Bangladesh

750 AD                    Pala Empire (in ruling Bengal and Northern India)

1162                      Sena Empire of Bengal

1352 - 1576               Bengal Sultanate

12 Jul 1576               Annexed by the Mughal Empire

02 Feb 1634               First English factory settlements granted

12 Aug 1765               Bengal under British administration

26 May 1770               British East India Company rule

02 Aug 1858               Part of British India

16 Oct 1905               Bengal Presidency partioned into East and West Bengal

01 Apr 1912               Partition annulled

01 Apr 1937               Bengal Presidency

03 Jul 1946               Divieded into East and West Bengal

14 Aug 1947               Muslim majority East Bengal part of independent Pakistan

15 Aug 1947               Hindu majority West Bengal part of independent India

14 Oct 1955               Renamed East Pakistan

07 Oct 1958               Autonomy revoked by Pakistan

26 Mar 1971               Secession from Pakistan declared as People's Republic of Bangladesh

26 Mar      - 16 Dec 1971 War of Bangladeshi independence

03 Dec 1971               Indian military intervention (Indo-Pakistani war)

16 Dec 1971               Independence effective (capitulation of Pakistan)

22 Feb 1974               Independece recognised by Pakistan

Bengal


Monarchs

600-625 Shashanka

750-770 Pala, Gopala I

770-810 Pala, Dharamapala

810-850 Pala, Devapala

850-875 Pala, Vigrahapala I

875-908 Pala, Narayanapala

908-935 Pala, Rajyapala

935-952 Pala, Gopala II

952-988 Pala, Vigrahapala II

988-1038 Pala, Mahipala I

1038-1055 Pala, Nayapala

1055-1070 Pala, Vigrahapala III

1070-1075 Pala, Mahipala II

1075-1077 Pala, Shurapala

1070-1120 Pala, Ramapala

1120-1125 Pala, Kumarapala

1125-1144 Pala, Gopala III

1144-1161 Pala, Madanpala

1161-1178 Sena, Ballal Sen

1178-1205 Sena, Lakshman Sen

1205-1220 Sena, Vishwrup Sen

1220-1250 Sena, Keshavar Sen

Governors for the Delhi Sultanate

1281-1291 Ilyas, Nasirrudin Bughra I Khan

1291-1298 Ilyas, Rukunuddin Kaikaus

1298-1318 Ilyas, Shamsuddin Firoz I Shah

1318-1319 Ilyas, Ghiyasuddin Bughra II Shah

1318-1330 Ilyas, Bahadur I

1323-1325 Ilyas, Ibrahim

1323-1339 Ilyas, Azam Ulmulk

1324-1336 Ilyas, Bahram Shah

1325-1339 Ilyas, Qadr Khan

1336-1349 Ilyas, Fakhruddin Mubarak Shah

1339-1345 Ilyas, Ali Shah 

1345-1357 Ilyas, Ilyas Shah

1349-1352 Ilyas, Ikhtiyaruddin Ghazi Shah

1352-1357 Ilyas, Shamsuddin Ilyas Shah

1357-1390 Ilyas, Abul Mujahin Sikandar I

1369-1410 Ilyas, Ghiyasuddin Azam Shah

1410-1412 Ilays, Saifuddin Hamza Shah

1412-1414 Ilyas, Shihabuddin Bayazid Shah

1414-1415 Ilyas, Alauddin Firuz Shah

King

1414 - 1415 Raja Ganesha (1st Time)

Sultan

1415 - 1416 Jalaluddin Mohammed Shah (1st Time)

            (Yadu Ganesha)

King

1416 - 1418 Raja Ganesha (2nd Time)

Sultans

1418 - 1433 Ganesha, Jalaluddin Mohammed Shah (2nd Time)

