. Home . US .
 
Hawaii
 
Hawaii, coat of arms (1843) - vector image
      To 1893 (1895) 
 
18 Jan 1778               Hawaiian islands visited by Captain James Cook
01 May 1795               United as Kingdom of the Hawaiian Islands
17 Jan 1893               Hawaiian Islands
01 Feb 1893               US Protectorate declared then revoked
04 Jul 1894 - 14 Jun 1900 Republic of Hawaii
12 Aug 1898               Annexed by US
14 Jun 1900               Hawaii Territory
21 Aug 1959 -             US State
 
Monarchs
01 May 1795 - 08 May 1819 Kamehameha I "the Great" ........ 1758-1819
08 May 1819 - 14 Jul 1824 Kamehameha II ................... 1797-1824
06 May 1825 - 15 Dec 1854 Kamehameha III .................. 1814-1854
25 Feb      - 31 Jul 1843 Kekauluohi ...................... 1794-1845
                          (regent)
15 Dec 1854 - 30 Nov 1863 Kamehameha IV ................... 1834-1863
30 Nov 1863               Princess Kamamalu ............... 1838-1866
                          (regent)
30 Nov 1863 - 11 Dec 1872 Kamehameha V .................... 1830-1872
13 Feb 1874 - 20 Jan 1891 Kalakaua ........................ 1836-1891
20 Jan 1891 - 25 Jan 1895 Lili'uokalani ................... 1838-1917
                          (deposed 17 Jan 1893)
President
17 Jan 1893 - 14 Jun 1900 Sanford Ballard Dole ............ 1844-1926
 
Premiers
       1819 - 05 Jun 1832 Elisabeta Kaahumanu
05 Jun 1832 - 04 Apr 1839 Kinau (Kaahumanu II)
05 Apr 1839 - 07 Jun 1845 Kekauluohi (Kaahumanu III)
10 Jun 1845 - 16 Jan 1855 John Kaleipahala II ............. 1810-1857
16 Jan 1855 - 21 Dec 1863 Victoria Kamamalu (Kaahumanu IV)
21 Dec 1863 - 24 Aug 1864 Mataio Kekuanaoa ................ 1791-1868

Kauai
 
1795 Part of Hawaii
 
Chiefs
17.. - 1730 Kualii
1730 - 1770 Peleioholani
1770 - 1795 Kamakahelai
1795 - 1821 Kaumualii
 
Royal Governors
1821 - 1824               Maihinenui
1824 - 1825               Kahalai'a Luanu'u
1825 - 04 Apr 1839        Kaik'oewa
04 Apr 1839 - 1842        Emelia Keaweamahi
1842 - 1845               Anna Keahikuni i Kekau'onohi
21 Oct 1846 - 04 Jan 1877 Paulo Kanoa
04 Jan 1877 - 1880        John Edward Bush
16 Aug 1880 - 07 Jan 1881 Frederick William Kahapula Beckley
12 Jan 1881 - 1886        Paul Puhiula Kanoa
31 Jul 1886 - 1888        Lanihau
08 Feb 1892 - 28 Feb 1893 William Hyde Rice

 
Maui 
 
1 May 1795 Part of Hawaii
 
Chiefs
16.. - 17.. Lonohonuakini
17.. - 17.. Kaulahea II
17.. - 1736 Kekaulike Kuihonoikamoku
1736 - 1765 Kamehamehanui Ailau
1765 - 1794 Kahekili II
1794        Kaeokulani
1794 - 1795 Kalanikupule
 
Royal Governors
       1795 - 21 Mar 1804 Ke'eaumoku Papa'iahiahi
21 Mar 1804 - 23 Mar 1824 Kahekili Ke'eaumuku II
1824 - 1826               Kahakuha'akoi Wahine Pi'o
       1826 - 03 Jan 1840 Ulumaheihei Hoapili
03 Jan 1840 - 16 Jan 1842 Hoapiliwahine Kalakua Kaheiheimalie
16 Jan 1842 - 01 Oct 1851 James Young Kanehoa
03 Dec 1852 - 03 Feb 1874 Paul Nahaolelua
23 Feb 1874 - 08 Sep 1878 Keali'i Moehonua
09 Sep 1878 - 1886        John Owen Dominis
04 Oct 1886 - 1888        Robert Hoapili Baker I
17 May 1892 - 28 Feb 1893 Thomas Wright Everett

 
Oahu 
 
1783 Annexed by Maui
1795 Part of Hawaii
 
Chiefs
17.. - 1730 Kualii
1730 - 1737 Kapionookalani
1737 - 1738 Kanahaokalani
1738 - 1770 Peleioholani
1770 - 1773 Kumahana
1773 - 1783 Kaneoneo
 
Royal Governors
1795 - 1805               Kuiheli
1805 - 1810               Isaac Davis
1810 - 18..               Oliver Holme
18.. - 18..               Lydia Namahuana Pi'ia
182. - 1829               Boki Kama'ule'ule
   Dec 1829 - 31 Mar 1831 Kuini Liliha
01 Apr 1831 - 1833        Kiiapalaoku Kuakini
       1833 - 04 Ap4 1839 Kina'u Ka'ahumanu II
17 Nov 1846 - 18 Feb 1864 Mataio Kekuanao'a
18 Feb 1864 - 04 Oct 1886 John Owen Dominis
                          (1st Time)
04 Oct 1886 - 05 Aug 1887 Pi'ehu 'laukea
12 Apr      - 07 Jul 1887 Antone Rosa
                          (acting)
07 Jul      - 26 Jul 1887 Archibald Scott Cleghorn
                          (1st Time, acting)
05 Aug 1887 - 11 Nov 1891 John Owen Dominis
                          (2nd Time)
11 Nov 1891 - 28 Feb 1893 Archibald Scott Cleghorn
                          (2nd Time)

2011
2005