. Home . Denmark .
 
  Faroe Islands, coat of arms
Adopted 2004
        1950-2004
Faeroe Islands
650 - 825                 Settlement by Celtic monks
825                       Norse conquest
970 - 1280                Republic
11 Sep 1380 -             Part of Denmark
1655 - 1708               Granted as a feudal possession of the von Gabel family
06 Mar 1720 - 06 Mar 1775 Administered as part of Iceland
1776 - 1816               Part of Sjaelland county
1816                      Separat county of Denmark
12 Apr 1940 - 16 Sep 1945 British occupation
14 Sep 1946               Referendum supports independence by 48%
18 Sep 1946               Independence declared
20 Sep 1946               Independence declaration annulled by Denmark
01 Sep 1948 -             Self government
 
Rulers
800 Grim Kamban
965 Halfgrim
965 Breste Gataskeggi
965 Breine Gataskeggi
1000 Sigmundur Brestisson
1000 Tróndur i Gotu
1000 Leif Ossurson
 
Governors
06 Jan 1655 - 18 Apr 1670 Christoffer von Gabel ........... 1617-1673
18 Apr 1671 - 21 Jun 1708 Frederik von Gabel .............. 1645-1708
16 Apr 1709 - 1715        Jørgen Kristian Klein
16 Apr 1709 - 06 Mar 1720 Rasmus Juel
16 Apr 1709 - 06 Mar 1720 Samuel Pedersen
       1715 - 06 Mar 1720 Didrik Markussen
County Governors

06 Jul 1816 - 01 Jul 1828 Emilius Marius Georgius Løbner .. 1766-1849

01 Jul 1828 - 16 Feb 1830 Ludvig Christian Tillisch ....... 1797-1844

27 Mar 1830 - 15 Apr 1837 Frederik Ferdinand Tillisch ..... 1801-1889

08 Jul 1837 - 31 Dec 1848 Christian Pløyen ................ 1803-1867

01 Jan 1849 - 1862        Carl Emil Dahlerup .............. 1813-1890

1862 - 1871               Peter Holten .................... 1816-1892

1871 - 1885               Hannes Christian Steingrim Finsen 1828-1892

1885 - 1897               Lorens Høyer Buchwaldt .......... 1841-1933

1897 - 1911               Christian Baerentsen ............ 1862-1944

1911 - 1918               Svenning Krag Nielsen Rytter .... 1875-1955

1918 - 1920               Victor Stahlschmidth ............ 1884-1920

1920 - 1929               Elias Olrik ..................... 1885-1975

1929 - 1936               Hjalmar Ringberg ................ 1889-1978

1936 - 1940               Carl Aage Hilbert ............... 1899-1953

High Commissioners
1945 - 1954               Cai A. Vagn-Hansen .............. 1911-1990
1954 - 1961               Niels Elkær-Hansen .............. 1915-2007
1961 - 1971               Mogens Wahl ..................... 1918-1986
1971 - 1981               Leif Groth ...................... 1930-2009
1981 - 1988               Niels Bentsen
1988 - 1995               Bent Klinte
       1995 - 31 Oct 2001 Vibeke Larsen
01 Nov 2001 - 31 Jul 2005 Birgit Kleis
01 Aug 2005 - 31 Dec 2007 Søren Christensen
01 Jan 2008 -             Daniel Michael Knudson
 
Prime Ministers
18 Sep      - 20 Sep 1946 Thorstein Petersen .............. 1899-1960
                          (Chairman of the Lagting)
20 Sep 1948 - 15 Dec 1950 Andras Samuelsen ................ 1895-1984
15 Dec 1950 - 08 Jan 1959 Kristian Djurhuns ............... 1898-1968
                          (1st Time)
08 Jan 1959 - 04 Jan 1963 Peter Mohr Dam .................. 1908-1967
                          (1st Time)
04 Jan 1963 - 12 Jan 1967 Hákun Djurhuns
12 Jan 1967 - 19 Nov 1968 Peter Mohr Dam (2nd Time)
19 Nov 1968 - 12 Dec 1970 Kristian Djurhuns (2nd Time)
12 Dec 1970 - 05 Jan 1981 Atli Paeturssonur Dam ........... 1932-2005
                          (1st Time)
05 Jan 1981 - 10 Jan 1985 Pauli Ellefsen .................. 1936-2012
10 Jan 1985 - 15 May 1989 Atli Paeturssonur Dam (2nd Time)
18 Jan 1989 - 15 Jan 1991 Jógvan Sundstein
15 Jan 1991 - 18 Jan 1993 Atli Paeturssonur Dam (3rd Time)
18 Jan 1993 - 15 Sep 1994 Marita Petersen ................. 1940-2001
15 Sep 1994 - 15 May 1998 Edmund Esbern Johannes Joensen
15 May 1998 - 03 Feb 2004 Anfinn Kallsberg
04 Feb 2004 - 26 Sep 2008 Jóannes Dan Eidesgaard
26 Sep 2008 -             Kaj Leo Johannesen
 

©2009
©2006