. Home .

Bosna i Hercegovina

168 BC - 395 AD Part of Roman Empire

395 - 864 Part of Byzantine Empire

958 - 1019 Part of Serbia

1083 - 1101 Under the suzerainty of Duklja

1154 Semi-autonomous Banate of Bosnia

1163 - 1180 Partly occupied by the Byzantine Empire

26 Oct 1377 Kingdom of Bosnia

Jun 1463 Conquest by Ottoman Empire

20 Dec 1830 - 1850 Uprising against Ottoman rule

13 Jul 1878 - 07 Oct 1908 Administered by Austria-Hungary (nominally under Ottoman sovereignty)

07 Oct 1908 Annexed by Austria-Hungary

29 Oct 1918 Part of the State of Slovenes, Croats and Serbs

01 Dec 1918 Part of Yugoslavia

10 Apr 1941 - 25 Nov 1943 Incorporated into Croatia

25 Nov 1943 Re-incorporated into Yugoslavia

04 Dec 1943 People's Socialist Republic of Bosnia and Hercegovina

07 Jul 1963 Socialist Republic of Bosnia and Hercegovina

01 Mar 1992 Independence declared from Yugoslavia

01 Apr 1992 - 14 Dec 1995 Civil War

07 Apr 1992 - 14 Dec 1995 Secession of Republika Srpska

09 Apr 1992 Republic of Bosnia and Hercegovina

29 Aug 1993 - 31 May 1994 Secession of Herceg-Bosna

26 Jul - 07 Aug 1995 Secession of Western Bosnia

05 Oct 1996 Bosnia and Hercegovina (under U.N and NATO protection)

Kingdom of Bosnia

Bans

1083 - 1109 Stjepan, Ban of Bosnia

11.. - 1156 Slavogost

1156 - 11.. Boričević, Borić

1180 - 1204 Kulinić, Kulin

1204 - 1232 Kulinić, Stjepan I

1232 - 1254 Kulinić, Mateja I

1254 - 1287 Kotromanić, Prijezda I

1287 - 1290 Kotromanić, Prijezda II

1290 - 1302 Kotromanić, Stjapan II

1302 - 1304 Šubić, Mladen I

1304 - 1322 Šubić, Mladen II

28 Sep 1353 - 26 Oct 1377 Kotromanić, Stjepan Tvrtko I ............... 1338-1391

28 Sep 1353 - 1354 Vladislav Kotromanić ...................... 13..-1354

(regent for Tvrtko)

1366 - 1367 Stjepan Vuk Vladislavić .................... 13..-1374

(in rebellion)

Kings

26 Oct 1377 - 10 Mar 1391 Kotromanić, Stjepan Tvrtko I ............... s.a

10 Mar 1391 - 08 Sep 1395 Kotromanić, Stjepan III Dabiša ............. 1339-1395

08 Sep 1395 - 1398 Gruba, Jelena .............................. 1345-1399

1398 - Jun 1404 Kotromanić, Stjepan Ostoja (1st Time) ...... 13..-1418

Jun 1404 - Sep 1409 Kotromanić, Tvrtko II (1st Time) ........... 137.-1443

Sep 1409 - Sep 1418 Kotromanić, Stefan Ostoja (2nd Time)

Sep 1418 - Jul 1421 Kotromanic, Stefan Ostojić ................. 139.-1421

Jul 1421 - 15 Nov 1443 Kotromanić, Tvrtko II (2nd Time)

1432 - Apr 1435 Radivoj Ostojić

(in rebellion)

15 Nov 1443 - 10 Jul 1461 Kotromanić, Stjepan Tomaš .................. 1411-1461

1443 - 1444 Ulrich II von Cilli ........................ 1406-1456

(pretender)

10 Jul 1461 - 05 Jun 1463 Kotromanić, Stjepan Tomašević .............. 1438-1463

(Former King of Serbia)

05 Jun 1463 - 25 Oct 1478 Kosača-Kotromanić, Queen Katarina .......... 1424-1478

(pretender, in Rome exile)

1463 - 1471 Matija Radivojević Kotromanić .............. 1450-1490

(titular Ottoman client)

1471 - 1477 Nikola Iločki .............................. 1410-1477

(Appointed by the King of Hungary)

1472 - 1477 Hrvatinić, Matija Vojsalić ................. 1430-1480

(In opposition to Nikola, Ottoman client ruler)

___________________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina

Government: Parliementary Republic.

