. Home .
 
Mirconesia
 
Micronesia (Federated states of Micronesia), seal
 
01 Jan 1528               Claimed for Spain
18 Jul 1898               Annexed by Germany, part of German New Guinea
07 Oct 1914               Occupied by Japan
17 Dec 1920 - 18 Jul 1947 League of Nations mandate (South Sea Islands) under Japan
       1935               Annexed by Japanese Empire
20 Sep 1944               US occupation, administered by the US Navy until 01 Jul 1951
18 Jul 1947 - 22 Dec 1990 Part of UN Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands (TTPI);
                           Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Northern Mariana Islands and Palau
01 Jul 1951 - 1981        Administred by the US department of Interior
01 May 1979               Marshall Islands leave the Federation
10 May 1979               Autonomy, Federated States of Micronesia
01 Jan 1981               Palau leaves the Federation
10 Jul 1987               Trust Territory dissolved
22 Dec 1990               Independence, Federated States of Micronesia
 
Presidents
11 May 1978 - 11 May 1987 Tosiwo Nakayama
11 May 1987 - 11 May 1991 John Richard Haglegram
11 May 1991 - 08 May 1997 Bailey Olter
08 May 1997 - 11 May 1999 Jacob Nena
11 May 1999 - 11 May 2003 Leo Amy Falcam
11 May 2003 - 11 May 2007 Joseph John Urusemal
11 May 2007 -             Manny Mori
 

U.N Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
 
United Nations (UN), flag - vector image
 
High Commissioners
18 Jul 1947 - 17 Apr 1948 Louis Emil Denfield
17 Apr 1948 - 01 May 1949 DeWitt Clinton Ramsey
01 May 1949 - 06 Jan 1951 Arthur William Radford
06 Jan 1951 - 11 Feb 1953 Elbert Duncan Thomas
11 Feb 1953 - 01 Sep 1954 Frank Elbert Midkiff
01 Sep 1954 - 01 May 1961 Delmas Henry Nucker
01 May 1961 - 27 May 1966 Maurice Wilfred Goding
27 May 1966 - 01 May 1969 William Wilfred Goding
01 May 1969 - 01 Jul 1976 Edward Elliott Johnston
01 Jul 1976 - 09 Jul 1977 Peter Tali Coleman
09 Jul 1977 -    Dec 1981 Adrian P. Winkel
   Dec 1981 - 10 Jul 1987 Janet Jenkins McCovy
Director of the Office of Transition
03 Nov 1986 - 22 Dec 1990 Charles Jordan

 
Kapingamarangi
 
1500-   Tukia
Rangatau
Kaukau
Inaina
Heriri
Rongotapa
Tuira
Tikitoto
Hakatautai
Takame-are
Mihe
Takataka
1700 Tairot
Inatua
Hoira
Petok
Taurakina
Makiatia
1840-1860 Takahihi
1860-1870 Tikoro
1870-1872 Hakana
1872-1874 Hakapeke
1874-1876 Wekeia
1876-1880 Poiaka
1880-1886 Hakana
1886-1890 Maehua
1890-1922 Tawehi
1922-1927 Atiuro
1927-1929 Hetapuae
1929-1948 Deved
1948-1990 Tuiai
 
Kitti
 
Chiefs
1871-1899 Mikel
1899-1919 Paul
1919-1947 Sigismundo
1947-1968 Benito
1968-1972 Albert Domsin
1972-1992 Benido Peter
 
Nett
 
Chiefs
1875-1911 Keimw Sapwasap
1911-1918 Nikolas
1918-1928 Kalisto
1928-1936 Eduardo
1936-1946 Saturlino
1946-1969 Max Iriarte
1984-1990 Frederick Iriarte
 
Pohnpei
 
Chiefs of Madolenihmw
1600-1628 Sau Deleur
1610-1628 Isohkelekel
1628-1674 Musei Maur
1674-1724 Lukhenmalada
1800-1836 Lukhenkasik
1836-1854 Luhkenkidu
1854-1855 Lohkenmweiu
1855-1890 Paul
1890-1912 Hezekiah
1912-1922 Solomon
1922-1946 Aleksanda
1946-1966 Moses Hadley
1966-1980 Isipahu
1980-1990 Salter Salvador Hadley
 
Palikiri
 
Chiefs
1875-1900 Keimw Sapwasap
1900-1910 Francisco
1910-1911 Somatau
1918-1946 Kalio
1946-1984 Ioanis Artui
1984-1990 Herculano Kohler
 
U
 
Chiefs
1899-1930 Luhkenmusi
1930-1953 Eluit
1953-1960 Edmond
1969-1990 John Moses

2009
2005