. Home .
 
Vanuatu
 
 
Vanuatu, state emblem - vector image
     Adopted 1980
 
1824 - 1878               British Protectorate declared
16 Nov 1887               Joint Anglo-French naval commissions
20 Oct 1906               Anglo-French condominium (New Hebrides)
       1916               Part of British Western Pacific Territories
24 Mar      - 29 Jun 1974 Tanna Island proclaims Independence not recognised
01 Jan      - 26 May 1980 Attempted secession by the Tafea islands
01 Jun      - 31 Aug 1980 Attempted secession by Vemerana
30 Jun 1980               Independence, Republic of Vanuatu
 
 
Presidents
30 Jul 1980 - 17 Feb 1984 Ati George Kalkoa Sokomanu (1st Time) .......... 1937-
17 Feb      - 08 Mar 1984 Frederick Karlommuana Timakata (1st Time) ...... 1937-1995
08 Mar 1984 - 12 Jan 1989 Ati George Kalkoa Sokomanu (2nd Time)
12 Jan      - 30 Jan 1989 Onneyn Tahi .................................... 1918-1998
                          (acting)
30 Jan 1989 - 30 Jan 1994 Frederick Karlommuana Timakata (2nd Time)
30 Jan      - 02 Mar 1994 Alfred Maseng Nalo ............................. 19..-2004
                          (1st Time, acting)
02 Mar 1994 - 02 Mar 1999 Jean Marie Ly Lenalcau Manatawai ............. 1932-2014
02 Mar      - 24 Mar 1999 Edward Nipake Natapei Tua Fanua'ariki .......... 1954-
                          (acting)
24 Mar 1999 - 24 Mar 2004 John Bennett Bani .............................. 1941-
24 Mar      - 12 Apr 2004 Roger Tom Abiut ................................ 1972-
                          (1st Time, acting)
12 Apr      - 11 May 2004 Alfred Maseng Nalo ............................. s.a
                          (2nd Time)
11 May      - 29 Jul 2004 Roger Tom Abiut ................................ 1972-
                          (2nd Time, acting)
29 Jul      - 16 Aug 2004 John Bennett Bani (2nd Time)
16 Aug 2004 - 16 Aug 2009 Kalkot Mataskelekele Mauliliu .................. 1949-
16 Aug      - 02 Sep 2009 Maxime Carlot Korman ........................... 1942-
                          (acting)
02 Sep 2009 - 02 Sep 2014 Lolu Johnson Abil .............................. 1942-
02 Sep 2014 -             Philip M. Boedoro .............................. 1958-
                          (acting)
 
 
Prime Ministers
30 Jul 1980 - 06 Sep 1991 Walter Hadye Lini .............................. 1942-1999
06 Sep      - 16 Dec 1991 Donald Masike'Vanua Kalpokas (1st Time) ........ 1951-
16 Dec 1991 - 21 Dec 1995 Maxime Carlot Korman (1st Time)
21 Dec 1995 - 23 Feb 1996 Rialuth Serge Vohor (1st Time)
23 Feb      - 30 Sep 1996 Maxime Carlot Korman (2nd Time)
01 Oct 1996 - 30 Mar 1998 Rialuth Serge Vohor (2nd Time)
30 Mar 1998 - 25 Nov 1999 Donald Masike'Vanua Kalpokas (2nd Time)
25 Nov 1999 - 13 Apr 2001 Barak Tame Sop Mautamata ...................... 1951-
13 Apr 2001 - 29 Jul 2004 Edward Nipake Natapei Tuta Fanua'araki ......... s.a
                          (1st Time)
29 Jul      - 11 Dec 2004 Rialuth Serge Vohor (3rd Time)
11 Dec 2004 - 22 Sep 2008 Ham Lini Vanuaroroa ............................ 1951-
22 Sep 2008 - 02 Dec 2010 Edward Nipake Natapei Tuta Fanua'araki
                          (2nd Time)
02 Dec 2010 - 24 Apr 2011 Sato Kilman (1st Time) ......................... 1957-
24 Apr      - 13 May 2011 Rialuth Serge Vohor (4th Time)
13 May      - 16 Jun 2011 Sato Kilman (2nd Time)
16 Jun      - 26 Jun 2011 Edward Nipake Natapei Tuta Fanua'araki
                          (3rd Time)
26 Jun 2011 - 21 Mar 2013 Sato Kilman (3rd Time)
23 Mar 2013 - 15 May 2014 Moana Carcasses Kalosil ........................ 1959-
15 May 2014 -             Joe Natuman .................................... 1952-
 
2009
2006