Capital: Sarajevo.

Language: Serbo-Croat (Yugoslavian).

Religion: Sunni Muslim 48%, Serbian Orthodox 37%, Roman Catholic, Jewish.

National Anthem: "Jedna si Jedina"

National Emblem: Fleu de lys of Tvrtko I.

National Day: Independence day, 3rd March (1992).

National Motto: None.

Currency: BH Dinar (only in BH government controlled territory).

 

President

20 Dec 1990 Fikret Abdić .............................. 1939- (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA

(Did not take office)

20 Dec 1990 - 05 Oct 1996 Alija Izetbegović ......................... 1925-2003 (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA

 

 

Prime Ministers

20 Dec 1990 - 09 Nov 1992 Jure Pelivan .............................. 1928-2014 (Bosnian-Croat) HDZ

09 Nov 1992 - 25 Oct 1993 Mile Akmadzić ............................. 1938- (Bosnian-Croat) HDZ

25 Oct 1993 - 30 Jan 1996 Dr. Haris Silajdžić ....................... 1945- (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA

30 Jan 1996 - 03 Jan 1997 Hasan Muratović ........................... 1940- (Bosnian-Muslim)

 

 

Commanders of the UN Protection Force

29 Jun - 06 Oct 1992 Lewis Wharton Mackenzie (Canada)

06 Oct 1992 - 30 Jun 1993 Philippe Morillon (France)

01 Jul 1993 - 24 Jan 1994 Francis Briquemont (Belgium)

24 Jan 1994 - 23 Jan 1995 Sir Michael Rose (U.K)

23 Jan - 20 Dec 1995 Rupert Smith (U.K)

International Force (IFOR) Military Commanders

20 Dec 1995 - 31 Jul 1996 Leighton Warren Smith. Jr (U.S)

01 Aug - 07 Nov 1996 Thomas Joseph Lopez (U.S)

07 Nov - 20 Dec 1996 William Wright Crouch (U.S)

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Government: Federal Republic.

Capital: Sarajevo.

Language: Serbo-Croat (Yugoslavian).

Religion: Sunni Muslim 45%, Orthodox 36%, Roman Catholic 15% (2008).

National Anthem: "Intermeco."

National Emblem: Coat of Arms of Bosnia-Herzegovina.

National Day: National Day, 25 November (1943).

National Motto: None.

Currency: Bosnian Marka.

 

International High Representatives

14 Dec 1995 - 18 Jun 1997 Nils Daniel Carl Bildt .................... 1949- (Sweden)

18 Jun 1997 - 18 Aug 1999 Carlos Westendorp y Cabeza ................ 1937- (Spain)

18 Aug 1999 - 27 May 2002 Wolfgang Petritsch ........................ 1947- (Austria)

27 May 2002 - 31 Jan 2006 Lord Jeremy John Durham Ashdown,

Baron Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon ....... 1941- (UK)

31 Jan 2006 - 02 Jul 2007 Christian Schwartz-Schilling .............. 1930- (Germany)

02 Jul 2007 - 26 Mar 2009 Miroslav Lajcák ........................... 1963- (Slovakia)

26 Mar 2009 - Valentin Inzko ............................ 1949- (Austria)

 

Members of the Presidency (Chair rotating every eight months)

05 Oct 1996 - 14 Oct 2000 Alija Izetbegović ......................... s.a

05 Oct 1996 - 13 Oct 1998 Momčilo Krajišnik ......................... 1945- (Bosnian-Serb) SDS

05 Oct 1996 - 13 Oct 1998 Krešimir Zubak ............................ 1947- (Bosnian-Croat) HDZ

13 Oct 1998 - 28 Oct 2002 Živko Radisić ............................. 1937- (Bosnian-Serb)

13 Oct 1998 - 05 Mar 2001 Ante Jelavić .............................. 1963- (Bosnain-Croat) HDZ

14 Oct 2000 - 14 Feb 2002 Halid Ganjac (Bosnian-Muslim)

05 Mar 2001 - 28 Oct 2002 Jozo Krizanović ........................... 1944-2009 (Bosnian-Croat) SDP

14 Feb - 28 Oct 2002 Beriz Belik ............................... 1946- (Bosnian-Muslim) SZBH

28 Oct 2002 - 06 Nov 2006 Sulejman Tihić ............................ 1951-2014 (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA

