. Home .
 
Papua New Guinea
 
 
Papua - New Guinea, coat of arms
            Adopted 1971
 
 
       1545               Island named Nueva Guinea by Spanish
24 Aug 1828               Western New Guinea claimed for Dutch East Indies
03 Apr 1883               Southeast coast annexed by Australia but disallowed by
                           British colonial office on 02 July
03 Nov 1884               Germany proclaimes protectorate over German New Guinea
       1884               Partioned between Germany, Great Britan and Holland
       1886               British colony of New Guinea
01 Sep 1906               British New Guinea to Australia
17 Dec 1920               German New Guinea becomes a League of Nations
                           mandate under Australia
21 Jan 1942 -    Aug 1944 Japanese occupation
10 Apr 1942               Territory of Papua and New Guinea
       1944 - 31 Oct 1945 US occupation
08 Dec 1946 - 30 Jun 1971 UN mandate under Australia
01 May 1963               West Papua annexed by Indonesia
01 Jul 1971               Territory of Papua New Guinea
16 Sep 1975               Independent State of Papua New Guinea
 
Governors-General
16 Sep 1975 - 01 Mar 1977 Sir John Douglas Guise ........ 1914-1991
01 Mar 1977 - 01 Mar 1983 Sir Tore Lokoloko ............. 1930-2013
01 Mar 1983 - 01 Mar 1989 Sir Kingsford Dibela .......... 1932-2002
01 Mar      - 31 Dec 1989 Sir Ignatius Kilage ........... 1941-1989
31 Dec 1989 - 27 Feb 1990 Dennis Charles Young .......... 1938-
                          (1st Time, acting)
27 Feb 1990 - 04 Oct 1991 Sir Vincent Serei Eri ......... 1936-1993
04 Oct      - 18 Nov 1991 Dennis Charles Young
                          (2nd Time, acting)
18 Nov 1991 - 20 Nov 1997 Wiwa Korowi
20 Nov 1997 - 20 Nov 2003 Silas Atopare
20 Nov 2003 - 28 May 2004 William Jake Skate ............ 1953-2006
29 Jun 2004 - 10 Dec 2010 Paulias Nguna Matane .......... 1931-
13 Dec      - 20 Dec 2010 Jeffery Nape
                          (1st Time) acting)
20 Dec 2010 -             Sir Michael Ogio
                          (acting to 25 Feb 2011, susspended as of 14 - 19 Dec 2011)
14 Dec      - 19 Dec 2011 Jeffery Nape
                          (2nd Time, acting)
 
Prime Ministers
27 Apr 1972 - 11 Mar 1980 Sir Michael Thomas Somare ..... 1936-
                          (Chief Minister 27 Apr 1972 - 16 Sep 1975
11 Mar 1980 - 02 Apr 1982 Sir Julius Chan (1st Time)
02 Apr 1982 - 21 Nov 1985 Sir Michael Thomas Somare
                          (2nd Time)
21 Nov 1985 - 04 Jul 1988 Paias Wingti (1st Time)
04 Jul 1988 - 17 Jul 1992 Rabbie Namaliu
17 Jul 1992 - 30 Aug 1994 Paias Wingti (2nd Time)
30 Aug 1994 - 27 Mar 1997 Sir Julius Chan (2nd Time)
27 Mar      - 02 Jun 1997 John Giheno
02 Jun      - 22 Jul 1997 Sir Julius Chan (3rd Time)
22 Jul 1997 - 14 Jul 1999 William Jack Skate
14 Jul 1999 - 05 Aug 2002 Sir Mekere Morauta
05 Aug 2002 - 02 Aug 2011 Sir Michael Thomas Somare
                          (3rd Time)
13 Dec 2010 - 02 Aug 2011 Samuel Tei Abal
                          (acting for Somare)
02 Aug 2011 -             Peter Charles Paire O'Neil
 

 
Bougainville Island
 
03 Jul 1768               Discovered by Louis-Antoine de Bougainville
   Apr 1885 - 11 Nov 1914 German Protectorate
11 Nov 1914 - 31 Aug 1975 Part of Australian New Guinea
31 Mar 1942 - 01 Nov 1943 Japanese occupation
01 Sep 1975 - 09 Aug 1976 Secession as Republic of North Solomons
09 Aug 1976               Re-incorporated into Papua New Guinea
17 May 1990               Independence declared as Republic of Me'ekamui
17 May 1990 - 22 Jan 1998 Secession from Papua New Guinea
15 Jun 2005 -             Autonomous Region of Bougainville
 
Premiers (Presidents from 2005)
01 Sep 1975 - 1980        Alexis Holyweek Sarei (1st Time)
1980 - 1984               Leo Joseph Hannett
1984 - 1987               Alexis Holyweek Sarei (2nd Time)
1987 - 1990               Joseph C. Kabui
30 Aug 1990 - 10 Apr 1995 Sam Tulo
10 Apr 1995 - 12 Oct 1996 Theodore Miriung
12 Oct 1996 - 09 Dec 1999 Gerard Sinato
15 Jan      - 09 Dec 1999 Joseph C. Kabui
                          (with Sinato)
09 Dec 1999 - 20 Apr 2005 John Momis
20 Apr      - 15 Jun 2005 Gerard Sinato
15 Jun 2005 - 07 Jun 2008 Joseph C. Kabui
07 Jun 2008 - 06 Jan 2009 John Tabinaman
06 Jan 2009 - 10 Jun 2010 James Tanis
10 Jun 2010 -             John Momis
 
 
 
President of Me'ekamui (in rebellion)
17 May 1990 - 24 Jul 2005 Francis Ona
                          (King from 17 May 2005)

2009
2007