. Home .
 
Palau
 
Palau, Government seal
 
11 Dec 1710 - 1899        Claimed for Spain
   Aug 1885               Claimed by Germany
12 Oct 1899               Part of German New Guinea
08 Oct 1914               Japanese occupation
17 Dec 1920 - 1945        League of Nations Mandate under Japan
       1935               Declared part of Japanese Empire
10 Oct 1944               U.S. occupation
18 Jul 1947 - 10 Jul 1987 Part of U.N. Trust Territory of the Pacific Island
01 Jan 1981               Republic of Palau
01 Oct 1994               Independence from U.S.
 
Presidents
01 Jan      - 02 Mar 1981 Ngirngetpak Tosiwo Nakamura ....... 1938-2003
                          (acting)
02 Mar 1981 - 30 Jun 1985 Haruo Ignacio Remeliik ............ 1934-1985
02 Jul      - 25 Oct 1985 Alfonso Rehobong Oiterong
25 Oct 1985 - 20 Aug 1988 Lazarus Eitaro Salii .............. 1935-1988
20 Aug      - 31 Dec 1988 Thomas Ongelibel Remengesau
                          (acting)
01 Jan 1989 - 31 Dec 1992 Ngiratkel Etpison ................. 1925-1997
01 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 2000 Kuniwo Nakamura ................... 1953-
01 Jan 2001 - 15 Jan 2009 Thomas Esang Remengesau (1st Time). 1956-
15 Jan 2009 - 17 Jan 2013 Johnson Toribiong ................. 1946-
17 Jan 2013 -             Thomas Esang Remengesau (2nd Time)
 

Traditional polities of Palau

- Eoueldaob -
 
Chiefs
1783-1792 Ngiraidid Chorot
1792-18.. Kingsos
18..-18.. Ngiratachadong
18..-18.. Meang Merikl
18..-1867 Ngirachosarech
1867-1871 Meresou
1871-1911 Ngirchokebai
1911-19.. Louch
19..-1939 Tem
1939-19.. Ngiraked
19..-1972 Ngoriakl
1972-     Yutaka
 
- Babeldaob -
 
Chiefs
17..-17.. Orakiruu
1800      Cheltuk
1820-1860 Okerangel
1860-1883 Temol
1883-1906 Ngirachermang
1906-1910 Soilokel
1910-192. Rrull
192.-197. Tellei
1973?     Lomisang
1978?     Termeteet
1983?     Siangeldeb
1991?     John Ngiraked
1998?     Raphael Bao Ngirmang

2009