 31 Jul 1911 William Humble Ward, Earl of Dudley ............. 1867-1932
31 Jul 1911 - 18 May 1914 Thomas Denman, Baron Denman ..................... 1874-1954
18 May 1914 - 06 Oct 1920 Lord Ronald Craufurd Munroe-Fergason ............ 1860-1934
06 Oct 1920 - 08 Oct 1925 Henry William Foster, Baron of Lepe ............. 1866-1936
08 Oct 1925 - 22 Jan 1931 John Laurence Baird,
                           Baron Stonehaven of Ury......................... 1874-1941
22 Jan 1931 - 23 Jan 1936 Lord Isaac Isaacs ............................... 1855-1948
23 Jan 1936 - 30 Jan 1945 Alexander Gore Arkwright Hore Ruthven,
                           Baron Gowrie of Canberra ....................... 1872-1955
30 Jan 1945 - 11 Mar 1947 Prince Henry William Frederick Albert ........... 1900-1974
11 Mar 1947 - 08 May 1953 Lord William John McKell ........................ 1891-1985
08 May 1953 - 02 Feb 1960 Lord William Josef Slim ......................... 1891-1970
02 Feb 1960 - 04 Feb 1961 William Shephard Morrison,
                           Viscount Dunrossil of Vallaquie ................ 1893-1961
03 Aug 1961 - 22 Sep 1965 William Philip Sydney, Viscount De L'Isle ....... 1909-1991
22 Sep 1965 - 30 Apr 1969 Richard Gardiner Casey,
                           Baron Casey of Berwick ......................... 1890-1976
30 Apr 1969 - 11 Jul 1974 Lord Paul Meernaa Caedwalla Hasluck ............. 1905-1993
11 Jul 1974 - 08 Dec 1977 Lord John Robert Kerr ........................... 1914-1991
08 Dec 1977 - 29 Jul 1982 Lord Zelman Cohen ............................... 1919-2011
29 Jul 1982 - 16 Feb 1989 Lord Ninian Martin Stephen ...................... 1923-
16 Feb 1989 - 16 Feb 1996 William George Hayden ........................... 1933-
16 Feb 1996 - 29 Jun 2001 Lord William Deane .............................. 1931-
29 Jun 2001 - 28 May 2003 Peter John Hollingworth ......................... 1935-
11 Aug 2003 - 05 Sep 2008 Philip Michael Jeffrey .......................... 1937-
05 Sep 2008 - 28 Mar 2014 Quentin Alice Louise Bryce ...................... 1942-
28 Mar 2014 -             Sir Peter John Cosgrove ......................... 1947-
 
 
Prime Ministers
01 Jan 1901 - 24 Sep 1903 Sir Edmund Barton ............................... 1849-1920
24 Sep 1903 - 26 Apr 1904 Alfred Deakin (1st Time) ........................ 1856-1919
26 Apr      - 18 Aug 1904 John Christian Watson ........................... 1867-1941
18 Aug 1904 - 05 Jul 1905 George Houstoun Reid ............................ 1845-1918
05 Aug 1905 - 13 Nov 1908 Alfred Deakin (2nd Time)
13 Nov 1908 - 02 Jun 1909 Andrew Fisher (1st Time) ........................ 1862-1928
02 Jun 1909 - 29 Apr 1910 Alfred Deakin (3rd Time)
30 Apr 1910 - 24 Apr 1913 Andrew Fisher (2nd Time)
24 Apr 1913 - 17 Sep 1914 Sir Joseph Cook ................................. 1860-1947
17 Sep 1914 - 27 Oct 1915 Andrew Fisher (3rd Time)
27 Oct 1915 - 09 Feb 1923 William Morris Hughes ........................... 1864-1952
09 Feb 1923 - 22 Oct 1929 Stanley Melbourne Bruce ......................... 1883-1967
22 Oct 1929 - 06 Jan 1932 James Henry Scullin ............................. 1867-1953
06 Jan 1932 - 26 Apr 1939 Joseph Aloysius Lyons ........................... 1879-1939
26 Apr 1939 - 29 Aug 1941 Robert Gordon Menzies (1st Time) ................ 1894-1978
29 Aug      - 07 Oct 1941 Arthur William Fadden ........................... 1895-1973
07 Oct 1941 - 06 Jul 1945 John Joseph Curtin .............................. 1885-1945
06 Jul      - 13 Jul 1945 Francis Michhael Forde .......................... 1890-1983
13 Jul 1945 - 19 Dec 1949 Joseph Benedicht Chifley ........................ 1885-1951 ALP
19 Dec 1949 - 22 Jan 1966 Robert Gordon Menzies (2nd Time)                            LP
22 Jan 1966 - 17 Dec 1967 Harold Edward Holt .............................. 1908-1967 LP
17 Dec 1967 - 10 Jan 1968 Sir John McEwen ................................. 1900-1980 ALP
10 Jan 1968 - 10 Mar 1971 Sir John Grey Gorton ............................ 1911-2002 LP
10 Mar 1971 - 05 Dec 1972 Sir William McMahon ............................. 1908-1988 LP
05 Dec 1972 - 11 Nov 1975 Edward Gough Whitlam ............................ 1916-2014 ALP
11 Nov 1975 - 11 Mar 1983 John Malcom Fraser .............................. 1930-     LP
11 Mar 1983 - 20 Dec 1991 Robert James Lee Hawke .......................... 1929-     ALP
20 Dec 1991 - 11 Mar 1996 Paul John Keating ............................... 1944-     ALP
11 Mar 1996 - 03 Dec 2007 John Winston Howard ............................. 1939-     LP
03 Dec 2007 - 24 Jun 2010 Kevin Michael Rudd (1st Time) ................... 1957-     ALP
24 Jun 2010 - 27 Jun 2013 Julia Eileen Gillard ............................ 1961-     ALP
27 Jun      - 18 Sep 2013 Kevin Michael Rudd (2nd Time)
18 Sep 2013 -             Anthony John Abbott ............................. 1957-     LP
 
 
 
ALP=Australian Labour Party (social-democratic).
LP=Liberal Party (centre-right, neoliberal).

2009
2007