1433 - 1436 Ganesha, Shamsuddin Ahmad Shah

1437 - 1459 Ilyas, Nasiruddin Mahmud Shah

1459 - 1474 Ilyas, Rukunuddin Barbak Shah

1474 - 1481 Ilyas, Shamsuddin Yusuf Shah

1481        Ilyas, Sikandar II Shah

1481 - 1486 Ilyas, Jalaluddin Fath Shah

1486 - 1487 Habshis, Shahzada Barbak 

1487 - 1489 Habshis, Saifuddin Firoz I Shah

1489 - 1490 Habshis, Mahmud II Shah

1490 - 1494 Habshis, Shamsuddin Muzaffar

1494 - 1518 Husaini, Alauddin Husain Shah

1518 - 1533 Husaini, Nasiruddin Nusrat Shah

1533        Husaini, Alaudin Firoz II Shah

1533 - 1538 Husaini, Ghiyasuddin Mahmud Shah

Governors for the Suri Empire

1532 - 1538 Sher Shah Suri

1538 - 1541 Khidr Khan Suri

1541 - 1545 Qazi Fazilat

1545 - 1554 Mohammed Khan Sur

1555        Shahbaz Khan Kamboh

1555 - 1561 Ghiyasuddin Bahadur Shah Khizr Khan

1561 - 1563 Ghiyasuddin Jala Shah

1563 - 1564 Ghiyasuddin Shah

1564 - 1566 Karrani, Taj Khan

1566 - 1572 Karrani, Sulaiman Khan

1572        Karrani, Bayazid Khan

1572 - 1576 Karrani, Daoud Khan

Mughal Subahdars of Bengal

1697-1703 Prince Azim al-Din

Nawabs of Bengal

       1717 - 30 Jun 1727 Murshid Quli Khan

                          (Mohammed Hadi)

30 Jun 1727 - 26 Aug 1739 Shoja ud-Din Mohammed Khan

13 Mar 1739 - 06 Apr 1740 Safaraz Khan 

29 Apr 1740 - 09 Apr 1756 Alivardi Khan

09 Apr 1756 - 23 Jun 1757 Siraj Ud Uaulah

29 Jun 1757 - 20 Oct 1760 Mir Mohammed Jafar Ali Khan Bahadur

                          (Mir Djafa) (1st Time)

20 Oct 1760 - 07 Jul 1763 Mir Kasim Ali Khan Bahadur

07 Jul 1763 - 17 Jan 1765 Mir Mohammed Jafar Ali Khan Bahadur

                          (Mir Djafa) (2nd Time)

17 Jan 1765 - 03 May 1766 Najmuddin ud-din Ali Khan

                          (Najm ud-Dawalh)

03 May 1766 - 10 Mar 1770 Sayyid Najabat Ali Khan Bahadur

                          (Saif ud-Dawalh)

East Pakistan

 

Governors

15 Aug 1947 - 31 Mar 1950 Sir Frederick Chalmers Bourne .... 1891-1977

01 Apr 1950 - 31 Mar 1953 Malik Firoz Khan Nun ............. 1893-1970

01 Apr 1953 - 29 May 1954 Chaudhry Khaliquzzaman ........... 1889-1973

29 May 1954 -    Jun 1955 Iskandar Ali Mirza ............... 1899-1969

   Jun 1955 -    Mar 1956 Amiruddin Ahmad

   Mar 1956 - 13 Apr 1958 Abul Kashem Fazlul Huq ........... 1873-1962

13 Apr      - 03 May 1958 Sultanuddin Ahmad

03 May 1958 - 11 Apr 1960 Zakir Husain ..................... 1898-1971

11 Apr 1960 - 11 May 1962 Mohammed Azam Khan ............... 1908-1996

11 May      - 25 Oct 1962 Khan Bahadur Ghulam Faruq Khan ... 1899-1992

25 Oct 1962 - 23 Mar 1969 Abdul Munim Khan ................. 1899-1971

23 Mar      - 25 Mar 1969 Mirza Nurul Huda ................. 1919-1991

25 Mar      - 23 Aug 1969 Muzaffaruddin                               

                          (Martial law administrator)

23 Aug      - 31 Aug 1969 Sahabzada Yaqub Khan ............. 1920-

                          (Martial law administrator)

01 Sep 1969 - 07 Mar 1971 Saiyid Mohammed Ahsan ............ 1921-1989

07 Mar      - 31 Aug 1971 Tikka Khan ....................... 1915-2002 

                          (Martial law administrator)

01 Sep      - 14 Dec 1971 Abdul Motaleb Malik .............. 1905-1977

01 Sep      - 16 Dec 1971 Amir Abdullah Khan Niazi ......... 1915-2004

                          (Martial law administrator)

 

Chief Ministers

15 Aug 1947 - 14 Sep 1948 Khwaja Nazimuddin ................ 1894-1964

14 Sep 1948 - 03 Apr 1954 Nurul Amin ....................... 1893-1974

03 Apr      - 29 May 1954 Abul Khashem Fazlul Huq

   Aug 1955 -    Sep 1956 Abu Hossain Sarkar ............... 1894-1969

                          (1st Time)

   Sep 1956 -    Mar 1958 Ataur Rahman Khan ................ 1905-1991

                          (1st Time)

