. Home .
 
Fiji
 
Fiji, coat of arms
       Adopted 1908
 
08 May 1865               Confederacy of Independent Kingdoms
02 May 1867               Kingdom of Bau
05 Jun 1871 - 10 Oct 1874 Kingdom of Fiji
10 Oct 1874               British colony
10 Oct 1970               Independence
06 Oct 1987               Republic of Fiji
25 Jul 1990               Sovereign Democratic Republic of Fiji
27 Jul 1998               Republic of the Fiji Islands
04 Feb 2011               Republic of Fiji
 
 
Monarchs
08 May 1865 - 10 Oct 1874 Seru Epenisa Cakobau .............. 1815-1883
                          (King of Bau, Head of Confederacy of Independent Kingdoms)
10 Oct 1874 - 06 Oct 1987 The Monarchs of the UK
 
Governors-General
10 Oct 1970 - 13 Jan 1973 Sir Robert Sidney Foster .......... 1913-2005
13 Jan 1973 - 12 Feb 1983 Ratu Sir George Kadavulevu Cakobau  1912-1989
12 Feb 1983 - 06 Oct 1987 Ratu Sir Penaia Kanatabatu Ganilau  1918-1993
Presidents
25 Sep      - 05 Dec 1987 Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka ........ 1948-
                          (Military Head of State)
05 Dec 1987 - 16 Dec 1993 Ratu Sir Penaia Kanatabatu Ganilau  s.a
16 Dec 1993 - 29 May 2000 Ratu Sir Kamisese Kapaiwai ........ 1920-2004
29 May      - 18 Jul 2000 Josaia Voreqe Bainimarama (1st Time)1954-
                          (Head of the Military Government)
18 Jul 2000 - 08 Aug 2009 Ratu Josefa Iloilovatu Uluivuda ... 1920-2011
05 Dec 2006 - 04 Jan 2007 Josaia Voreqe Bainimarama
                          (2nd Time, acting for Iloiko)
08 Aug 2009 -             Ratu Epeli Nailatikau ............. 1941-
 
 
Prime Ministers 
05 Jul 1871 - 18 May 1872 Sydney Charles Burt
18 May 1872 - 23 Mar 1874 George Austin Woods
23 Mar      - 10 Oct 1874 John Bates Thurston
20 Sep 1967 - 13 Apr 1987 Ratu Sir Kamisese Kapaiwi
                          Tuimacilai Mara (1st Time)
13 Apr      - 14 May 1987 Timoci Uluivuda Bavadra ........... 1934-1989
14 May      - 05 Dec 1987 Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka
                          (1st Time)
05 Dec 1987 - 02 Jun 1992 Ratu Sir Kamisese Kapaiwi
                          Tuimacilai Mara (2nd Time)
02 Jun 1992 - 19 May 1999 Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka
                          (2nd Time)
19 May 1999 - 27 May 2000 Mahendra Pal Chaudhry
                          (Hostage from 19 May 2000)
20 May      - 09 Jul 2000 George Speight
                          (in Rebellion)
04 Jul 2000 - 14 Mar 2001 Laisenia Qarase (1st Time) ........ 1941-
16 Mar 2001 - 05 Dec 2006 Laisenia Qarase (2nd Time)
06 Dec 2006 - 05 Jan 2007 Jona Senilagakali ................. 1929-2011
05 Jan 2007 -             Josaia Voreqe Bainimarama
 

Bau
 
Rulers
1750 - 1770               Naulatikau
1770 -           Feb 1803 Banuve
21 Feb 1803 - 1830        Naulivou
1830 - 1832               Tanoa Visawaqa (1st Time)
1832 - 1837               Navuaka Komainaqaranikula Tui
1837        - 08 Dec 1852 Tanoa Visawaqa (2nd Time)
08 Dec 1852 -    Feb 1883 Seru Epenisa Cakobau
   Feb 1883 - 1901        Ratu Epeli Nailatikau
1901 - 1914               Ratu Penaia Kadavulevu
1914 - 1936               Ratu Popi Seniloli
1936 - 1957               Ratu Tevita Naulivou
1957        - 25 Nov 1989 Ratu Sir George Kadavulevu Cakobau
25 Nov 1989 -             Vacant              
 

Bua
 
1800 - 1830               Rawaike
1830 - 1847               Ra Masima
1847 - 1848               Batinamu
1848 - 1866               Tamavunisa Peter
       1866 - 10 Oct 1874 George Vakawalitabua Ra Masima

Cakau
 
1800 - 1845               Lalabavalu Tui Kilakila
                          (1st Time)
1845 - 1849               Ralulu
1849 - 1854               Lalabavalu Tui Kilakila
                          (2nd Time)
1854 - 1866               Raivalita
1866 - 1879               Koleanavanua
1879 - 1905               Josefa Lalabalavu
1905 - 1925               Joni Antonio Rabici
1925 - 1946               Glanville Wellington Lalabalavu
1946 - 1970               Josefa Ratavo Lalabalavu
1970 - 1993               Penaia Kantabatu Ganilau
1993 - 1999               Glanville Lalabalavu
2001 - 2002               Epeli Ganilau
2002 -                    Naiqama Lalabalavu

Macuata
 
1830 - 1841               Mamaca
1841                      Rociki
1841                      Gigi
1841 - 1859               Bonaveidogo
1859 - 1861               Bete
       1861 - 10 Oct 1874 Ritova

Naikeva
 
.... - ....
1885 - 1910               Edward Thompson

Rewa
 
Chiefs
1825 - 1839               Roko Tabaivalu
1839                      Koroitamana
1839                      Bativuaka
1839                      Macanavai
1839 - 1840               Caraniqio (1st Time)
1839 - 1841               Cokanauto (1st Time)
1839 - 1846               Banuva
1846 - 1851               Cokanauto (2nd Time)
1851 - 1855               Caraniqio (2nd Time)
1869 - 1874               B.V Rabici
1874 - 1888               Ratu Timoci Tavanavanua
.... - ....
.... - ....               Ratu Lutunauga Tuisawau
1920 - 1936               Ro Emori Bikavanua Logavatu
1936 - 1961               Ratu George Cokanauto Tuiswau
1957        - 20 Jul 2004 Ro Lala Tuisawau-Mara
20 Jul 2004 -             Ro Teimumu Tuisawau-Kepa

2009
2005