. Home .                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

 

Kiribati

 

Kiribati, coat of arms

 

1605      First European exploration

1820      Named Gilbert Islands

18..      Abemama Kingdom

1877-1892 British jurisdiction

1892-1916 British protectorate

1916-1979 British Crown colony

1916-1976 Part of British Western Pacific Territories

1941-1943 Japanese Occupation

1975      Separation of Tuvalu

1979      Indepemdence, Republic of Kiribati

 

Chiefs of Abemama

.... - ....               Mangkia

.... - ....               Mwea

.... - ....               Teannaki

.... - ....               Tetabo

.... - ....               Namoriki

.... - 1840               Karotu .................. 1791-1840

1840 - 1850               Tawaia

1850 - 1878               Baiteke

       1878 - 10 Nov 1891 Binoka .................. 1838-1891

10 Nov 1891 - 15 May 1892 Timon ................... 1840-1895

15 May 1892 - 1895        Paul Bauro .............. 1882-1895

1895 - 1911               John R. Tokatake

1911 - 1944               Tekinaiti

1944 - 19..               Taburimai

 

Chiefs of Butaritari

.... - ....               Atanga  

.... - ....               Kakiaba

.... - ....               Tetabakea

.... - ....               Teauoki

.... - ....               Teatumateatata

.... - ....               Teitimaroroa

.... - ....               Kaiea I

.... - ....               Teitei

.... - ....               Bakatokia

.... - ....               Bureimoa

.... - 1912               Tabu

1912 - 1954               Kaiea II

1954 - 1959               Koriri

1959 - 1963               Nan Uraura

 

Presidents

12 Jul 1979 - 10 Dec 1982 Ieremia Tienang Tabai (1st time)

10 Dec 1982 - 18 Feb 1983 Rota Onorio

                          (Chairman of the Council of State)

18 Feb 1983 - 03 Jul 1991 Sir Ieremia Tienang Tabai

                          (2nd time)  

03 Jul 1991 - 24 May 1994 Teatao Teannaki

24 May      - 28 May 1994 Tekiree Tamuera

                          (Chairman of the Council of State)

28 May      - 01 Oct 1994 Ata Teaotai

                          (Chairman of the Council of State)

01 Oct 1994 - 28 Mar 2003 Teburoro Tito

28 Mar      - 10 Jul 2003 Tion Otang

                          (Chairman of the Council of State)

10 Jul 2003 -             Anote Tong

 

Chief Ministers

   Apr 1971 -    May 1974 Reuben Kiraua Uatioa .... 1924-1977

   May 1974 -    Mar 1978 Naboua Ratieta .......... 1938-1986

   Mar 1978 - 12 Jul 1979 Ieremia Tienang Tabai


2011