28 Oct 2002 - 02 Apr 2003 Mirko Šarović ............................. 1956- (Bosnian-Serb) SDS

28 Oct 2002 - 09 May 2005 Dragan Čović (1st Time) ................... 1956- (Bosnian-Croat) HDZ

02 Apr 2003 - 06 Nov 2006 Borislav Paravac .......................... 1943- (Bosnian-Serb) SDS

09 May 2005 - 06 Nov 2006 Ivo Miro Jović ............................ 1950- (Bosnian-Croat) HDZ

06 Nov 2006 - 10 Nov 2010 Dr. Haris Silajdžić ....................... 1945- (Bosnian-Muslim) SZBH

06 Nov 2006 - 17 Nov 2014 Nebojša Radmanović ........................ 1949- (Bosnian-Serb) SNSD

06 Nov 2006 - 17 Nov 2014 Željko Komšić ............................. 1964- (Bosnian-Croat) SDP

10 Nov 2010 - Bakr Izetbegović .......................... 1956- (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA

17 Nov 2014 - Dragan Čović (2nd Time)

17 Nov 2014 - Mladen Ivanić ............................. 1958- (Bosnian-Serb) PDP

 

Prime Ministers

03 Jan 1997 - 03 Feb 1999 Boro Bosić ................................ 1950- (Bosnian-Serb) SDS

03 Jan 1997 - 06 Jun 2000 Dr. Haris Silajdžić ....................... s.a (Bosnian-Muslim) SZBH

03 Feb 1999 - 06 Jun 2000 Svetozar Mihajlović ....................... 1949- (Bosnian-Serb)

06 Jan - 18 Oct 2000 Spasoje Tusevljak ......................... 1952- (Bosnian-Serb)

18 Oct 2000 - 22 Feb 2001 Martin Raguz .............................. 1958- (Bosnian-Croat) HDZ

22 Feb - 18 Jul 2001 Bozidar Matić ............................. 1937- (Bosnian-Croat) SDP

18 Jul 2001 - 15 Mar 2002 Dr. Zlatko Lagumdžija ..................... 1955- (Bosnian-Muslim) SDP

15 Mar - 23 Dec 2002 Dragan Mikerević .......................... 1955- (Bosnian-Serb) PDP

23 Dec 2002 - 11 Jan 2007 Adnan Terzić .............................. 1960- (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA

11 Jan 2007 - 12 Jan 2012 Nikola Špirić ............................. 1956- (Bosnian-Serb) SNSD

12 Jan 2012 - 11 Feb 2015 Vjekoslav Bevanda ......................... 1956- (Bosnian-Croat) HDZ

11 Feb 2015 - Denis Zvizdić ............................. 1964- (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA

 