   Mar      -    Mar 1958 Abu Hossain Sarkar (2nd Time) 

   Mar      - 18 Jun 1958 Ataur Rahman Khan (2nd Time)

18 Jun      - 22 Jun 1958 Abu Hossain Sarkar (3rd Time)

25 Aug      - 07 Oct 1958 Ataur Rahman Khan (3rd Time) 

People's Republic of Bangladesh

Presidents

11 Apr 1971 - 12 Jan 1972 Sheikh Mujibur Rahman (1st Time) .............. 1920-1975

12 Jan 1972 - 24 Dec 1973 Abu Sayeed Chaudhury .......................... 1921-1987

24 Dec 1973 - 23 Jan 1975 Mohammad Mohammadullah ........................ 1921-1999

23 Jan      - 15 Aug 1975 Sheikh Mujibur Rahman (2nd Time)

15 Aug      - 06 Nov 1975 Khundaqar Mushtaq Ahmed ....................... 1918-1996

06 Nov 1975 - 21 Apr 1977 Abu Sadat Mohammad Sayem ...................... 1916-1997

21 Apr 1977 - 30 May 1981 Ziaur Rahman .................................. 1936-1981

30 May 1981 - 24 Mar 1982 Abdus Sattar .................................. 1906-1985

24 Mar      - 27 Mar 1982 Hossain Mohammad Ershad (1st Time) ............ 1930-

27 Mar 1982 - 11 Dec 1983 Abul Fazal Mohammad Ahsanuddin Chaudhury ...... 1915-2001

11 Dec 1983 - 06 Dec 1990 Hossain Mohammad Ershad (2nd Time)

06 Dec 1990 - 09 Oct 1991 Shahabuddin Ahmed (1st Time)

09 Oct 1991 - 09 Oct 1996 Abdur Rahman Biswas ........................... 1926-2017

09 Oct 1996 - 14 Nov 2001 Shahabuddin Ahmed (2nd Time)

14 Nov 2001 - 21 Jun 2002 Abdul Qasim Mohammad Barruddoza

21 Jun      - 06 Sep 2002 Jamiruddin Sircar

                          (acting)

06 Sep 2002 - 12 Feb 2009 Iajuddin Ahmed ................................ 1931-2012

12 Feb 2009 - 20 Mar 2013 Mohammad Zillur Rahman ........................ 1929-2013

14 Mar 2013 -             Abdul Hamid ................................... 1944-

                          (acting to 20 Mar 2013)

 

Prime Ministers

11 Apr 1971 - 13 Jan 1972 Tajuddin Ahmed ................................ 1925-1975

13 Jan 1972 - 26 Jan 1975 Mujibur Rahman ................................ s.a

26 Jan      - 15 Aug 1975 Mohammad Mansoor Ali .......................... 1919-1975

15 Aug 1975 - 29 Jun 1978 Vacant

29 Jun 1978 - 12 Mar 1979 Mashiur Rahman ................................ 1924-1979

15 Apr 1979 - 24 Mar 1982 Shah Azizur Rahman ............................ 1925-1988

24 Mar 1982 - 30 Mar 1984 Vacant

30 Mar 1984 - 09 Jul 1986 Ataur Rahman Khan ............................. 1905-1991

09 Jul 1986 - 27 Mar 1988 Mizanur Rahman Chaudhury ...................... 1928-2006

27 Mar 1988 - 12 Aug 1989 Mouhud Ahmad .................................. 1940-

12 Aug 1989 - 06 Dec 1990 Kazi Zafar Ahmed .............................. 1940-2015

06 Dec 1990 - 20 Mar 1991 Vacant

20 Mar 1991 - 30 Mar 1996 Khaleda Zia (1st Time) ........................ 1945-

30 Mar      - 23 Jun 1996 Mohammad Habibur Rahman ....................... 1930-2014

23 Jun 1996 - 15 Jun 2001 Sheikh Hasina Wajed (1st Time) ................ 1947-

15 Jun      - 10 Oct 2001 Latifur Rahman ................................ 1936-2017

10 Oct 2001 - 29 Oct 2006 Khaleda Zia (2nd Time)

29 Oct 2006 - 11 Jan 2007 Iajuddin Ahmed

11 Jan      - 12 Jan 2007 Fazlul Haque .................................. 1938-

                          (acting)

12 Jan 2007 - 06 Jan 2009 Fakhruddin Ahmed .............................. 1940-

06 Jan 2009 -             Sheikh Hasina Wajed (2nd Time)