Stabilization Force (SFOR) Military Commanders

20 Dec 1996 - 30 Jul 1997 William Wright Crouch ..................... 1941- (U.S)

30 Jul 1997 - 23 Oct 1998 Eric Ken Shinseki ......................... 1942- (U.S)

23 Oct 1998 - 18 Oct 1999 Montgomery Cunningham Meigs ............... 1945- (U.S)

18 Oct 1999 - 08 Sep 2000 Ronaldo Emerson Adams ..................... 1943- (U.S)

08 Sep 2000 - 07 Sep 2001 Michael L. Dodson ......................... 1945- (U.S)

07 Sep 2001 - 08 Oct 2002 John B. Sylvester ......................... 1946- (U.S)

08 Oct 2002 - 02 Oct 2003 William E. Ward ........................... 1949- (U.S)

02 Oct 2003 - 05 Oct 2004 Virgil L. Packett II ...................... 1947- (U.S)

05 Oct - 02 Dec 2004 Steven Paul Schook ........................ 1953- (U.S)

European Union Peacekeeping Force (EUFOR) Military Commanders

02 Dec 2004 - 02 Dec 2005 Arundell David Leakey ..................... 1952- (U.K)

06 Dec 2005 - 05 Dec 2006 Gian Marco Chiarini ....................... 1952- (Italy)

05 Dec 2006 - 04 Dec 2007 Hans-Joachim Witthauer .................... 1950- (Germany)

04 Dec 2007 - 04 Dec 2008 Ignacio Martín Villalaín .................. 1947- (Spain)

04 Dec 2008 - 04 Dec 2009 Stefano Castagnotto ....................... 1956- (Italy)

04 Dec 2009 - 06 Dec 2011 Bernhard Bair ............................. 1955- (Austria)

06 Dec 2011 - 03 Dec 2012 Robert Brieger ............................ 1956- (Austria)

03 Dec 2012 - 17 Dec 2014 Dieter Heidecker .......................... 1954- (Austria)

17 Dec 2014 - 24 Mar 2016 Johann Luif ............................... 1959- (Austria)

24 Mar 2014 - Friedrich Schrötter (Austria)

BPS=Bosanskohercegovacka Patriot Stranka-Sefer Halilovic (Bosnian-Herzegovinian

Patriotic Party-Sefer Halilovic; Muslim nationalist)

BS=Bosanska Stranka (Bosnian Party, Multi-ethnic, Leftist)

HD=Hrvatski demokrascani (Croatian Christian Democrats; Christian Democratic)

HDZ=Hrvatska demokratska zajednica, Croatian Democratic Union; Croat nationalist, Conservative)

HSP-BiH=Hrvatska stranka prava Bosna i Hercegovina (Croatian Party of rights BH,

Conservative, Croat nationalism, decentralisation)

PDP=Partija demokratskog progresa (Party of Democratic Progress; Ethnic Serb, Conservative)

SBB=Savez za bolju buducnost BiH (Union for a Better Future of BiH, Muslim nationalist)

SDA=Stranka Demokratske Akcije (Party of Democratic Action; Muslim nationalist, Conservative)

SDP=Socijaldemokratska Partija Bosne i Hercegovine (Social Democratic Party of

Bosnia-Herzegovina; Multi-ethnic, Social Democratic)

SDS=Srpska Democratska Stranka (Serbian Democratic Party; Serb nationalist, Conservative, secessionist)

SNSD=Savez nezavisnih socijaldemokrata (Alliance of Independent Social Democrats; Ethnic Serb, Social Democratic)

SZBH=Stranka za Bosnu i Hercegovinu (Party of Bosnia and Herzegovina; Muslim, Centerist)

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina

31 May 1994 - Croat-Muslim Federation

 

Capital: Sarajevo.

Language: Serbo-Croat.

Religion: Islam, Roman Catholic, Orthodox.

 

Presidents

31 May 1994 - 18 Mar 1997 Krešimir Zubak ........................... 1947- (Bosnian-Croat)

18 Mar - 30 Dec 1997 Vladimir Soljić .......................... 1943- (Bosnian-Croat) HDZ

30 Dec 1997 - 31 Dec 1998 Ejup Ganić (1st Time) .................... 1946- (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1999 Ivo Andrić-Lužanski (1st Time) ........... 1946- (Bosnian-Croat) HDZ

01 Jan - 31 Dec 2000 Ejup Ganić (2nd Time)

01 Jan - 28 Feb 2001 Ivo Andrić-Lužanski (2nd Time)

28 Feb - 31 Dec 2001 Karlo Filipović .......................... 1954- (Bosnian-Croat) SDP

01 Jan 2002 - 27 Jan 2003 Safet Halilović .......................... 1951- (Bosnian-Muslim) SZBH

27 Jan 2003 - 22 Feb 2007 Niko Lozančić ............................ 1957- (Bosnian-Croat) HDZ

22 Feb 2007 - 17 Mar 2011 Borjana Krišto ........................... 1961- (Bosnian-Croat) HDZ

17 Mar 2011 - 09 Feb 2015 Živko Budimir ............................ 1962- (Bosnian-Croat) HSP-BiH

09 Feb 2015 - Marinko Čavara ........................... 1967- (Bosnian-Croat) HDZ

 

Prime Ministers

31 May 1994 - 31 Jan 1996 Dr. Haris Silajdzić ...................... s.a (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA

31 Jan - 18 Dec 1996 Izudin Kapetanović ....................... 1953- (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA

18 Dec 1996 - 11 Jan 2001 Edhem Bičakčić ........................... 1952- (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA

11 Jan - 01 Mar 2001 Dragan Čović ............................. 1956- (Bosnian-Croat) HDZ

(acting)

01 Mar 2001 - 14 Feb 2003 Alija Behmen ............................. 1940- (Bosnian-Muslim) SZBH

14 Feb 2003 - 22 Mar 2007 Ahmet Hadžipašić ......................... 1952-2008 (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA

23 Mar 2007 - 25 Jun 2009 Nedžad Branković ......................... 1962- (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA

25 Jun 2009 - 17 Mar 2011 Mustafa Mujezinović ...................... 1954- (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA

17 Mar 2011 - Nermin Nikšić ............................ 1960- (Bosnian-Muslim) SDP

 

 

BPS=Bosanskohercegovacka Patriot Stranka-Sefer Halilovic (Bosnian-Herzegovinian

Patriotic Party-Sefer Halilovic; Muslim nationalist)

HD=Hrvatski demokrascani (Croatian Christian Democrats; Christian Democratic)

HDZ=Hrvatska demokratska zajednica, Croatian Democratic Union; Croat nationalist,

Conservative)

SBB=Savez za bolju buducnost BiH (Union for a Better Future of BiH, Muslim nationalist)

SDA=Stranka Demokratske Akcije (Party of Democratic Action; Muslim nationalist,

Conservative)

SDP=Socijaldemokratska Partija Bosne i Hercegovine (Social Democratic Party of

Bosnia-Herzegovina; Multi-ethnic, Social Democratic)

SDS=Srpska Democratska Stranka (Serbian Democratic Party; Serb nationalist,

Conservative, secessionist)

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Brcko

14 Feb 1997 - Under international supervision

08 Mar 2000 Brcko District formally part of both the F.B.H and R.S

 

 

International Supervisors

07 Mar 1997 - 02 Jun 2000 Robert William Farrand ................... 1934- (U.S)

02 Jun 2000 - 14 Mar 2001 Gary L. Mathews .......................... 1938- (U.S)

20 Apr 2001 - 01 Oct 2003 Henry Lee Clarke ......................... 1941- (U.S)

01 Oct 2003 - 16 Jan 2004 Gerhard Sontheim (Germany)

(acting)

16 Jan 2004 - 01 Oct 2006 Susan Rockwell Johnson ................... 1951- (U.S)

01 Oct 2006 - 02 Aug 2010 Raffael Grigorian ........................ 1964- (U.S

22 Sep 2010 - 20 Oct 2013 Roderick W. Moore ........................ 1964- (U.S)

20 Oct 2013 - 31 Aug 2014 Tamir G. Waser ........................... 1956- (U.S)

01 Sep 2014 - 03 Sep 2015 David M. Robinson ........................ 1955- (U.S)

03 Sep 2015 - Bruce G. Berton .......................... 1961- (U.S)

 

 

Mayors

Mar 1994 - 13 Nov 1997 Miodrag Pajić ............................ 1950- (Bosnian-Serb) SDS

13 Nov 1997 - 15 Apr 1999 Borko Reljić ............................. 1952- (Bosnian-Serb) SDS

15 Apr 1999 - 12 Nov 2003 Siniša Kisić ............................. 1954- (Bosnian-Serb)

12 Nov - 03 Dec 2003 Ivan Krndelj ............................. 1959- (Bosnian-Croat)

(acting)

03 Dec 2003 - 08 Dec 2004 Branko Damjanac .......................... 1947- (Bosnian-Serb)

08 Dec 2004 - 12 Feb 2009 Mirsad Djapo ............................. 1953- (Bosnian-Muslim) SDP

12 Feb 2009 - 19 May 2011 Dragan Pajić ............................. 1956- (Bosnian-Serb) SNSD

19 May 2011 - 23 Nov 2012 Miroslav Gavić ........................... 1971- (Bosnian-Serb) SNSD

23 Nov 2012 - 16 Nov 2016 Ante Domic ............................... 1967- (Bosnian-Croat) HDZ

16 Nov 2016 - Siniša Milić ............................. (Bosnian-Serb) SNSD

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Herzegovina (Herceg-Bosna)

900 - 10.. Duchy of Zahumije

1066 Duchy of Hum

1449 Duchy of Saint Sava

18 Nov 1991 Croatian Community of Herceg-Bosna

1992 - 1994 de facto intergration with Croatia

28 Aug 1993 Croatian Republic of Heceg-Bosna

29 Aug 1993 Independence proclaimed (not recognised)

31 May 1994 Joins Federation of Bosnia-Hercegovina

17 Dec 1996 State Dissbanded

24 May 1997 Croatian Community of Herceg-Bosna founded (non-state association)

Capital: Mostar (Grude, de facto 1991-96).

Language: Serbo-Croat.

Religion: Roman Catholic, Islam, Orthodox.

Anthem: "Lijepa naša domovino" ("Our Beautiful Homeland").

National Day: Independence day, 28 Aug (1993).

Currency: Croatian Kuna (1992-1996).

Dukes

9.. - 9.. Viševići, Vyšeslav

940 - 950 Viševići, Milhajlo

970 - 1016 Vojislavić, Dragislav, Knez of Zahumije

1016 - 10.. Boleslav, Župan of Zahumije

1166 - 17 Jun 1190 Nemanjić, Miroslav

17 Jun 1190 - 1192 Nemanjić, Rastko

1192 - 1225 Nemanjić, Toljen

1225 - 1250 Nemanjić, Andrej

1249 - 1280 Nemanjić, Djordje

(co-ruler)

1250 Nemanjić, Petar

1250 - 22 May 1254 Nemanjić, Bogdan

22 May 1254 - 1255 Nemanjić, Radoslav

1255 - 1285 Nemanjić, Tvrtko I

1285 - 1312 Nemanjić, Bogdan II

1312 - 1320 Nemanjić, Tvrtko II

1320 - 1359 Kosača, Vuk

1359 - 1392 Kosača, Vlatko Vuković

1392 - 1435 Kosača, Sandalj Hranić

1435 - 23 May 1466 Kosača, Stefan Vukčić

23 May 1466 - 1481 Kosača, Vlatko II

President of the Croatian Community

18 Nov 1991 - 28 Aug 1993 Mate Boban .................................. 1939-1997 HDZ

Presidents

28 Aug 1993 - 16 Feb 1994 Mate Boban

16 Feb 1994 - 17 Dec 1996 Krešimir Zubak .............................. 1947- HDZ

01 Jun 1994 - 17 Dec 1996 Ivan Bender ................................. 1947- HDZ

(acting for Zubak)

Prime Ministers

14 Aug 1992 - 16 Jun 1996 Jadranko Prlić .............................. 1959- HDZ

16 Jun - 17 Dec 1996 Pero Marković HDZ

 

President of the Croatian Community of Herceg-Bosnia

24 May 1997 - Vladimir Šoljić ............................. 1943-

 

HDZ=Hrvatska demokratska zajednica, Croatian Democratic Union; Croat nationalist,

Conservative)

______________________________________________________________________________________

Republika Srpska (Serb Republic)

24 Oct 1991 Assembly of the Serbian People in Bosnia and Herzegovina

01 Nov 1991 Proclamation of Serbian Autonomous oblasts in Bosnia

21 Dec 1991 Serbian Autonomous Province

09 Jan 1992 Serb Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina proclaimed,

formally proclaimed 27 Mar 1992,

07 Apr 1992 Secession from Bosnia and Herzegovina, but not Yugoslavia proclaimed

12 Aug 1992 - Republika Srpska (Serb Republic)

14 Dec 1995 - Status recognised by Bosnia and Herzegovina

Capital: Sarajevo (Bunja Lanka de facto).

Language: Serbo-Croat.

Religion: Orthodox, Islam, Roman Catholic.

Anthem: "My Republic" (2008) "Boze Pravde" ("God of Justice" 1992-2008).

National Day: St Stevens Day, 9 January (1992).

Currency: Bosnian Marka, (Serbian Republic Dinar 1992-1997).

Coordinator of the Serbian Autonomous Oblasts

21 Nov 1991 - 14 Sep 1992 Jovan S. Cižmović ........................... 1950-

President of the People's Assembly

21 Dec 1991 - 28 Feb 1992 Momčilo Krajisnik ........................... 1945- SDS

Presidents

28 Feb - 07 Apr 1992 Nikola Koljević ............................. 1936-1997 SDS

07 Apr 1992 - 19 Jul 1996 Dr. Radovan Karadžić ........................ 1945- SDS

19 Jul 1996 - 04 Nov 1998 Biljana Plavšić ............................. 1930- SDS

04 Nov 1998 - 02 Sep 1999 Nikola Poplasen ............................. 1951-

26 Jan 2000 - 28 Nov 2002 Mirko Sarović ............................... 1956- SDS

28 Nov 2002 - 09 Nov 2006 Dragan Cavić ................................ 1958- SDS

09 Nov 2006 - 30 Sep 2007 Milan Jelić ................................. 1956-2007 SNSD

01 Oct - 28 Dec 2007 Igor Radojičić .............................. 1966- SNSD

28 Dec 2007 - 15 Nov 2010 Rajko Kuzmanović ............................ 1931- SNSD

15 Nov 2010 - Milorad Dodik ............................... 1959- SNSD

Prime Ministers

21 Dec 1991 - 22 Apr 1992 Miodrag Simović ............................. 1952- SDS

22 Apr 1992 - 20 Jan 1993 Branko Djerić ............................... 1948- SDS

20 Jan 1993 - 18 Aug 1994 Vladimir Lukić .............................. 1933- SDS

18 Aug 1994 - 16 Oct 1995 Dušan Kožić ................................. 1958- SDS

16 Oct 1995 - 18 May 1996 Rajko Kasagić ............................... 1942- SDS

18 May 1996 - 31 Jan 1998 Gojko Klicković ............................. 1955- SDS

31 Jan 1998 - 16 Jan 2001 Milorad Dodik (1st Time) SNSD

16 Jan 2001 - 17 Jan 2003 Mladen Ivanić ............................... 1958- PDP

17 Jan 2003 - 17 Feb 2005 Dragan Mikerević ............................ 1955- PDP

17 Feb 2005 - 28 Feb 2006 Pero Bukejlović ............................. 1946- SDS

28 Feb 2006 - 15 Nov 2010 Milorad Dodik (2nd Time)

15 Nov 2010 - 03 Feb 2011 Anton Kasipović ............................. 1956-

03 Feb 2011 - 13 Mar 2013 Aleksandar Dzombić .......................... 1968- SNSD

13 Mar 2013 - Željka Cvijanović ........................... 1967- SNSD

SDS=Srpska Democratska Stranka (Serbian Democratic Party; Serb nationalist,

Conservative, secessionist)

SNSD=Savez nezavisnih socijaldemokrata (Alliance of Independent Social Democrats;

Serb nationalism, Social Democratic)

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Western Bosnia

27 Sep 1993 - 26 Jul 1995 Autonomous Province of Western Bosnia

21 Aug - 16 Nov 1994 Occupied by the Bosnian army

26 Jul 1995 Independence Proclaimed

07 Aug 1995 Re-incorporated in to Bosnia

Capital: Velika Kladusa.

Language: Serbo-Croat.

Religion: Islam, Orthodox, Roman Catholic.

Currency: Bosnian Marka.

President

27 Sep 1993 - 07 Aug 1995 Fikret "Baba" Abdić ........................ (s.a) DNZ (Bosnian-Muslim)

Prime Minister

27 Sep 1993 - 21 Aug 1994 Zlatko Justić .............................. 1949- (Bosnian-Croat)

 

Bosnian Military Commandant

21 Aug - 17 Dec 1994 Atif Dudaković ............................. 1953- Mil (Bosnian-Muslim)

DNZ=Demokratska Narodna Zajednica (Democratic People's Union, right-wing, successionist,

Abdic personalist)

_________________________________________________________________________________

©2015

©2005